Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers the National Statement at COP15 of Convention on Biodiversity
17 DEC 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered India’s National Statement at the fifteenth meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 15) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) at Montreal, Canada. Delivering the statement Shri Yadav said,
“Mr. President, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
We all acknowledge that credible action is the source of strength and optimism in facing all global challenges including biodiversity. Despite India having 17 per cent of the global population, but only 2.4 per cent of the land area and only 4 per cent of its water resources, we are forging ahead in our efforts.
Our forest and tree cover is steadily rising, together with our wildlife population. Definitive steps are being taken to return the iconic cheetah to Indian habitats. India has taken a quantum jump in the number of declared Ramsar sites to the current figure of seventy-five. As a large developing country, our forest policy is challenging to implement but our forest surveys are testimony to its success.
India’s balance sheet in implementing the Aichi targets is pro-active and forward looking and India is on track to meeting its commitments.
Similarly, our agriculture, as for other developing countries, is the source of life, livelihoods and culture for hundreds of millions. Such essential support to vulnerable sections cannot be called subsidies and targeted for elimination, while they may be rationalized. Biodiversity must be promoted through positive investment. Similarly, a numerical global target for pesticide reduction is unnecessary and must be left to countries to decide.
India has taken numerous steps to keep Invasive Alien Species at bay. But a numerical target is not feasible without the necessary baseline and relevant scientific evidence.
Excellencies,
The Global Biodiversity Framework must be framed in the light of science and equity, and the sovereign right of nations over their resources, as provided for in the Convention on Biodiversity. If climate is profoundly linked to biodiversity, then the principle of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities must equally apply to biodiversity.
When nature itself is under stress because of the historical disproportionate and iniquitous GHG emissions of the developed countries, Nature-based solutions to global warming and other environmental challenges are not an answer without resolute action by developed countries to measure up to their historical and current responsibilities. Nature cannot protect if it is not itself protected. Nature is the victim of global warming, and its protective features can do little against unchecked temperature rise.
We cannot only conserve, preserve and restore. We must also promote sustainable use and it is in this context that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for a people’s movement centred on LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment launched on 20th October 2022 at Ekta Nagar in Gujarat in the presence of UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres assumes significance.
Excellencies,
The provision of the means of implementation must match our ambition. The MDGs had 8 goals, the SDGs have 17 goals, the Aichi Biodiversity Targets were 20 and the Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) may have 23 targets. The increased expectations through these targets call for matching means of implementation, especially through public finance. Our only source of funding remains the Global Environment Facility that caters to multiple Conventions.
The value of biodiversity to humankind also lies in its economic dimension alongside the cultural and social. Sustainable use and access and benefit sharing are key to promoting biodiversity, alongside the efforts to conserve, protect and restore.
Modern technologies, especially information technology, can assist our goals. Hence the Digital Sequencing Information must be linked to access and benefit sharing in a just and fair manner.
Excellencies,
India looks forward to fruitful deliberations that will preserve and enhance our natural heritage that our ancestors and traditions have provided us. We are but merely custodian of Planet Earth and our bounden duty is to further enrich the rich biodiversity of Mother Earth, restore its pristine glory and hand it over to the next generation for the benefit of one and all - mankind, nature and all life forms.
I re-iterate that what is needed today is Mindful and Deliberate Utilization, instead of Mindless and Destructive Consumption. It is in this context that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Mission LiFE which is a mass movement towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle. Embracing it, let us move forward towards an equitable and sustainable world by implementing the foundational principles of CBD, both in letter and spirit. It is this spirit which has been captured so truly in the logo of India’s G20 Presidency which calls for One World, One Family or ॥वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्॥॥
Jai Hind !!”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जैव-विविधता सम्मेलन के कॉप-15 में राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया
17 DEC 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मॉन्ट्रियाल, कनाडा में आयोजित जैव-विविधता पर पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन (कॉप-15) की 15वीं बैठक में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया। वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत करते हुये श्री यादव ने कहा,
अध्यक्ष महोदय, समस्त महामहिम, देवियो और सज्जनो,
हम सब यह मानते हैं कि जैव-विविधता सहित सभी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में शक्ति और उत्साह का एक ही स्रोत है, और वह है भरोसेमंद कार्रवाई। विश्व की कुल आबादी का 17 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारत में है, लेकिन जमीन मात्र 2.4 प्रतिशत है और जल संसाधन मात्र 4 प्रतिशत। इसके बावजूद हम अपने प्रयासों में आगे बढ़ते जा रहे हैं।
हमारा वन क्षेत्र और वृक्षाच्छादन स्थिर गति से बढ़ रहा है। साथ ही हमारे वन्यजीवों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। वन्यजीवों में विशिष्ट पहचान रखने वाले चीतों को भारत लाने के कदम उठाये गये हैं, ताकि वे यहां के प्राकृतिक वास में रहें। घोषित रामसर स्थलों की संख्या में भारत ने ऊंची छलांग लगाई है और अब इन स्थलों की मौजूदा संख्या 75 हो गई है। एक विशाल विकासशील देश होने के नाते, हमारी वन नीति को लागू करना चुनौतीपूर्ण है, लेकिन हमारे वन सर्वेक्षण हमारी वन नीति की सफलता का प्रमाण हैं।
ऐची लक्ष्यों को क्रियान्वित करने के सम्बंध में भारत का हिसाब-किताब बिलकुल साफ है और वह इस दिशा में बेहद सक्रिय है। वह इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है तथा अपनी प्रतिबद्धतायें पूरी करने पर तत्पर है।
इसी तरह, अन्य विकासशील देशों की तरह, हमारी कृषि भी लाखों लोगों के जीवन, आजीविका और संस्कृति का स्रोत है। कमजोर वर्गों को ऐसा जरूरी समर्थन देने को सब्सिडी नहीं कहा जा सकता है और न सब्सिडी को हटाने का लक्ष्य बनाया जा सकता है, हालांकि उसे तर्कसंगत जरूर बनाया जा सकता है। जैव-विविधता को रचनात्मक निवेश के जरिये प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिये। इसी तरह, कीटनाशकों में कटौती के लिये विशिष्ट वैश्विक लक्ष्य अनावश्यक हैं। यह तय करने का काम देशों पर छोड़ देना चाहिये।
भारत ने अनजाने खतरनाक जंतुओं व वनस्पति को दूर रखने के लिये अनेक कदम उठाये हैं, लेकिन बिना आवश्यक बुनियादी व्यवस्था और प्रासंगिक वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण के इस तरह के विशिष्ट लक्ष्य कारगर नहीं हैं।
महामहिम,
वैश्विक जैव-विविधता प्रारूप को विज्ञान व समानता के दायरे में तथा देशों को उनके संसाधनों पर समप्रभु अधिकारों के आलोक में तैयार किया जाना चाहिये, जैसा कि जैव-विविधता करार में कहा गया है।
जब विकसित देशों के ग्रीन हाउस गैस के मनमाने और बेमेल उत्सर्जन के कारण प्रकृति खुद दबाव में हो, तो ऐसे समय में वातावरण के गर्म होने तथा अन्य पर्यावरण सम्बंधी चुनौतियों का जवाब प्रकृति आधारित समाधान तब तक कारगर नहीं हो सकता, जब तक कि विकसित देश अपनी ऐतिहासिक व वर्तमान जवाबदारियों पर खरा नहीं उतरते। प्रकृति तब तक सुरक्षा नहीं दे सकती, जब तक कि वह खुद सुरक्षित न हो। प्रकृति वातावरण के गर्म होने का शिकार है, और जब तक तापमान को बढ़ने से रोका नहीं जायेगा, तब तक प्रकृति का रक्षा कवच भी काम नहीं आयेगा।
हम केवल संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और पुनर्स्थापित नहीं कर सकते। हमें सतत उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना होगा। इसी संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव श्री अन्तोनियो गुतरेस की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के एकता नगर में 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को लाइफ – लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट पर केंद्रित जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया था। उनका वह आह्वान बहुत प्रासंगिक है।
महामहिम,
साधन भी हमारे साध्य के अनुरूप होने चाहिये। सहस्राब्दी विकास लक्ष्यों में 8 लक्ष्य, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में 17 लक्ष्य, ऐची जैव-विविधता लक्ष्यों में 20 लक्ष्य और वैश्विक जैव-विविधता प्रारूप में 23 लक्ष्य हैं। इन लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से बढ़ी हुई उम्मीदों के लिये क्रियान्वयन का माध्यम भी उसी स्तर का होना चाहिये, खासतौर से सार्वजनिक वित्त के रूप में। वित्तपोषण का हमारा एकमात्र स्रोत वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा है, जो अनेक सम्मेलनों की व्यवस्था करती है।
मानवजाति के लिये जैव-विविधता की महत्ता उसके आर्थिक आयाम के साथ उसके सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक आयामों से भी जुड़ी है। सतत उपयोग और सुगमता तथा लाभों को साझा करना जैव-विविधता को प्रोत्साहन देने की कुंजी है। इसके साथ संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और पुनर्स्थापना के प्रयास भी इससे जुड़े हैं।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां, खासतौर से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, हमारे लक्ष्यों के लिये सहायक हो सकती हैं। इसीलिये, डिजिटल क्रमानुसार सूचना को लाभों तक पहुंच और उन्हें साझा करने की प्रक्रिया से जोड़ना होगा। यह काम निष्पक्ष और विधिसम्मत तरीके से किया जाना चाहिये।
महामहिम,
भारत सार्थक चर्चा की आशा करता है, जो हमारे पुरखों व परंपराओं द्वारा प्रदत्त हमारी प्राकृतिक धरोहर को संरक्षित करेगी और उसमें वृद्धि करेगी। हम पृथ्वी गृह के सेवक भर हैं और यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम धरती माता की समृद्ध जैव-विविधता को और समृद्ध करें, उसके प्राचीन गौरव को पुनर्स्थापित करें तथा अगली पीढ़ी के हाथों में उसे सौंप दें, ताकि सभी मनुष्यों, प्रकृति और जीवन के सभी रूपों का कल्याण हो सके।
मैं यह फिर कहता हूं कि आज जिस चीज की जरूरत है, वह है तर्कसंगत व युक्तिसंगत उपयोग, न कि तर्कविहीन व विनाशक उपभोग। इसी संदर्भ में हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिशन लाइफ का शुभारंभ किया है, जो पर्यावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुये सचेत जीवनशैली की दिशा में एक जन आंदोलन है। उसे अपनाते हुये, आइये हम सीबीडी के आधारभूत सिद्धांतों को कथनी व करनी में ढालकर समतावादी और सतत भविष्य की ओर बढ़ें। यही वह भावना है जो भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का सच्चा ध्येय-वाक्य है, यानी वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्।
जय हिंद!!”