Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 6,800 crores
Projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism & hospitality, among others
PM to participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council and attend its meeting in Shillong
PM to launch Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - urban and rural - schemes in Agartala
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December. In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in a public function in Shillong. He will then travel to Agartala and in a public function at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various key projects.
PM in Meghalaya
Prime Minister will attend and address the meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The Council was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972. NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region. It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
In a public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores.
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He will inaugurate the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
He will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. Further, he will inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.
PM in Tripura
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, Prime Minister will launch the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ, ਸੜਕ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਈ.ਟੀ., ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMAY) - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ - ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਪਗ 10:30 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ, ਉਹ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2:45 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1972 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਪਾੜੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2,450 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਕੁਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ 4ਜੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 320 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 890 ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਉਮਸਾਵਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ - ਡਿਏਂਗਪਾਸੋਹ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟਾਊਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉਹ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੌਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ਰੂਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੌਨ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਹਿੰਦੀ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ–ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਤੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਵਿਖੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਸਪਿਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਦਾ ਬਿਲਟ-ਅੱਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 3000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਸਪਿਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਬ, ਗੈਸਟ ਰੂਮ, ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 4350 ਕਰੋੜ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਘਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 3400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ (ਖੈਰਪੁਰ-ਅਮਤਲੀ) NH-08 ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ III (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 230 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ 32 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 540 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 112 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਨੰਦਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਹੋਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।