Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ নভেম্বর লচিত বরফুকনের বর্ষব্যাপী ৪০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২২এ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে বেলা ১১টায় লচিত বরফুকনের ৪০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে বর্ষব্যাপী উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নিরন্তর প্রয়াস লক্ষ করা গেছে যথোচিত মর্যাদায় অজ্ঞাত নায়কদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে। এই সূত্রেই দেশ ২০২২এ লচিত বরফুকনের ৪০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। এ বছরেই ফেব্রুয়ারিতে গুয়াহাটিতে অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন তদানীন্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ।
লচিত বরফুকন (২৪ নভেম্বর, ১৬২২-২৫ এপ্রিল, ১৬৭২) ছিলেন অসমের অহোম সাম্রাজ্যের রাজবাহিনীর বিখ্যাত সেনাপতি যিনি মুঘলদের পরাজিত করেছিলেন এবং সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ঔরঙ্গজেবের আমলে মূঘলদের সাম্রাজ্য দখলের প্রচেষ্টাকে রুখে দিয়েছিলেন। লচিত বরফুকন ১৬৭১ সালে সরাইঘাট যুদ্ধে অসমিয়া সেনাদের অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়েছিলেন এবং মুঘলদের অপমানজনকভাবে পর্যুদস্ত করেছিলেন। লচিত বরফুকন এবং তাঁর সেনাবাহিনীর নায়কোচিত লড়াই আমাদের দেশের ইতিহাসে প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রেরণামূলক সামরিক অভিযান হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে আছে।