Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Both Leaders expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of relations between the two countries under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the high-level interactions taking place on a regular basis between India and Australia. They reviewed the progress made in deepening cooperation across a diverse range of sectors, including defence, trade, education, clean energy and people-to-people ties. Institutional partnership in the field of education, especially in higher education, vocational education, training and capacity building was discussed in detail.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, which included their shared vision for a stable and peaceful Indo-Pacific Region, climate related matters and India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese in India at an early opportunity.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बाली येथे जी-20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
16 NOV 2022 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बाली येथे जी-20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांची भेट घेतली.
सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीअंतर्गत दोन देशांमध्ये असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट संबंधांबद्दल तसेच दोन देशांत नियमितपणे होत असलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय संवादाबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं.
संरक्षण, व्यापार, शिक्षण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि जनतेचे जनतेशी असलेले संबंध यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. शिक्षणाच्या प्रामुख्याने उच्च शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्मिती या क्षेत्रात संस्थात्मक भागीदारी या विषयीदेखील बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक विषयांवरही दोघांनी विचारविनिमय केला. त्यात भारत- प्रशात क्षेत्रातील स्थैर्य आणि शांतता, हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित मुद्दे आणि भारताला मिळालेले जी-20 गटाचे अध्यक्षपद याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भूमिका मांडल्या.
अल्बानीज यांचे लवकरात लवकर भारतात स्वागत करण्यासाठी मोदी उत्सुक आहेत.