राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी में 97वें फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रम के विदाई समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
'गोपनीयता', 'क्षमता' और 'अनुशासित आचरण' लोकसेवकों के आभूषण हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
09 DEC 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (9 दिसंबर, 2022) मसूरी में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के 97वें फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रम के विदाई समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस समय जब वे उन सभी को सम्बोधित कर रही हैं, तो सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के शब्द उन्हें याद आ रहे हैं। अप्रैल 1947 में सरदार पटेल भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से मिल रहे थे। उस समय उन्होंने कहा था, “प्रत्येक जनसेवक, चाहे वह किसी भी दायित्व का निर्वहन कर रहा हो, हमें उससे सर्वश्रेष्ठ की उम्मीद करनी चाहिये और यह उम्मीद रखना हमारा अधिकार है।” राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि जनसेवक इन उम्मीदों पर खरे उतरे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने गौर किया कि फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रम का मूलमंत्र “वी, नॉट आई” (हम, न कि मैं) है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि इस पाठ्यक्रम के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सामूहिक भावना के साथ देश को आगे ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी उठानी चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि उनमें से कई अगले 10-15 वर्षों के लिये देश के एक बड़े भू-भाग में प्रशासनिक कामकाज करेंगे तथा जनमानस से उनका सीधा संपर्क रहेगा। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे अपने सपने के भारत को एक ठोस आकार दे सकते हैं।
अकादमी के ध्येय-वाक्य “शीलं परम् भूषणम्” का उल्लेख करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एलबीएसएनएए में प्रशिक्षण पद्धति कर्मयोग के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है, जिसमें शील को अत्यंत महत्त्व दिया जाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को परामर्श दिया कि वे समाज के वंचित वर्ग के प्रति संवेदनशील बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि 'गोपनीयता', 'क्षमता' और 'अनुशासित आचरण' सिविल अधिकारियों के आभूषण हैं। यही गुण प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को उनके पूरे सेवाकाल में आत्मबल देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण के दौरान जिन मूल्यों को सीखा है, उन्हें सिर्फ सैद्धांतिक दायरे तक ही सीमित न रखें। देशवासियों के लिये काम करते समय अधिकारियों को अनेक चुनौतियों और कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ेगा। उन परिस्थितियों में उन सबको इन्हीं मूल्यों का पालन करते हुये पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ काम करना पड़ेगा। भारत को प्रगति और विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाते हुये उन्हें देशवासियों के उन्नयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना होगा, क्योंकि यही उनका संवैधानिक कर्तव्य भी है तथा नैतिक दायित्व भी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के लाभ के लिये किया जाने वाला कोई भी काम तभी भली प्रकार से पूरा होगा, जब सभी हितधारकों को साथ लेकर चला जायेगा। जब अधिकारी समाज के वंचित और उपेक्षित वर्गों को ध्यान में रखकर निर्णय करेंगे, तो वे अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में निश्चित ही सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सुशासन समय की मांग है। सुशासन का अभाव हमारी तमाम सामाजिक और आर्थिक समस्याओं की जड़ होता है। लोगों की समस्यायें समझने के लिये, जरूरी है कि आम लोगों से जुड़ा जाये। राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि लोगों से संपर्क करते समय वे नम्र बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी वे लोगों के साथ बात करने, उनकी जरूरतों को समझने और उनकी बेहतरी के लिये काम करने में सफल हो पायेंगे।
ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूरा विश्व इन समस्याओं से जूझ रहा है। इन समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिये कारगर कदम उठाने की अत्यावश्यकता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि हमारे भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिये उन्हें पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के सम्बंध में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों को पूरी तरह क्रियान्वित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 97वें सामान्य आधारभूत पाठ्यक्रम के अधिकारी भारत की स्वतंत्रता के अमृत काल में सिविल सेवाओं में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। अगले 25 वर्षों में नीति निर्माण तथा देश के समग्र विकास के लिये उन नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिकारीगण महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अकादमी में आज “वॉक वे ऑफ सर्विस” का उद्घाटन हुआ, जिसमें प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों द्वारा निर्धारित राष्ट्र निर्माण लक्ष्यों को काल-कूप (टाइम-कैपस्यूल) में रखा जायेगा। इसका उल्लेख करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हमेशा याद रखें तथा उन्हें पूरा करने के लिये समर्पित रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वे वर्ष 2047 में बीते समय को देखेंगे, तो उन्हें यह देखकर संतोष और गर्व होगा कि उन्होंने अपने लक्ष्य को पा लिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने एलबीएसएनएए के पूर्व और वर्तमान अधिकारियों की उनके समर्पण तथा परिश्रम के लिये सराहना की कि किस तरह वे देश की प्रतिभाओं को योग्य जनसेवक के रूप में ढालते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने भरोसा जताया कि आज जिन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन हो रहा है, जैसे नया हॉस्टल ब्लॉक और मेस, एरीना पोलो फील्ड, ये सुविधायें प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के लिये लाभप्रद होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि “पर्वतमाला हिमालय एंड नॉर्थ ईस्ट आउटडोर लर्निंग एरीना,” जिसका निर्माण आज शुरू हो गया है, वह हिमालय तथा भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विषय में जनसेवकों और प्रशिक्षुओं के लिये ज्ञान-स्तम्भ के रूप में काम करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति के व्याख्यान के लिये कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Function of 97th Common Foundation Course at LBSNAA
‘Anonymity’, ‘Ability’ and ‘Austerity’ are The Ornaments of A Civil Servant: President Murmu
09 DEC 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of the 97th Common Foundation Course at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie today (December 9, 2022).
Addressing the Officer Trainees, the President said that as she was addressing them, the words of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were echoing in her memory. In April 1947, Sardar Patel was meeting a batch of IAS trainees. At that time he had said "We must expect and we have a right to expect the best out of every civil servant in whatever position of responsibility he or she may be". The President said that today we can proudly say that the civil servants have lived up to these expectations.
The President noted that the main mantra of this Foundation Course is “we, not I”. She expressed confidence that the officer trainees of this Course would shoulder the responsibility of taking the country forward with a collective spirit. She said that many of them would run the administration of a large part of the country for the coming 10-15 years and would be connected with the masses. They could give a concrete shape to the India of their dreams, she added.
Referring to the Academy’s motto 'Sheelam Param Bhushanam' which means 'character is the highest virtue', the President said that the method of training at LBSNAA is based on the principle of Karma-yoga, in which character is of great importance. She advised officer trainees to be sensitive towards the underprivileged section of the society. She said that ‘Anonymity’, ‘Ability’ and ‘Austerity’ are the ornaments of a civil servant. These qualities would give them self-confidence throughout the service period.
The President said that the values which officer trainees have learned during the training should not be confined to theoretical scope. They would come across many challenges and difficulties while working for the people of the country. In those circumstances, they have to act with full confidence following these values. Leading India on the path of progress and development and paving the way for upliftment of the people of the country, is their constitutional duty as well as moral responsibility.
The President said that any work for the benefit of the society can be accomplished efficiently only when all the stakeholders are taken along. When officers would take their decisions keeping in mind the marginalized and deprived sections of the society, they would certainly be successful in achieving their goals.
The President said that good governance is the need of the hour. Lack of good governance is the root of many of our social and economic problems. To understand the problems of the people, it is necessary to connect with the common people. She advised officer trainees to be humble to connect with people. She said that only then they would be able to have conversations with them, understand their needs and work for their betterment.
Speaking about global warming and climate change, the President said that the whole world is struggling with these issues. There is an urgent need to take effective steps to solve these problems. She appealed to officers to fully implement steps taken by the Government of India for environment protection, to save our future.
The President said that officers of 97th Common Foundation Course are entering civil services in the Amrit Kaal of India’s independence. In the next 25 years, they would play an important role in policy-making and its implementation for the all-round development of the country.
Referring to the 'Walk Way of Service' inaugurated today at the Academy - where every year, the nation building goals set by the officer trainees would be kept in time capsules, the President urged the officer trainees to always remember the goals they have set and be dedicated in achieving them. She added that when they open the time capsule in the year 2047, they would be proud and satisfied of having accomplished their goal.
The President appreciated the past and present officials of LBSNAA for their great dedication and hard work in moulding the brilliant minds of our country into capable civil servants. She expressed confidence that facilities inaugurated today including the new Hostel Block and Mess, Arena Polo Field would be beneficial to the trainee officers. She said that the "Parvatmala Himalayan & North East Outdoor Learning Arena", the construction of which has started today would act as a knowledge base for civil servants and trainees regarding the Himalayas and North-East Region of India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -