Ministry of Finance
Two instalments of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to
Rs. 1,16,665 crore Released today
This in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure
10 NOV 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released two instalments of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 1,16,665 crore today , as against normal monthly devolution of Rs..58,333 crore.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for November 2022
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (Rs. Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
4721
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2050
3
ASSAM
3649
4
BIHAR
11734
5
CHHATTISGARH
3975
6
GOA
450
7
GUJARAT
4058
8
HARYANA
1275
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
968
10
JHARKHAND
3858
11
KARNATAKA
4255
12
KERALA
2246
13
MADHYA PRADESH
9158
14
MAHARASHTRA
7370
15
MANIPUR
835
16
MEGHALAYA
895
17
MIZORAM
583
18
NAGALAND
664
19
ODISHA
5283
20
PUNJAB
2108
21
RAJASTHAN
7030
22
SIKKIM
453
23
TAMIL NADU
4759
24
TELANGANA
2452
25
TRIPURA
826
26
UTTAR PRADESH
20929
27
UTTARAKHAND
1304
28
WEST BENGAL
8777
Grand Total
116665

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,16,665 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ
10 NOV 2022 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,16,665 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 58,333 ਕਰੋੜਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ।ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕੁੱਲ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4721
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2050
3
ਅਸਾਮ
3649
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
11734
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
3975
6
ਗੋਆ
450
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
4058
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1275
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
968
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
3858
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
4255
12
ਕੇਰਲ
2246
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9158
14
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
7370
15
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
835
16
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
895
17
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
583
18
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
664
19
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
5283
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
2108
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
7030
22
ਸਿੱਕਮ
453
23
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
4759
24
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
2452
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
826
26
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
20929
27
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1304
28
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
8777
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
116665