Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी लचित बारफुकन यांच्या 400 व्या जयंती वर्षाच्या समारोप समारंभाला संबोधित करणार
लचित बारफुकन हे अहोम राज्याच्या रॉयल आर्मीचे जनरल होते ज्यांनी 1671 मध्ये सराईघाटच्या लढाईत मुघलांचा पराभव केला
24 NOV 2022 12:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी म्हणजेच उद्या विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे सकाळी 11 वाजता लचित बारफुकन यांच्या 400 व्या जयंती वर्षाच्या समारोप समारंभाला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
विस्मृतीत गेलेल्या नायकांचा योग्य पद्धतीने सन्मान करण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सतत प्रयत्न असतो . याच अनुषंगाने, आपला देश 2022 या चालू वर्षात लाचित बारफुकन यांचे 400 वे जयंती वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करत आहे. याच वर्षी फेब्रुवारीमध्ये भारताचे तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपती माननीय श्री राम नाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते गुवाहाटी येथे या उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले होते.
लचित बारफुकन यांचा जन्म 24 नोव्हेंबर 1622 रोजी झाला आणि मृत्यू 25 एप्रिल 1672 ला झाला. बारफुकन हे अहोम राज्याच्या रॉयल आर्मीचे जनरल होते ज्यांनी मुघलांचा पराभव केला आणि औरंगजेबाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मुघलांच्या विस्तारत जाणाऱ्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा यशस्वीपणे रोखल्या. 1671 मध्ये झालेल्या सराईघाटच्या लढाईत लचित बारफुकन यांनी आसामी सैनिकांना प्रेरीत करून मुघलांचा पराभव केला. लचित बारफुकन आणि त्याच्या सैन्याचा शौर्यपूर्ण लढा हा आपल्या देशाच्या इतिहासात प्रतिकारात्मक श्रेणीतल्या सर्वात प्रेरणादायी लष्करी पराक्रमांपैकी एक आहे.