പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ ശ്രീ നാദപ്രഭു കെംപഗൗഡയുടെ 108 അടി ഉയരമുള്ള വെങ്കല പ്രതിമ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ നാദപ്രഭു കെമ്പഗൗഡയുടെ 108 അടി നീളമുള്ള വെങ്കല പ്രതിമ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രതിമയിൽ പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തുകയും ജലം അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഒരു തൈയും നട്ടു.
ബെംഗളൂരുവിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് നഗരത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപകനായ നാദപ്രഭു കെമ്പഗൗഡയുടെ സംഭാവനകളുടെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായാണ് പ്രതിമ നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി ഫെയിം റാം വി സുതാർ സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കുകയും ശിൽപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഈ പ്രതിമയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി 98 ടൺ വെങ്കലവും 120 ടൺ സ്റ്റീലും ഉപയോഗിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
“ബെംഗളൂരു നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രീ നാദപ്രഭു കെമ്പഗൗഡയുടെ പങ്ക് നിസ്തുലമാണ്. എല്ലാറ്റിനുമുപരിയായി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന് എപ്പോഴും പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്ന ഒരു ദാർശനികനായി അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ബംഗളൂരുവിൽ ‘സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് പ്രോസ്‌പെരിറ്റി’ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ ബഹുമതിയുണ്ട്.
--ND--
The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru. pic.twitter.com/zoMIXIYFf1
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 11, 2022
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಡಪ್ರಭು ಕೆಂಪೇಗೌಡರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣವಾದುದು. ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿ ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ ಎಂದು ಅವರನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆʼಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿರುವುದು ಗೌರವದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. pic.twitter.com/rmOtUd7YxB
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 11, 2022
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes and offered holy water at the statue. He also planted a sapling.
The statue is built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualised and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of the Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The role of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in the making of Bengaluru is unparalleled. He is remembered as a visionary who always put the welfare of people above everything else. Honoured to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Prosperity’ in Bengaluru.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi among others.