Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes and offered holy water at the statue. He also planted a sapling.
The statue is built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualised and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of the Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में श्री नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की 108 फीट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु में श्री नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की 108 फीट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और पवित्र जल चढ़ाया। उन्होंने एक पौधा भी लगाया।
यह प्रतिमा बेंगलुरु के विकास में इस शहर के संस्थापक नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा के योगदानों को याद करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है। ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी’ से प्रसिद्धि हासिल करने वाले राम वी. सुतार द्वारा संकल्पित और गढ़ी गई इस प्रतिमा के निर्माण में 98 टन कांस्य और 120 टन स्टील का उपयोग किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
बेंगलुरू के निर्माण में श्री नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की भूमिका अद्वितीय है। उन्हें एक ऐसे दूरदर्शी व्यक्तित्व के रूप में याद किया जाता है, जिसने हमेशा लोगों के कल्याण को हर चीज से ऊपर रखा। बेंगलुरु में 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ प्रॉस्पेरिटी' का उद्घाटन कर गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी सहित कई गण्यमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।