وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات کی
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈران نے ایس سی او سربراہ کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ سمرقند میں اپنی میٹنگ کے بعد، توانائی کے شعبہ میں تعاون، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاعی اور سلامتی سے متعلق تعاون اور دیگر اہم شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے کئی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔
یوکرین میں چل رہے تصادم کے سلسلے میں، وزیر اعظم نے بات چیت اور ڈپلومیسی کی اپنی اپیل کو دہرایا کیوں کہ یہ ایک واحد حل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو جی-20 میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ صدارت کے بارے میں معلومات دی اور اس کی بنیادی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے شنگھائی کوآپریشن تنظیم کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی بھی امید جتائی۔
دونوں لیڈران نے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ میں رہنے پر اتفاق کا اظہار کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Following up on their meeting in Samarkand on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, the two leaders reviewed several aspects of the bilateral relationship, including energy cooperation, trade and investments, defence & security cooperation, and other key areas.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
Prime Minister briefed President Putin on India’s ongoing Presidency of the G-20, highlighting its key priorities. He also looked forward to both countries working together during India’s Chairship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch with each other.