குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குருஷேத்ரா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் 18 ஆவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
29 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
குருஷேத்ரா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் 18 ஆவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இன்று உலகம் முழுவதும் அதிவேக மாற்றத்தில் உள்ளது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப புரட்சி காரணமாக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், மக்களின் அடிப்படை தேவைகளிலும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கு சவாலாக அமைந்துள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றம் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு குருஷேத்ரா என்ஐடி போன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவு அறிவியல், ரோபோடிக்ஸ் ஆட்டோமேஷன், தொல்லியல் இணையம் போன்ற எதிர்கால தேவைகளுக்கான படிப்புகளை என்ஐடி குருஷேத்ரா அறிமுகப்படுத்தியிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் என்ஐடி இது என்பதில் பெருமைப்படுவதாக கூறிய அவர், தொழில்துறை, கல்வித் துறை, டிஆர்டிஓ, பிஹெச்இஎல் போன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய வேளாண்மை மேம்பாட்டில் பஞ்சாப். ஹரியானா மாநிலங்கள் மிக முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் முன்னேற்றம், பசுமைப் புரட்சியை சாத்தியமாக்கி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி நாட்டின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பை இந்த மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதேசமயம் காற்று மாசு, நிலத்தடி நீர் குறைந்துள்ளது ஆகியவை இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் பெரும் பிரச்சினையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சாதாரண மக்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நம்பியிருக்க வேண்டிய நிலைக்கு ஆளானதை தெளிவாக காண முடிந்தது. சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பம் இருக்குமானால் அதற்கு மக்களின் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு நிச்சயம் கிடைக்கும். டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனையின் வெற்றி இதற்கு சான்றாகும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் என்பது அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியலின் உருவாக்கம் ஆகும். அதே சமயம், சமூக அரசியல் சூழலுக்கும் இது பொருந்துகிறது. சமூக நீதிக்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் என்ற நிலைக்கு நாம் முன்னேறியுள்ளோம். சமத்துவமான சமுதாயத்தை கட்டமைப்பதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குருஷேத்ரா என்ஐடி 1963 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட என்ஐடி-க்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் அறிவியல் உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் இது முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக தொழில்நுட்ப கற்பித்தலில் பெரும் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் நிர்மாணத்தில் 40,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழைய மாணவர்களை இது வழங்கியுள்ளது.
•••••••••

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 18th Convocation of National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra
President Murmu Urges Students to Choose a Career That Gives Them Satisfaction and a Sense of Meaning in Life
29 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 18th convocation of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Kurukshetra today (November 29, 2022).
The President said that today the whole world is going through a phase of rapid change. Due to the technological revolution, the nature of jobs as well as the basic needs of the people is changing. These changes are also challenging the existing methods of engineering. In view of changes taking place due to the technological shift, it becomes very important that our technical institutions including NIT Kurukshetra become 'future-ready'. She was happy to note that NIT Kurukshetra is moving towards introducing futuristic-courses like artificial intelligence and data science, robotics and automation and industrial internet of things. She was also happy to note that NIT Kurukshetra has established a state-of-the-art 'Siemens Centre of Excellence' in which special emphasis is being laid on smart manufacturing and automation designs and e-mobility. She said that it is a matter of pride that NIT Kurukshetra is the first NIT in North India and second in the country to establish such a centre. She noted that the establishment of this centre has led to increase collaboration with industry, academia and Research and Development organizations such as DRDO and BHEL.
The President said that the region of Haryana and Punjab has made a very important contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. The progressive farmers of this region have made the green revolution possible by using modern technology and provided food security to the country. But today, increasing air and land pollution and depleting ground water level in the region have emerged as a major problem. She said that it is the responsibility of NIT Kurukshetra to find technical solutions to these problems. During the pandemic, it became clear that the common citizen of India is technology friendly. If technology is for the betterment of the society, then it gets full cooperation from the public. The success of digital payment is an example of this.
The President said that technology is not only a by-product of science and engineering, but it also has a social and political context. We all have to move forward with the thought of 'Technology for Social Justice'. We should make efforts so that the deprived class is not left behind in this. Technology should be used for building an egalitarian society.
Pointing to the trend of making salary packages as the criteria for success in education, the President said that getting more salary packages is a good thing, but it does not mean that the student who does not get a good salary package is less qualified. She advised students to never judge their success on the basis of the package. She said that they have not to be limited by traditional notions of success and societal pressures. They have to decide what they want to do in their life. She urged them to choose a career that gives them satisfaction and a sense of meaning in life. She also urged parents to motivate their children for excellence. She said that in striving for excellence, achievements will automatically come their way.
The President said that NIT Kurukshetra which was established in 1963 is one of the first NITs in India. It has played a very significant role in spreading the scientific temper in the region. Over the past six decades, it has carved a niche for itself among technical institutions of higher-learning in the country and abroad. She said that more than 40,000 alumni of this institute have contributed in nation-building and have also played an important role in enhancing the reputation of India all over the world. She noted that students of NIT Kurukshetra have made their place in all fields from Singapore to Silicon Valley, from civil society to civil services.
Please click here to see the President's speech -