Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes and offered holy water at the statue. He also planted a sapling.
The statue is built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualised and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of the Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਦਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਕੈਂਪੇਗੌੜਾ ਦੀ 108 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਦਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਕੈਂਪੇਗੌੜਾ ਦੀ 108 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਲ ਚੜ੍ਹਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਨਾਦਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਕੈਂਪੇਗੌੜਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਸੁਤਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 98 ਟਨ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ 120 ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਦਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਕੈਂਪੇਗੌੜਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੌਸਪੈਰਿਟੀ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮਈ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।