பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வேலை வாய்ப்பு விழாவின் கீழ் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 71,000 பேருக்கு பணி நியமன ஆணைகளை வழங்கி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
வேலை வாய்ப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே, வணக்கம். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள். இன்று 71,000 இளைஞர்களுக்கு நாட்டின் 45 நகரங்களில் பணி நியமன ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இல்லங்களில் முன்னேற்றத்தின் புதிய சகாப்தம் இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 75,000 இளைஞர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் வழங்க இயக்கமுறையில் மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்பதற்கு இன்றைய வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழா எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு முன் தொடங்கிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார், லட்சத்தீவுகள், டாமன் டியூ, தாத்ரா நாகர்ஹவேலி, சண்டிகர் ஆகியவற்றின் அரசுகளால் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணிநியமன ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு சில நாட்களில் கோவாவும், திரிபுராவும் கூட இதே போன்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழாக்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யவிருக்கின்றன. பிரமாண்டமான இந்த முயற்சியில் இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசுகளின் செயல்பாடு பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இத்தகைய வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் மூலம் இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே!
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பலமாக இளைஞர்களாகிய நீங்கள் உள்ளீர்கள். தேச கட்டமைப்புக்காக இளைஞர்களின் திறமையையும், சக்தியையும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. மிகச்சிறப்பான காலகட்டத்தில் அதாவது அமிர்தகாலத்தில் இந்த முக்கியமான பொறுப்பை நீங்கள் ஏற்கிறீர்கள். அமிர்தகாலத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதில் உங்களது பங்கு சிறப்பானதாக இருக்கும். மத்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகளாக இருக்கும் நீங்கள் உங்களது பங்கினையும், பணிகளையும் விரிவாக புரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களது கடமைகளை செய்யும் போது திறன் கட்டமைப்பில் நிலையான கவனத்தை செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள கர்மயோகி பாரத் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பில் அரசு அலுவலர்களுக்கு ஏராளமான இணையவழி வகுப்புகள் உள்ளன. அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்காக கர்மயோகி ப்ராரம்ப் எனப்படும் தனி வகுப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இதனை புதிதாக நியமனம் பெற்றவர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இவர்களின் திறன்மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இது மிகப்பெரும் ஆதாரமாக இருக்கும். வரும் காலங்களில் இது அவர்களுக்கு பயன்படும்.
பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் போர் காரணமாக உலகளவில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நெருக்கடிகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சிக்கலான தருணத்திலும் கூட, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதை மீது உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள நிபுணர்கள் நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தனர். நிபுணர்களின் கருத்துப்படி, சேவைத்துறையில் இந்தியா மாபெரும் சக்தியாக மாறியிருக்கிறது; விரைவில் இது உலக அளவிலும் உற்பத்தி குவி மையமாக மாறும். உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் இதில் மாபெரும் பங்களிப்பை செய்யும். நாட்டின் முதன்மையான அடித்தளமாக இளைஞர்களும், திறன்மிக்க மனித ஆற்றலும் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் 60 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவு, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை உலக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்லுதல் போன்ற இயக்கங்கள் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும், சுயவேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகிறது. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையில் புதிய வேலைகளுக்கான சாத்தியம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் இளைஞர்களின் சொந்த நகரங்களிலும், கிராமங்களிலும் இத்தகைய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருவது முக்கியமானது. இது இளைஞர்கள் புலம் பெயரும் நிர்ப்பந்தத்தை குறைத்துள்ளது. மேலும் தங்கள் பகுதியில் வளர்ச்சியில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை செய்ய முடிந்துள்ளது.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் தொடங்கி சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு வரை, விண்வெளி முதல் ட்ரோன் வரையிலான துறைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளால் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இளைஞர்கள் தங்களின் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை 80,000 ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளன. மருத்துவம், பூச்சி மருந்து தெளித்தல், ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டத்தில் வரைபடம் தயாரித்தல், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஆகியவற்றில் ட்ரோன்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. ஒரு சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் இந்தியாவில் தனியார் துறை மூலம் முதலாவது ராக்கெட் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. விண்வெளித்துறையை தனியாருக்கு திறக்கும் முடிவு இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
உங்களது இந்த நியமன கடிதங்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் உலகில் அவர்களுக்கு நுழைவாயில்களை திறப்பவை மட்டுமே. அனுபவத்தில் இருந்தும் தங்களை விட மூத்தவர்களிடமிருந்தும் கற்றுக்கொண்டு தகுதிமிக்கவர்களாக மாற வேண்டும். நியமனம் பெற்றவர்கள் இணைய தளம் மூலமான பயிற்சி அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். கர்மயோகி பாரத் இணைய தளத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றும் பாதையில் நாம் நண்பர்களாகவும், சக பயணிகளாகவும் இருக்கிறோம். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் முன்நோக்கி செல்வதற்கு நாம் உறுதியேற்போம்.
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of appointment letters to about 71,000 newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My young friends at the ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair),
Many congratulations to all of you. Today, appointment letters are being given to more than 71,000 youths in 45 cities of the country. Today a new era of prosperity has begun in thousands of homes. Last month, on this day on Dhanteras, appointment letters were distributed to 75,000 youths by the Central Government. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ is proof of how the government is working in mission mode to provide government jobs.
Friends,
When the ‘Rozgar Mela’ was launched last month, I had said that various union territories, NDA and BJP ruled states will also continue to organize ‘Rozgar Melas’. I am happy that appointment letters have been distributed to thousands of youths by the Maharashtra and Gujarat state governments in the last month itself. A few days back, the UP government also gave appointment letters to many youths. Thousands of youths have been given jobs through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ in Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Chandigarh in the last one month. I am told that the day after tomorrow i.e. on 24th November, the Government of Goa is also going to organize a similar ‘Rozgar Mela’. Tripura government is also organizing ‘Rozgar Mela’ on 28th November. This is the double advantage of the double engine government. This campaign of giving appointment letters to the youths of the country through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ will continue relentlessly.
Friends,
In a young country like India, our crores of youth are the biggest strength of this nation. The Central Government is giving top priority to the maximum use of the talent and energy of our youth in nation building. Today, I welcome and congratulate more than 71,000 new colleagues who are joining the path of nation building. You have achieved the positions on which you are going to be appointed through your hard work and by being successful in tough competition. Therefore, you and your family also deserve congratulations.
My young colleagues,
You are getting this new responsibility during a special period. The country has entered ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden period). The people of the country have pledged to make a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. All of you are going to become the charioteers of the country in fulfilling this pledge. In the new responsibility that all of you are going to assume, you will be appointed as the representative of the Central Government. Therefore, you must understand your role very well while performing your duty. You should continuously focus on capacity building to provide your services as a public servant. Today, the government is endeavoring to provide better training facilities to every government employee with the help of technology. There are many online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' technology platform which has been launched recently. A special course is also being launched today for new government employees like you. It is named ‘Karmayogi Prarambh’. You should take maximum advantage of the online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' platform as this will not only upgrade your skills but your career will also benefit in the future.
Friends,
Today there is a crisis of new opportunities in front of the youth all over the world due to the global pandemic and the ongoing war. Many experts are anticipating a huge crisis in developed countries as well. However, economists and experts are also saying that India has a unique opportunity to demonstrate its economic potential and open up new opportunities. Today India has become a major power of the world in terms of service exports. Now experts are expressing confidence that India is also going to become the manufacturing hub of the world. Our Production Linked Incentive Scheme and other schemes will have an important role in this regard, but India's skilled manpower and youth will be at the centre of it. About 60 lakh new jobs are expected to be created in the country only through the PLI scheme. Be it ‘Make in India’, ‘Vocal for Local’, or ‘Local to Global’, all these campaigns are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country. That is, the possibility of new jobs in both government and non-government sectors is continuously increasing. And importantly, these new opportunities are being created for the youth in their own cities and villages. As a result, the youth are not compelled to migrate to other cities and they are also able to contribute to the development of their own area.
All-round new opportunities are being created for the youth in India today from start-ups to self-employment and from space to drones. Today, more than 80,000 start-ups of India are giving opportunities to the youth to show their potential in various fields. Whether it is the supply of medicines or spraying of pesticides, mapping of lands in the Svamitva scheme or the defence sector, the use of drones is continuously increasing in the country. And this increasing use of drones is giving new jobs to the youth. The decision taken by our government to open the space sector has also benefited the youth a lot. We have already seen how the private sector of India successfully launched its first space rocket 2-3 days ago.
Today, those who want to start their business are also getting great help from Mudra loans. So far, more than 35 crore Mudra loans have been sanctioned in the country. Promotion of innovation and research in the country is also increasing employment opportunities. I would urge all the youth of the country to take full advantage of these new opportunities. Today, I once again congratulate and extend my best wishes to more than 71,000 youths who have received the appointment letters. I am sure that you will not leave any stone unturned in making efforts to increase your capacity. Today's appointment letter is your entry point. This means that a new world of progress has now opened before you. Make yourself more qualified by acquiring knowledge while working simultaneously and increase your ability by learning good things from your seniors.
Friends,
I also try to learn continuously like you and never let the student in me die. I learn from everyone and I try to learn from every little thing, and as a result, I never hesitate to do several things at the same time. I am able to do it. You can also do it, and therefore, I would like you to connect with the ‘Karmayogi Bharat’. Can you offer your suggestions after a month regarding your experience of online training, drawbacks, if any, and how to improve it further? Can you give suggestions to upgrade it further? I will wait for your response. See, we all are partners, colleagues and co-travellers. We have set out on a path to make India a developed nation. Let us all resolve to move forward. Many good wishes to you!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.