Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal observes Swahid Diwas in Goa; pays tributes to martyrs of the historic Assam Movement
The impact of Assam Movement on keeping alive the assamese community and protecting the unity & integrity of India is far-reaching: Shri Sonowal
If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment: Shri Sonowal
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal paid glowing tributes to the martyrs of the historic Assam Movement in a solemn programme in Goa today marking Swahid Diwas, the martyrdom day of Khargeswar Talukdar in 1979, the first martyr of the Assam Movement. The Union Minister is on a three day visit to the coastal state. The programme held at Francisco Luis Gomes Garden in Panjim was organised by the Assam Society of Goa and was attended by members of the Assamese community and a host of dignitaries and locals.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister reminisced the valour of the martyrs of the six year long Assam Movement from 1979-1985. “Today, on the occasion of Swahid Diwas, I salute all those who made the ultimate sacrifice to protect Assam. The people of Assam took part in the six year-long movement to protect the state from illegal immigrants and 860 martyrs gave their ultimate sacrifice to protect the unity and integrity of India. These great martyrs have written an unforgettable history of unparalleled patriotism and courage The Assam Movement is a shining example of the united efforts of the indigenous people of Assam to protect the nation and its impact was far-reaching. The immortal sacrifice of the martyrs will continue to inspire the greater Assamese community and the nation forever,” the Minister stated.
Shri Sonowal added, "We have to continue to work with honesty, dedication and determination to keep alive the noble ideals of the brave martyrs. We have to fulfill our national responsibility to keep our language, culture, heritage and tradition alive. If the history of student movements of the world is analysed, the Assam movement was a watershed moment. I urge the people of Assam as well as the people from different parts of the country to take the lead in building a strong India inspired by the nationalistic spirit of this movement and render dedicated service to our motherland.”

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் ஸ்வாஹித் தினம் கடைப்பிடிப்பு- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால், வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க அசாம் இயக்கத்தின் தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை
10 DEC 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் இன்று ஸ்வாஹித் தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுவதையொட்டி, நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல், நீர்வழி மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் கலந்துகொண்டு, வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க அசாம் இயக்கத்தின் தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
1979ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்றப் போராட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று தன்னுயிரை ஈந்த கார்கீஸ்வர் தலுக்தர் நினைவாக டிசம்பர் 10ம் தேதி ஸ்வாஹித் தினமாக, தியாகிகள் தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. பஞ்ஜிமில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், அம்மாநிலத்திற்கு 3 நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் பங்கேற்றார். கோவா அசாமி சமூகத்தினர் சார்பில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், 1979 முதல் 1985 வரை 6 ஆண்டுகள் நடைபெற்ற அசாம் இயக்கத்தின் போராட்டத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். அசாமைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த தியாகிகளுக்கு வீரவணக்கம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சட்டவிரோதமாகக் குடியேறியவர்களிடம் இருந்து, தங்கள் மாநிலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒற்றுமையையும் இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காகவும், 860 வீரர்கள் உயிர்தியாகம் செய்ததைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இதன்மூலம்அசாம் மக்கள் ஈடுஇணையற்ற தேசப்பற்றையும், துணிவையும் முன்னிறுத்தி, மறக்கமுடியாத வரலாற்றை, எழுதியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அசாம் சமூகத்தினரின் இந்த தியாகம், தேச மக்களுக்கு என்றும் உத்வேகமாகத் திகழும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கடின உழைப்பு, நேர்மை உள்ளிட்ட இந்த தியாகிகளின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு உயிர்கொடுக்கும் முயற்சியில் நாம் அனைவரும் ஈடுபடவேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அதேபோல், இந்த தேசத்தின் மொழி, கலாச்சாரம், பாராம்பரியம், உள்ளிட்டவற்றைக் காக்க வேண்டியது நம் அனைவரின் பொறுப்பு என திரு.சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் குறிப்பிட்டார்.