प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मुलाकात
16 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन से आस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों की उत्कृष्ट स्थिति तथा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच नियमित आधार पर होने वाली उच्चस्तरीय बातचीत पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, व्यापार, शिक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। शिक्षा, विशेषकर उच्च शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत भागीदारी पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इन मुद्दों में एक स्थिर एवं शांतिपूर्ण हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र, जलवायु संबंधी मामलों और भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता से संबंधित उनका साझा दृष्टिकोण शामिल था।
प्रधानमंत्री जल्द से जल्द प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज का भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Both Leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of relations between the two countries under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the high-level interactions taking place on a regular basis between India and Australia. They reviewed the progress made in deepening cooperation across a diverse range of sectors, including defence, trade, education, clean energy and people-to-people ties. Institutional partnership in the field of education, especially in higher education, vocational education, training and capacity building was discussed in detail.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, which included their shared vision for a stable and peaceful Indo-Pacific Region, climate related matters and India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese in India at an early opportunity.