Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes and offered holy water at the statue. He also planted a sapling.
The statue is built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualised and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of the Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பெங்களூருவில் 108 மீட்டர் உயரம் கொண்ட திரு நடபிரபு கெம்பேகவுடாவின் வெண்கலச் சிலையை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் திரு நடபிரபு கெம்பேகவுடாவின் 108 மீட்டர் உயரமுள்ள வெண்கலச் சிலையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். சிலைக்கு பிரதமர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். அதன் அருகில் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றையும் நட்டார்.
பெங்களூரு நகரத்தை உருவாக்கிய நடபிரபு கெம்பேகவுடாவின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்த சிலை நிர்மாணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒற்றுமை சிலை புகழ் ராம் வி சுதார் இதனை வடிவமைத்து, 98 டன் வெண்கலம் மற்றும் 120 டன் எஃகு மூலம் இந்த சிலை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“பெங்களூருவை உருவாக்குவதில் திரு நடபிரபு கெம்பேகவுடாவின் பங்கு ஈடு இணையற்றது. எல்லாவற்றுக்கும் மேலாக மக்களின் நலனை எப்போதும் முன்னிறுத்திய தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையாளராக அவர் நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார். பெங்களூரில் ‘செழிப்பின் சிலை’யை திறத்து வைத்ததில் பெருமை அடைகிறேன்’’.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமருடன் கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரஹலாத் ஜோஷி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.