પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25મી નવેમ્બરે લચિત બરફૂકનની 400મી જન્મજયંતિની વર્ષભરની ઉજવણીના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે
લચિત બરફૂકન અહોમ કિંગડમની રોયલ આર્મીના જનરલ હતા, જેમણે 1671માં સરાઈઘાટના યુદ્ધમાં મુઘલોને કારમી હાર આપી હતી
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
400મી જન્મજયંતિની વર્ષભરની ઉજવણીના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો સતત પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે કે તેઓ અનસંગ હિરોને યોગ્ય રીતે સન્માનિત કરે. આ અનુસંધાનમાં, દેશ 2022ને લચિત બરફૂકનની 400મી જન્મજયંતિ વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવી રહ્યો છે. આ વર્ષે ફેબ્રુઆરીમાં ગુવાહાટીમાં ભારતના તત્કાલિન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ દ્વારા ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
લચિત બરફૂકન (24મી નવેમ્બર, 1622 - 25મી એપ્રિલ, 1672) આસામના અહોમ કિંગડમની રોયલ આર્મીના પ્રખ્યાત જનરલ હતા, જેમણે મુઘલોને હરાવ્યા હતા અને ઔરંગઝેબ હેઠળ મુઘલોની સતત વિસ્તરી રહેલી મહત્વાકાંક્ષાઓને સફળતાપૂર્વક અટકાવી હતી. લચિત બરફૂકને 1671માં લડાયેલા સરાઈઘાટના યુદ્ધમાં આસામી સૈનિકોને પ્રેરણા આપી અને મુઘલોને કારમી અને અપમાનજનક હાર આપી હતી. લચિત બરફૂકન અને તેની સેનાની પરાક્રમી લડાઈ એ આપણા દેશના ઈતિહાસમાં પ્રતિકારના સૌથી પ્રેરણાદાયી લશ્કરી પરાક્રમોમાંનું એક છે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.