Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of multiple projects in Visakhapatnam
12 NOV 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
(Greetings in local language)
Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan ji, Chief Minister Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy ji, my cabinet colleague Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, other dignitaries present here and my brothers and sisters of Andhra Pradesh!
Just a few months back I had the privilege of attending the 125th Birth Anniversary programme of Viplava Veerudu Alluri Sitaramaraju ji with you all. Today once again I have come to the land of Andhra on such an occasion which is a very momentous day for Andhra Pradesh and Visakhapatnam. Visakhapatnam is a very special city of India. There has always been a rich tradition of trade here. Visakhapatnam was an important port in ancient India. Through this port, trade was carried out even thousands of years ago and with regions till West Asia and Rome. And even today Visakhapatnam remains the focal point of India's trade.
The launch and foundation stone laying of projects worth more than Rs 10 thousand crore will become a means to fulfil the aspirations of Andhra Pradesh and Visakhapatnam. These schemes will not only open many new dimensions like infrastructure, Ease of Living and self-reliant India, but will also take the development journey to new heights. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Andhra Pradesh for the same. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the former Vice President of our country, Shri Venkaiah Naidu Garu and also Shri Hari Babu. Whenever we meet, we talk a lot about the development of Andhra. Their love and dedication for Andhra is unparalleled.
Friends,
The people of Andhra Pradesh have a very special quality. They are very affectionate and hardworking by nature. Today, in almost every corner of the world, people of Andhra Pradesh are showcasing their talent in every field. Be it education or business, technology or medical profession, the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a distinct identity in every field. This identity has been created not only because of their professional quality but also due to their friendly nature. The cheerful and lively personality of the people of Andhra Pradesh makes everyone their fan. Telugu speaking people are always in search for excellence. They always strive to do better. I am glad that the development projects which have either been inaugurated or the foundation stones laid today will also further improve the pace of progress in Andhra Pradesh.
Friends,
In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving fast on the path of development with the goal of a developed India. This journey of development is multifaceted. It includes our concern for the needs related to the lives of ordinary citizens. It also includes the development of the best modern infrastructure. Our vision on infrastructure is also clearly visible in today's programme. Our vision is to ensure inclusive development and inclusive growth. Regarding infrastructure, we have never wasted our time on questions like : whether to develop railways or road transport? Whether to concentrate on the ports or the highways? The country has suffered a lot due to this isolated view of infrastructure. This had affected the supply chain and increased logistics costs.
Friends,
Supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity. That's why we adopted a new approach regarding the development of infrastructure. We focused our attention on the integrated view of development. The Economic Corridor, the foundation stone of which has been laid today, has a provision for a 6-lane road. A separate road will also be built to reach the port. On the one hand we are beautifying the Visakhapatnam railway station while on the other hand we are developing a state-of-the-art fishing harbour.
Friends,
This integrated view of infrastructure was possible because of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. The Gati Shakti plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure development, but has also reduced the cost of projects. Multi Modal Transport System is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step forward in this direction. I know that the people of Andhra have been waiting for these projects for a long time. And today as the wait is coming to an end, Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race for development with a new momentum.
Friends,
Today the whole world is passing through a new era of challenges. There is a shortage of essential goods in some countries, while some countries are facing energy crisis. Almost every country is concerned about its declining economic growth. But amidst everything, India is scaling great heights in myriad fields. India is writing a new saga of development. While you are experiencing it, the entire world is keenly taking note of it.
You must be observing how experts and intellectuals are praising India. Today India has become the focal point of the expectations of the whole world. This was possible because today India is working by keeping the expectations and needs of its citizens paramount. Every policy and every decision taken by us has the sole objective of improving the life of the common man. Today, investment in India is increasing due to policies like PLI scheme, GST, IBC, National Infrastructure Pipeline and Gati Shakti. At the same time, the schemes being run for the welfare of the poor are also continuously expanding.
In this journey of development, today those areas of the country are also included, which were marginalized before. Even in the most backward districts, schemes related to development are being implemented through the Aspirational Districts programme. Crores of poor people of the country are being given free food grains for the last two and a half years. For the last three and a half years, Rs 6,000 each are directly reaching the farmers' accounts every year through the PM Kisan Yojana. Similarly, due to our policies related to the sunrise sectors, new opportunities are being created for the youth. From drones to gaming, from space to start-ups, every sector is getting a chance to move forward because of our policies.
Friends,
When the goals are clear, be it the heights of the sky, or the depths of the ocean, we seek opportunities and carve them out. For example, deep water energy will be extracted through modern technology in Andhra. Today, the country is also making extensive efforts to fulfil the infinite possibilities associated with the Blue Economy. Blue economy has become such a major priority of the country for the first time.
Now facilities like Kisan Credit Cards are also available for fishermen. Today, the work of modernizing Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour has started. This will make life easier for our fishermen. As the power of the poor increases, and they have access to the opportunities associated with modern infrastructure, our dream of a developed India will also be fulfilled.
Friends,
The sea has been a source of wealth and prosperity for India for centuries, and our coasts have served as gateways to this prosperity. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees are underway in the country for port-led development. They will expand further in future. Today, India of the 21st century is implementing the idea of holistic development. I am sure, Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a crucial role in this campaign of development for the country.
With this determination, heartiest thanks to all of you once again!
Raise both your hands and say aloud with me –
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাখাপট্টনমত কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
12 NOV 2022 1:40PM by PIB Guwahati
(স্থানীয় ভাষাত শুভেচ্ছা)
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিশ্বভূষণ জী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জগন মোহন ৰেড্ডী জী, মোৰ কেবিনেট সহযোগী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ জী, ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল আৰু মোৰ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল!
মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমান আগতে আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে বিপ্লৱ বীৰুদু আল্লুৰি সীতাৰমৰাজু জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। আজি আকৌ এবাৰ অন্ধ্ৰ ভূমিলৈ এনে এটা অনুষ্ঠানত আহিছো যিটো অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। বিশাখাপট্টনম ভাৰতৰ এখন অতি বিশেষ চহৰ। ইয়াত ব্যৱসায়ৰ এক চহকী পৰম্পৰা সদায়েই চলি আহিছে। বিশাখাপট্নম প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰ আছিল। এই বন্দৰৰ জৰিয়তে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতেও আৰু পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ৰোমলৈকে অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য চলিছিল। আৰু আজিও বিশাখাপট্টনম ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈয়েই আছে।
১০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ এক উপায় হৈ পৰিব। এই আঁচনিসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, জীৱন-যাপনৰ সুবিধা আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ দৰে বহু নতুন মাত্ৰা মুকলি কৰাই নহয়, উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। ইয়াৰ বাবে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সকলো ৰাইজলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। লগতে এই সুযোগতে আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰাক্তন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত ভেংকয়া নাইডু গাৰু আৰু শ্ৰীযুত হৰি বাবুক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। আমি যেতিয়াই লগ পাওঁ তেতিয়াই অন্ধ্ৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা বহুত কথা পাতো। অন্ধ্ৰলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ মৰম আৰু সমৰ্পণৰ কোনো তুলনা নাই।
বন্ধুসকল,
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মানুহৰ এটা অতি বিশেষ গুণ আছে। স্বভাৱতে তেওঁলোক অতি মৰমিয়াল আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী। আজি পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিটো কোণতে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মানুহে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। শিক্ষা হওক বা ব্যৱসায়, প্ৰযুক্তি হওক বা চিকিৎসা বৃত্তি হওক, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তুলিছে। এই পৰিচয় কেৱল তেওঁলোকৰ পেছাদাৰী গুণৰ বাবেই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্বভাৱৰ বাবেও সৃষ্টি হৈছে। অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উল্লাসিত আৰু সজীৱ ব্যক্তিত্বই সকলোকে নিজৰ অনুৰাগী কৰি তুলিছে। তেলেগু ভাষী মানুহে সদায় উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ সন্ধানত থাকে। তেওঁলোকে সদায় ভাল কাম কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে। মই আনন্দিত যে যিবোৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প হয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে নহয় আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, সেইবোৰেও অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ গতি আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
'আজাদি কা অমৃত কাল'ত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশখনে উন্নয়নৰ পথত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। উন্নয়নৰ এই যাত্ৰা বহুমুখী। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চিন্তাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও উন্নত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত স্পষ্টকৈ দেখা গৈছে। আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধি আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰা। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আমি কেতিয়াও আমাৰ সময় নষ্ট কৰা নাই যেনে: ৰে’লৱে উন্নয়ন কৰা নে পথ পৰিবহণ? বন্দৰ বা ঘাইপথত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে নেকি? আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এই বিচ্ছিন্ন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে দেশখনে বহু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত যোগান শৃংখলত প্ৰভাৱ পৰিল আৰু লজিষ্টিক খৰচ বৃদ্ধি পালে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোগান শৃংখল আৰু লজিষ্টিক বহু-মডাল সংযোগৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। সেইবাবেই আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিলোঁ। আমি উন্নয়নৰ এক সংহত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰিলোঁ। আজি যিটো অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, তাত ৬ লেন পথৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। লগতে বন্দৰলৈ যাবলৈ এটা সুকীয়া পথো থাকিব। এফালে আমি বিশাখাপট্টনম ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচন সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধন কৰিছো, আনফালে অত্যাধুনিক মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰ গঢ়ি তুলিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এই সংহত পন্থা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা সম্ভৱ হৈছে। গতিশীল পৰিকল্পনাই আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাই নহয়, প্ৰকল্পৰ খৰচো হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। বহুমুখী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰতিখন চহৰৰ ভৱিষ্যত আৰু ইয়াৰ দিশত এখোজ আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে বিশাখাপট্টনমে। মই জানো যে অন্ধ্ৰবাসীয়ে এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ বাবে বহুদিনৰ পৰা অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। আৰু আজিৰ অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পৰাৰ লগে লগে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলসমূহে এক নতুন গতিৰে উন্নয়নৰ এই দৌৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ নতুন যুগৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। কিছুমান দেশত দৈনন্দিন প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে কিছুমান দেশত শক্তিৰ সংকট হৈছে। প্ৰায় প্ৰতিখন দেশেই ইয়াৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বাবে চিন্তিত। কিন্তু মুঠতে ভাৰতবৰ্ষই অগণন পথাৰত বহু উচ্চতালৈ উৰি গৈছে। ভাৰতে লিখিছে উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন কাহিনী। আপুনি অনুভৱ কৰি থকাৰ সময়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে।
আপুনি নিশ্চয় লক্ষ্য কৰি আছে যে বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকলে কেনেদৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। আজি ভাৰত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আশাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে। এইটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে কাৰণ ভাৰতে আজি নিজৰ নাগৰিকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক আগস্থানত ৰাখি কাম কৰে। আমি লোৱা প্ৰতিটো নীতি আৰু প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তৰ একমাত্ৰ উদ্দেশ্য সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰা। আজি ভাৰতত পি এল আই আঁচনি, জি এছ টি, আই বি চি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পাইপলাইন আৰু গতিশক্তি আদি নীতিৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একে সময়তে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহো অহৰহ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈ আছে।
এই উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত আজি দেশৰ সেই অঞ্চলসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যিবোৰ পূৰ্বতে পিছপৰা আছিল। অতি পিছপৰা জিলাসমূহতো অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ডেৰ-দুবছৰ ধৰি দেশৰ কোটি কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য শস্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। বিগত সাড়ে তিনি বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি বছৰে কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ ৬ হাজাৰ টকা জমা হৈ আহিছে। একেদৰে সূৰ্য্য উদয় খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ নীতিয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ড্ৰ’নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গেমিং, মহাকাশৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপলৈকে আমাৰ নীতিৰ বাবেই প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই লাভৱান হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এতিয়া কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে সুবিধাও মাছমৰীয়াৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ। আজি বিশাখাপট্টনম মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ই আমাৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিব। দৰিদ্ৰৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ লগে লগে, আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত সুযোগসমূহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে আমাৰ উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোনও বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যুগ যুগ ধৰি সাগৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ধন-সম্পত্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে, আমাৰ বন্দৰবোৰে এই সমৃদ্ধিৰ দুৱাৰমুখ হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে। বন্দৰকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আজি দেশত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটিৰ প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। ভৱিষ্যতে সেইবোৰ অধিক ব্যাপক হ’ব। আজি একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ ধাৰণাটো কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তুলিছে। মই নিশ্চিত, দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ এই অভিযানত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
এই সংকল্পৰে আপোনালোকক আকৌ এবাৰ বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!
দুয়োখন হাত ওপৰলৈ তুলি মোৰ লগত জোৰেৰে কওক-
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!