Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 6,800 crores
Projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism & hospitality, among others
PM to participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council and attend its meeting in Shillong
PM to launch Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - urban and rural - schemes in Agartala
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December. In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in a public function in Shillong. He will then travel to Agartala and in a public function at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various key projects.
PM in Meghalaya
Prime Minister will attend and address the meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The Council was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972. NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region. It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
In a public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores.
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He will inaugurate the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
He will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. Further, he will inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.
PM in Tripura
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, Prime Minister will launch the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 18મી ડિસેમ્બરે મેઘાલય અને ત્રિપુરાની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 6,800 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, સમર્પિત અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં હાઉસિંગ, રોડ, એગ્રીકલ્ચર, ટેલિકોમ, આઈટી, ટૂરિઝમ અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન કાઉન્સિલની સુવર્ણ જયંતી ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે અને શિલોંગમાં તેની બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અગરતલામાં PMAY - શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ - યોજનાઓ હેઠળ બે લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે ગૃહ પ્રવેશ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરશે
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18મી ડિસેમ્બરે મેઘાલય અને ત્રિપુરાની મુલાકાત લેશે. શિલોંગમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય પરિષદની સુવર્ણ જયંતી ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 10:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટેટ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર, શિલોંગ ખાતે નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપશે. ત્યાર બાદ, લગભગ 11:30 વાગ્યે, તેઓ શિલોંગમાં એક જાહેર સમારંભમાં બહુવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, સમર્પિત અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ત્યારપછી તેઓ અગરતલા જશે અને બપોરે લગભગ 2:45 વાગ્યે એક જાહેર સમારંભમાં તેઓ વિવિધ ચાવીરૂપ પ્રોજેક્ટોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
મેઘાલયમાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન કાઉન્સિલ (NEC)ની બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપશે અને સંબોધન કરશે. કાઉન્સિલનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન 7મી નવેમ્બર, 1972ના રોજ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. NEC ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે અને પ્રદેશના તમામ રાજ્યોમાં વિવિધ માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને અન્ય વિકાસ પહેલોને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે. તેણે મૂલ્યવાન મૂડી અને સામાજિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ખાસ કરીને શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, રમતગમત, જળ સંસાધનો, કૃષિ, પર્યટન, ઉદ્યોગ સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોના નિર્ણાયક અંતરના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બનાવવામાં મદદ કરી છે.
એક જાહેર સમારંભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 2450 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના બહુવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, સમર્પિત અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે..
પ્રદેશમાં ટેલિકોમ કનેક્ટિવિટીને વધુ વેગ આપવાના એક પગલામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રને 4G મોબાઇલ ટાવર સમર્પિત કરશે, જેમાંથી 320થી વધુ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે અને લગભગ 890 બાંધકામ હેઠળ છે. તેઓ ઉમસાવલી ખાતે IIM શિલોંગના નવા કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ શિલોંગડિએન્ગપાસોહ રોડનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે નવા શિલોંગ સેટેલાઇટ ટાઉનશીપ અને શિલોંગની અવરજવરને વધુ સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે. તેઓ ત્રણ રાજ્યોમાં, મેઘાલય, મણિપુર અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશમાં ચાર અન્ય રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે..
તેઓ મેઘાલયમાં મશરૂમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સેન્ટર ખાતે સ્પૉન લેબોરેટરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે જેથી મશરૂમ સ્પૉન ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો થાય અને ખેડૂતો અને ઉદ્યમીઓ માટે કૌશલ્ય પ્રશિક્ષણ પણ મળે. તેઓ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને ટેકનોલોજી અપગ્રેડેશન દ્વારા મધમાખી ઉછેર કરતા ખેડૂતોની આજીવિકા સુધારવા માટે મેઘાલયમાં સંકલિત મધમાખી ઉછેર વિકાસ કેન્દ્રનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. વધુમાં, તેઓ મિઝોરમ, મણિપુર, ત્રિપુરા અને આસામમાં 21 હિન્દી પુસ્તકાલયોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આસામ, મેઘાલય, મણિપુર, મિઝોરમ અને ત્રિપુરા રાજ્યોમાં રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ તુરા અને શિલોંગ ટેક્નોલોજી પાર્ક ફેઝ-2 ખાતે ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટરનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. ટેક્નોલોજી પાર્ક ફેઝ-2માં લગભગ 1.5 લાખ ચોરસ ફૂટનો બિલ્ટ-અપ વિસ્તાર હશે. તે વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે નવી તકો પ્રદાન કરશે અને 3000 થી વધુ નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટરમાં કન્વેન્શન હબ, ગેસ્ટ રૂમ, ફૂડ કોર્ટ વગેરે હશે. તે પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પ્રદેશમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટે જરૂરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પૂરું પાડશે.
ત્રિપુરામાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 4350 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યની વિવિધ ચાવીરૂપ પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, સમર્પિત અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નોંધપાત્ર ધ્યાન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફ રહ્યું છે કે દરેકનું પોતાનું ઘર હોય. પ્રદેશમાં આને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેના એક મુખ્ય પગલામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના - શહેરી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના - ગ્રામીણ હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે ગૃહ પ્રવેશ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરશે. 3400 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસિત મકાનો 2 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને આવરી લેશે.
રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટીને બહેતર બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અગરતલા બાયપાસ (ખૈરપુર-અમતાલી) NH-08 ને પહોળો કરવા માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે અગરતલા શહેરમાં ટ્રાફિકની ભીડને હળવી કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. તેઓ PMGSY III (પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના) હેઠળ 230 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ લંબાઈના 32 રસ્તાઓ અને 540 કિલોમીટરથી વધુના અંતરને આવરી લેતા 112 રસ્તાઓના સુધારણા માટે શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આનંદનગર ખાતે સ્ટેટ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ હોટેલ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને અગરતલા સરકારી ડેન્ટલ કૉલેજનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.