Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ನ 400ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಪ್ರಯುಕ್ತ ನ. 25ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಅಹೋಮ್‌ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸೇನಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥನಾಗಿದ್ದ ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ 1671ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸರೈಘಾಟ್‌ ಯುದ್ದದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಘಲರನ್ನು ಹೀನಾಯವಾಗಿ ಪರಾಭಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದ ವೀರ ಸೇನಾನಿ
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನ. 25ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ನ 400ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಜ್ಞಾತವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದ ಸಾಧಕರು, ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿ ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ 2022ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇವು ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ ಅವರ 400ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನವನ್ನು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಜನ್ಮದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಟಕಪೂರ್ವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ರಾಮನಾಥ್‌ ಕೋವಿಂದ್‌ ಅವರು ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ (1622ರ ನ. 24ರಿಂದ 1672 ಏ. 25) ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಅಹೋಮ್‌ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಸೇನಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಮುಘಲರನ್ನು ಸೋಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೊಘಲರ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಟ ಔರಂಗಜೇಬನ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ತಡೆಯೊಡ್ಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದ ಮಹಾನ್‌ ಯೋಧ. 1671ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸರೈಘಾಟ್‌ ಯುದ್ದದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ ಸೈನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ ಮೊಘಲರ ಹೀನಾಯ, ಅವಮಾನಕರ ಸೋಲಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಲಚಿತ್‌ ಬರ್ಫುಕನ್‌ ಹಾಗೂ ಅವನ ಸೈನ್ಯದ ವಿರೋಚಿತ ಹೋರಾಟವು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಸೇನಾ ಸಾಹಸಗಾಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ.