Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Maulana Azad on his birth anniversary
11 NOV 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Maulana Azad on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister also remembered his contribution in the freedom movement and his passion for education.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Remembering Maulana Azad on his birth anniversary. He is widely admired for his scholarly nature and intellectual prowess. He remained at the forefront of our freedom movement, working closely with other leading lights. He was also passionate about education.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মৌলানা আজাদের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
11 NOV 2022 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মৌলানা আজাদকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে যোগদান এবং শিক্ষার প্রসারে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“মৌলানা আজাদের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে স্মরণ করি। বিদ্বান এই মানুষটি তাঁর বৌদ্ধিক কৌশলের জন্য সর্বদা স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তিনি আমাদের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের পুরোভাগে ছিলেন এবং সকলের মধ্যে আন্দোলনের ভাবধারা সঞ্চারিত করেছিলেন। শিক্ষার প্রসারেও তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা ছিল।”