Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of multiple projects in Visakhapatnam
12 NOV 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
(Greetings in local language)
Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan ji, Chief Minister Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, other dignitaries present here and my brothers and sisters of Andhra Pradesh!
Just a few months back I had the privilege of attending the 125th Birth Anniversary programme of Viplava Veerudu Alluri Sitaramaraju ji with you all. Today once again I have come to the land of Andhra on such an occasion which is a very momentous day for Andhra Pradesh and Visakhapatnam. Visakhapatnam is a very special city of India. There has always been a rich tradition of trade here. Visakhapatnam was an important port in ancient India. Through this port, trade was carried out even thousands of years ago and with regions till West Asia and Rome. And even today Visakhapatnam remains the focal point of India's trade.
The launch and foundation stone laying of projects worth more than Rs 10 thousand crore will become a means to fulfil the aspirations of Andhra Pradesh and Visakhapatnam. These schemes will not only open many new dimensions like infrastructure, Ease of Living and self-reliant India, but will also take the development journey to new heights. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Andhra Pradesh for the same. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the former Vice President of our country, Shri Venkaiah Naidu Garu and also Shri Hari Babu. Whenever we meet, we talk a lot about the development of Andhra. Their love and dedication for Andhra is unparalleled.
Friends,
The people of Andhra Pradesh have a very special quality. They are very affectionate and hardworking by nature. Today, in almost every corner of the world, people of Andhra Pradesh are showcasing their talent in every field. Be it education or business, technology or medical profession, the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a distinct identity in every field. This identity has been created not only because of their professional quality but also due to their friendly nature. The cheerful and lively personality of the people of Andhra Pradesh makes everyone their fan. Telugu speaking people are always in search for excellence. They always strive to do better. I am glad that the development projects which have either been inaugurated or the foundation stones laid today will also further improve the pace of progress in Andhra Pradesh.
Friends,
In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving fast on the path of development with the goal of a developed India. This journey of development is multifaceted. It includes our concern for the needs related to the lives of ordinary citizens. It also includes the development of the best modern infrastructure. Our vision on infrastructure is also clearly visible in today's programme. Our vision is to ensure inclusive development and inclusive growth. Regarding infrastructure, we have never wasted our time on questions like : whether to develop railways or road transport? Whether to concentrate on the ports or the highways? The country has suffered a lot due to this isolated view of infrastructure. This had affected the supply chain and increased logistics costs.
Friends,
Supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity. That's why we adopted a new approach regarding the development of infrastructure. We focused our attention on the integrated view of development. The Economic Corridor, the foundation stone of which has been laid today, has a provision for a 6-lane road. A separate road will also be built to reach the port. On the one hand we are beautifying the Visakhapatnam railway station while on the other hand we are developing a state-of-the-art fishing harbour.
Friends,
This integrated view of infrastructure was possible because of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. The Gati Shakti plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure development, but has also reduced the cost of projects. Multi Modal Transport System is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step forward in this direction. I know that the people of Andhra have been waiting for these projects for a long time. And today as the wait is coming to an end, Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race for development with a new momentum.
Friends,
Today the whole world is passing through a new era of challenges. There is a shortage of essential goods in some countries, while some countries are facing energy crisis. Almost every country is concerned about its declining economic growth. But amidst everything, India is scaling great heights in myriad fields. India is writing a new saga of development. While you are experiencing it, the entire world is keenly taking note of it.
You must be observing how experts and intellectuals are praising India. Today India has become the focal point of the expectations of the whole world. This was possible because today India is working by keeping the expectations and needs of its citizens paramount. Every policy and every decision taken by us has the sole objective of improving the life of the common man. Today, investment in India is increasing due to policies like PLI scheme, GST, IBC, National Infrastructure Pipeline and Gati Shakti. At the same time, the schemes being run for the welfare of the poor are also continuously expanding.
In this journey of development, today those areas of the country are also included, which were marginalized before. Even in the most backward districts, schemes related to development are being implemented through the Aspirational Districts programme. Crores of poor people of the country are being given free food grains for the last two and a half years. For the last three and a half years, Rs 6,000 each are directly reaching the farmers' accounts every year through the PM Kisan Yojana. Similarly, due to our policies related to the sunrise sectors, new opportunities are being created for the youth. From drones to gaming, from space to start-ups, every sector is getting a chance to move forward because of our policies.
Friends,
When the goals are clear, be it the heights of the sky, or the depths of the ocean, we seek opportunities and carve them out. For example, deep water energy will be extracted through modern technology in Andhra. Today, the country is also making extensive efforts to fulfil the infinite possibilities associated with the Blue Economy. Blue economy has become such a major priority of the country for the first time.
Now facilities like Kisan Credit Cards are also available for fishermen. Today, the work of modernizing Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour has started. This will make life easier for our fishermen. As the power of the poor increases, and they have access to the opportunities associated with modern infrastructure, our dream of a developed India will also be fulfilled.
Friends,
The sea has been a source of wealth and prosperity for India for centuries, and our coasts have served as gateways to this prosperity. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees are underway in the country for port-led development. They will expand further in future. Today, India of the 21st century is implementing the idea of holistic development. I am sure, Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a crucial role in this campaign of development for the country.
With this determination, heartiest thanks to all of you once again!
Raise both your hands and say aloud with me –
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وشاکھاپٹنم میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 NOV 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
پریہ مینا سودری، سودرو -لارا نمسکارم۔
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بشوبھوشن جی، وزیر اعلی بھائی جگن موہن ریڈی جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، یہاں موجود دیگر معززین اور آندھرا پردیش کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
ابھی چند مہینے پہلے مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان وپلو ویروڈو الوری سیتارام راجو جی کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ آج ایک بار پھر میں آندھرا کی سرزمین پر ایسے موقع پر آیا ہوں، جو آندھرا پردیش اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے لیے بڑا دن ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم ہندوستان کا ایک خاص پٹنم ہے، یہ شہر بہت خاص ہے۔ یہاں ہمیشہ سے ایک بھرپور تجارتی روایت رہی ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم قدیم ہندوستان کی ایک اہم بندرگاہ تھی۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے بھی اس بندرگاہ کے ذریعے مغربی ایشیا اور روم تک تجارت ہوتی تھی اور آج بھی وشاکھاپٹنم ہندوستان کی تجارت کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔
دس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد آندھرا پردیش اور وشاکھاپٹنم کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔ یہ اسکیمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور خود کفیل ہندوستان تک، ترقی کی کئی نئی جہتیں کھولیں گی۔ میں اس کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے تمام باشندوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس موقع پر اپنے ملک کے سابق نائب صدر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو گارو اور جناب ہری بابو کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ جب بھی وہ ملتے ہیں، ہم آندھرا کی ترقی کے بارے میں بہت باتیں کرتے ہیں۔ آندھرا کے لیے ان کی محبت اور لگن بے مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کے بارے میں ایک بہت ہی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ وہ فطرتا بہت پیار کرنے والے اور کاروباری ہوتے ہیں۔ آج دنیا کے تقریباً ہر کونے میں آندھرا پردیش کے لوگ ہر کام میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ تعلیم ہو یا انٹرپرائز، ٹیکنالوجی ہو یا طبی پیشہ، آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں نے ہر میدان میں اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ یہ پہچان صرف پیشہ ورانہ معیار کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ اس کے دوستانہ رویے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کی خوش مزاج اور زندہ دل شخصیت ہر کسی کو ان کا مداح بناتی ہے۔ تیلگو بولنے والے لوگ ہمیشہ بہتر کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں، اور ہمیشہ بہتر کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جن ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آج یہاں افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اس سے آندھرا پردیش میں ترقی کی رفتار میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ سفر کثیر الجہتی ہے۔ اس میں عام انسانوں کی زندگی سے متعلق ضروریات کی فکر بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں بہترین جدید انفرااسٹرکچر کی تخلیق بھی شامل ہے۔ انفرااسٹرکچر پر ہمارا وژن آج کے پروگرام میں بھی واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ ہمارا وژن جامع ترقی کا ہے، شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کا ہے۔ انفرااسٹرکچر کے حوالے سے، ہم کبھی بھی ایسے سوالات میں نہیں پڑے کہ ہمیں ریلوے کو ترقی دینا ہے یا روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کو۔ ہم کبھی اس مخمصے میں نہیں رہے کہ ہمیں بندرگاہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے یا شاہراہ پر۔ انفرااسٹرکچر کے اس حاشیائی نظریے(آئسولیٹد ویو) کی وجہ سے ملک کو بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ اس سے سپلائی چین متاثر ہوا اور رسد کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس ملٹی موڈل کنکٹیوٹی پر منحصر ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ اپنایا۔ ہم نے ترقی کے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کو اہمیت دی۔ اقتصادی راہداری جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، اس میں 6 لین والی سڑک کا انتظام ہے۔ بندرگاہ تک جانے کے لیے الگ سڑک بھی بنائی جائے گی۔ ایک طرف ہم وشاکھاپٹنم ریلوے اسٹیشن کو خوبصورت بنا رہے ہیں اور دوسری طرف ہم ماہی گیری بندرگاہ (فشنگ ہاربر)کو جدید ترین بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بنیادی ڈھانچے کا یہ مربوط نظارہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ گتی شکتی منصوبے نے نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی رفتار کو تیز کیا ہے بلکہ پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کو بھی کم کیا ہے۔ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم ہر شہر کا مستقبل ہے اور وشاکھاپٹنم نے اس سمت میں قدم بڑھا دیا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آندھرا کے لوگوں کو ان پروجیکٹوں کا طویل انتظار تھا اور آج جب یہ انتظار پورا ہو رہا ہے، تو آندھرا پردیش اور اس کے ساحلی علاقے ترقی کی اس دوڑ میں ایک نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا جدوجہد کے ایک نئے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ کچھ ممالک میں اشیائے ضروریہ کی قلت ہے تو کچھ ممالک توانائی کے بحران کا شکار ہیں۔ تقریباً ہر ملک اپنی گرتی ہوئی معیشت سے پریشان ہے۔ لیکن اس سب کے درمیان ہندوستان کئی میدانوں میں بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان ترقی کی نئی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے اور نہ صرف آپ اسے محسوس کر رہے ہیں بلکہ دنیا بھی آپ کو بہت غور سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔
آپ دیکھ رہے ہوں گے کہ کس طرح ماہرین اور دانشور ہندوستان کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان پوری دنیا کی امیدوں کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کہ آج ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں کی امیدوں اور ضروریات کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہماری ہر پالیسی، ہر فیصلہ عام آدمی کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آج ایک طرف پی ایل آئی اسکیم، جی ایس ٹی، آئی بی سی، نیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر پائپ لائن، گتی شکتی جیسی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے۔ دوسری جانب غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے چلائی جارہی اسکیمیں مسلسل پھیل رہی ہیں۔
ترقی کے اس سفر میں ملک کے وہ علاقے بھی شامل ہیں جو پہلے پسماندہ تھے۔ انتہائی پسماندہ اضلاع میں بھی ترقی سے متعلق اسکیمیں توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ پچھلے ڈھائی سالوں سے ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کو مفت اناج دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں سے پی ایم کسان یوجنا کے ذریعے ہر سال 6 ہزار روپے براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتے میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح سن رائز شعبوں سے متعلق ہماری پالیسی کی وجہ سے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ڈرون سے لے کر گیمنگ تک، خلا سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپس تک، ہماری پالیسی کی وجہ سے ہر شعبے کو ترقی کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب اہداف واضح ہوں، چاہے وہ آسمان کی بلندیاں ہوں، یا سمندر کی گہرائیاں، ہم مواقع تلاش بھی لیتے ہیں اور تراش بھی لیتے ہیں۔ آج آندھرا میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ گہرے پانی کی توانائی (ڈیپ واٹر انرجی)نکالنے کا آغاز اس کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔ آج ملک بلیو اکانومی سے جڑے لامحدود امکانات کا ادراک کرنے کی بھی بڑی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ بلیو اکانومی پہلی بار ملک کی اتنی بڑی ترجیح بن گئی ہے۔
اب ماہی گیروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جیسی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے۔ آج، وشاکھاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر کو جدید بنانے کا جو کام شروع ہوا ہے، وہ ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنائے گا۔ جیسے جیسے غریبوں کی طاقت بڑھے گی اور انہیں جدید انفرااسٹرکچر سے جڑے مواقع تک ان کی رسائی ہوگی ، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہمارا خواب بھی پورا ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
سمندر صدیوں سے ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی اور خوشحالی کا ذریعہ رہا ہے اور ہمارے سمندری ساحلوں نے اس خوشحالی کے دروازے کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔آج ملک میں بندرگاہوں پر مبنی ترقی کیلئے جو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، مستقبل میں ان میں مزید توسیع کی جائے گی۔ آج 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان ترقی کی اس جامع فکر کو زمین پر اتار رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش ملک کی ترقی کی اس مہم میں اسی طرح بڑا رول ادا کرتا رہے گا۔
اسی عزم کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا ایک بار پھر بہت بہت شکریہ!
میرے ساتھ دونوں ہاتھ اوپر اٹھاکر پوری قوت سے بولئے -
بھارت ماتا کی -جے
بھارت ماتا کی -جے
بھارت ماتا کی -جے
بہت بہت شکریہ !