Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal observes Swahid Diwas in Goa; pays tributes to martyrs of the historic Assam Movement
The impact of Assam Movement on keeping alive the assamese community and protecting the unity & integrity of India is far-reaching: Shri Sonowal
If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment: Shri Sonowal
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid glowing tributes to the martyrs of the historic Assam Movement in a solemn programme in Goa today marking Swahid Diwas, the martyrdom day of Khargeswar Talukdar in 1979, the first martyr of the Assam Movement. The Union Minister is on a three day visit to the coastal state. The programme held at Francisco Luis Gomes Garden in Panjim was organised by the Assam Society of Goa and was attended by members of the Assamese community and a host of dignitaries and locals.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister reminisced the valour of the martyrs of the six year long Assam Movement from 1979-1985. “Today, on the occasion of Swahid Diwas, I salute all those who made the ultimate sacrifice to protect Assam. The people of Assam took part in the six year-long movement to protect the state from illegal immigrants and 860 martyrs gave their ultimate sacrifice to protect the unity and integrity of India. These great martyrs have written an unforgettable history of unparalleled patriotism and courage The Assam Movement is a shining example of the united efforts of the indigenous people of Assam to protect the nation and its impact was far-reaching. The immortal sacrifice of the martyrs will continue to inspire the greater Assamese community and the nation forever,” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal added, "We have to continue to work with honesty, dedication and determination to keep alive the noble ideals of the brave martyrs. We have to fulfill our national responsibility to keep our language, culture, heritage and tradition alive. If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment. I urge the people of Assam as well as the people from different parts of the country to take the lead in building a strong India inspired by the nationalistic spirit of this movement and render dedicated service to our motherland.”

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी गोव्यामध्ये झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात ऐतिहासिक आसाम आंदोलनातील हुतात्म्यांना अर्पण केली आदरांजली
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग तसेच आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी गोव्यातील एका कार्यक्रमात ऐतिहासिक आसाम चळवळीतील हुतात्म्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. आसामचे पहिले हुतात्मा खरगेश्‍वर तालुकदार यांच्या 1979 मधल्या बलीदानाच्या स्मृती निमित्ताने शहीद दिन पाळण्यात आला. केंद्रीय मंत्री तीन दिवसांच्या गोवा राज्याच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. पणजीम येथील फ्रान्सिस्को लुईस गोम्स गार्डन येथे आसाम सोसायटी ऑफ गोवा यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाला आसामी समुदायाचे सदस्य, अनेक मान्यवर आणि स्थानिक उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना मंत्री महोदयांनी 1979-1985 या सहा वर्षांच्या आसाम चळवळीतील हुतात्म्यांच्या शौर्याची आठवण करून दिली. " आसामच्या रक्षणासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या वीरांना आज स्वाहिद दिनानिमित्त मी सलाम करतो. बेकायदेशीर स्थलांतरितांपासून राज्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आसामच्या लोकांनी सहा वर्षे चाललेल्या चळवळीत भाग घेतला आणि भारताची एकता आणि अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी 860 हुतात्म्यांनी बलिदान दिले. असेही सोनोवाल यावेळी म्हणाले.
शूर हुतात्म्यांचे उदात्त आदर्श जिवंत ठेवण्यासाठी आपण प्रामाणिकपणा, समर्पण आणि दृढनिश्चयाने काम करत राहिले पाहिजे. आपली भाषा, संस्कृती, वारसा आणि परंपरा जिवंत ठेवण्याची आपली राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारी आपण पार पाडली पाहिजे असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. जगभरातील विद्यार्थी चळवळींच्या इतिहासाचे विश्लेषण केले तर आसाम चळवळ हा त्यातील एक परमोच्च बिंदू होता, असे ते म्हणाले. आसामच्या लोकांनी तसेच देशाच्या विविध भागांतील लोकांनी या चळवळीपासून प्रेरणा घेऊन राष्ट्रीय भावनेने प्रेरित होऊन एक मजबूत भारत घडवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घ्यावा आणि आपल्या मातृभूमीला समर्पित सेवा द्यावी असे आवाहन सोनोवाल यांनी केले.