Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November
Lachit Barphukan was General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom, who inflicted crushing defeat on Mughals in Battle of Saraighat in 1671
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of the year long celebrations of 400th Birth Anniversary of Lachit Barphukan on 25th November, 2022 at 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary year of Lachit Barphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Barphukan (24th November, 1622 — 25th April, 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Barphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Barphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 नवंबर को लचित बरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष भर चलने वाले उत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
लचित बरफुकन अहोम साम्राज्य की शाही सेना के सेनापति थे, जिन्होंने 1671 में सरायघाट की लड़ाई में मुगलों को बुरी तरह पराजित किया था
24 NOV 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सुबह 11 बजे लचित बरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष भर चलने वाले उत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का गुमनाम नायकों को उचित तरीके से सम्मानित करने का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है। इसी भावना के अनुरूप देश वर्ष 2022 को लचित बरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती वर्ष के रूप में मना रहा है। इस उत्सव का उद्घाटन इस वर्ष फरवरी में भारत के तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा गुवाहाटी में किया गया था।
लचित बरफुकन (24 नवंबर, 1622 - 25 अप्रैल, 1672) असम के अहोम साम्राज्य की शाही सेना के प्रसिद्ध सेनापति थे, जिन्होंने मुगलों को हराकर औरंगजेब के अधीन मुगलों की लगातार बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षाओं को सफलतापूर्वक रोक दिया था। लचित बरफुकन ने 1671 में लड़ी गई सरायघाट की लड़ाई में असमिया सैनिकों को प्रेरित किया और मुगलों को एक करारीव अपमानजनक हार स्वीकार करने को बाध्य किया। लचित बरफुकन और उनकी सेना की वीरतापूर्ण लड़ाई हमारे देश के इतिहास में प्रतिरोध की सबसे प्रेरक सैन्य उपलब्धियों में से एक है।