Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of appointment letters to about 71,000 newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My young friends at the ‘Rozgar Mela’ (job fair),
Many congratulations to all of you. Today, appointment letters are being given to more than 71,000 youths in 45 cities of the country. Today a new era of prosperity has begun in thousands of homes. Last month, on this day on Dhanteras, appointment letters were distributed to 75,000 youths by the Central Government. Today's ‘Rozgar Mela’ is proof of how the government is working in mission mode to provide government jobs.
Friends,
When the ‘Rozgar Mela’ was launched last month, I had said that various union territories, NDA and BJP ruled states will also continue to organize ‘Rozgar Melas’. I am happy that appointment letters have been distributed to thousands of youths by the Maharashtra and Gujarat state governments in the last month itself. A few days back, the UP government also gave appointment letters to many youths. Thousands of youths have been given jobs through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ in Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Chandigarh in the last one month. I am told that the day after tomorrow i.e. on 24th November, the Government of Goa is also going to organize a similar ‘Rozgar Mela’. Tripura government is also organizing ‘Rozgar Mela’ on 28th November. This is the double advantage of the double engine government. This campaign of giving appointment letters to the youths of the country through the ‘Rozgar Melas’ will continue relentlessly.
Friends,
In a young country like India, our crores of youth are the biggest strength of this nation. The Central Government is giving top priority to the maximum use of the talent and energy of our youth in nation building. Today, I welcome and congratulate more than 71,000 new colleagues who are joining the path of nation building. You have achieved the positions on which you are going to be appointed through your hard work and by being successful in tough competition. Therefore, you and your family also deserve congratulations.
My young colleagues,
You are getting this new responsibility during a special period. The country has entered ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden period). The people of the country have pledged to make a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. All of you are going to become the charioteers of the country in fulfilling this pledge. In the new responsibility that all of you are going to assume, you will be appointed as the representative of the Central Government. Therefore, you must understand your role very well while performing your duty. You should continuously focus on capacity building to provide your services as a public servant. Today, the government is endeavoring to provide better training facilities to every government employee with the help of technology. There are many online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' technology platform which has been launched recently. A special course is also being launched today for new government employees like you. It is named ‘Karmayogi Prarambh’. You should take maximum advantage of the online courses available on the 'Karmayogi Bharat' platform as this will not only upgrade your skills but your career will also benefit in the future.
Friends,
Today there is a crisis of new opportunities in front of the youth all over the world due to the global pandemic and the ongoing war. Many experts are anticipating a huge crisis in developed countries as well. However, economists and experts are also saying that India has a unique opportunity to demonstrate its economic potential and open up new opportunities. Today India has become a major power of the world in terms of service exports. Now experts are expressing confidence that India is also going to become the manufacturing hub of the world. Our Production Linked Incentive Scheme and other schemes will have an important role in this regard, but India's skilled manpower and youth will be at the centre of it. About 60 lakh new jobs are expected to be created in the country only through the PLI scheme. Be it ‘Make in India’, ‘Vocal for Local’, or ‘Local to Global’, all these campaigns are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country. That is, the possibility of new jobs in both government and non-government sectors is continuously increasing. And importantly, these new opportunities are being created for the youth in their own cities and villages. As a result, the youth are not compelled to migrate to other cities and they are also able to contribute to the development of their own area.
All-round new opportunities are being created for the youth in India today from start-ups to self-employment and from space to drones. Today, more than 80,000 start-ups of India are giving opportunities to the youth to show their potential in various fields. Whether it is the supply of medicines or spraying of pesticides, mapping of lands in the Svamitva scheme or the defence sector, the use of drones is continuously increasing in the country. And this increasing use of drones is giving new jobs to the youth. The decision taken by our government to open the space sector has also benefited the youth a lot. We have already seen how the private sector of India successfully launched its first space rocket 2-3 days ago.
Today, those who want to start their business are also getting great help from Mudra loans. So far, more than 35 crore Mudra loans have been sanctioned in the country. Promotion of innovation and research in the country is also increasing employment opportunities. I would urge all the youth of the country to take full advantage of these new opportunities. Today, I once again congratulate and extend my best wishes to more than 71,000 youths who have received the appointment letters. I am sure that you will not leave any stone unturned in making efforts to increase your capacity. Today's appointment letter is your entry point. This means that a new world of progress has now opened before you. Make yourself more qualified by acquiring knowledge while working simultaneously and increase your ability by learning good things from your seniors.
Friends,
I also try to learn continuously like you and never let the student in me die. I learn from everyone and I try to learn from every little thing, and as a result, I never hesitate to do several things at the same time. I am able to do it. You can also do it, and therefore, I would like you to connect with the ‘Karmayogi Bharat’. Can you offer your suggestions after a month regarding your experience of online training, drawbacks, if any, and how to improve it further? Can you give suggestions to upgrade it further? I will wait for your response. See, we all are partners, colleagues and co-travellers. We have set out on a path to make India a developed nation. Let us all resolve to move forward. Many good wishes to you!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت نئی تقرریاں پانے والے تقریباً 71,000 افرادکو تقرری نامے کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
روز گار میلے سے جڑے میرے نوجوان ساتھیو!
آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ آج ملک کے 45 شہروں میں 71 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ یعنی آج ساتھ ہزاروں گھروں میں خوشحالی کے نئے دور کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے مہینے آج ہی کے دن دھن تیرس کے موقع پر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 75 ہزار نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے گئے تھے۔ اب آج کا یہ عظیم روز گار میلہ دکھاتا ہے کہ حکومت کس طرح گورنمنٹ جاب دینے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلے مہینے جب روز گار میلے کی شروعات ہوئی تھی، تو میں نے ایک اور بات کہی تھی۔ میں نے کہا تھا کہ مختلف مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے این ڈی اے اور بی جے پی کے زیر انتظام ریاست بھی اسی طرح روز گار میلے کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پچھلے ایک مہینے میں ہی مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں بھی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی اترپردیش کی حکومت نے بھی کئی نوجوانوں کو تقرری کے خطوط دیئے ہیں۔ پچھلے ایک مہینے میں جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزیرے، لکشدیپ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی، من اور دیو اور چنڈی گڑھ میں بھی روز گار میلے منعقد کر کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو نوکری دی گئی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ پرسوں یعنی 24 نومبر کو گوا حکومت بھی اسی طرح کے روز گار میلے انعقاد کر نے جارہی ہے۔ 28 نومبر تریپورہ حکومت بھی روز میلے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ یہی ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کا ڈبل فائدہ ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو روز گار میلے کے واسطے سے تقرری نامہ دینے کی یہ مہم ایسے ہی بلا انقطاع جاری رہے گی۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت جیسے نوجوان ملک میں ہمارے کروڑوں نوجوان اس ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت اور اُن کی توانائی قوم کی تعمیر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں آئیں، اسے مرکزی حکومت اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ آج ملک کی تعمیر کے فرائض کے راستے سے جڑ رہے اپنے 71 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے معاونین کا میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں اور استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ جن عہدوں پر آپ کی تعیناتی ہونے جارہی ہے، اسے آپ نے سخت محنت سے سخت مقابلے میں کامیاب ہو کر حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے آپ کو اور آپ کے خاندان کو بھی مبارک باد حاصل کرنے کا اتنا ہی حق ہے۔
آپ کو یہ نئی ذمہ داری ایک مخصوص دور میں مل رہی ہے۔ ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ ہم ملک کے باشندو ں نے مل کر اس امرت کال میں بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا عہد لیا ہے۔ اس عہد کے حصول میں آپ سبھی ملک کے سارتھی بننے جارہے ہیں ۔ آپ سبھی جو نئی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے جارہے ہیں، اس میں آپ ، دوسرے ملک کے باشندوں کے سامنے ایک طرح سے مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندے کے طور پر مقرر ہوں گے۔ ایسے میں آپ کو ایک اور بات یاد ضرور رکھنی چاہئے ، اپنے فرائض نبھانے کے لئے آپ کو اپنا کردار اچھی طرح سمجھنا ہوگا۔ ایک عوامی خادم کے طور پر اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے کے لئے آپ کو اپنی صلاحیت بڑھانے، کپاسٹی بلڈنگ پر بھی مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ آج حکومت کی کوشش ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہر سرکاری ملازم کو بہتر ٹریننگ کی سہولت دینے کا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ، جو ‘کرم یوگی بھارت’ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم لانچ ہوا ہے، اس میں کئی طرح کے آن لائن کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ آج ہی آپ جیسے نئے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے ایک خصوصی کورس کی شروعات بھی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کو نام دیا گیا ہے ‘کرم یوگی پرارمبھ’ ۔ آپ ‘کرم یوگی بھارت’ پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب آن لائن کورسز کا ضرور زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ہی ، اس سے آپ کی ہنر مندی بھی اپ گریٹ ہوگی اور مستقبل میں آپ کو اپنے کیریئر میں بھی کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
آج آپ یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ عالمی وبا اور جنگ کی بحران کے درمیان پوری دنیا میں نوجوانوں کے سامنے نئے مواقع کا بحران ہے۔ بڑے بڑے ماہرین ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں بھی بڑے بحران کا اندیشہ ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے وقت میں ماہر ین اقتصادیات اور دیگر ماہرین یہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ بھارت کے پاس اپنی اقتصادی اہلیت دکھانے اور نئے مواقع کر بڑھانے کا ایک سنہری موقع ہے۔ بھارت آج خدمات کی برآمدات کے معاملے میں دنیا کی ایک بڑی طاقت بن گیا ہے۔ اب ماہرین اعتماد ظاہر کر رہے ہیں کہ بھارت دنیا کا مینوفیکچرنگ ہاؤس بھی بننے والا ہے۔ اس میں ہماری پروڈکشن لنک انسینٹو اسکیم، جیسی اسکیموں کا اہم کردار ہوگا۔ لیکن اس کی اصل بنیاد بھارت کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت ہے۔ بھارت کا ہنر مند نوجوان ہی ہوگا۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ صرف پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں ہی ملک میں 60 لاکھ نئے روز گار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ میک انڈیا مہم ہو، ووکل فار لوکل ہو، لوکل کو گلوبل لے جانے کی مہم ہو، یہ سبھی اسکیمیں ملک میں روز گار اور خود روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ یعنی سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں ہی میدانوں میں نوکریوں کے امکانات مسلسل بڑھ ر ہے ہیں اور بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ نئے مواقع نوجوانوں کے لئے ان کے اپنے شہر ، اپنے گاؤں میں پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے سامنے اب نقل مکانی کی مجبوری کم ہوئی ہے اور وہ اپنے علاقے کی ترقی میں پورا تعاون بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ – اپس سے لے کر خود روز گار تک، اسپیس سے لے کر ڈرون تک ، آج بھارت میں نوجوانوں کے لئے چاروں طرف سے نئے معاوقع کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔ آج بھارت کے 80 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ – اپس ، نوجوانوں کو مختلف میدانوں میں اپنی اہلیت دکھانے کا موقع دے رہے ہیں۔ دوائیوں کی سپلائی ہو، یا پسٹیسائڈ کا چھڑکاؤ،ملکیت کی اسکیم میں ڈرون سے میپنگ ہو، یا پھر دفاع کے میدان میں استعمال، ڈرونس کا استعمال ملک میں مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے اور ڈرونس کا یہ بڑھتا ہوا استعمال نوجوانوں کو نئی نوکریاں دے رہا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار نے اسپیس سیکٹر کو کھولنے کا جو فیصلہ لیا ہے، اس کا بھی بڑا فائدہ نوجوانوں کو ملا ہے۔ ہم نے دو- تین دن پہلے ہی دیکھا ہے کہ کیسے بھارت کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نے اپنا پہلا اسپیس راکٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا ہے۔ آج جو اپنا بزنس کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں مدرا قرض لینے سے بھی بڑی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک میں 35 کروڑ سے زیادہ مدرا قرض دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ ملک میں اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے، ریسرچ کو بڑھاوا دینے سے بھی روز گار کے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ میں ملک کے سبھی نوجوانوں سے اپیل کروں گا کہ ان نئے مواقع کا بھی پورا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ آج جن 71 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے ملے ہیں، میں انہیں ایک بار پھر مبارک باد دیتا ہوں، اور اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنی اہلیت بڑھانے کے لئے کوشش کرنے میں کبھی کوئی کمی نہیں کریں گے۔ آج کا جو تقرری نامہ ہے ، وہ آپ کا انٹری پوائنٹ ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہوا کہ ترقی کا ایک نیا یقین آپ کے سامنے اب کھل چکا ہے۔ آپ اپنے آپ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل بنائے، کام کرتے کرتے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیجئے، علم حاصل کرتے کرتے اہلیت میں اضافہ کیجئے۔ اپنے سینئر سے ، جو اچھی چیزیں ہیں، وہ سیکھ کر پھر اپنی صلا حیت میں اضافہ کیجئے۔
ساتھیو!
میں بھی آپ کی طرح مسلسل سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنے اندر کے طالب علم کو کبھی مرنے نہیں دیتا ہوں۔ ہر کسی سے میں سیکھتا ہوں، ہر چھوٹی چیز سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں، اور اس کی وجہ سے آج مجھے ایک ساتھ کئی کام کرنے میں کبھی کوئی جھجک نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ آپ بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اور اس لئے یہ جو نیا موضوع شروع ہوا ہے، کرم یوگی آرمبھ کا ، میں آپ سے چاہوں گا دوستوں کہ آپ اس سے جڑیئے۔ ایک مہینے کے بعد مجھے آپ کا اس آن لائن ٹریننگ کا کیا تجربہ رہا، اس آن لائن ٹریننگ میں آپ کو کیا کمی لگ رہی ہے، اسے اور اچھا کیسے بنایا جاسکتا ہے، آپ خود بھی اس کرم یوگی ٹریننگ کو اپ گریٹ کرنے میں کچھ مشورے دے سکتے ہیں کیا؟ میں آپ کے ردعمل کا انتظار کروں گا۔ دیکھئے ہم سب ایک ساتھی ہیں، ایک کلیگ ہیں، ہم ایک ساتھ سفر کرنے والے ہیں۔ بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لئے ایک راہ پر ہم چل پڑے ہیں، آیئے بہت ساری نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھنے کا عہد کریں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!