Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station, Bengaluru today.
The Prime Minister arrived at the flag-off area on Platform no. 7 of Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (KSR) Railway Station and gave the green signal to Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express. This will be the fifth Vande Bharat Express train in the country and the first such train in South India. It will enhance connectivity between the industrial hub of Chennai, the Tech & Startup hub of Bengaluru and the famous tourist city of Mysuru.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“The Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express will boost connectivity as well as commercial activities. It will also enhance ‘Ease of Living.’ Glad to have flagged off this train from Bengaluru.”
This was followed by the Prime Minister arriving at the flag-off area on Platform no. 8 and giving the green signal to the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. Karnataka is the first state to take up this train under the Bharat Gaurav scheme in which the Government of Karnataka and the Ministry of Railways are working together to send pilgrims from Karnataka to Kashi. The pilgrims will be provided comfortable stay and guidance for visiting Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I would like to compliment Karnataka for being the first state to take up the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train. This train brings Kashi and Karnataka closer. Pilgrims and tourists will be able to visit Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj with ease.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Shri Prahlad Joshi.
Background
• Vande Bharat Express
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH. Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. The side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats. In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
• Bharat Gaurav Trains
Indian Railways launched the operation of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav train in the month of November 2021. The objective of this theme is to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, through Bharat Gaurav Trains. This scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংগালুৰুৰ কেএছআৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু ভাৰত গৌৰৱ কাশী দৰ্শন ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
11 NOV 2022 12:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংগালুৰুৰ কেএছআৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু ভাৰত গৌৰৱ কাশী দৰ্শন ৰে'লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰান্তিভেৰা চাংগোলী ৰায়ন্না (কেএছআৰ) ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ ৭ নং প্লেটফৰ্মত ফ্লেগ অফ এলেকাত উপস্থিত হৈ চেন্নাই-মহীশূৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছক সেউজ সংকেত প্ৰদান কৰে। এইখন দেশৰ পঞ্চম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰে’ল হ'ব। ই চেন্নাইৰ ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ, বেংগালুৰুৰ টেক এণ্ড ষ্টাৰ্টআপ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বিখ্যাত পৰ্যটন চহৰ মহীশূৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এটা টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়,
"চেন্নাই-মহীশূৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে সংযোগৰ লগতে বাণিজ্যিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ই 'জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা' বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বেংগালুৰুৰ পৰা এই ৰে’লখনৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছো।"
ইয়াৰ পিছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮ নং প্লেটফৰ্মৰ ফ্লেগ অফ এলেকাত উপস্থিত হৈ ভাৰত গৌৰৱ কাশী যাত্ৰা ৰে'লক সেউজ সংকেত প্ৰদান কৰে। কৰ্ণাটক হৈছে ভাৰত গৌৰৱ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই ৰে’লখন গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য য'ত কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ পৰা কাশীলৈ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক কাশী, অযোধ্যা আৰু প্ৰয়াগৰাজ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আৰামদায়কভাৱে থকা আৰু নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে,
"ভাৰত গৌৰৱ কাশী যাত্ৰা ৰে'ল খন গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ বাবে মই কৰ্ণাটকক প্ৰশংসা কৰিব বিচাৰো। এই ৰে’লখনে কাশী আৰু কৰ্ণাটকক ওচৰলৈ চপাই আনিছে। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলে কাশী, অযোধ্যা আৰু প্ৰয়াগৰাজ সহজে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসবৰাজ বোম্মাই, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ
বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০-য়ে অজস্ৰ উৎকৃষ্ট আৰু বিমানসদৃশ ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াত এক স্বদেশীভাৱে বিকশিত ৰেল সংঘৰ্ষ পৰিহাৰ প্ৰণালী - কৱচসহ উন্নত অত্যাধুনিক সুৰক্ষা সুবিধা আছে। বন্দে ভাৰত ২.০-ত অধিক উন্নতি আৰু উন্নত বৈশিষ্ট্য যেনে মাত্ৰ ৫২ ছেকেণ্ডত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ০ ৰ পৰা ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিত উপনীত হোৱা, আৰু প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত সৰ্বাধিক ১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ লৈকে গতি আছে। ৪৩০ টনৰ পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী সংস্কৰণৰ তুলনাত উন্নত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ওজন ৩৯২ টন হ'ব। ইয়াত এক ৱাই-ফাই সমল অন-ডিমাণ্ড সুবিধাও থাকিব। প্ৰতিটো দবাত পূৰ্বৰ সংস্কৰণত ২৪"ৰ তুলনাত ৩২" স্ক্ৰীণ আছে যিয়ে যাত্ৰীৰ তথ্য আৰু ইনফোটেইনমেণ্ট প্ৰদান কৰে। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছো পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে কিয়নো এচিসমূহ ১৫ শতাংশ অধিক শক্তি দক্ষ হ'ব। ট্ৰেক্সন মটৰৰ ধুলি-মুক্ত পৰিষ্কাৰ বায়ু শীতল হোৱাৰ সৈতে, ভ্ৰমণ অধিক আৰামদায়ক হ'ব। কেৱল কাৰ্যবাহী শ্ৰেণীৰ যাত্ৰীসকলক আগতে প্ৰদান কৰা চাইড ৰিক্লেইনাৰ আসনৰ সুবিধা এতিয়া সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হ'ব। কাৰ্যবাহী প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলৰ ১৮০ ডিগ্ৰী ঘূৰ্ণনশীল আসনৰ যোগ কৰা বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ নতুন ডিজাইনত, বায়ু বিশুদ্ধকৰণৰ বাবে ৰুফ-মাউণ্টেড পেকেজ ইউনিটত (আৰএমপিইউ) ফটো-অনুঘটক অতিবেঙুনীয়া বায়ু বিশুদ্ধকৰণ প্ৰণালী স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। চণ্ডীগড়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক সঁজুলি সংস্থা (চিএছআইঅ')ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি, সতেজ বায়ু আৰু ঘূৰি অহা বায়ুৰ পৰা মুক্ত বায়ু ফিল্টাৰ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এই প্ৰণালীটো আৰএমপিইউৰ দুয়োমূৰত ডিজাইন আৰু স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ৰে’ল
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ২০২১ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত থীম-আধাৰিত ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ৰে’লৰ পৰিচালনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ৰে'লৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আগত ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু সুন্দৰ ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা। এই আঁচনিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বিশাল পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই আনিবলৈ থীম-আধাৰিত ৰে'ল চলাবলৈ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ মূল শক্তিৰ সুবিধা লোৱা।