Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Both Leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of relations between the two countries under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the high-level interactions taking place on a regular basis between India and Australia. They reviewed the progress made in deepening cooperation across a diverse range of sectors, including defence, trade, education, clean energy and people-to-people ties. Institutional partnership in the field of education, especially in higher education, vocational education, training and capacity building was discussed in detail.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, which included their shared vision for a stable and peaceful Indo-Pacific Region, climate related matters and India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese in India at an early opportunity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਥੋਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ (Mr. Anthony Albanese) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।