பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஓராண்டு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படும் லச்சித் பர்புகானின் 400-வது பிறந்ததின நிறைவுநாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நவம்பர் 25 அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
ஓராண்டு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படும் லச்சித் பர்புகானின் 400-வது பிறந்ததினத்தையொட்டி நவம்பர் 25, 2022 அன்று புதுதில்லி விக்யான் பவனில் காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறவுள்ள நிறைவுநாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
அறியப்படாத தலைவர்களை கௌரவப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொடர் முயற்சியாக 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு லச்சித் பர்புகானின் 400-வது பிறந்த தினத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் குவஹாத்தியில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த்தால் கொண்டாட்டம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
லச்சித் பர்புகான் (24 நவம்பர் 1622 - 25 ஏப்ரல் 1672) அசாம் அகோம் அரசின் புகழ் பெற்ற ராணுவத் தளபதி ஆவார். அவுரங்கசீப் தலைமையின்கீழ், ஆட்சியை விரிவாக்கம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற முகலாயர்களை தோற்கடித்தார். 1671-ஆம் ஆண்டு முகலாயர்களுக்கு எதிரான சரைகாட் போரில் வெற்றி பெற்றதன் மூலம் அசாம் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் ஏற்பட்டது. லச்சித் பர்புகானின் வீர,தீரமான போர்முறை நமது நாட்டின் ராணுவத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பவற்றில் ஒன்றாக விளங்குகிறது.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.