Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਦੀ 400ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਅਹੋਮ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾਪਤੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1671 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਾਇਘਾਟ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਗ਼ਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਾਇਆ ਸੀ
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਦੀ 400ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਦੀ 400ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ (24 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1622 - 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1672) ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਹੋਮ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੈਨਾਪਤੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਗ਼ਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਔਰੰਗਜੇਬ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਗ਼ਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਨੇ 1671 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਗਈ ਸਰਾਇਘਾਟ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਗ਼ਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਾਰੀਤੇ ਅਪਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਹਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲਚਿਤ ਬਰਫੁਕਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਬੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।