Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers the National Statement at COP15 of Convention on Biodiversity
17 DEC 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered India’s National Statement at the fifteenth meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 15) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) at Montreal, Canada. Delivering the statement Shri Yadav said,
“Mr. President, Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
We all acknowledge that credible action is the source of strength and optimism in facing all global challenges including biodiversity. Despite India having 17 per cent of the global population, but only 2.4 per cent of the land area and only 4 per cent of its water resources, we are forging ahead in our efforts.
Our forest and tree cover is steadily rising, together with our wildlife population. Definitive steps are being taken to return the iconic cheetah to Indian habitats. India has taken a quantum jump in the number of declared Ramsar sites to the current figure of seventy-five. As a large developing country, our forest policy is challenging to implement but our forest surveys are testimony to its success.
India’s balance sheet in implementing the Aichi targets is pro-active and forward looking and India is on track to meeting its commitments.
Similarly, our agriculture, as for other developing countries, is the source of life, livelihoods and culture for hundreds of millions. Such essential support to vulnerable sections cannot be called subsidies and targeted for elimination, while they may be rationalized. Biodiversity must be promoted through positive investment. Similarly, a numerical global target for pesticide reduction is unnecessary and must be left to countries to decide.
India has taken numerous steps to keep Invasive Alien Species at bay. But a numerical target is not feasible without the necessary baseline and relevant scientific evidence.
Excellencies,
The Global Biodiversity Framework must be framed in the light of science and equity, and the sovereign right of nations over their resources, as provided for in the Convention on Biodiversity. If climate is profoundly linked to biodiversity, then the principle of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities must equally apply to biodiversity.
When nature itself is under stress because of the historical disproportionate and iniquitous GHG emissions of the developed countries, Nature-based solutions to global warming and other environmental challenges are not an answer without resolute action by developed countries to measure up to their historical and current responsibilities. Nature cannot protect if it is not itself protected. Nature is the victim of global warming, and its protective features can do little against unchecked temperature rise.
We cannot only conserve, preserve and restore. We must also promote sustainable use and it is in this context that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for a people’s movement centred on LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment launched on 20th October 2022 at Ekta Nagar in Gujarat in the presence of UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres assumes significance.
Excellencies,
The provision of the means of implementation must match our ambition. The MDGs had 8 goals, the SDGs have 17 goals, the Aichi Biodiversity Targets were 20 and the Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) may have 23 targets. The increased expectations through these targets call for matching means of implementation, especially through public finance. Our only source of funding remains the Global Environment Facility that caters to multiple Conventions.
The value of biodiversity to humankind also lies in its economic dimension alongside the cultural and social. Sustainable use and access and benefit sharing are key to promoting biodiversity, alongside the efforts to conserve, protect and restore.
Modern technologies, especially information technology, can assist our goals. Hence the Digital Sequencing Information must be linked to access and benefit sharing in a just and fair manner.
Excellencies,
India looks forward to fruitful deliberations that will preserve and enhance our natural heritage that our ancestors and traditions have provided us. We are but merely custodian of Planet Earth and our bounden duty is to further enrich the rich biodiversity of Mother Earth, restore its pristine glory and hand it over to the next generation for the benefit of one and all - mankind, nature and all life forms.
I re-iterate that what is needed today is Mindful and Deliberate Utilization, instead of Mindless and Destructive Consumption. It is in this context that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Mission LiFE which is a mass movement towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle. Embracing it, let us move forward towards an equitable and sustainable world by implementing the foundational principles of CBD, both in letter and spirit. It is this spirit which has been captured so truly in the logo of India’s G20 Presidency which calls for One World, One Family or ॥वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्॥॥
Jai Hind !!”

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் குறித்த சிஓபி15 மாநாட்டில் தேசிய அறிக்கையை முன்வைத்து மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்
17 DEC 2022 9:20AM by PIB Chennai
கனடாவின் மான்ட்ரீலில் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் குறித்த சிஓபி15 மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய அறிக்கையை முன்வைத்து மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்.
“ தலைவர் அவர்களே, மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே,
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட உலகளாவிய அனைத்து சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ள நம்பகமான செயல்பாடே பலமாகவும் நம்பிக்கையாகவும் உள்ளது என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். உலக மக்கள்தொகையில் 17 சதவீதத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளபோதும் அதன் 2.4 சதவீத நிலப்பரப்பையும், 4 சதவீத நீராதாரங்களையும் மட்டுமே எங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முயற்சிகளில் நாங்கள் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளோம்.
எங்களின் வனம் மற்றும் மரங்கள் வளர்ப்புப் பகுதியும் அத்துடன் இணைந்து வன விலங்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. வரலாற்றுச் சின்னமான சிறுத்தையை இந்தியாவிற்குத் திரும்பவும் கொண்டுவர உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சதுப்புநிலப் பகுதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை இந்தியா தற்போது 75 ஆக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. வளர்ந்துவரும் பெரிய நாடு என்ற முறையில், எங்களின் வனக் கொள்கையை அமலாக்குவது சவாலாக இருப்பினும், எங்களின் வன அளவீடுகள் அதன் வெற்றிக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளன.
அதேபோல் மற்ற வளரும் நாடுகளைப்போலவே எங்களின் விவசாயமும், பல லட்சம் பேரின் வாழ்வாதாரமாகவும் கலாச்சாரமாகவும் உள்ளது. இதில் உள்ள நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கான இந்த அத்தியாவசிய உதவியை நீக்கவும் இதனை மானியம் என்று அழைக்கவும் முடியாது; இதனைச் சீரமைக்கலாம். ஆக்கபூர்வ முதலீட்டின் மூலமே பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகளைக் குறைக்க உலகளாவிய எண்ணிக்கை இலக்கு தேவையற்றதாகும். இதனை நாடுகள் முடிவுசெய்ய விட்டுவிட வேண்டும். தேவையான அடிப்படையும் பொருத்தமான அறிவியல் ஆதாரமும் இல்லாமல் எண்ணிக்கை இலக்கு என்பது சத்தியம் இல்லை.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கக் கட்டமைப்பை அறிவியல் மற்றும் சமத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படையிலும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க மாநாட்டில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, நாடுகளின் வளங்கள் மீதான இறையாண்மை உரிமை அடிப்படையிலும் கட்டமைக்க வேண்டும். பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்துடன் காலநிலை ஆழமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தால், சமத்துவ மற்றும் பொதுவான ஆனால் வேறுபட்ட பொறுப்புகள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த திறன்கள் என்ற கோட்பாடு, பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கும் சமமாகப் பொருத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
மனித குலத்திற்கான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் மதிப்பு கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சமூகத்துடன் அதன் பொருளாதார பரிமாணத்திலும் உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளுடன் நீடித்த பயன்பாடு, அணுகுதல் மற்றும் பலன் பகிர்வு ஆகியவை பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முக்கியமானவையாகும்.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
நமது முன்னோர்களும் பாரம்பரியங்களும் நமக்கு வழங்கிய இயற்கைப் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தும் பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களை இந்தியா எதிர்நோக்குகிறது. நாம் பூமியின் பாதுகாவலர் மட்டுமே, பூமித் தாயின் வளமான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேலும் செழுமைப்படுத்தி, அதன் பழமையான பெருமையை மீட்டெடுத்து, மனிதகுலம், இயற்கை மற்றும் அனைத்து உயிரினங்களின் நலனுக்காக அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு ஒப்படைப்பதே நமது கடமையாகும்.
மனம்போன போக்கிலான மற்றும் அழிவுகரமான நுகர்வுக்குப் பதிலாக சிந்தித்து தேவையான அளவுக்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் மனப்பான்மை இன்றையத் தேவை என்பதை நான் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். இந்தச் சூழலில்தான் நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வுள்ள வாழ்க்கை முறையை நோக்கிய வெகுஜன இயக்கமான மிஷன் லைஃப் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார்.
இதைத் தழுவி, பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க மாநாட்டின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளை முழுமையான உணர்வுடன் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சமமான மற்றும் நீடிக்கவல்ல உலகத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவோம். இந்த உணர்வுதான் ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே குடும்பம் அல்லது வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்பதற்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவ இலச்சினையில் மெய்யாகவே படம் பிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.”