Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Adequate availability of Urea, DAP, MOP, NPKS and SSP fertilizers in the country to meet needs of Rabi season
18 NOV 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports claiming shortage of fertilizers in Trichy, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan. Such reports are beyond the facts. It is clarified that there is more than adequate availability of fertilizers in the country to meet the needs of Rabi season. Government of India is sending fertilizers as per need to all states, and it is the responsibility of respective state governments to ensure availability within the states through proper intra-district &inter-district distribution.
The following is availability of fertilizers in the country:
Urea: All India requirement projected for urea during Rabi 2022-23 is 180.18 LMT. The pro rata requirement up to 16.11.2022 is 57.40 LMT against which DoF has ensured an availability of 92.54 LMT. During this period, sales of urea have been 38.43 LMT. Further, there is a closing stock of 54.11 LMT lying with the states. In addition to this there is an available stock of 1.05 LMT at the Urea Plants and 5.03 LMT at ports so as to meet the demand of Urea.
DAP: All India requirement projected for DAP during Rabi 2022-23 is 55.38 LMT. The pro rata requirement up to 16.11.2022 is 26.98 LMT against which DoF has ensured an availability of 36.90 LMT. During this period, sales of DAP have been 24.57 LMT. Further, there is a closing stock of 12.33 LMT lying with the states. In addition to this there is an available stock of 0.51 LMT at the DAP Plants and 4.51 LMT at ports so as to meet the demand of DAP.
MOP: All India requirement projected for MOP during Rabi 2022-23 is 14.35 LMT. The pro rata requirement up to16.11.2022 is 5.28 LMT against which DoF has ensured an availability of 8.04 LMT. During this period, sales of MOP have been 3.01 LMT. Further, there is a closing stock of 5.03 LMT lying in the states. In addition to this there is an available stock of 1.17 LMT at ports so as to meet the demand of MOP.
NPKS: All India requirement projected for NPKS during Rabi 2022-23 is 56.97 LMT. The pro rata requirement up to 16.11.2022 is 20.12 LMT against which DoF has ensured an availability of 40.76 LMT. During this period, sales of NPKS have been 15.99 LMT. Further, there is a closing stock of 24.77 LMT lying in the states. In addition to this there is an available stock of 1.24 LMT at Plants and 2.93 LMT at ports so to meet the demand of NPKS.
SSP: All India requirement projected for SSP during Rabi 2022-23 is 33.64 LMT. The pro rata requirement up to 16.11.2022 is 14.05 LMT against which DoF has ensured an availability of 24.79 LMT. During this period, sales of SSP have been 9.25 LMT. Further, there is a closing stock of 15.54 LMT lying in the states. In addition to this there is an available stock of 1.65 LMT at Plants so as to meet the demand of SSP.
Thus, availability of Urea, DAP, MOP, NPKS and SSP fertilizers in the country is adequate to meet needs of the Rabi season.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
રવિ સિઝનની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા દેશમાં યુરિયા, DAP, MOP, NPKS અને SSP ખાતરોની પૂરતી ઉપલબ્ધતા
18 NOV 2022 11:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ત્રિચી, તમિલનાડુ અને રાજસ્થાનમાં ખાતરની અછત હોવાનો દાવો કરતા કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે. આવા અહેવાલો તથ્યોથી પર છે. એવી સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવી છે કે રવિ સિઝનની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા દેશમાં ખાતરોની પર્યાપ્ત ઉપલબ્ધતા છે. ભારત સરકાર તમામ રાજ્યોને જરૂરિયાત મુજબ ખાતર મોકલી રહી છે, અને યોગ્ય આંતર-જિલ્લા અને આંતર-જિલ્લા વિતરણ દ્વારા રાજ્યોમાં ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોની જવાબદારી છે.
દેશમાં ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા નીચે મુજબ છે.
યુરિયા: રવી 2022-23 દરમિયાન યુરિયા માટે સમગ્ર ભારતની જરૂરિયાત 180.18 LMT છે. 16.11.2022 સુધી પ્રો રેટાની જરૂરિયાત 57.40 LMT છે જેની સામે DoF એ 92.54 LMTની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન યુરિયાનું વેચાણ 38.43 LMT થયું છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યો પાસે 54.11 LMTનો બંધ સ્ટોક પડેલો છે. આ ઉપરાંત યુરિયાની માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે યુરિયા પ્લાન્ટ્સ પર 1.05 LMT અને બંદરો પર 5.03 LMT નો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
DAP: રવી 2022-23 દરમિયાન DAP માટે અનુમાનિત અખિલ ભારતીય જરૂરિયાત 55.38 LMT છે. 16.11.2022 સુધી પ્રો-રેટાની જરૂરિયાત 26.98 LMT છે જેની સામે DoF એ 36.90 LMTની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, DAPનું વેચાણ 24.57 LMT રહ્યું છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યો પાસે 12.33 LMTનો બંધ સ્ટોક પડેલો છે. આ ઉપરાંત ડીએપીની માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ડીએપી પ્લાન્ટ્સ પર 0.51 એલએમટી અને બંદરો પર 4.51 એલએમટીનો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
MOP: રવી 2022-23 દરમિયાન MOP માટે અનુમાનિત અખિલ ભારતીય જરૂરિયાત 14.35 LMT છે. 16.11.2022 સુધી પ્રો રેટા જરૂરિયાત 5.28 LMT છે જેની સામે DoF એ 8.04 LMT ની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, MOPનું વેચાણ 3.01 LMT રહ્યું છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યોમાં 5.03 LMTનો બંધ સ્ટોક પડેલો છે. આ ઉપરાંત MOPની માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે બંદરો પર 1.17 LMTનો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
NPKS: રવી 2022-23 દરમિયાન NPKS માટે અનુમાનિત અખિલ ભારતીય જરૂરિયાત 56.97 LMT છે. 16.11.2022 સુધી પ્રો-રેટાની આવશ્યકતા 20.12 LMT છે જેની સામે DoF એ 40.76 LMTની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, NPKSનું વેચાણ 15.99 LMT રહ્યું છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યોમાં 24.77 LMTનો બંધ સ્ટોક પડેલો છે. આ ઉપરાંત NPKS ની માગને પહોંચી વળવા પ્લાન્ટ્સ પર 1.24 LMT અને બંદરો પર 2.93 LMT નો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
SSP: રવી 2022-23 દરમિયાન SSP માટે અનુમાનિત અખિલ ભારતીય જરૂરિયાત 33.64 LMT છે. 16.11.2022 સુધી પ્રો-રેટાની જરૂરિયાત 14.05 LMT છે જેની સામે DoF એ 24.79 LMTની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, SSPનું વેચાણ 9.25 LMT રહ્યું છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યોમાં 15.54 LMTનો બંધ સ્ટોક પડેલો છે. આ ઉપરાંત પ્લાન્ટ્સમાં 1.65 LMTનો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ છે જેથી SSPની માગને પહોંચી શકાય.
આમ, દેશમાં યુરિયા, DAP, MOP, NPKS અને SSP ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા રવિ સિઝનની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે પૂરતી છે.