Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre says, it is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks under PMFBY
PMFBY on way to become world’s largest crop insurance scheme, as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year
Farmers received Rs 1,25,662 crores so far against the premium of Rs 25,186 crores paid in the last 6 years
Reports of farmers getting paltry sum of insurance claims in some districts of Maharashtra are factually wrong, as most of them are only part claims and not the actual sum received
Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today reiterated that under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Government is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is the third largest crop insurance scheme in the World and tipped to become number one in coming years as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year. The acceptability of the scheme has increased amongst the farmers in the last 6 years, with share of non-loanee farmers, marginalized farmers and small farmers increasing by 282% since the initiation of the scheme in 2016.
In the last 6 years, Rs 25,186 crores have been paid by farmers as the premium, wherein Rs. 1,25,662 crores have been paid to the farmers against their claims as on 31st October, 2022 with Central and State Governments bearing most of the premium under the scheme.
While the implementing States are moving ahead with the enrolment of farmers under Rabi 22-23, a factually incorrect news report (as has been observed in the matter of the examined case) was published in some sections of the media stating that a paltry sum of insurance claims being paid to the farmers in certain districts of Maharashtra,
The Ministry has attempted to examine the cases reported in the news item, however due to the lack of specific data points only one farmer has been identified namely Sh. Pandurang Bhaskar Rao Kadam. It has been reported in the news items that while he paid Rs.595 as the total premium, he received claim of Rs 37.31 as compensation for one crop and Rs 327 for another. But, as per actual claim data, till date, he has received the total claim amount of Rs.2080.40 , almost four times of premium paid by him. It is reiterated that the amount of Rs. 2080.40/- is only part claims and part payments paid and not the actual payment. Pandurang Rao may get more money, once the final settlement of claims is completed. It is also noteworthy that some of the farmers in the Parbhani District have received more than Rs. 50,000 as insurance claims and one farmer even received Rs. 94,534 before the final settlement of the claims of the district.
In Parbani district, 6.66 lakh farmer applications were received in which premium of Rs.48.11 crores have been paid by the farmers against which claims of Rs.113 crores have been paid till date. However, those farmers whose claim is less than Rs.1000/- will be paid at the time of final settlement with the condition that minimum of Rs.1000/- will be paid to an individual farmer if any claim arises.
The Government of Maharashtra has informed that out of 79.53 lakh applications, in Kharif-22,in the State about 283 applications has sum insured below Rs.100/- and 21,603 applications have sum insured below Rs.1000/- Some farmers have multiple applications and, in some cases, the total claim is low because their area insured is very low. To overcome this problem, Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/- claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID.
The scheme is being implemented on actuarial/bidded premium rates however, farmers including small farmers have to pay maximum 2% for Kharif, 1.5% for Rabi food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops respectively. Premium over and above these limits is shared by the Central and State Governments on 50: 50 basis except in North Eastern Region where it is 90: 10 from Kharif 2020. The scheme operates on the insurance principles therefore the extent of area insured, extent of damage occurred, sum insured are the important determinants in arriving at the claim amount.
A top official of the Ministry said that Digitisation and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture. Union of agri-tech and rural insurance can be the magic formula for financial inclusion, enabling a trust in the scheme. Recently introduced Weather Information and Network Data Systems (WINDS), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-Tech), Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) are some of the key steps taken under the scheme to bring in more efficiency and transparency. To address farmer grievances in real time, an integrated help line system is under beta testing in Chhattisgarh.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कहा कि वह प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अबाध प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के मामले में फसलों के नुकसान पर समग्र बीमा कवच प्रदान करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है
पीएमएफबीवाई विश्व की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना बनने की राह पर; हर वर्ष योजना के तहत लगभग पांच करोड़ किसानों के आवेदन मिलते हैं
पिछले छह वर्षों में 25,186 करोड़ रुपये का प्रीमियम चुकाया गया और किसानों को 1,25,662 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुये
महाराष्ट्र के कुछ जिलों में किसानों को बीमा दावों पर मामूली रकम मिलने की खबरें तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत, क्योंकि ज्यादातर दावे आंशिक थे और वह वास्तविक रकम नहीं थी
महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने प्रावधान किया है कि हर विशिष्ट किसान पहचान-पत्र के आधार पर न्यूनतम 1000 रुपये के दावे का भुगतान किया जायेगा
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज फिर कहा है कि सरकार प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अबाध प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के मामले में फसलों के नुकसान पर समग्र बीमा कवच प्रदान करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा है और आने वाले वर्षों में वह पहले नंबर पर हो जायेगी, क्योंकि योजना के तहत हर वर्ष लगभग पांच करोड़ किसानों के आवेदन प्राप्त होते हैं। किसानों के बीच योजना की स्वीकार्यता भी पिछले छह वर्षों में बढ़ गई है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस क्रम में 2016 में अपनी शुरूआत के बाद से ही योजना में गैर-कर्जदार किसानों, सीमांत किसानों और छोटे किसानों की संख्या में 282 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ है।
पिछले छह वर्षों में प्रीमियम के रूप में किसानों ने 25,186 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया था, जबकि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक किसानों को उनके दावों के आधार पर 1,25,662 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें योजना के तहत अधिकतम प्रीमियम वहन करती हैं।
जिन राज्यों ने योजना को लागू किया है, वे आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और उन राज्यों में रबी 22-23 के तहत किसानों का पंजीकरण भी बढ़ रहा है। तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत एक रिपोर्ट (जैसा कि मामले की जांच करने पर पता चला) मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में प्रकाशित हुई थी, जिसमें कहा गया था कि महाराष्ट्र के कुछ जिलों में किसानों को बीमा दावे की मामूली रकम चुकाई गई।
मंत्रालय ने रिपोर्ट में छपे मामलों की जांच की, हालांकि विशिष्ट आंकड़ों के अभाव के कारण केवल एक किसान का संकेत मिला था, जिनका नाम श्री पांडुरंगा भास्कर राव कदम है। समाचार में बताया गया था कि उक्त किसान ने कुल 595 रुपये का प्रीमियम अदा किया और उसे एक फसल के लिये 37.31 रुपये और दूसरी फसल के लिये 327 रुपये की बीमा राशि का भुगतान किया गया। लेकिन वास्तविक दावे के आंकड़े के अनुसार, अद्यतन, उक्त किसान को कुल 2080.40 रुपये की रकम अदा की गई, जो उसके द्वारा दिये गये प्रीमियम का लगभग चार गुना है। यह दोबारा स्पष्ट किया जा रहा है कि 2080.40 रुपये की रकम आंशिक दावे पर आंशिक भुगतान की रकम है, न कि वास्तविक रकम का भुगतान। पांडुरंगा राव को और रकम मिल सकती है, जिसके लिये दावे का अंतिम निपटारा होना है। उल्लेखनीय है कि परबनी जिले में कुछ किसानों को बीमा दावे के रूप 50 हजार रुपये से अधिक की रकम मिली है, जिनमें एक किसान ऐसा भी है, जिसे 94,534 रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है। यह रकम जिले में अंतिम निस्तारण के पहले की है।
परबनी जिले में 6.67 लाख किसानों ने आवेदन दिये थे, जिनमें किसानों 48.11 करोड़ रुपये का प्रीमियम अदा किया था, जबकि 113 करोड़ रुपये अब तक उन्हें बीमे के रूप में चुकाये गये हैं। बहरहाल, वे किसान जिनके बीमा दावे 1000 रुपये से कम के हैं, उन्हें अंतिम निपटारे के समय इसका भुगतान कर दिया जायेगा। इसमें शर्त यह होगी कि अगर कोई दावा किया जाता है, तो न्यूनतम 1000 रुपये की रकम वैयक्तिक रूप से किसान को अदा कर दी जायेगी।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि 79.53 लाख आवेदनों में से खरीफ-22 में, राज्य में लगभग 283 आवेदनों में बीमित रकम 100 रुपये से कम है तथा 21,603 आवेदनों के आधार पर बीमित रकम 1000 रुपये से कम है। कुछ किसानों ने अनेक आवेदन किये हैं और कुछ मामलों में कुल दावों में कमी इसलिये है क्योंकि उनका बीमित रकबा कम है। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिये महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने प्रावधान किया है किसी भी विशिष्ट किसान पहचान-पत्र को आधार बनाकर न्यूनतम 1000 रुपये का दावा अदा कर दिया जायेगा।
योजना को बीमा आधारित/बोली आधारित प्रीमियम दरों पर लागू किया जा रहा है, हालांकि छोटे किसानों सहित सभी किसानों को खरीफ के लिये अधिकतम दो प्रतिशत, रबी खाद्यान्न व तिलहन के लिये 1.5 प्रतिशत और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिये पांच प्रतिशत का भुगतान करना होगा। इन सीमाओं से अधिक का प्रीमियम केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें 50:50 के आधार पर वहन करेंगी। खरीफ 2020 से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में यह अनुपात 90;10 होगा। योजना बीमा सिद्धांतों पर चलती है, इसलिये बीमित रकबा कितना है, नुकसान कितना हुआ, बीमित रकम कितनी है, इन सबको दावे का निपटारा करते वक्त ध्यान में रखा जाता है।
मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजान के संचालन और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने में बहुत सहायक हैं। एग्री-टेक और ग्रामीण बीमा वित्तीय समावेश के लिये जादुई नुस्खा हो सकते हैं, जो योजना के प्रति विश्वास बढ़ायेंगे। हाल में मौसम सूचना और नेटवर्क डाटा प्रणाली (विन्ड्स), प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित फसल अनुमान प्रणाली (यस-टैब), वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और फसलों की फोटोग्राफी संकलन (क्रॉपिक) ऐसी कुछ प्रमुख पहलें हैं, जिन्हें योजना के तहत शुरू किया गया है, ताकि दक्षता व पारदर्शिता में बढ़ोतरी हो सके। वास्तविक समय में किसानों की शिकायतें दूर करने के लिये एक एकीकृत हेल्पलाइन प्रणाली का छत्तीसगढ़ में परीक्षण हो रहा है।