Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Two-Week Capacity building programmes for civil servants of Maldives and Bangladesh was unveiled at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie ; 27 civil servants from Maldives and 39 Civil Servants from Bangladesh are taking part in these two programmes
This programme has been conceptualized in consonance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy
Civil Servants must adopt good governance practices to ensure improved quality of life for citizens, says, DG NCGG, Shri Bharat Lal
India is helping neighboring countries to build capacities of their civil servants to meet the emerging challenges in governance and assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people
The National Centre for Good Governance has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries so far
NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate higher number of civil servants of more countries as demand is on the rise
13 DEC 2022 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Two-Week Capacity building programmes for civil servants of Maldives and Bangladesh was unveiled at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie. 27 civil servants from Maldives and 39 Civil Servants from Bangladesh are taking part in these two programmes.
This programme has been conceptualized in consonance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, and India is helping neighbouring countries to build capacities of their civil servants to meet the emerging challenges in governance and assured public service delivery to improve the quality of life of people.
This capacity building programme will help the civil servants in putting up dedicated efforts to fill in the gaps between policies and implementation. It is scientifically tailored to equip them to deliver robust and seamless services to the people.
The capacity building programme is in the line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s good governance mantra that is ‘pro-people’ by putting ‘citizen first’ at the forefront of the development strategy. The programme aims to promote exchange of information, knowledge, share new ideas and best practices to enhance sensitivity, responsiveness and bring efficiency in civil servants of participating countries.
The joint inaugural session was chaired by Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. Addressing the officers, he emphasized on providing effective public service delivery and elaborated on the role of civil servants to create an enabling environment, where every citizen is treated equally and have access to quality public services. He urged them to adopt good governance practices to ensure improved quality of life. The Director General also gave examples of good governance models of India such as the Ujjwala Yojana which has benefited more than 100 million families, who have access to clean cooking gas connections, thus saving them from the drudgery of collecting firewood and inhaling smoke during cooking. As per the WRI report, due to Ujjwala yojana, every year more than 1.5 lakh lives especially women are saved from lungs related complications and mortality.
He also highlighted the Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure clean tap water for every rural household. As per another study by Nobel laureate Prof. Kramer of Chicago University, USA, every year lives of more than 1.36 lakh infants are saved from mortality, thus enabling them to live a full life and contribute to society.
He discussed how civil service is about creating an enabling environment and bringing transformational impact where no individual is left out. He urged the participants to utilize the learning from this programme and develop an action plan or idea, which can be considered for implementation in their country.
During the visit of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to Maldives in 2019, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), entered into an MoU with the Civil Service Commission, Maldives for capacity building of 1,000 Maldives civil servants by 2024. Similarly, an agreement was signed with the Govt of Bangladesh for the capacity building of 1,800 civil servants by 2024.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex institution in the country with a mandate to work on good governance, policy reforms, training and capacity building of civil servants of the country as well as of other developing countries. It also works as a think tank. It has taken up capacity building of civil servants of several developing countries in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs. So far, it has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers of different countries. These programmes are much sought after and NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate higher number of civil servants of more countries as demand is on the rise.
The capacity building programme entails detailed knowledge sharing in the field of public administration, total quality management, gender and development, decentralisation in India, public policy and implementation, leadership & communication, healthcare, water & sanitation, e-governance and digital India among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants will also be taken for exposure visits to see various developmental works and institutions such as smart city, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan: Zero Energy Building, Parliament of India, New Delhi Municipal Council, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, etc.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Poonam Singh, Dr. Ashutosh Singh and Dr. Sanjeev Sharma were involved in organizing the programme and spoke on good governance and capacity building programme organized by NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) मसूरी में प्रारंभ; इन दो कार्यक्रमों में मालदीव के 27 सिविल सेवक तथा बांग्लादेश के 39 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं
कार्यक्रम की संकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘वसुधैव कुटंबकम्’ के विजन तथा ‘पड़ोस प्रथम’ की नीति के अनुरूप की गई है
नागरिकों के लिए जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को गुड गवर्नेंस व्यवहारों को अपनाना चाहिएः महानिदेशक एनसीजीजी श्री भरत लाल
भारत पड़ोसी देशों को शासन संचालन में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए आश्वस्त सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए उनके सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद कर रहा है
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस ने अब तक 15 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है एनसीजीजी और अधिक देशों के सिविल सेवकों की बड़ी संख्या को समाहित करने के लिए बढ़ती मांग के अनुसार अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है
13 DEC 2022 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) मसूरी में प्रारंभ हुआ। इन दो कार्यक्रमों में मालदीव के 27 सिविल सेवक और बांग्लादेश के 39 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वसुधैव कुटंबकम् के विजन तथा पड़ोस प्रथम की नीति के अनुरूप है और भारत पड़ोसी देशों को शासन संचालन में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए आश्वस्त सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए उनके सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद कर रहा है।
यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सिविल सेवकों को नीतियों और उनके क्रियान्वयन के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास करने में सहायक होगा। वैज्ञानिक रूप से लोगों को मजबूत तथा बाधारहित सेवाएं देने के लिए उन्हें सुसज्जित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गुड गवर्नेंस मंत्र के अनुरूप है, जो विकास रणनीति में नागरिक प्रथम को सबसे आगे रखकर जन हितैषी है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सूचना, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना, संवेदनशीलता, उत्तरदायित्व बढ़ाने तथा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले देशों के सिविल सेवकों में दक्षता लाने के लिए नए विचारों तथा श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार को साझा करना है।
संयुक्त उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने पर बल दिया तथा एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका की विस्तार से चर्चा की, जहां प्रत्येक नागरिक के साथ समान व्यवहार किया जाता है और गुणवत्ता संपन्न सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच होती है। उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुड गवर्नेंस के व्यवहारों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। महानिदेशक ने उज्ज्वला योजना जैसे भारत के गुड गवर्नेंस मॉडल का भी उदाहरण दिया जिसने 100 मिलियन से अधिक परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया है, जिनके पास स्वच्छ रसोई गैस कनेक्शन हैं, इसी प्रकार उन्हें जलाऊ लकड़ी एकत्रित करने और खाना पकाने के दौरान धुंए की सांस लेने की कठिन मेहनत से बचाया गया है। डब्ल्यूआरआई रिपोर्ट के उज्ज्वला योजना से हर वर्ष 1.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को फेफड़ों से संबंधित जटिलताओं से बचाया जाता है।
उन्होंने प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए स्वच्छ नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन पर भी प्रकाश डाला। अमेरिका के शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रो. क्रेमर के एक अन्य अध्ययन के अनुसार हर वर्ष 1.36 लाख से अधिक शिशुओं के जीवन को मृत्यु दर से बचाया जाता है, इस प्रकार उन्हें पूरा जीवन जीने तथा समाज में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि सिविल सेवा एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने तथा परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव लाने के बारे में है, जहां किसी भी व्यक्ति को छोड़ा नहीं जाता है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस कार्यक्रम से मिली सीख का उपयोग करें और एक कार्य योजना या विचार विकसित करें, जिसे उनके देश में लागू करने पर विचार किया जा सके।
2019 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मालदीव यात्रा के दौरान नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने 2024 तक मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सिविल सेवा आयोग, मालदीव के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसी प्रकार 2024 तक 1,800 सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए बांग्लादेश सरकार के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस की स्थापना 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में एक शीर्ष संस्था के रूप में देश के साथ अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के सुशासन, नीतिगत सुधारों, प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माण पर काम करने के अधिदेश के साथ की गई थी, यह एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में भी काम करता है। इसने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में कई विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया है। केंद्र ने अब तक 15 देशों यानी बांग्लादेश, कीनिया, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार तथा कम्बोडिया के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। इन प्रशिक्षणों को विभिन्न देशों के भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों द्वारा काफी उपयोगी पाया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों की मांग बहुत है और एनसीजीजी अधिक देशों के सिविल सेवकों की अधिक संख्या को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है, क्योंकि मांग बढ़ रही है।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में लोक प्रशासन, कुल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, लिंग और विकास भारत में विकेन्द्रीकरण, सार्वजनिक नीति तथा क्रियान्वयन, नेतृत्व और संचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जल और स्वच्छता, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल इंडिया के क्षेत्र में विस्तृत ज्ञान साझा करना शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को स्मार्टसिटी, इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवनः शून्य ऊर्जा भवन, भारत की संसद, नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद्, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आदि विभिन्न विकास कार्यों तथा संस्थानों को देखने के लिए एक्सपोजर विजिट के लिए ले जाया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान कार्यक्रम डॉ. पूनम सिंह, डॉ. आशुतोष सिंह तथा डॉ. संजीव शर्मा कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में शामिल थे और उन्होंने एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित गुड गवर्नेंस तथा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम पर अपने विचार रखे।