Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni on her election as the first woman Prime Minister of Italy. The two leaders discussed the deepening of bilateral cooperation in various sectors including trade and investment, counter-terrorism, and people to people ties.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi looks forward to celebrating 75 years of India-Italy diplomatic relations and welcoming Prime Minister Meloni in India next year for the G-20 Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଲି ଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
16 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାଲି ଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜିଆ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଇଟାଲୀର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ବୈଶିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଚାର ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ- ଇଟାଲୀ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମାରୋହ ପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କୁ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଗ୍ରହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।