প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বেঙ্গালুরু কেএসআর রেল স্টেশনে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ভারত গৌরব কাশী দর্শন ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ কেএসআর রেল স্টেশনে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ভারত গৌরব কাশী দর্শন ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
ক্রান্তিবীর সাঙ্গোলি রায়ানা (কেএসআর) রেল স্টেশনের ৭ নম্বর প্ল্যাটফর্মে ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসে পৌঁছন এবং চেন্নাই-মাইসুরু বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রা শুরুর সবুজ সঙ্কেত দেন। দক্ষিণ ভারতে প্রথম এবং দেশের মধ্যে এটি পঞ্চম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন। চেন্নাইয়ের শিল্প তালুক, বেঙ্গালুরুর প্রযুক্তি ও স্টার্ট-আপ তালুক এবং বিখ্যাত পর্যটন শহর মাইসুরুর মধ্যে এই ট্রেন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন –
“চেন্নাই-মাইসুরু বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস যোগাযোগ ও বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মের প্রসার ঘটাবে। এর পাশাপাশি, এটি জীবনযাত্রাকে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় করে তুলবে। বেঙ্গালুরুতে এই ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করতে পেরে আমি খুশি।”
এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ভারত গৌরব কাশী দর্শন’ ট্রেন যাত্রার সবুজ সঙ্কেত দিতে ৮ নম্বর প্ল্যাটফর্মে এসে পৌঁছন। ‘ভারত গৌরব’ প্রকল্পের অধীন কর্ণাটকে এই ট্রেন প্রথম চালু হচ্ছে। কর্ণাটক থেকে কাশীতে তীর্থযাত্রীদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক এবং কর্ণাটক সরকার যৌথভাবে এক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে। কাশী, অযোধ্যা এবং প্রয়াগরাজ সফরের সময় তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে স্বচ্ছন্দে থাকতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করা এবং তাঁদের ভ্রমণের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে বলেছেন –
“ভারত গৌরব কাশী যাত্রা ট্রেন প্রথম পাওয়ায় আমি কর্ণাটককে সাধুবাদ জানাচ্ছি। এই ট্রেন কাশী এবং কর্ণাটকের মধ্যে নৈকট্য তৈরি করবে। তীর্থযাত্রী এবং পর্যটকরা অনায়াসেই কাশী, অযোধ্যা এবং প্রয়াগরাজ সফর করতে পারবেন।”
উদ্বোধনকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এবং শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দ্বিতীয় দফার বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস অনেক বেশি উন্নত এবং এতে বিমান যাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ পাওয়া যাবে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই ট্রেনগুলিতে সংঘর্ষ নিরোধক ‘কবচ’ ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য নিরাপত্তার সুবিধা রয়েছে। কেবলমাত্র ৫২ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যেই প্রতি ঘন্টায় ০-১০০ কিলোমিটার গতি স্পর্শ করতে পারে এবং প্রতি ঘন্টায় সর্বোচ্চ ১৮০ কিলোমিটার বেগে এটি চলতে পারে। এই ট্রেনগুলি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, এতে ৩২ ইঞ্চি স্ক্রিন রয়েছে, সব শ্রেণীর যাত্রীদের জন্য আরামদায়ক আসন রয়েছে যা ১৮০ ডিগ্রি পর্যন্ত ঘুরতে পারে।
২০২১-এর নভেম্বর মাসে থিম-ভিত্তিক ‘ভারত গৌরব’ ট্রেনের সূচনা হয়। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরতে এবং ঐতিহাসিক জায়গাগুলিতে দেশী-বিদেশি পর্যটকদের জন্য এই ট্রেনে করে সফর করানো হবে। এতে পর্যটন প্রসার লাভ করবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the flag-off area on Platform no. 7 of Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (KSR) Railway Station and gave the green signal to Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express. This will be the fifth Vande Bharat Express train in the country and the first such train in South India. It will enhance connectivity between the industrial hub of Chennai, the Tech & Startup hub of Bengaluru and the famous tourist city of Mysuru.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“The Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express will boost connectivity as well as commercial activities. It will also enhance ‘Ease of Living.’ Glad to have flagged off this train from Bengaluru.”
This was followed by the Prime Minister arriving at the flag-off area on Platform no. 8 and giving the green signal to the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. Karnataka is the first state to take up this train under the Bharat Gaurav scheme in which the Government of Karnataka and the Ministry of Railways are working together to send pilgrims from Karnataka to Kashi. The pilgrims will be provided comfortable stay and guidance for visiting Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I would like to compliment Karnataka for being the first state to take up the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. This train brings Kashi and Karnataka closer. Pilgrims and tourists will be able to visit Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj with ease.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Shri Prahlad Joshi.
Background
• Vande Bharat Express
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH. Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. The side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats. In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
• Bharat Gaurav Trains
Indian Railways launched the operation of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav train in the month of November 2021. The objective of this theme is to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, through Bharat Gaurav Trains. This scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.