Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the flag-off area on Platform no. 7 of Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (KSR) Railway Station and gave the green signal to Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express. This will be the fifth Vande Bharat Express train in the country and the first such train in South India. It will enhance connectivity between the industrial hub of Chennai, the Tech & Startup hub of Bengaluru and the famous tourist city of Mysuru.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“The Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express will boost connectivity as well as commercial activities. It will also enhance ‘Ease of Living.’ Glad to have flagged off this train from Bengaluru.”
This was followed by the Prime Minister arriving at the flag-off area on Platform no. 8 and giving the green signal to the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. Karnataka is the first state to take up this train under the Bharat Gaurav scheme in which the Government of Karnataka and the Ministry of Railways are working together to send pilgrims from Karnataka to Kashi. The pilgrims will be provided comfortable stay and guidance for visiting Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I would like to compliment Karnataka for being the first state to take up the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. This train brings Kashi and Karnataka closer. Pilgrims and tourists will be able to visit Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj with ease.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Shri Prahlad Joshi.
Background
• Vande Bharat Express
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH. Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. The side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats. In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
• Bharat Gaurav Trains
Indian Railways launched the operation of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav train in the month of November 2021. The objective of this theme is to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, through Bharat Gaurav Trains. This scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु के केएसआर रेलवे स्टेशन से वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और भारत गौरव काशी दर्शन ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु के केएसआर रेलवे स्टेशन से वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और भारत गौरव काशी दर्शन ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री क्रांतिवीर संगोली रायन्ना (केएसआर) रेलवे स्टेशन की प्लेटफार्म संख्या 7 पर झंडी दिखाने वाले क्षेत्र में पहुंचे और चेन्नई-मैसुरु वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई। ये देश की पांचवीं वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन होगी और दक्षिण भारत में इस तरह की पहली ट्रेन होगी। ये चेन्नई के औद्योगिक केंद्र, बेंगलुरु के टेक और स्टार्टअप हब और प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन शहर मैसूर के बीच के संपर्क को बढ़ाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
“चेन्नई-मैसुरु वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देगी। ये 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' को भी बढ़ाएगी। खुशी है कि इस ट्रेन को बेंगलुरु से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।”
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री प्लेटफॉर्म संख्या 8 के फ्लैग ऑफ क्षेत्र में पहुंचे और भारत गौरव काशी यात्रा ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। कर्नाटक पहला राज्य है जिसने भारत गौरव योजना के तहत इस ट्रेन को शुरू किया है जिसमें कर्नाटक सरकार और रेल मंत्रालय मिलकर कर्नाटक से तीर्थयात्रियों को काशी भेजने के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं। इन तीर्थयात्रियों को काशी, अयोध्या और प्रयागराज जाने के लिए आरामदायक प्रवास और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया :
“मैं कर्नाटक को बधाई देना चाहता हूं कि वो पहला राज्य है जिसने भारत गौरव काशी यात्रा ट्रेन शुरू की है। ये ट्रेन काशी और कर्नाटक को करीब लाती है। तीर्थयात्री और पर्यटक अब आराम से काशी, अयोध्या और प्रयागराज की यात्रा कर सकेंगे।
I would like to compliment Karnataka for being the first state to take up the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. This train makes brings Kashi and Karnataka closer. Pilgrims and tourists will be able to visit Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj with ease. pic.twitter.com/7fBlEW091Q
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 11, 2022
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और श्री प्रहलाद जोशी भी थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 कई बेहतरीन और विमान यात्रा जैसे अनुभव प्रदान करती है। ये उन्नत अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस है जिसमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ट्रेन टक्कर बचाव प्रणाली 'कवच' शामिल है। वंदे भारत 2.0 ज्यादा उन्नत और बेहतर सुविधाओं से लैस होगी जैसे कि 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति केवल 52 सेकंड में हासिल करना और अधिकतम 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार हासिल करना। 430 टन के पिछले संस्करण की तुलना में और बेहतर हुई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का वजन 392 टन होगा। इसमें वाई-फाई कंटेंट ऑन डिमांड की सुविधा भी होगी। पिछले संस्करण में जहां 24 इंच की स्क्रीन थीं, वहीं नई ट्रेन के हर डिब्बे में 32 इंच की स्कीन हैं जो यात्री सूचना और इन्फोटेनमेंट प्रदान करती हैं। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस पर्यावरण अनुकूल भी होगी क्योंकि इसके एसी 15 प्रतिशत ज्यादा ऊर्जा कुशल होंगे। ट्रैक्शन मोटर की धूल रहित स्वच्छ एयर कूलिंग से यात्रा ज्यादा आरामदायक हो जाएगी। पहले केवल एग्जीक्यूटिव क्लास के यात्रियों को ही साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा दी जाती थी जो इस ट्रेन में सभी श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। एग्जीक्यूटिव कोच में 180 डिग्री घूमने वाली सीटों की अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए डिजाइन में हवा साफ करने के लिए रूफ-माउंटेड पैकेज यूनिट (आरएमपीयू) में एक फोटो-कैटेलिटिक अल्ट्रावायलेट वायु शोधन प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। सेंट्रल साइंटिफिक इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसआईओ), चंडीगढ़ के सुझाव अनुसार इस सिस्टम को डिजाइन और आरएमपीयू के दोनों सिरों पर स्थापित किया गया है ताकि ताजी हवा और वापसी की हवा में से आ रहे कीटाणुओं, बैक्टीरिया, वायरस आदि से हवा को फिल्टर और साफ किया जा सके।
भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ियां
भारतीय रेलवे ने नवंबर 2021 के महीने में थीम-आधारित भारत गौरव ट्रेनों का संचालन शुरू किया। इस थीम का उद्देश्य भारत गौरव ट्रेनों के माध्यम से भारत और दुनिया के लोगों के लिए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शानदार ऐतिहासिक स्थानों को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत की विशाल पर्यटन क्षमता का दोहन करने हेतु थीम-आधारित ट्रेनों को चलाने में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों की मुख्य ताकत का लाभ उठाना भी है।