Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 6,800 crores
Projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism & hospitality, among others
PM to participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council and attend its meeting in Shillong
PM to launch Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - urban and rural - schemes in Agartala
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December. In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in a public function in Shillong. He will then travel to Agartala and in a public function at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various key projects.
PM in Meghalaya
Prime Minister will attend and address the meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The Council was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972. NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region. It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
In a public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores.
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He will inaugurate the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
He will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. Further, he will inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.
PM in Tripura
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, Prime Minister will launch the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 دسمبر کو میگھالیہ اور تری پورہ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 6800 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
یہ پروجیکٹس ہاؤسنگ، سڑک، زراعت، ٹیلی مواصلات، آئی ٹی، سیاحت اور میزبانی سمیت متعدد شعبو ں پر احاطہ کرتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب اور اس کی ایک میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم اگرتلا میں پی ایم اے وائی – شہری اور دیہی – اسکیموں کے تحت دو لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کے لیے گرہ پرویش پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 دسمبر کو میگھالیہ اور تری پورہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم صبح تقریباً 10:30 بجے شیلانگ میں واقع اسٹیٹ کنونشن سینٹر میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، صبح تقریباً 11:30 بجے ، موصوف شیلانگ میں منعقدہ ایک عوامی جلسے کے دوران مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ بعد ازاں موصوف اگرتلا کاسفرکریں گے جہاں وہ دوپہر تقریباً 2:45 بجے ایک عوامی جلسے میں شرکت کریں گے، اور مختلف کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم میگھالیہ میں
وزیر اعظم شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے اور خطاب کریں گے۔ کونسل کا رسمی طور پر آغاز 7 نومبر 1972 میں ہواتھا ۔ این ای سی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کیا اور اس خطے کی تمام تر ریاستوں میں مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں اور دیگر ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کو تعاون فراہم کیا۔ اس نے خصوصاً تعلیم، صحت، کھیل کود، آبی وسائل، زراعت، سیاحت، صنعت اور دیگر شعبوں میں بیش قیمتی سرمایہ اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرانے میں مدد کی۔
وزیر اعظم ایک عوامی تقریب کے دوران، 2450 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر مختلف النوع پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے، وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
خطے میں ٹیلی کام کنکٹیویٹی کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے مقصد سے ایک قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم 4جی موبائل ٹاورس کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، جن میں سے 320 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور تقریباً 890 زیرتعمیر ہیں۔ موصوف اُمساولی میں آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم شیلانگ – دینگپاسو سڑک کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو نئی شیلانگ سیٹلائٹ ٹاؤن شپ کے لیے بہتر کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گی اور اس سے شیلانگ میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی۔ وہ تین ریاستوں یعنی میگھالیہ، منی پور اور اروناچل پردیش میں چار دیگر سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
موصوف میگھالیہ میں واقع مشروم ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر میں ایک اسپان لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کریں گے جس کا مقصد مشروم اسپان کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور کاشتکاروں و صنعت کاروں کو ہنرمندی تربیت فراہم کرانا ہے۔ وہ میگھالیہ میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے مربوط ترقیاتی مرکز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے جس کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی اور جدید تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ مدھومکھی پالنے والے کاشتکاروں کے روزگار میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم میزورم، منی پور، تری پورہ اور آسام میں 21 ہندی کتب خانوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم اور تری پورہ میں چھ روڈ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ تونا میں مربوط میزبانی اور کنونشن سینٹر اور شیلانگ تکنالوجی پارک کے مرحلہ۔2 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ تکنالوجی پارک مرحلہ۔2 میں تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ کا تعمیرشدہ رقبہ ہے۔ یہ پیشہ واران کو نئے مواقع فراہم کرائے گا اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ 3000 روزگار بہم پہنچا ئے گا۔مربوط میزبانی اور کنونشن مرکز ایک کنونشن ہب، مہمان خانوں، فوڈ کورٹ، وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہوگا ۔ یہ خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ اور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم تری پورہ میں
وزیر اعظم 4350 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے، وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی توجہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے پر مرتکز رہی ہے کہ ہر کسی کے پاس اپنا مکان ہو۔ خطے میں اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پروزیر اعظم ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – دیہی کے تحت گرہ پرویش پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ مکانات، جنہیں 3400 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، 2 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین پر احاطہ کریں گے۔
سڑک کنکٹیویٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم اگرتلا بائی پاس (خائرپور-امتالی)قومی شاہرہ – 08 کو چوڑا کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے اگرتلا شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ موصوف پی ایم جی ایس وائی III (پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا) کے تحت 230 کلومیٹر سے زائد کی طوالت کی 32 سڑکوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور 540 کلو میٹر سے زائد کی طوالت کی 112 سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانے کے کام کا آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم آنند نگر میں ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے ریاستی ادارے اور اگرتلا میں سرکاری ڈینٹل کالج کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔