पंतप्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेद्वारे प्राप्त, राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांसाठी सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक (SPI), अहवाल आज जारी
पुद्दुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप आणि गोवा राज्यांचा सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये म्हणून ठसा; आणि आयझॉल (मिझोरम), सोलन (हिमाचल प्रदेश) आणि शिमला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) हे सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी नोंदवणारे सर्वोच्च 3 जिल्हे म्हणून नोंद
20 DEC 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिव्हनेस अँड सोशल प्रोग्रेस इम्पेरेटिव्हद्वारे राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांसाठी सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक (एसपीआय) पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेला सादर करण्यात होता आणि आज तो प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला.
सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक हे एक सर्वसमावेशक साधन आहे जे राष्ट्रीय आणि उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर देशाच्या सामाजिक प्रगतीचा समग्र मापदंड म्हणून काम करू शकते. हा निर्देशांक सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या तीन महत्वपूर्ण परिमाणांच्या जसे कि मूलभूत मानवी गरजा, कल्याणकारी पाया आणि संधी याच्या 12 घटकांवर आधारित राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांचे मूल्यांकन करतो. हा निर्देशांक राज्य स्तरावर 89 आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर 49 निर्देशकांचा समावेश असलेल्या विस्तृत आराखड्याचा वापर करतो.
• मूलभूत मानवी गरजा या पोषण आणि मूलभूत वैद्यकीय सेवा, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता, वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा आणि निवारा या संदर्भात राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करतात.
• कल्याणकारी पाया हा मूलभूत ज्ञान, माहिती आणि संवाद सुविधा प्राप्त करण्याची संधी, आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणा आणि पर्यावरण गुणवत्ता या घटकांमध्ये देशाने केलेल्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करते.
• संधी ही वैयक्तिक हक्क, वैयक्तिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि निवड, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि प्रगत शिक्षणात प्रवेश यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
एसपीआय गुणांच्या आधारे, राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांना सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या सहा स्तरांनुसार स्थान देण्यात आले आहे. स्तर 1: खूप उच्च सामाजिक प्रगती; स्तर 2: उच्च सामाजिक प्रगती; स्तर 3: उच्च मध्यम सामाजिक प्रगती; स्तर 4: निम्न मध्यम सामाजिक प्रगती; स्तर 5: कमी सामाजिक प्रगती; आणि स्तर 6: अतिशय कमी सामाजिक प्रगती.
वैयक्तिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि निवड, निवारा, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता यांसारख्या घटकांमधील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीमुळे पुद्दुचेरी एसपीआय गुण 65.99 मिळवत देशात सर्वोच्च स्थानी आहे. लक्षद्वीप आणि गोवा अनुक्रमे 65.89 आणि 65.53 गुण मिळवत त्याच्या खालोखाल आहेत. झारखंड आणि बिहारने अनुक्रमे सर्वात कमी, 43.95 आणि 44.47 गुण मिळवले.
मूलभूत मानवी गरजांच्या परिमाणासाठी, गोवा, पुद्दुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप आणि चंदीगड ही इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या तुलनेत पाणी आणि स्वच्छता आणि निवारा क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी शीर्ष चार राज्ये आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, गोव्याला पाणी आणि स्वच्छता या घटकांमध्ये सर्वाधिक गुण आहेत, त्याखालोखाल केरळने पोषण आणि मूलभूत वैद्यकीय सेवा या घटकांमध्ये सर्वाधिक गुण मिळवले आहेत. निवारा आणि वैयक्तिक सुरक्षेसाठी, चंदीगड आणि नागालँड अनुक्रमे आघाडीवर आहेत.
मिझोराम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लडाख आणि गोवा यांनी कल्याणकारी पाया यामध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी राज्ये म्हणून ठसा उमटवला आहे. मूलभूत ज्ञान घटकाच्या प्रवेशाच्या परिमाणात, पंजाबने सर्वात जास्त 62.92 घटक गुण मिळवले आहेत, तर दिल्ली 71.30 गुणांसह माहिती आणि दळणवळणाच्या प्रवेशाच्या यादीत अव्वल स्थानावर आहे. आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीसाठी, राजस्थानचा घटक गुणांक सर्वाधिक 73.74 आहे. पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्तेसाठी, ईशान्य प्रदेशातील मिझोराम, नागालँड आणि मेघालय ही अव्वल तीन राज्ये आहेत.
अंतिमतः, तामिळनाडूने संधी या परिमाणासाठी 72.00 हा सर्वोच्च घटक स्कोअर प्राप्त केला आहे. या परिमाणात, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांनी वैयक्तिक हक्कांसाठी सर्वात जास्त घटक गुण कमावले आहेत, तर सिक्कीम सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या यादीत अव्वल आहे. या परिमाणात पुद्दुचेरीने वैयक्तिक स्वातंत्र्य आणि निवड आणि प्रगत शिक्षणाचा प्रवेश या दोन घटकांमध्ये सर्वोच्च गुणांक मिळवणे हे कौतुकास्पद आहे.
सन 2015-16 पासून काही प्रमुख निर्देशकांच्या कामगिरीतील बदलांचे मूल्यांकन करून, हा अहवाल भारतातील सामाजिक प्रगतीचे विस्तृत चित्र दर्शवतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, हा अहवाल देशातील 112 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांनी केलेल्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकतो, त्यांना त्यांच्या सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या प्रवासाचा मागोवा घेण्यास आणि अधिक लक्ष देण्याची आवश्यकता असलेल्या क्षेत्रांना समजून घेण्यास मदत करतो.
अहवालातील निष्कर्ष एक मजबूत कार्यपद्धती आणि सखोल संशोधन आणि विश्लेषणावर आधारित आहेत, ज्यामुळे धोरणकर्त्यांना पुढील वर्षांत माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्याचा मार्ग सुकर होतो. हा अहवाल सामाजिक प्रगतीच्या प्रवासातील पुढील टप्प्याचा प्रारंभ करतो आणि देशातील सामाजिक प्रगतीचे कारण व्यापक होण्याची आशा ठेवतो.
परस्परसंवादी ऑनलाइन प्लॅटफॉर्मवर खाली दिलेल्या लिंकद्वारे प्रवेश केला जाऊ शकतो:
राज्यस्तरीय सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक: https://eacpm.gov.in/state-level-social-progress-index/
जिल्हास्तरीय सामाजिक प्रगती निर्देशांक: https://eacpm.gov.in/district-level-social-progress-index/
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष बिबेक देबरॉय यांनी अहवाल जारी करताना सांगितले, “हा अहवाल वस्तुनिष्ठ डेटावर आधारित आहे आणि मुख्यतः एक मानक/निर्देशात्मक अभ्यास आहे. हा राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांमधील डेटाचा प्रातिनिधिक नमुना सादर करतो आणि निवडलेल्या राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांच्या वैयक्तिक क्रमवारीऐवजी राज्यांचे गट करून विकासाच्या विविध स्तरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष यांनी 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय, (सेमिनार रूम), तीन मूर्ती हाऊस येथे हा अहवाल जारी केला.
अहवाल डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी लिंक:
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/Social_Progress_Index_States_and_Districts_of_India.pdf
Tier-I: Very High Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Puducherry
65.99
1
Lakshadweep
65.89
2
Goa
65.53
3
Sikkim
65.10
4
Mizoram
64.19
5
Tamil Nadu
63.33
6
Himachal Pradesh
63.28
7
Chandigarh
62.37
8
Kerala
62.05
9
Tier-II: High Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Jammu and Kashmir
60.76
10
Punjab
60.23
11
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
59.81
12
Ladakh
59.53
13
Nagaland
59.24
14
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
58.76
15
Tier-III: Upper Middle Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Uttarakhand
58.26
16
Karnataka
56.77
17
Arunachal Pradesh
56.56
18
Delhi
56.28
19
Manipur
56.27
20
Tier-IV: Lower Middle Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Haryana
54.15
21
Gujarat
53.81
22
Andhra Pradesh
53.60
23
Meghalaya
53.22
24
West Bengal
53.13
25
Telangana
52.11
26
Tripura
51.70
27
Chhattisgarh
51.36
28
Maharashtra
50.86
29
Rajasthan
50.69
30
Tier-V: Low Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Uttar Pradesh
49.16
31
Odisha
48.19
32
Madhya Pradesh
48.11
33
Tier-VI: Very Low Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Assam
44.92
34
Bihar
44.47
35
Jharkhand
43.95
36

EAC-PM
Social Progress Index (SPI) for States and Districts received by EAC-PM, released today
Puducherry, Lakshadweep, and Goa emerge as best-performing states; and Aizawl (Mizoram), Solan (Himachal Pradesh), and Shimla (Himachal Pradesh) are the top 3 best-performing districts
20 DEC 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Social Progress Index (SPI) for States and Districts made by the Institute for Competitiveness and Social Progress Imperative was submitted to Economic Advisory Council- Prime Minister and released today.
SPI is a comprehensive tool that can serve as a holistic measure of a country's social progress at the national and sub-national levels. The index assesses states and districts based on 12 components across three critical dimensions of social progress - Basic Human Needs, Foundations of Wellbeing, and Opportunity. The index uses an extensive framework comprising 89 indicators at the state level and 49 at the district level.
• Basic Human Needs assess the performance of states and districts in terms of Nutrition and Basic Medical Care, Water and Sanitation, Personal Safety and Shelter.
• Foundations of Wellbeing evaluates the progress made by the country across the components of Access to Basic Knowledge, Access to Information and Communication, Health and Wellness, and Environmental Quality.
• Opportunity focuses on Personal Rights, Personal Freedom and Choice, Inclusiveness, and Access to Advanced Education.
Based on the SPI scores, states and districts have been ranked under six tiers of social progress. The tiers are Tier 1: Very High Social Progress; Tier 2: High Social Progress; Tier 3: Upper Middle Social Progress; Tier 4: Lower Middle Social Progress; Tier 5: Low Social Progress; and Tier 6: Very Low Social Progress.
Puducherry has the highest SPI score of 65.99 in the country, attributable to its remarkable performance across components like Personal Freedom and Choice, Shelter, and Water and Sanitation. Lakshadweep and Goa closely follow it with scores of 65.89 and 65.53, respectively. Jharkhand and Bihar scored the lowest, 43.95 and 44.47, respectively.
For the dimension of Basic Human Needs, Goa, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, and Chandigarh are the top four states with the best performance in Water and Sanitation and Shelter as compared to the other states and union territories. In addition, Goa has the highest component score for Water and Sanitation, followed by Kerala, scoring the highest across the Nutrition and Basic Medical Care component. For Shelter and Personal Safety, Chandigarh and Nagaland have emerged as the front-runners, respectively.
Mizoram, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, and Goa have emerged as the best-performing states for the Foundations of Wellbeing. Within the dimension for the Access to Basic Knowledge component, Punjab has the highest component score of 62.92, while Delhi has topped the list for Access to Information and Communication with a score of 71.30. For Health and Wellness, Rajasthan has the highest component score of 73.74. For Environmental Quality, the top three states belong to the northeast region, namely, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Meghalaya.
Lastly, Tamil Nadu has achieved the highest component score of 72.00 for the Opportunity dimension. Within this dimension, Andaman and Nicobar Islands have the highest component score for Personal Rights, while Sikkim has topped the list for Inclusiveness. It is commendable to witness Puducherry attaining the highest scores across two components in this dimension, i.e., Personal Freedom and Choice and Access to Advanced Education.
Tier-I: Very High Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Puducherry
65.99
1
Lakshadweep
65.89
2
Goa
65.53
3
Sikkim
65.10
4
Mizoram
64.19
5
Tamil Nadu
63.33
6
Himachal Pradesh
63.28
7
Chandigarh
62.37
8
Kerala
62.05
9
Tier-II: High Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Jammu and Kashmir
60.76
10
Punjab
60.23
11
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
59.81
12
Ladakh
59.53
13
Nagaland
59.24
14
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
58.76
15
Tier-III: Upper Middle Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Uttarakhand
58.26
16
Karnataka
56.77
17
Arunachal Pradesh
56.56
18
Delhi
56.28
19
Manipur
56.27
20
Tier-IV: Lower Middle Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Haryana
54.15
21
Gujarat
53.81
22
Andhra Pradesh
53.60
23
Meghalaya
53.22
24
West Bengal
53.13
25
Telangana
52.11
26
Tripura
51.70
27
Chhattisgarh
51.36
28
Maharashtra
50.86
29
Rajasthan
50.69
30
Tier-V: Low Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Uttar Pradesh
49.16
31
Odisha
48.19
32
Madhya Pradesh
48.11
33
Tier-VI: Very Low Social Progress
State
SPI
Rank
Assam
44.92
34
Bihar
44.47
35
Jharkhand
43.95
36
By evaluating change in the performance of some key indicators since 2015-16, the report presents a broad picture of the social progress in India. In addition, the report highlights progress made by the 112 aspirational districts in the country, helping them track their social progress journey and understand the areas that require more attention.
The findings in the report are based on a robust methodology and in-depth research and analysis, paving the way for policymakers to take informed decisions in the years to come. It also marks the start of the next phase in the social progress journey and hopes to advance the cause of social progress in the country.
In his opening remarks, Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Lecturer, Stanford University, explained, ‘The Social Progress Index report is an independent body of work where the focus has been on three pillars of social progress – Basic Human Needs, Foundations of Well-being and Opportunity. There has not been an index that looked at social parameters with such depth and analysis in the Indian context. The next step is to do a longitudinal assessment of these indicators to study the changes over time and the effects of those changes.”
The index has contributions from Michael Green, CEO of the Social Progress Index, who stated, “The Social Progress Index report unleashes the power of benchmarking and offers a tool that is relevant to governments at the national and state levels to create scalable and practical actions to deliver to the people of India. It can act as a common language for the government, businesses and civil society to work towards briniging inclusive growth by focusing on economic and social progress alongside.”
The interactive online platform can be accessed from:
State Level Social Progress Index: https://eacpm.gov.in/state-level-social-progress-index/
District Level Social Progress Index: https://eacpm.gov.in/district-level-social-progress-index/
EAC-PM Chairman Bibek Debroy while releasing the report, said, “The report is based extensively on objective data and is primarily a normative/prescriptive exercise. It presents a cross-section of data across states and districts and the focus is on looking at various tiers of development by grouping the states rather than the individual rankings of the selected states and districts.”
Prof. Sonalde Desai, Professor, NACER lauded the report, “It is an excellent diagnostic tool for the state and district administrators to study the areas that need improvement. There is no better compendium than this report, at the moment, that offers such a diagnosis. The most interesting part of the report is the diversity among the districts and I would encourage you to compile a ranklist of heterogeneity among the states”
Sanjeev Sanyal, Member EAC-PM, remarked, “ GDP is an incomplete measure of progress, though not inaccurate. Endeavours such as the Social Progress Index that study social parameters, the methodologies and analysis of the data can be made more robust and reliable.”
Dr. Charan Singh, CEO EGROW Foundation, also commented, “We will have to weave in sociological factors into economic progress given that purely economic indicators have time and again failed to capture non-economic issues. Singular focus on GDP is problematic.”
The report was released by Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC – PM on December 20, 2022 in the presence of Dr. Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman Institute for Competitiveness, Michael Green, CEO Social Progress Imperative and other dignitaries at National Nehru Memorial Museum, (Seminar Room), Teen Murti House, New Delhi.
The Report can be downloaded from:
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/Social_Progress_Index_States_and_Districts_of_India.pdf