Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Meloni on her election as the first woman Prime Minister of Italy. The two leaders discussed the deepening of bilateral cooperation in various sectors including trade and investment, counter-terrorism, and people to people ties.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi looks forward to celebrating 75 years of India-Italy diplomatic relations and welcoming Prime Minister Meloni in India next year for the G-20 Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ (Ms. Giorgia Meloni,) ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਟਲੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।