Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre says, it is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks under PMFBY
PMFBY on way to become world’s largest crop insurance scheme, as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year
Farmers received Rs 1,25,662 crores so far against the premium of Rs 25,186 crores paid in the last 6 years
Reports of farmers getting paltry sum of insurance claims in some districts of Maharashtra are factually wrong, as most of them are only part claims and not the actual sum received
Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today reiterated that under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Government is committed to provide comprehensive insurance coverage against crop loss on account of non-preventable natural risks.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is the third largest crop insurance scheme in the World and tipped to become number one in coming years as around 5 crore farmer applications are being received under the scheme every year. The acceptability of the scheme has increased amongst the farmers in the last 6 years, with share of non-loanee farmers, marginalized farmers and small farmers increasing by 282% since the initiation of the scheme in 2016.
In the last 6 years, Rs 25,186 crores have been paid by farmers as the premium, wherein Rs. 1,25,662 crores have been paid to the farmers against their claims as on 31st October, 2022 with Central and State Governments bearing most of the premium under the scheme.
While the implementing States are moving ahead with the enrolment of farmers under Rabi 22-23, a factually incorrect news report (as has been observed in the matter of the examined case) was published in some sections of the media stating that a paltry sum of insurance claims being paid to the farmers in certain districts of Maharashtra,
The Ministry has attempted to examine the cases reported in the news item, however due to the lack of specific data points only one farmer has been identified namely Sh. Pandurang Bhaskar Rao Kadam. It has been reported in the news items that while he paid Rs.595 as the total premium, he received claim of Rs 37.31 as compensation for one crop and Rs 327 for another. But, as per actual claim data, till date, he has received the total claim amount of Rs.2080.40 , almost four times of premium paid by him. It is reiterated that the amount of Rs. 2080.40/- is only part claims and part payments paid and not the actual payment. Pandurang Rao may get more money, once the final settlement of claims is completed. It is also noteworthy that some of the farmers in the Parbhani District have received more than Rs. 50,000 as insurance claims and one farmer even received Rs. 94,534 before the final settlement of the claims of the district.
In Parbani district, 6.66 lakh farmer applications were received in which premium of Rs.48.11 crores have been paid by the farmers against which claims of Rs.113 crores have been paid till date. However, those farmers whose claim is less than Rs.1000/- will be paid at the time of final settlement with the condition that minimum of Rs.1000/- will be paid to an individual farmer if any claim arises.
The Government of Maharashtra has informed that out of 79.53 lakh applications, in Kharif-22,in the State about 283 applications has sum insured below Rs.100/- and 21,603 applications have sum insured below Rs.1000/- Some farmers have multiple applications and, in some cases, the total claim is low because their area insured is very low. To overcome this problem, Government of Maharashtra has provisioned that minimum of Rs.1000/- claim shall be paid against any unique farmer ID.
The scheme is being implemented on actuarial/bidded premium rates however, farmers including small farmers have to pay maximum 2% for Kharif, 1.5% for Rabi food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops respectively. Premium over and above these limits is shared by the Central and State Governments on 50: 50 basis except in North Eastern Region where it is 90: 10 from Kharif 2020. The scheme operates on the insurance principles therefore the extent of area insured, extent of damage occurred, sum insured are the important determinants in arriving at the claim amount.
A top official of the Ministry said that Digitisation and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture. Union of agri-tech and rural insurance can be the magic formula for financial inclusion, enabling a trust in the scheme. Recently introduced Weather Information and Network Data Systems (WINDS), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-Tech), Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) are some of the key steps taken under the scheme to bring in more efficiency and transparency. To address farmer grievances in real time, an integrated help line system is under beta testing in Chhattisgarh.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র বলেছে, পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় অপ্রতিরোধ মূলক কারনে ফসলের ক্ষতিতে বিমার টাকা দিতে তারা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
01 DEC 2022 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক আজ বলেছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)-এর আওতায় অপ্রতিরোধ মূলক কারনে ফসলের ক্ষতিতে বিমার টাকা দিতে তারা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম শস্য বীমা প্রকল্প। আগামীদিনে এটি শীর্ষস্থানে উঠে আসবে। প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৫ কোটি কৃষক এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বীমার জন্য আবেদন করেন। বিগত ৬ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা কৃষকদের মধ্যে বেড়েছে। ২০১৬ সালে এই প্রকল্প চালুর পর প্রান্তিক ও ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে গ্রহণযোগ্যতা প্রায় ২৮২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২২ পর্যন্ত বিগত ৬ বছরে কৃষকদের প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে ২৫ হাজার ১৮৬ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ৬৬২ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে কৃষকদের বীমা হিসেবে।
মহারাষ্ট্রের কয়েকটি জেলায় কয়েকজন কৃষককে বীমার টাকা যথাযথ দেওয়া হয়নি বলে সংবাদ মাধ্যমে যে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা সত্য নয়। মন্ত্রক বিষয়টি পরীক্ষা করে এবং সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবর যাচাই করেছে। তাতে যথাযথ তথ্যের অভাব রয়েছে। শ্রী পান্ডু রঙ ভাস্কর রাও নামে একজন কৃষকের বিষয়ে উদাহরণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। খবরে বলা হয়েছে তিনি ৫৯৫ টাকা প্রিমিয়াম জমা দেওয়ার পরেও একটি ফসলের ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে ৩৭.৩১ টাকা ও অন্য ফসলের ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে ৩২৭ টাকা পেয়েছেন। কিন্তু তথ্য যাচাই করে দেখা গেছে ঐ ব্যক্তি মোট ২০৮০.৪০ টাকা পেয়েছেন যা তার প্রদেয় প্রিমিয়ামের প্রায় ৪ গুণ। চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে বিষয়টি মিটমাট হলে পান্ডু রঙ রাও আরও টাকা পেতে পারেন। এটি বিশেষভাবে লক্ষ্যণীয় যে পারভানি জেলার কয়েক জন কৃষক ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে ফসল বিমার জন্য পেয়েছেন। একজন কৃষক ৯৪ হাজার ৫৩৪ টাকা পেয়েছেন।
পারভানি জেলায় ৬.৬৬ লক্ষ কৃষকের আবেদন গৃহীত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১১৩ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। যাদের প্রাপ্য অর্থের পরিমান ১ হাজার টাকার কম তাদের চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে বিবেচনার পরেই বিল প্রদান করা হবে।
মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার জানিয়েছে খরিফ মরশুমে রাজ্যের ৭৯.৫৩ লক্ষ আবেদন জমা পড়েছিল যার মধ্যে ২৮৩টি আবেদন পত্রের বীমা অঙ্কের পরিমাণ ১০০ টাকার কম। ২১ হাজার ৬০৩টি আবেদনপত্রে বীমার অঙ্ক ১ হাজার টাকার কম। এই সমস্যা সমাধানে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার কৃষকদের কোনো অভিন্ন পরিচয় পত্রের ভিত্তি বীমার টাকা দেওয়া হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন।
যথা সময়ে কৃষকদের অভাব-অভিযোগ মোকাবিলায় ছত্তিশগড়ে একটি হেল্পলাইন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের এক শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিক জানিয়েছেন প্রযুক্তি এবং ডিজিটাইজেশন পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর কার্যকারিতা বাড়াতে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।