Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre says, it is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks under PMFBY
PMFBY on way to become world’s largest crop insurance scheme, as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year
Farmers received Rs 1,25,662 crores so far against the premium of Rs 25,186 crores paid in the last 6 years
Reports of farmers getting paltry sum of insurance claims in some districts of Maharashtra are factually wrong, as most of them are only part claims and not the actual sum received
Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today reiterated that under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Government is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is the third largest crop insurance scheme in the World and tipped to become number one in coming years as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year. The acceptability of the scheme has increased amongst the farmers in the last 6 years, with share of non-loanee farmers, marginalized farmers and small farmers increasing by 282% since the initiation of the scheme in 2016.
In the last 6 years, Rs 25,186 crores have been paid by farmers as the premium, wherein Rs. 1,25,662 crores have been paid to the farmers against their claims as on 31st October, 2022 with Central and State Governments bearing most of the premium under the scheme.
While the implementing States are moving ahead with the enrolment of farmers under Rabi 22-23, a factually incorrect news report (as has been observed in the matter of the examined case) was published in some sections of the media stating that a paltry sum of insurance claims being paid to the farmers in certain districts of Maharashtra,
The Ministry has attempted to examine the cases reported in the news item, however due to the lack of specific data points only one farmer has been identified namely Sh. Pandurang Bhaskar Rao Kadam. It has been reported in the news items that while he paid Rs.595 as the total premium, he received claim of Rs 37.31 as compensation for one crop and Rs 327 for another. But, as per actual claim data, till date, he has received the total claim amount of Rs.2080.40 , almost four times of premium paid by him. It is reiterated that the amount of Rs. 2080.40/- is only part claims and part payments paid and not the actual payment. Pandurang Rao may get more money, once the final settlement of claims is completed. It is also noteworthy that some of the farmers in the Parbhani District have received more than Rs. 50,000 as insurance claims and one farmer even received Rs. 94,534 before the final settlement of the claims of the district.
In Parbani district, 6.66 lakh farmer applications were received in which premium of Rs.48.11 crores have been paid by the farmers against which claims of Rs.113 crores have been paid till date. However, those farmers whose claim is less than Rs.1000/- will be paid at the time of final settlement with the condition that minimum of Rs.1000/- will be paid to an individual farmer if any claim arises.
The Government of Maharashtra has informed that out of 79.53 lakh applications, in Kharif-22,in the State about 283 applications has sum insured below Rs.100/- and 21,603 applications have sum insured below Rs.1000/- Some farmers have multiple applications and, in some cases, the total claim is low because their area insured is very low. To overcome this problem, Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/- claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID.
The scheme is being implemented on actuarial/bidded premium rates however, farmers including small farmers have to pay maximum 2% for Kharif, 1.5% for Rabi food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops respectively. Premium over and above these limits is shared by the Central and State Governments on 50: 50 basis except in North Eastern Region where it is 90: 10 from Kharif 2020. The scheme operates on the insurance principles therefore the extent of area insured, extent of damage occurred, sum insured are the important determinants in arriving at the claim amount.
A top official of the Ministry said that Digitisation and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture. Union of agri-tech and rural insurance can be the magic formula for financial inclusion, enabling a trust in the scheme. Recently introduced Weather Information and Network Data Systems (WINDS), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-Tech), Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) are some of the key steps taken under the scheme to bring in more efficiency and transparency. To address farmer grievances in real time, an integrated help line system is under beta testing in Chhattisgarh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز کا کہنا ہے کہ وہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت ناقابل روک تھام قدرتی خطرات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان کے خلاف جامع انشورینس کوریج فراہم کرنے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے
پی ایم ایف بی وائی،دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیم بننے کی راہ پرگامزن ہے، کیونکہ ہر سال اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 5 کروڑ کسانوں کی درخواستیں موصول ہورہی ہیں
گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں ادا کیے گئے 25186 کروڑ روپے کے پریمیم کے مقابلے، کسانوں کو اب تک 125662 کروڑ روپے موصول ہوئے ہیں
مہاراشٹر کے کچھ اضلاع میں کسانوں کو بیمہ کے دعووں کی معمولی رقم ملنے کی خبریں حقیقتاً غلط ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر صرف جزوی دعوے ہیں نہ کہ وصول کی گئی اصل رقم
مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے یہ انتظام کیا ہے کہ کسی بھی منفرد کسان شناختی کارڈ کے خلاف کم از کم 1000 روپے کےدعوی کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت حکومت، ناقابل روک تھام قدرتی خطرات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان کے خلاف جامع انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرنے کے تئیں پابنداور عہدبند ہے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیم ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں اول مقام حاصل کرنے کے راہ پر گامزن ہے کیونکہ ہر سال اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 5 کروڑ کسانوں کی درخواستیں موصول ہورہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں کسانوں کے درمیان اسکیم کی قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2016 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے غیر قرض دار کسانوں، پسماندہ کسانوں اور چھوٹے کسانوں کے ضمن میں 282 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں کسانوں نے 25186 کروڑ روپے بطور پریمیم ادا کیے ہیں، جب کہ 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک کسانوں کو ان کے دعووں کے خلاف 125662 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ تر پریمیم ادا کرتی ہیں۔
جب کہ لاگو کرنے والی ریاستیں 23-22 ربیع کے تحت، کسانوں کے اندراج کے ساتھ پیشرفت کر رہی ہیں، میڈیا کے کچھ حصوں میں حقیقتا ایک میں غلط خبر (جیسا کہ جانچ شدہ کیس کے معاملے میں دیکھا گیا ہے) شائع کی گئی ہے جس میں کہا گیا کہ مہاراشٹر کے بعض اضلاع میں کسانوں کو بیمہ کے دعوے جزوی طور پر ادا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزارت نے خبروں میں درج کیسوں کی جانچ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، تاہم مخصوص ڈیٹا پوائنٹس کی کمی کی وجہ سے، صرف ایک کسان کی شناخت ہوئی ہے جس کا نام جناب پانڈورنگ بھاسکر راؤ کدم ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ انہوں نے کل پریمیم کے طور پر 595 روپے ادا کیے تھے، انہیں ایک فصل کے معاوضے کے طور پر 37.31 روپے اور دوسری فصل کے لیے 327 روپے کا کلیم ملا ہے۔ لیکن، اصل دعوے کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، آج تک انہوں نے کلیم کی کل رقم 2080 روپے40 پیسے وصول کی ہے، جو ان کے ادا کردہ پریمیم کا تقریباً چار گنا ہے۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ 2080 روپے40 پیسے کی رقم صرف جزوی دعوے اور جزوی ادائیگیاں ہیں نہ کہ اصل ادائیگی۔ دعووں کا حتمی تصفیہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ،پانڈورنگ راؤ کو مزید رقم مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ پربھنی ضلع کے کچھ کسانوں نے انشورنس کلیم کے طور پر 50000 روپے وصول کئے ہیں اور ایک کسان کو توضلع کے دعووں کے حتمی تصفیہ سے قبل 94534روپے بھی موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
پربھنی ضلع میں، 6 لاکھ66 ہزار کسانوں کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں جن میں کسانوں نے 48کروڑ 11 لاکھ روپے کا پریمیم ادا کیا ہے جس کے خلاف آج تک 113 کروڑ روپے کے کلیم ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، وہ کسان جن کا دعویٰ 1000 روپے سے کم ہے، حتمی تصفیہ کے وقت اس شرط کے ساتھ ادا کیا جائے گا کہ اگر کوئی دعویٰ سامنے آتا ہے تو انفرادی کسان کو کم از کم 1000 روپے ادا کیے جائیں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 79 لاکھ 53 ہزار درخواستوں میں سے، خریف-22 میں، ریاست میں تقریباً 283 درخواستوں کی بیمہ کی رقم 100 روپے سے کم ہے اور 21603 درخواستوں کی رقم 1000 سے کم ہے۔کچھ کسانوں کی متعدد درخواستیں ہیں اور بعض صورتوں میں، مجموعی کلیم کم ہے کیونکہ ان کا بیمہ شدہ علاقہ بہت کم ہے۔ اس مسئلہ پر قابو پانے کے لیے، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے یہ انتظام کیا ہے کہ کسی بھی منفرد کسان شناختی کارڈ کے خلاف کم از کم 1000روپے کا دعویٰ ادا کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کو اصل پر مبنی/بولی والے پریمیم نرخوں پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاہم، چھوٹے کسانوں سمیت کسانوں کو خریف کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 فیصد، ربیع کی خوراک اور تیل کے بیجوں کی فصلوں کے لیے 1.5فیصد اور تجارتی/باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے 5فیصد ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ، سوائے شمال مشرقی خطے کے، ان حدوں سے زیادہ اور اس سے زیادہ کا پریمیم 50:50 کی بنیاد پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے ،جہاں یہ خریف 2020 سے 90:10 کا شیئرہے۔ یہ اسکیم، بیمہ کے اصولوں پر چلتی ہے لہذا بیمہ شدہ رقبے کی حد، نقصان کی نوعیت کا تخمینہ، بیمہ شدہ رقم، دعوی کی رقم کاتعین کرنے کے اہم عوامل ہیں۔
وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ افسر نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی،پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی درستگی کے ساتھ زراعت کی رسائی اور کام کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور دیہی بیمہ کی یگانگت، مالی شمولیت کا جادوئی فارمولا ہو سکتا ہے، جس سے اسکیم میں اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے موسمیاتی معلومات اور نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا نظاموں(ونڈس)، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کا نظام (یس-ٹیک)، حقیقی وقت کے مشاہدات کا مجموعہ اور فصلوں کی تصویریں (سی آر او پی ائی سی)، اس اسکیم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات ہیں تاکہ مزید معلومات حاصل کی جا سکے اور مزیدکارکردگی اور شفافیت لائی جاسکے۔ کسانوں کی شکایات کو حقیقی وقت میں دور کرنے کے لیے، چھتیس گڑھ میں،سسٹم بیٹا ٹیسٹنگ کے تحت،ایک مربوط ہیلپ لائن ہے۔