ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ గురునానక్ దేవ్ 553వ జయంతి ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
“గుర్బానీ నుంచి సంప్రదాయం.. విశ్వాసం.. ప్రగతిశీల
భారతం దార్శనికత దిశగా మేము మార్గనిర్దేశం పొందాం”;
“ప్రతి జయంతి ఉత్సవ ప్రకాశం దేశానికి మార్గదర్శకమే”;
“గురునానక్ దేవ్ ప్రబోధ స్ఫూర్తితో 130 కోట్లమంది
భారతీయుల సంక్షేమం దిశగా దేశం ముందడుగు”;
“స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో భారత ప్రతిష్ట.. ఆధ్యాత్మిక గుర్తింపును గర్వకారణంగా పరిగణించే భావనను దేశం పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసింది”;
“అత్యున్నత కర్తవ్య భావనను ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా ప్రస్తుత దశను
‘కర్తవ్య కాలం’ కింద నిర్వహించుకోవాలని దేశం నిర్ణయించుకుంది”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన శ్రీ గురునాన‌క్ దేవ్ 553వ జయంతి వేడుక‌ల‌లో పాల్గొని ప్రార్థన చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా నిర్వాహకులు ఆయనను శాలువా, సిరోపా, ఖడ్గంతో సత్కరించారు. అనంతరం కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారినుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ- పవిత్ర గురుపర్వ్‌, జయంతి ఉత్సవాలతోపాటు దీపావళి వేడుకల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధాని ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. గురుగోవింద్ సింగ్ 350వ జయంతి, గురు తేగ్ బహదూర్ 400వ జయంతి, గురునానక్ దేవ్‌ 550వ జయంతి వంటి కీలక సందర్భాల్లో వేడుకలకు హాజరయ్యే అవకాశం లభించడంపై ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “ఈ శుభ సందర్భాలన్నిటి స్ఫూర్తి, ఆశీర్వాదాలు నవ భారతదేశ శక్తిని ఇనుమడింపజేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రతి జయంతి వేడుకల ప్రకాశం దేశానికి కరదీపికగా నిలుస్తోంది” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. జయంతి వేడుకల పరమార్థాన్ని సిక్కు సమాజం అనుసరిస్తున్న తీరు దేశానికి అంకితభావంతో కూడిన కర్తవ్య పథాన్ని నిర్దేశిస్తున్నదని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఈ పవిత్ర సందర్భాల్లో, గురు కృప, గుర్బానీ, లంగర్ ప్రసాదం తదితరాలపై తనకుగల భక్తి భావనను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రదర్శించారు. “ఇది మనశ్శాంతిని ప్రసాదించడమేగాక అంకితభావంతో శాశ్వత సేవ చేయాలన్న సంకల్పాన్ని కూడా నిర్దేశిస్తుంది” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
“గురునానక్ దేవ్ ప్రబోధ స్ఫూర్తితో 130 కోట్లమంది భారతీయుల సంక్షేమం దిశగా దేశం ముందడుగు వేస్తోంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆధ్యాత్మిక వికాసం, ప్రాపంచిక శ్రేయస్సు, సామాజిక సామరస్యం కాంక్షిస్తూ గురునానక్ దేవ్ చేసిన బోధనలను ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో భారత ప్రతిష్ట, ఆధ్యాత్మిక గుర్తింపును గర్వకారణంగా పరిగణించే భావనను దేశం పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. అలాగే అత్యున్నత కర్తవ్య భావనను ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా ప్రస్తుత దశను ‘కర్తవ్య కాలం’గా నిర్వహించుకోవాలని దేశం నిర్ణయించుకున్నట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. తదనుగుణంగా ‘సబ్‌ కా సాథ్, సబ్‌ కా వికాస్, సబ్‌ కా విశ్వాస్.. సబ్‌ కా ప్రయాస్‌’ సూత్రం ద్వారా సమానత్వం, సామరస్యం, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సమైక్యత దిశగా కృషి కొనసాగుతున్నదని తెలిపారు. “గుర్బానీ నుంచి సంప్రదాయం, విశ్వాసంతోపాటు ప్రగతిశీల భారతం దార్శనికత దిశగా కూడా మేం మార్గనిర్దేశం పొందాం” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
గురుబోధకుగల శాశ్వత ఔచిత్యాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఈ మేరకు “గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ రూపంలో మనకు లభించిన అమృత వాక్కుల మహిమ, దానికిగల ప్రాముఖ్యం, కాలానికి అతీతమైనదేగాక భౌగోళిక హద్దులేవీ లేనిదే. అందుకే సంక్షోభం ఎంత తీవ్రమైనదైతే, తదనుగుణ పరిష్కారాల ఔచిత్యం అంతగా పెరుగుతుందన్న వాస్తవాన్ని మనం ఇప్పటికే తెలుసుకున్నాం. ప్రపంచంలో అశాంతి, అస్థిరతలు అలముకున్న వేళ గురు గ్రంథ్‌ సాహిబ్ ప్రబోధాలు, గురునానక్ దేవ్ జీవితం ఒక కరదీపికలా ప్రపంచానికి దారి చూపుతున్నాయి” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి విశదీకరించారు. మన గురువుల ఆశయాలను మనం ఎంత ఎక్కువగా ఆచరిస్తే అంత అధికంగా ‘ఒకే భారతం-అత్యుత్తమ భారతం’ భావనను మదిలో నిలుపుకొని మానవతా విలువలకు అదే స్థాయిలో ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తామని ప్రధాని స్పష్టం చేశారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా గురుబోధను అంతే బిగ్గరగా, సుస్పష్టంగా ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ చేరువ చేయగలమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
గురునానక్ దేవ్ ఆశీస్సులతోనే గత 8 సంవత్సరాలుగా ఉజ్వల సిక్కు వారసత్వానికి సేవ చేసే అవకాశం తమకు లభించిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా యాత్రికుల సౌకర్యార్థం గోవింద్ ఘాట్ నుంచి హేమకుండ్‌ సాహిబ్ దాకా రోప్‌వే నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన సహా ఢిల్లీ-ఉనా వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ ప్రవేశపెట్టడాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. గురుగోవింద్ సింగ్‌తో ముడిపడిన ప్రదేశాలతోపాటు ఢిల్లీ-కత్రా-అమృత్‌సర్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేకి విద్యుదీకరణ కూడా యాత్రికుల సదుపాయాలను మరింత పెంచుతాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం ప్రభుత్వం దాదాపు రూ.35 వేల కోట్లకుపైగా ఖర్చు చేస్తున్నదని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యం, సదుపాయాలకు మించి ఈ కృషి కొనసాగుతున్నదని, మన విశ్వాసంతోపాటు సిక్కు వారసత్వం, సేవ, ప్రేమ, భక్తి భావనలను ఇది మరింత శక్తిమంతం చేస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. అలాగే కర్తార్‌పూర్ సాహిబ్ కారిడార్‌ ప్రారంభం, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్థాన్‌ నుంచి పవిత్ర గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ మూల రూపాన్ని జాగ్రత్తగా స్వదేశం చేర్చడం, సాహిబ్‌జాదాల అత్యున్నత త్యాగాన్ని స్మరిస్తూ డిసెంబర్ 26ను ‘వీరబాలల దినోత్సవం’గా ప్రకటించడం వంటి చర్యలను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. అంతేకాకుండా “విభజన నాటి మన పంజాబ్ ప్రజానీకం త్యాగాలకు గుర్తుగా ‘విభజన విషాద సంస్మరణ దినం’ కూడా నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించాం. అలాగే ‘సీఏఏ’ చట్టం రూపకల్పన ద్వారా విభజన ప్రభావిత హిందూ-సిక్కు కుటుంబాలకు పౌరసత్వ ప్రదాన విధానం ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికీ మేం కృషిచేశాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు.
“గురువుల ఆశీర్వాదాలతో భారతదేశం తన సిక్కు సంప్రదాయ వైభవాన్ని ఇనుమడింపజేస్తూ ప్రగతి పథంలో పయనించగలదని నేను మనస్ఫూర్తిగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రకటిస్తూ ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019