पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा में स्वाहिद दिवस मनाया; ऐतिहासिक असम आंदोलन के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
असमिया समुदाय को जीवित रखने और भारत की एकता व अखंडता की रक्षा करने में असम आंदोलन का दूरगामी प्रभाव रहा है: श्री सोनोवाल
अगर दुनिया के छात्र आंदोलनों के इतिहास का विश्लेषण किया जाए, तो असम आंदोलन एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण रहा है: श्री सोनोवाल
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम में ऐतिहासिक असम आंदोलन के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो असम के पहले शहीद खड़गेश्वर तालुकदार के 1979 में शहादत दिवस के स्‍मरण में स्वाहिद दिवस मनाया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री तटीय राज्य के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। पंजिम में फ्रांसिस्को लुइस गोम्स गार्डन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम असम सोसाइटी ऑफ गोवा द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें असमिया समुदाय के सदस्यों एवं कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा स्थानीय लोगों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने 1979 से 1985 तक छह साल तक चले असम आंदोलन के शहीदों की वीरता को याद किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्वाहिद दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं उन सभी को नमन करता हूं जिन्होंने असम की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। राज्य को अवैध अप्रवासियों से बचाने के लिए छह साल तक चले आंदोलन में असम के लोगों ने भाग लिया और भारत की एकता व अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए 860 शहीदों ने अपना बलिदान दिया। इन महान शहीदों ने अनुपम देशभक्ति और साहस का एक अविस्मरणीय इतिहास लिखा है। असम आंदोलन राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए असम के मूल निवासियों के एकजुट प्रयासों का एक शानदार उदाहरण है और इसका दूरगामी प्रभाव रहा है। शहीदों का अमर बलिदान वृह्द असमिया समुदाय और राष्ट्र को सदैव प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें बहादुर शहीदों के महान आदर्शों को जीवित रखने के लिए ईमानदारी, समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करना जारी रखना है। हमें अपनी भाषा, संस्कृति, विरासत और परंपरा को जीवंत रखने के लिए अपनी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी निभानी है। यदि दुनिया के छात्र आंदोलनों के इतिहास का विश्लेषण किया जाता है तो असम आंदोलन एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण रहा है। मैं असम के लोगों के साथ-साथ देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लोगों से आंदोलन की इस राष्ट्रवादी भावना से प्रेरित एक सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए समर्पित सेवा प्रदान करने का आग्रह करता हूं।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal observes Swahid Diwas in Goa; pays tributes to martyrs of the historic Assam Movement
The impact of Assam Movement on keeping alive the assamese community and protecting the unity & integrity of India is far-reaching: Shri Sonowal
If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment: Shri Sonowal
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid glowing tributes to the martyrs of the historic Assam Movement in a solemn programme in Goa today marking Swahid Diwas, the martyrdom day of Khargeswar Talukdar in 1979, the first martyr of the Assam Movement. The Union Minister is on a three day visit to the coastal state. The programme held at Francisco Luis Gomes Garden in Panjim was organised by the Assam Society of Goa and was attended by members of the Assamese community and a host of dignitaries and locals.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister reminisced the valour of the martyrs of the six year long Assam Movement from 1979-1985. “Today, on the occasion of Swahid Diwas, I salute all those who made the ultimate sacrifice to protect Assam. The people of Assam took part in the six year-long movement to protect the state from illegal immigrants and 860 martyrs gave their ultimate sacrifice to protect the unity and integrity of India. These great martyrs have written an unforgettable history of unparalleled patriotism and courage The Assam Movement is a shining example of the united efforts of the indigenous people of Assam to protect the nation and its impact was far-reaching. The immortal sacrifice of the martyrs will continue to inspire the greater Assamese community and the nation forever,” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal added, "We have to continue to work with honesty, dedication and determination to keep alive the noble ideals of the brave martyrs. We have to fulfill our national responsibility to keep our language, culture, heritage and tradition alive. If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment. I urge the people of Assam as well as the people from different parts of the country to take the lead in building a strong India inspired by the nationalistic spirit of this movement and render dedicated service to our motherland.”