Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of appointment letters to about 71,000 newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My young friends at the ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair),
Many congratulations to all of you. Today, appointment letters are being given to more than 71,000 youths in 45 cities of the country. Today a new era of prosperity has begun in thousands of homes. Last month, on this day on Dhanteras, appointment letters were distributed to 75,000 youths by the Central Government. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ is proof of how the government is working in mission mode to provide government jobs.
Friends,
When the ‘Rozgar Mela’ was launched last month, I had said that various union territories, NDA and BJP ruled states will also continue to organize ‘Rozgar Melas’. I am happy that appointment letters have been distributed to thousands of youths by the Maharashtra and Gujarat state governments in the last month itself. A few days back, the UP government also gave appointment letters to many youths. Thousands of youths have been given jobs through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ in Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Chandigarh in the last one month. I am told that the day after tomorrow i.e. on 24th November, the Government of Goa is also going to organize a similar ‘Rozgar Mela’. Tripura government is also organizing ‘Rozgar Mela’ on 28th November. This is the double advantage of the double engine government. This campaign of giving appointment letters to the youths of the country through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ will continue relentlessly.
Friends,
In a young country like India, our crores of youth are the biggest strength of this nation. The Central Government is giving top priority to the maximum use of the talent and energy of our youth in nation building. Today, I welcome and congratulate more than 71,000 new colleagues who are joining the path of nation building. You have achieved the positions on which you are going to be appointed through your hard work and by being successful in tough competition. Therefore, you and your family also deserve congratulations.
My young colleagues,
You are getting this new responsibility during a special period. The country has entered ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden period). The people of the country have pledged to make a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. All of you are going to become the charioteers of the country in fulfilling this pledge. In the new responsibility that all of you are going to assume, you will be appointed as the representative of the Central Government. Therefore, you must understand your role very well while performing your duty. You should continuously focus on capacity building to provide your services as a public servant. Today, the government is endeavoring to provide better training facilities to every government employee with the help of technology. There are many online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' technology platform which has been launched recently. A special course is also being launched today for new government employees like you. It is named ‘Karmayogi Prarambh’. You should take maximum advantage of the online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' platform as this will not only upgrade your skills but your career will also benefit in the future.
Friends,
Today there is a crisis of new opportunities in front of the youth all over the world due to the global pandemic and the ongoing war. Many experts are anticipating a huge crisis in developed countries as well. However, economists and experts are also saying that India has a unique opportunity to demonstrate its economic potential and open up new opportunities. Today India has become a major power of the world in terms of service exports. Now experts are expressing confidence that India is also going to become the manufacturing hub of the world. Our Production Linked Incentive Scheme and other schemes will have an important role in this regard, but India's skilled manpower and youth will be at the centre of it. About 60 lakh new jobs are expected to be created in the country only through the PLI scheme. Be it ‘Make in India’, ‘Vocal for Local’, or ‘Local to Global’, all these campaigns are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country. That is, the possibility of new jobs in both government and non-government sectors is continuously increasing. And importantly, these new opportunities are being created for the youth in their own cities and villages. As a result, the youth are not compelled to migrate to other cities and they are also able to contribute to the development of their own area.
All-round new opportunities are being created for the youth in India today from start-ups to self-employment and from space to drones. Today, more than 80,000 start-ups of India are giving opportunities to the youth to show their potential in various fields. Whether it is the supply of medicines or spraying of pesticides, mapping of lands in the Svamitva scheme or the defence sector, the use of drones is continuously increasing in the country. And this increasing use of drones is giving new jobs to the youth. The decision taken by our government to open the space sector has also benefited the youth a lot. We have already seen how the private sector of India successfully launched its first space rocket 2-3 days ago.
Today, those who want to start their business are also getting great help from Mudra loans. So far, more than 35 crore Mudra loans have been sanctioned in the country. Promotion of innovation and research in the country is also increasing employment opportunities. I would urge all the youth of the country to take full advantage of these new opportunities. Today, I once again congratulate and extend my best wishes to more than 71,000 youths who have received the appointment letters. I am sure that you will not leave any stone unturned in making efforts to increase your capacity. Today's appointment letter is your entry point. This means that a new world of progress has now opened before you. Make yourself more qualified by acquiring knowledge while working simultaneously and increase your ability by learning good things from your seniors.
Friends,
I also try to learn continuously like you and never let the student in me die. I learn from everyone and I try to learn from every little thing, and as a result, I never hesitate to do several things at the same time. I am able to do it. You can also do it, and therefore, I would like you to connect with the ‘Karmayogi Bharat’. Can you offer your suggestions after a month regarding your experience of online training, drawbacks, if any, and how to improve it further? Can you give suggestions to upgrade it further? I will wait for your response. See, we all are partners, colleagues and co-travellers. We have set out on a path to make India a developed nation. Let us all resolve to move forward. Many good wishes to you!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के तहत लगभग 71,000 नवनियुक्त नियुक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र के वितरण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार।
रोजगार मेले में जुड़े मेरे युवा साथियों,
आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आज देश के 45 शहरों में 71 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जा रहे हैं। यानी, आज एक साथ हजारों घरों में खुशहाली के नए दौर की शुरुआत हुई है। पिछले महीने आज के ही दिन धनतेरस पर केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से 75 हजार नौजवानों को नियुक्ति पत्र बांटे गए थे। अब आज का ये विशाल रोजगार मेला दिखाता है कि सरकार किस तरह government job देने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
पिछले महीने जब रोजगार मेले की शुरुआत हुई थी, तो मैंने एक और बात कही थी। मैंने कहा था कि विभिन्न केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, NDA और भाजपा शासित राज्य भी इसी तरह रोजगार मेले का आयोजन करते रहेंगे। मुझे खुशी है कि पिछले एक महीने में ही महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात में भी राज्य सरकारों की तरफ से हजारों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र बांटे गए हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही यूपी सरकार ने भी अनेकों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए हैं। पिछले एक महीने में जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्ष्यद्वीप, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव और चंडीगढ़ में भी रोजगार मेले आयोजित करके हजारों युवाओं को नौकरी दी गई है। मुझे बताया गया है कि परसो यानि 24 नवंबर को गोवा सरकार भी इसी तरह के रोजगार मेले का आयोजन करने जा रही है। 28 नवंबर को त्रिपुरा सरकार भी रोजगार मेले का आयोजन कर रही है। यही डबल इंजन की सरकार का डबल फायदा है। देश के युवाओं को रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से नियुक्त पत्र देने का ये अभियान ऐसे ही अनवरत जारी रहेगा।
साथियों,
भारत जैसे युवा देश में, हमारे करोड़ों नौजवान इस राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। अपने युवाओं की प्रतिभा और उनकी ऊर्जा, राष्ट्र निर्माण में ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग में आए, इसे केंद्र सरकार सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। आज राष्ट्र निर्माण के कर्तव्य पथ से जुड़ रहे अपने 71 हजार से ज्यादा नए सहयोगियों का मैं स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। जिन पदों पर आपकी नियुक्ति होने जा रही है, उसे आपने कठिन परिश्रम से, कड़ी प्रतियोगिता में सफल होकर हासिल किया है। इसके लिए आपको और आपके परिवार को भी उतना ही हक है बधाई प्राप्‍त करने का।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
आपको ये नई जिम्मेदारी एक विशेष कालखंड में मिल रही है। देश अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर चुका है। हम देशवासियों ने मिलकर इस अमृतकाल में भारत को विकसित बनाने का प्रण लिया है। इस प्रण की प्राप्ति में आप सभी देश के सारथी बनने जा रहे हैं। आप सभी जो नई जिम्मेदारी संभालने जा रहे हैं, उसमें आप, अन्य देशवासियों के सामने केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के तौर पर नियुक्‍त होंगे एक प्रकार से। ऐसे में आपको एक और बात याद जरूर रखनी चाहिए, अपना कर्तव्य निभाने के लिए आपको अपनी भूमिका अच्छी तरह समझनी होगी। एक जनसेवक के तौर पर अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए आपको अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने, Capacity Building पर भी लगातार फोकस करना चाहिए। आज सरकार का प्रयास टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से हर सरकारी कर्मचारी को बेहतर ट्रेनिंग की सुविधा देने का है। हाल ही में जो 'कर्मयोगी भारत' टेक्नोलॉजी प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च हुआ है, उसमें कई तरह के ऑनलाइन कोर्सेस उपलब्ध हैं। आज ही, आप जैसे नए सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विशेष कोर्स की शुरुआत भी की जा रही है। इसको नाम दिया गया है- कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ। आप 'कर्मयोगी भारत' प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन कोर्सेस का जरूर ज्‍यादा फायदा उठाऐंगे ही। इससे आपकी स्किल भी अपग्रेड होगी और भविष्य में आपको अपने करियर में भी काफी लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
आज आप ये भी देख रहे हैं कि वैश्विक महामारी और युद्ध के संकट के बीच, पूरे विश्व में युवाओं के सामने नए अवसरों का संकट है। बड़े-बड़े एक्सपर्ट्स, विकसित देशों में भी बड़े संकट की आशंका जता रहे हैं। ऐसे समय में economists और experts ये कह रहे हैं कि भारत के पास अपना आर्थिक सामर्थ्य दिखाने और नए अवसरों को बढ़ाने का एक स्‍वर्णीम मौका है। भारत आज service exports के मामले में विश्व की एक बड़ी शक्ति बन गया है। अब एक्सपर्ट भरोसा जता रहे हैं कि भारत विश्व का manufacturing house भी बनने वाला है। इसमें हमारी Production Linked Incentive Scheme ऐसी योजनाओं की बड़ी भूमिका होगी लेकिन इसका मुख्य आधार भारत का skilled manpower, भारत का skilled युवा ही होगा। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, सिर्फ PLI स्कीम में ही देश में 60 लाख नए रोजगार का सृजन होने की उम्मीद है। मेक इन इंडिया अभियान हो, वोकल फॉर लोकल हो, लोकल को ग्लोबल ले जाने का अभियान हो, ये सभी योजनाएं देश में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर बना रही हैं। यानि सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में नई नौकरियों की संभावना लगातार बढ़ रही है। और बड़ी बात ये कि ये कि नए अवसर युवाओं के लिए उनके अपने शहर, अपने गांवों में बन रहे हैं। इससे युवाओं के सामने अब पलायन की मजबूरी कम हुई है और वो अपने क्षेत्र के विकास में पूरा सहयोग भी कर पा रहे हैं। स्टार्ट-अप्स से लेकर स्वरोजगार तक, स्पेस से लेकर ड्रोन तक, आज भारत में युवाओं के लिए चौतरफा नए अवसरों का निर्माण हो रहा है। आज भारत के 80 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप्स, युवाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपना सामर्थ्य दिखाने मौका दे रहे हैं। दवाइयों की सप्लाई हो या पेस्टिसाइड का छिड़काव, स्वामित्व योजना में ड्रोन से मैपिंग हो या फिर रक्षा क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल, ड्रोन्स का उपयोग देश में लगातार बढ़ रहा है। और ड्रोन्स का ये बढ़ता हुआ उपयोग, युवाओं को नई नौकरियां दे रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने स्पेस सेक्टर को खोलने का जो निर्णय लियाउसका भी बड़ा लाभ युवाओं को मिला है। हमने 2-3 दिन पहले ही देखा है कि कैसे भारत के प्राइवेट सेक्टर ने अपना पहला स्पेस रॉकेट सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है। आज जो अपना बिजनेस करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें मुद्रा लोन से भी बड़ी मदद मिल रही है। अब तक देश में 35 करोड़ से ज्यादा मुद्रा लोन दिए जा चुके हैं। देश में Innovation को बढ़ावा देने से, Research को बढ़ावा देने से भी रोजगार के मौके बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं देश के सभी युवाओं से आग्रह करूंगा कि इन नए अवसरों का भी पूरा लाभ उठाएं। आज जिन 71 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, मैं उन्हें एक बार फिर बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आप अपनी capacity बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करने में कभी कोई कमी नहीं रखेंगे आज जो नियुक्‍त पत्र है वो आपका entry point है। इसका मतलब हुआ कि प्रगति का एक नया विश्‍व आपने सामने अब खुल चुका है। आप अपने आप को अधिक से अधिक योग्‍य बनाइए, काम करते- करते योग्‍यता बढ़ाइए, ज्ञान अर्जित करते-करते योग्‍यता बढ़ाइए। अपने seniors से जो अच्‍छी चिजें हैं वो सिखकर के योग्‍यता बढ़ाइए।
साथियों,
मैं भी आपकी तरह निरंतर सिखने का प्रयास करता हूं मेरे भीतर के विद्यार्थी को कभी मरने नही देता हूं। हर किसी से मैं सिखता हूं, हर छोटी चीज से सिखने का प्रयास करता हूं और उसका कारण आज मुझे एक साथ अनेक काम करने का मुझे कभी संकोच नहीं होता है, झिझक नहीं होती है, कर पाता हूं। आप भी कर सकते है और इसलिए ये जो नया विषय प्रांरभ हुआ है कर्मयोगी आरंभ का मैं आपसे चाहूंगा दोस्‍तों की आप उससे जुड़िए। क्‍या आप एक महीने के बाद मुझे आपका इस online training का क्‍या अनुभव रहा। इस online training में आपको क्‍या कमीं लग रही है, इसे और अच्‍छा कैसे बनाया जा सकता है। आप स्‍वंय भी उस कर्मयोगी training को upgrade करने में कुछ सुझाव दे सकते है क्‍या? मैं आपके response को इंतजार करूंगा। देखिए हम सब एक साथी है, एक colleague है, हम co-traveller है। भारत को विकसित राष्‍ट्र बनाने के लिए एक राह पर हम चल पड़े है। आइए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाओं के साथ हम सब आगे बढ़ने का संकल्‍प करे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद!