Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 6,800 crores
Projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism & hospitality, among others
PM to participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council and attend its meeting in Shillong
PM to launch Grih Pravesh programme for over two lakh beneficiaries under PMAY - urban and rural - schemes in Agartala
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meghalaya and Tripura on 18th December. In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects in a public function in Shillong. He will then travel to Agartala and in a public function at around 2:45 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various key projects.
PM in Meghalaya
Prime Minister will attend and address the meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC). The Council was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972. NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region. It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
In a public function, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores.
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He will inaugurate the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
He will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. Further, he will inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.
PM in Tripura
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various key initiatives worth over Rs. 4350 crores.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been towards ensuring that everyone has a house of their own. In a key step towards ensuring the same in the region, Prime Minister will launch the Grih Pravesh programme for beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Rural. These houses, developed at a cost of over Rs 3400 crores, will cover over 2 lakh beneficiaries.
With a focus on improving road connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of the Agartala bypass (Khayerpur – Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 Km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 Km.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the State Institute of Hotel Management at Anandnagar and Agartala Government Dental College.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 दिसंबर को मेघालय और त्रिपुरा का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 6,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
इन परियोजनाओं में आवास, सड़क, कृषि, दूरसंचार, आईटी, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल है
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे और शिलांग में इसकी बैठक में शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अगरतला में पीएमएवाई-शहरी और ग्रामीण- योजनाओं के तहत दो लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के लिए गृह प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे
17 DEC 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 दिसंबर को मेघालय और त्रिपुरा का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शिलांग में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री प्रातः लगभग 10:30 बजे स्टेट कन्वेंशन सेंटर, शिलांग में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद, पूर्वाह्न लगभग 11:30 बजे, वे शिलांग में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद वे अगरतला जाएंगे और अपराह्न करीब 2:45 बजे एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में विभिन्न प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का मेघालय दौरा
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की बैठक में भाग लेंगे और उसे संबोधित भी करेंगे। पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की औपचारिक रूप से शुरुआत 7 नवंबर, 1972 को हुई। एनईसी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों में विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और विकास संबंधी अन्य पहलों को सहायता दी है। इसने विशेष रूप से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, खेल, जल संसाधन, कृषि, पर्यटन, उद्योग सहित क्षेत्रों के महत्वपूर्ण अंतर वाले क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण पूंजीगत और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को बनाने में मदद की है।
एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में, प्रधानमंत्री 2450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
इस क्षेत्र में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा देने वाले कदम के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री 4जी मोबाइल टावर्स देश को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें 320 से ज्यादा टावर बन चुके हैं और लगभग 890 निर्माणाधीन हैं। वे उमसावली में आईआईएम शिलांग के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे शिलांग-दिएंगपसो सड़क का उद्घाटन करेंगे जो नई शिलांग सैटेलाइट टाउनशिप को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और शिलांग को यातायात की भीड़ से मुक्त करेगी। वे मेघालय, मणिपुर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश इन तीन राज्यों में चार अन्य सड़क परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
वे मेघालय में मशरूम विकास केंद्र में स्पॉन प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे ताकि मशरूम स्पॉन का उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा सके और यहां किसानों व उद्यमियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाएगा। वे मेघालय में एकीकृत मधुमक्खी पालन विकास केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे ताकि क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के माध्यम से मधुमक्खी पालन करने वाले किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, वे मिजोरम, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा और असम में 21 हिंदी पुस्तकालयों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा राज्यों में छह सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे तुरा में इंटीग्रेटेड हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और शिलांग टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क फेज-2 की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क फेज-2 का बिल्ट-अप एरिया करीब 1.5 लाख वर्ग फुट होगा। ये पेशेवरों को नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा और इससे 3000 से ज्यादा नौकरियों का सृजन होने की उम्मीद है। इंटीग्रेटेड हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में एक कन्वेंशन हब, गेस्ट रूम, फूड कोर्ट आदि होंगे। ये इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री का त्रिपुरा दौरा
प्रधानमंत्री 4,350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि की विविध प्रमुख पहलों का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का महत्वपूर्ण फोकस इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है कि प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति के पास अपना घर हो। प्रधानमंत्री इसे सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के लिए गृह प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। ये आवास 3,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित किए गए हैं और इनके अंतर्गत 2 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कवर किया जाएगा।
सड़क संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री अगरतला बाईपास (खैरपुर-अमतली) एनएच-08 के चौड़ीकरण की परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे अगरतला शहर में यातायात की भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री पीएमजीएसवाई III (प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना) के अंतर्गत 230 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबाई की 32 सड़कों तथा 540 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी को कवर करने वाली 112 सड़कों के सुधार के लिए भी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आनंदनगर में स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट और अगरतला गवर्नमेंट डेंटल कॉलेज का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।