প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংগালুৰুত শ্ৰী নাদপ্ৰভু কেম্পেগৌড়াৰ ১০৮ ফুট দীঘল ব্ৰঞ্জৰ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংগালুৰুত শ্ৰী নাদপ্ৰভু কেম্পেগৌড়াৰ ১০৮ ফুট দীঘল ব্ৰঞ্জৰ মূৰ্তি এটি উন্মোচন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটোত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু পবিত্ৰ পানী আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ এটা গছপুলিও ৰোপণ কৰে।
বাংগালুৰুৰ চহৰখনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক নাদপ্ৰভু কেম্পেগৌড়াৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি নিৰ্মাণৰ জৰিয়তে চহৰখনৰ বিকাশৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হল। এই মূৰ্তিটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটিৰ নিৰ্মাতা ৰাম ভি সুতাৰে। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণত ৯৮ টন ব্ৰঞ্জ আৰু ১২০ টন ষ্টীল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
"বেংগালুৰু চহৰ নিৰ্মাণত শ্ৰী নাদপ্ৰভু কেম্পেগৌড়াৰ ভূমিকা অতুলনীয়। তেওঁক এজন দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যক্তি হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হয় যিয়ে সদায় জনকল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল। বাংগালুৰুত 'সমৃদ্ধিৰ মূৰ্তি' উন্মোচন কৰি নিজকে সন্মানিত অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসবৰাজ বোম্মাই, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱৰ চান্দ গেহলট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীও উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes and offered holy water at the statue. He also planted a sapling.
The statue is built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualised and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of the Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.