प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र की शुरुआत में राज्य सभा को संबोधित किया
उन्होंने उच्च सदन में उपराष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया
“मैं सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस के अवसर पर सदन के सभी सदस्यों की ओर से सशस्त्र बलों को सलाम करता हूं”
“हमारे उपराष्ट्रपति एक किसान पुत्र हैं और उन्होंने एक सैनिक स्कूल में पढ़ाई की है, वह जवानों और किसानों के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं”
“अमृत काल की इस यात्रा में हमारे लोकतंत्र, हमारी संसद और हमारी संसदीय व्यवस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी”
“आपका जीवन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कोई सिर्फ सुविधा-संपन्न साधनों से ही नहीं बल्कि अभ्यास और सिद्धियों से कुछ भी हासिल कर सकता है”
“मार्गदर्शन करना ही नेतृत्व की वास्तविक परिभाषा है और राज्यसभा के संदर्भ में यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है”
“सदन में गंभीर लोकतांत्रिक चर्चा लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में हमारे गौरव को और मजबूती देगी”
07 DEC 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र की शुरुआत में राज्यसभा को संबोधित किया और उच्च सदन में उपराष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद के सभी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ देश के सभी नागरिकों की ओर से भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ को बधाई देकर अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की। देश के उपराष्ट्रपति के प्रतिष्ठित पद पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पद अपने आप में लाखों लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
राज्यसभा के सभापति को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस है और सदन के सभी सदस्यों की ओर से सशस्त्र बलों को सलामी दी। उपराष्ट्रपति के जन्मस्थान झुंझुनू का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले झुंझुनू के कई परिवारों के योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उपराष्ट्रपति के जवानों एवं किसानों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, “हमारे उपराष्ट्रपति एक किसान पुत्र हैं और उन्होंने एक सैनिक स्कूल में पढ़ाई की है। इस प्रकार, वह जवानों और किसानों के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि संसद का सम्मानित उच्च सदन ऐसे समय में उपराष्ट्रपति का स्वागत कर रहा है जब भारत दो महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं का साक्षी बना है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ने आजादी के अमृत काल में प्रवेश किया है और जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी और अध्यक्षता करने का प्रतिष्ठित अवसर भी प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत आने वाले दिनों में नए भारत के लिए विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के अलावा दुनिया की दिशा निर्धारित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “इस यात्रा में हमारे लोकतंत्र, हमारी संसद और हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।"
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि आज राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यकाल की औपचारिक शुरुआत हुई है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उच्च सदन के कंधों पर निहित जिम्मेदारी आम आदमी की चिंताओं से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत इस काल के दौरान अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को समझता है और उसका पालन करता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी इंगित किया कि राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के रूप में भारत का प्रतिष्ठित जनजातीय समाज इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर देश का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पूर्व राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद, जो एक बहुत ही हाशिए के समाज से उठे, देश के सर्वोच्च पद पर पहुंचे।
आसन की ओर सम्मान से देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपका जीवन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कोई भी सिर्फ सुविधा-संपन्न संसाधनों से ही नहीं बल्कि अभ्यास और सिद्धियों से कुछ भी हासिल कर सकता है।” तीन दशकों से अधिक समय तक एक वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति के अनुभव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मजाक के स्वर में कहा कि आपको इस सदन में अदालत की याद नहीं आएगी क्योंकि राज्यसभा में बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे लोग मौजूद हैं जो आपसे सुप्रीम कोर्ट में मिला करते थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आपने विधायक से लेकर सांसद, केन्द्रीय मंत्री और राज्यपाल की भूमिका का भी निर्वाह किया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन सभी भूमिकाओं के बीच साझा कारक देश के विकास और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति आपकी आस्था है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति के चुनाव में उपराष्ट्रपति को मिले 75 प्रतिशत मत को भी याद किया, जो उनके प्रति सभी की आत्मीयता का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मार्गदर्शन करना ही नेतृत्व की वास्तविक परिभाषा है और यह राज्यसभा के संदर्भ में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है क्योंकि इस सदन पर अधिक परिष्कृत तरीके से लोकतांत्रिक निर्णयों को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी है।”
इस सदन की गरिमा को बनाए रखने और उसे बढ़ाने के लिए इसके सदस्यों पर निहित जिम्मेदारियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सदन देश की महान लोकतांत्रिक विरासत का वाहक रहा है और यही इसकी ताकत भी रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कई पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एक समय राज्यसभा सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सदस्यों को आश्वस्त किया कि उपराष्ट्रपति के मार्गदर्शन में यह सदन अपनी विरासत और गरिमा को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “सदन में गंभीर लोकतांत्रिक चर्चा लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में हमारे गौरव को और मजबूती देगी।”
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले सत्र को याद किया जहां पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एवं पूर्व सभापति के मुहावरे और उनकी तुकबंदियां सदस्यों के लिए खुशी एवं हंसी का स्रोत होती थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि आपकी हाजिरजवाबी प्रकृति उस कमी को कभी महसूस नहीं होने देगी और आप सदन को उसका लाभ देते रहेंगे।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rajya Sabha at the start of Winter Session of Parliament
Welcomes Vice President to the Upper House
“I salute the armed forces on behalf of all members of the house on the occasion of Armed Forces Flag Day”
“Our Vice President is a Kisan Putra and he studied at a Sainik school. He is closely associated with Jawans and Kisans”
“Our democracy, our Parliament and our parliamentary system will have a critical role in this journey of Amrit Kaal”
“Your life is proof that one cannot accomplish anything only by resourceful means but by practice and realisations”
“Taking the lead is the real definition of leadership and it becomes more important in the context of Rajya Sabha”
“Serious democratic discussions in the House will give more strength to our pride as the mother of democracy”
07 DEC 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha at the start of the Winter Session of the Parliament and welcomed the Vice President to the Upper House today.
The Prime Minister began his address by congratulating Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Vice President of India & Chairman of Rajya Sabha on behalf of all members of the parliament as well as all the citizens of the country. Throwing light on the prestigious position of the Vice President of the country, the Prime Minister remarked that the seat in itself is a source of inspiration for millions.
Addressing the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, the Prime Minister expressed delight that today coincides with Armed Forces Flag Day and saluted the armed forces on behalf of all members of the house. Referring to Jhunjhunu which is the birthplace of the Vice President, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contributions of numerous families of Jhunjhunu that have played an advanced role towards the service of the nation. He highlighted the close association of the Vice President with Jawans and Kisans and said, “Our Vice President is a Kisan Putra and he studied at a Sainik school. Thus, he is closely associated with Jawans and Kisans.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that the esteemed upper house of the Parliament is welcoming the Vice President at a time when India has witnessed two monumental events. Shri Modi pointed out that India has entered into the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal and also got the prestigious opportunity to host and preside over the G-20 Summit. He further added that India will play a key role in determining the direction of the world in the days to come other than marking a new era of development for New India. “Our democracy, our Parliament and our parliamentary system will have a critical role in this journey”, he added.
Underlining that today marks the formal beginning of the Vice President’s term as the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, the Prime Minister remarked that the responsibility enshrined upon the shoulders of the Upper House is associated with the concerns of the common man. “India understands its responsibilities during this period, and adheres to it”, he added. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the prestigious tribal society of India in the form of the President, Smt Draupadi Murmu is guiding the nation at this important juncture. He also threw light upon ex-President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind who reached the pinnacle position of the country after hailing from a marginalised community.
Looking up to the chair with reverence, the Prime Minister said, “Your life is proof that one cannot accomplish anything only by resourceful means but by practice and realisations.” Shining the spotlight on the Vice President’s experience as a senior lawyer for more than three decades, the Prime Minister on a lighter note said that he will not miss the court in the House because there are a large number of people in the Rajya Sabha who used to meet him in the Supreme Court. He continued, “You have also worked in the role from MLA to MP, Union Minister and Governor.” He further added that the common factor among all these roles is his devotion to the development of the country and democratic values. The Prime Minister also recalled the 75% vote share that the Vice President had gathered in the Vice Presidential Elections which was proof of everyone's affinity towards him. The Prime Minister remarked, “Taking the lead is the real definition of leadership and it becomes more important in the context of Rajya Sabha because the House has the responsibility of taking forward democratic decisions in a more refined manner.”
Referring to the responsibilities enshrined upon its members to uphold and enhance the dignity of this House, the Prime Minister said that the house has been a conductor of the country's great democratic heritage and has also been its strength. He further highlighted that many former Prime Ministers served as Rajya Sabha members at some point in time. The Prime Minister assured the members that under the guidance of the Vice President, this House will take forward its legacy and dignity. “Serious democratic discussions in the House will give more strength to our pride as the mother of democracy”, he added.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister recalled the last session where the phraseology and rhymes of the former Vice President and former Chairman were a source of happiness and laughter for the members. “I am sure that your quick-witted nature will never let that shortcoming slip away and you will continue to give that benefit to the House”, the Prime Minister concluded.