Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 6,800 crores
Projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism & hospitality, among others
PM to participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council and attend its meeting in Shillong
PM to launch Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - urban and rural - schemes in Agartala
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December. In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in a public function in Shillong. He will then travel to Agartala and in a public function at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various key projects.
PM in Meghalaya
Prime Minister will attend and address the meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The Council was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972. NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region. It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
In a public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores.
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He will inaugurate the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
He will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. Further, he will inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.
PM in Tripura
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, Prime Minister will launch the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் டிசம்பர் 18ம் தேதி மேகாலயா மற்றும் திரிபுராவிற்கு பயணம்
பிரதமர் ரூ.6,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறுத் திட்டங்களைப் தொடங்கியும், அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும், நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தும் வைக்கிறார்
வீடு, சாலை, வேளாண்மை, தொலைத் தொடர்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் , சுற்றுலா மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் துறைசார்ந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்
வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்திலும், ஷில்லாங்கில் நடைபெறும் அதிகாரபூர்வக் கூட்டத்திலும் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, டிசம்பர் 18ம் தேதி மேகாலயா மற்றும் திரிபுராவிற்கு சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். ஷில்லாங்கில், நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். காலை சுமார் 10.30 மணியளவில், ஷில்லாங்கில், மாநில கன்வென்சன் மைய அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொள்கிறார். அதன்பிறகு, 11.30 மணியளவில் ஷில்லாங்கில் நடைபெறும் பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித்திட்டப் பணிகளைக் தொடங்கியும், அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும் வைப்பதுடன், நிறைவடைந்த பணிகளை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். அங்கிருந்நு அகர்தாலாவிற்கு பயணம் செய்யும் அவர், பிற்பகல் 2.45 மணிக்கு, பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு முக்கியத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும், தொடங்கியும் வைக்கிறார்.
மேகாலயாவில் பிரதமர்
பிரதமர் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுகிறார். 1972ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 7ம் தேதி இந்த கவுன்சில் முறைப்படி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில், முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியிருப்பதுடன், அந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கும், வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்களுக்கும் அடித்தளம் அமைத்துக்கொடுத்திருக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், விளையாட்டு, நீர்வளம், வேளாண்மை, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொழிற்துறைகளுக்கு இடையே நிலவிய மோசமான இடைவெளியைக் களைந்து, சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுக்கு வித்திட்டது.
பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் பிரதமர், ரூ.2,450 கோடி மதிப்பிலானப் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன், நிறைவடைந்தப் பணிகளை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை மற்றும் இணைப்பை, மேலும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பிரமதர் 4ஜி செல்போன் கோபுரத்தை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். உம்சாளியில் ஷில்லாங் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் புதியக் கட்டடத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். புதிய ஷில்லாங் சேட்டிலைட் டவுன்ஷிப்பிற்கும், டிகாங்கெஸ்ட் ஷில்லாங்கையும் இணைக்கும் ஷில்லாங்-டெங்க்பசோஷ் சாலைத் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மேகாலயா , மணிப்பூர் மற்றும் அருணாலச் பிரதேசங்களை இணைக்கும், 4 இதர சாலைத் திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
காளான் ஸ்பான் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், தொழில் முனைவோருக்கும், விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும், உதவும் வகையில், மேகாலயாவின் காளான் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஸ்பான் ஆய்வகத்தை அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இதேபோல், தேனீ வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, மேகாலயாவில் தேனீ வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மிசோரம், மணிப்பூர், திரிபுரா மற்றும் அசாமில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 21 இந்தி நூலகங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
அஸாம், மேகாலயா, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், மற்றும் திரிபுரா மாநிலங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள 6 சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். ஷில்லாங் தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காவின் 2ம் கட்டப் பணிகளுக்கும், துராவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் கன்வென்சன் மையத்திற்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
திரிபுராவில் பிரதமர்
பிரதமர் ரூ.4,350 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன், நிறைவடைந்தப் பணிகளை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். அனைவருக்கும் சொந்த வீடு என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உள்ளிட்டக்கிய, பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் (கிராமம் மற்றும் நகர்புறம்) திட்டத்தி கீழ் ரூ.3,400 கோடி மதிப்பில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள வீடுகளின் கிரகப் பிரவேசம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்தத் திட்டம் 2 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு பலன் அளிக்கும்.
போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைத்து, சாலை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, அகர்தலா புறவழிச்சாலையை அகலப்படுத்தும் பணிகளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பிஎம்ஜிஎஸ்ஒய் IIIன் கீழ் 32 சாலைகளுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
ஆனந்த் நகரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாநில அரசின் உணவக மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அகர்தலாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அரசு பல் மருத்துவமனைக் கல்லூரியையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.