President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 18th Convocation of National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra
President Murmu Urges Students to Choose a Career That Gives Them Satisfaction and a Sense of Meaning in Life
29 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 18th convocation of National Institute of Technology (NIT) Kurukshetra today (November 29, 2022).
The President said that today the whole world is going through a phase of rapid change. Due to the technological revolution, the nature of jobs as well as the basic needs of the people is changing. These changes are also challenging the existing methods of engineering. In view of changes taking place due to the technological shift, it becomes very important that our technical institutions including NIT Kurukshetra become 'future-ready'. She was happy to note that NIT Kurukshetra is moving towards introducing futuristic-courses like artificial intelligence and data science, robotics and automation and industrial internet of things. She was also happy to note that NIT Kurukshetra has established a state-of-the-art 'Siemens Centre of Excellence' in which special emphasis is being laid on smart manufacturing and automation designs and e-mobility. She said that it is a matter of pride that NIT Kurukshetra is the first NIT in North India and second in the country to establish such a centre. She noted that the establishment of this centre has led to increase collaboration with industry, academia and Research and Development organizations such as DRDO and BHEL.
The President said that the region of Haryana and Punjab has made a very important contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. The progressive farmers of this region have made the green revolution possible by using modern technology and provided food security to the country. But today, increasing air and land pollution and depleting ground water level in the region have emerged as a major problem. She said that it is the responsibility of NIT Kurukshetra to find technical solutions to these problems. During the pandemic, it became clear that the common citizen of India is technology friendly. If technology is for the betterment of the society, then it gets full cooperation from the public. The success of digital payment is an example of this.
The President said that technology is not only a by-product of science and engineering, but it also has a social and political context. We all have to move forward with the thought of 'Technology for Social Justice'. We should make efforts so that the deprived class is not left behind in this. Technology should be used for building an egalitarian society.
Pointing to the trend of making salary packages as the criteria for success in education, the President said that getting more salary packages is a good thing, but it does not mean that the student who does not get a good salary package is less qualified. She advised students to never judge their success on the basis of the package. She said that they have not to be limited by traditional notions of success and societal pressures. They have to decide what they want to do in their life. She urged them to choose a career that gives them satisfaction and a sense of meaning in life. She also urged parents to motivate their children for excellence. She said that in striving for excellence, achievements will automatically come their way.
The President said that NIT Kurukshetra which was established in 1963 is one of the first NITs in India. It has played a very significant role in spreading the scientific temper in the region. Over the past six decades, it has carved a niche for itself among technical institutions of higher-learning in the country and abroad. She said that more than 40,000 alumni of this institute have contributed in nation-building and have also played an important role in enhancing the reputation of India all over the world. She noted that students of NIT Kurukshetra have made their place in all fields from Singapore to Silicon Valley, from civil society to civil services.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، کروکشیتر کے 18 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
صدر مرمو نے طالب علموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے کیریئر کا انتخاب کریں جو انھیں اطمینان اور زندگی کی معنویت کا احساس دلائے
29 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (29 نومبر، 2022) کروکشیتر میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) کے 18 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے فرمایا کہ آج پوری دنیا تیزی سے تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ تکنیکی انقلاب کی وجہ سے ملازمتوں کی نوعیت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی بنیادی ضروریات بھی تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلیاں انجینئرنگ کے موجودہ طریقوں کو بھی چیلنج کر رہی ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر، یہ بہت ضروری ہوجاتا ہے کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر سمیت ہمارے تکنیکی ادارے 'مستقبل کے لیے تیار' ہوجائیں۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا سائنس، روبوٹکس اور آٹومیشن اور انڈسٹریل انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز جیسے مستقبل رخی کورسز متعارف کرانے کی سمت میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ جان کر بھی مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر نے ایک جدید ترین 'سیمنز سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس' قائم کیا ہے جس میں اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور آٹومیشن ڈیزائن اور ای موبلٹی پر خصوصی زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر شمالی بھارت میں پہلا این آئی ٹی ہے اور اس طرح کا مرکز قائم کرنے والا ملک کا دوسرا این آئی ٹی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مرکز کے قیام سے صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ تنظیموں جیسے ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھیل کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے خطے نے بھارتی زراعت کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس خطے کے ترقی پسند کسانوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سبز انقلاب کو ممکن بنایا ہے اور ملک کو غذائی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔ لیکن آج اس خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہوا اور زمینی آلودگی اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی ایک بڑے مسئلے کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان مسائل کا تکنیکی حل تلاش کرے۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران، یہ واضح ہوگیا کہ بھارت کا عام شہری ٹکنالوجی دوست ہے۔ اگر ٹیکنالوجی معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے ہے تو اسے عوام کے ذریعے بھرپور تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی کامیابی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کی ضمنی پیداوار ہے بلکہ اس کا ایک سماجی اور سیاسی سیاق و سباق بھی ہے۔ ہم سب کو 'ٹکنالوجی فار سوشل جسٹس' کی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں کوشش کرنی چاہیے کہ محروم طبقہ اس میں پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ مساوات پر مبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
صدر مملکت نے تنخواہوں کے پیکجز کو تعلیم میں کامیابی کا معیار بنانے کے رجحان کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زیادہ تنخواہ کا پیکج ملنا اچھی بات ہے لیکن اس کا یہ ہرگز مطلب نہیں کہ جس طالب علم کو اچھی تنخواہ کا پیکج نہ ملے وہ کم تعلیم یافتہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے طلبہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کبھی بھی پیکیج کی بنیاد پر اپنی کامیابی کا فیصلہ نہ کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں کامیابی کے روایتی تصورات اور معاشرتی دباؤ تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ انھیں فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں کیا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسے کیریئر کا انتخاب کریں جو انھیں اطمینان اور زندگی میں معنویت کا احساس دلائے۔ انھوں نے والدین پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہترین کارکردگی کی کوشش میں کامیابیاں خود بخود ان کے راستے میں آجائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر جو 1963 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، بھارت کے پہلے این آئی ٹی میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے خطے میں سائنسی مزاج کو پھیلانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گذشتہ چھ دہائیوں کے دوران، اس نے ملک اور بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم کے تکنیکی اداروں کے درمیان اپنے لیے مقام پیدا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 40,000 سے زیادہ سابق طلبہ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی ساکھ کو بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر کے طلبہ نے سنگاپور سے لے کر سلیکون ویلی تک، سول سوسائٹی سے لے کر سول سروسز تک تمام شعبوں میں اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔