Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Bengaluru Tech summit
“Bengaluru is an inclusive and innovative city and home of technology and thought leadership”
“Future will be much bigger due to India’s Innovative youth, and increasing tech access”
“In India, technology is a force of equality and empowerment”
“Innovation backed by integration becomes a force”
“India is no more a place known for red tape. It is known for red carpet for investor”
16 NOV 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commented that India’s Innovative youth has ensured tech and talent globalisation and said “in India, technology is a force of equality and empowerment.” The Prime Minister was addressing the Bengaluru Tech summit via video message.
The Prime Minister called Bengaluru the home of technology and thought leadership, an inclusive and innovative city. For many years, Bengaluru has been number one in India's Innovation Index, he added.
India's technology and innovation have already impressed the world. However, the Prime Minister emphasized, that the future will be much bigger than the present because of India’s Innovative youth, and increasing tech access. He said Indian youth has ensured tech globalisation. and talent globalisation. The Prime Minister said “We are using our talent for global good.”
The Prime Minister informed that India jumped to the 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index from 81st rank in 2015 this year. The number of unicorn start-ups in India has doubled since 2021, as India emerges as the third largest start with 81000 recognized start ups. The Indian talent pool has encouraged hundreds of international companies to have their R & D centres in India.
Elaborating on the increasing tech access for Indian youth, the Prime Minister talked about the mobile and data revolution that is taking place in the country. In the last 8 years, Broadband connections rose from 60 million to 810 million. Smartphone users went from 150 million to 750 million. The growth of the internet is faster in rural areas than in urban areas. “A new demographic is being connected to the information super-highway”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon democratization of technology in India. India has also shown how to give tech a human touch. He said “in India, technology is a force of equality and empowerment.” He gave the example of world's largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat that provides a safety net for nearly 200 million families i.e. 600 million people and Covid vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive that ran on tech platforms. He also listed examples from the education sector such as one of the largest online repositories of open courses where over 10 million successful online and free certifications have happened. Referring to the lowest data tariffs the Prime Minister said that it helped poor students to attend online classes during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister further said that India is using technology as a weapon in the war against poverty. He gave examples of use of drones for Svamitva scheme and Jan Dhan Aadhar Mobile (JAM) trinity to elaborate on poor friendly measures. The Svamitva scheme brought authenticity to the property record and gave the poor access to credit. JAM ensured Direct Benefit transfer and became the backbone of many welfare schemes, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also referred to GeM ‘a government run successful e-commerce platform’. “Technology has helped small businesses find a big customer. At the same time, this has reduced the scope for corruption. Similarly, technology has helped with online tendering. This has accelerated projects and boosted transparency. It has also hit a procurement value of Rs One trillion last year”, Shri Modi said highlighting the strides made by GeM.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to remove silos. He said “innovation is important.But when backed by integration, it becomes a force. Technology is being used to end silos , enable synergy and ensure service. On a shared platform, there are no silos.” Giving example of the PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan, the Prime Minister said India is investing over Rs 100 trillion in infrastructure over the next few years. With Gati Shakti shared platform, the central government, state governments, district administrations and different departments can coordinate. Information relating to projects, land use and institutions are available at a single place. So, each stakeholder sees the same data. This improves coordination and solves problems even before they occur.It is accelerating approvals and clearances, he said .
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is no more a place known for red tape. It is known for red carpet for investors. “Whether it is FDI reforms, or liberalisation of drone rules, steps in the semi-conductor sector, the production incentive schemes in various sectors, or the rise of ease of doing business, India has many excellent factors coming together”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded by an appeal. He said “your investment and our innovation can do wonders. Your trust and our tech talent can make things happen. I invite you all to work with us as we lead the world in solving its problems.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বেংগালুৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
"বেংগালুৰু হৈছে এক সমন্বিত আৰু অভিনৱ চহৰ তথা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু চিন্তাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমি"
"ভাৰতৰ অভিনৱ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম আৰু বৰ্ধিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যত যথেষ্ট ডাঙৰ হ'ব"
"ভাৰতত, প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে সমতা আৰু সশক্তিকৰণৰ এক শক্তি"
"একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত উদ্ভাৱন এক শক্তি হৈ পৰে"
"ভাৰত আৰু ৰঙা ফিটাৰ বাবে জনাজাত ঠাই নহয়। ই বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে ৰেড কাৰ্পেটৰ বাবে জনাজাত"
16 NOV 2022 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ অভিনৱ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিভা বিশ্বায়ন নিশ্চিত কৰা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয়, "ভাৰতত প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে সমতা আৰু সশক্তিকৰণৰ এক শক্তি।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে বেংগালুৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংগালুৰুক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু চিন্তাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমি বুলি অভিহিত কৰে যি হৈছে এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু অভিনৱ চহৰ। বহু বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱন সূচকত বেংগালুৰু এক নম্বৰ হৈ আছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনে ইতিমধ্যে বিশ্বক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ অভিনৱ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম আৰু বৰ্ধিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যত বৰ্তমানতকৈ যথেষ্ট ডাঙৰ হ'ব। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিশ্বায়ন নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। আৰু প্ৰতিভা বিশ্বায়ন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিভাক বিশ্বব্যাপী কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছো।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ভাৰতে এই বছৰৰ ৮১ তম স্থানৰ পৰা বিশ্ব উদ্ভাৱন সূচকত ৪০তম স্থানলৈ জঁপিয়াই পৰিছে। ২০২১ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতত ইউনিকৰ্ণ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ হৈছে, কিয়নো ভাৰত ৮১০০০ স্বীকৃত ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ সৈতে তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰম্ভণি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভা পুলে শ শ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কোম্পানীক ভাৰতত তেওঁলোকৰ আৰ এণ্ড ডি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত সংঘটিত হোৱা মোবাইল আৰু তথ্য বিপ্লৱৰ বিষয়ে কয়। যোৱা ৮ বছৰত, ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগ ৬০ নিযুতৰ পৰা ৮১০ নিযুতলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। স্মাৰ্টফোন ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকল ১৫০ নিযুতৰ পৰা ৭৫০ নিযুত হৈছে। নগৰ অঞ্চলতকৈ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ বিকাশ দ্ৰুত। "তথ্য চুপাৰ-হাইৱেৰ সৈতে এক নতুন জনগাঁথনি সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ ভাৰতত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিককৰণকো স্পৰ্শ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতেও দেখুৱাইছে কেনেকৈ প্ৰযুক্তিক মানৱীয় স্পৰ্শ দিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয়, "ভাৰতত প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে সমতা আৰু সশক্তিকৰণৰ এক শক্তি।" তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে যি প্ৰায় ২০০ নিযুত পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষা জাল প্ৰদান কৰে অৰ্থাৎ ৬০০ নিযুত লোক আৰু ক’ভিড টীকাকৰণ অভিযান, যি হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টীকাকৰণ অভিযান যি প্ৰযুক্তি মঞ্চত চলিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধত ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তিক অস্ত্ৰ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ স্বামিতভা আঁচনিৰ বাবে ড্ৰোন আৰু জন ধন আধাৰ ম'বাইল (জেএএম) ত্ৰিমূৰ্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দি দুৰ্বল বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। স্বামিত্ব আঁচনিয়ে সম্পত্তিৰ ৰেকৰ্ডত সত্যতা আনিছিল আৰু দুৰ্বলসকলক ঋণৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ দিছিল। জেএএমে প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভালাভ স্থানান্তৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু বহুতো কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ মেৰুদণ্ড হৈ পৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিইএমক 'চৰকাৰ পৰিচালিত সফল ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্ম' বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। "প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক এজন ডাঙৰ গ্ৰাহক বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। একে সময়তে, ই দুৰ্নীতিৰ সুযোগ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। একেদৰে, প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে অনলাইন নিবিদাত সহায় কৰিছে। এইটোৱে প্ৰকল্পবোৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ই যোৱা বছৰ এক ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকাৰ ক্ৰয় মূল্যকো স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে", জিইএমৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাধা আঁতৰোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "উদ্ভাৱন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। কিন্তু যেতিয়া একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত হয়, ই এক শক্তি হৈ পৰে। বাধা সমাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ, সমন্বয় সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ আৰু সেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ভাগ বতৰা কৰা প্লেটফৰ্মত, কোনো বাধা নাই।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰপ্লেনৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে অহা কেইবছৰমানত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০০ ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকাৰ অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। গতি শক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰী মঞ্চৰ সৈতে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, জিলা প্ৰশাসন আৰু বিভিন্ন বিভাগে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰকল্প, ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য একক স্থানত উপলব্ধ। সেয়েহে, প্ৰতিজন অংশীদাৰে একে ডাটা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ই সমন্বয় উন্নত কৰে আৰু সমস্যাবোৰ ঘটাৰ আগতেই সমাধান কৰে। ই অনুমোদন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ৰঙা ফিটাৰ বাবে জনাজাত ঠাই নহয়। ই বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ৰেড কাৰ্পেটৰ বাবে জনাজাত। "এফডিআই সংস্কাৰ হওক বা ড্ৰোন নিয়মৰ উদাৰীকৰণ হওক, অৰ্ধ-পৰিবাহী খণ্ডৰ পদক্ষেপ হওক, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপাদন উদগনি আঁচনি হওক, বা ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতাৰ উত্থান হওক, ভাৰতত বহুতো উৎকৃষ্ট কাৰক একেলগে আহিছে", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক আবেদনৰ দ্বাৰা ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। তেওঁ কয় "আপোনালোকৰ বিনিয়োগ আৰু আমাৰ উদ্ভাৱনে আশ্চৰ্যকৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰে। আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিভাই ঘটনাবোৰ ঘটাব পাৰে। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আমাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো যিহেতু আমি বিশ্বক ইয়াৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্ব দিওঁ।"