وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 553 ویں پرکاش اتسو کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
’’گربانی سے ہمیں جو سمت ملی وہ روایت، ایمان اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن ہے‘‘
’’ہر پرکاش پرو کی روشنی ملک کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’گرو نانک دیو جی کے خیالات سے متاثر ہو کر ملک 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ملک نے قوم کی شان اور روحانی تشخص پر فخر کا احساس دوبارہ جگایا ہے‘‘
’’فرض کے اعلیٰ احساس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ملک نے اس مرحلے کو کرتویہ کال کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 553 ویں پرکاش پرو کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور پوجا ارچناکی۔ وزیراعظم کو شال، سروپہ اور تلوار سے نوازا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سب کو گروپورب اور پرکاش پرو کے مبارک موقع پر اور دیو دیپاوالی کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 ویں پرکاش پرو، گرو تیگ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو اور گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں پرکاشوتسو جیسے اہم پرکاش پراو کو منانے کا موقع ملنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ان مبارک مواقع کی ترغیب اور برکت، نئے ہندوستان کی توانائی کو بڑھا رہی ہے… ہر پرکاش پرو کی روشنی ملک کے لیے روشنی کے منبع کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے‘‘، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ پرکاش پرو کے معنی، جس کی پیروی سکھ برادری نے کی ہے، اس نے، قوم کو فرض اور لگن کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان مقدس مواقع پر گرو کرپا، گربانی اور لنگر کے پرساد کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ نہ صرف اندرونی سکون فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ لگن کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کی خواہش کو بھی برقرار رکھتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کے خیالات سے متاثر ہو کر ملک 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے روحانی روشن خیالی، دنیاوی خوشحالی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے لیے گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیم کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک نے قوم کی شان اور روحانی تشخص پر فخر کا احساس دوبارہ جگایا ہے۔ فرض کے اعلیٰ احساس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ملک نے اس مرحلے کو کرتویہ کال کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت کال کے اس مرحلے کے دوران سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس کے ساتھ مساوات، ہم آہنگی، سماجی انصاف اور اتحاد کا کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’گربانی سے ہمیں جو ہدایت ملی ہے وہ روایت، ایمان کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن بھی ہے‘‘۔
گرو کی تعلیم کی لازوال مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کی عظمت، جو ہمارے پاس گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی شکل میں ہے، اس کی اہمیت وقت اور جغرافیہ کی حدود سے بالاتر ہے۔ ہم یہ بھی دیکھتے ہیں کہ جب بحران بڑا ہوتا ہے تو ان کےحل کی مطابقت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ دنیا میں بدامنی اور عدم استحکام کے دور میں گرو صاحب کی تعلیمات اور گرو نانک دیو جی کی زندگی ایک مشعل کی طرح دنیا کو راہ دکھا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم جتنا زیادہ اپنے گرووں کے آدرشوں کو زندہ کریں گے، اتنا ہی زیادہ ہم 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے احساس کو مجسم کریں گے، ہم انسانیت کی قدروں کو اتنی ہی اہمیت دیں گے، گرو کی تعلیمات اتنی ہی بلند اور واضح ہوں گی اور ہر شخص تک پہنچیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کے آشیرواد سے ہمیں گزشتہ 8 سالوں کے دوران عظیم سکھ ورثے کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے یاتریوں کی سہولت کے لیے گوبند گھاٹ سے ہیم کنٹ صاحب تک روپ وے اور دہلی اونا وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا۔ گرو گوبند سنگھ جی اور دہلی کٹرا امرتسر ایکسپریس وے سے متعلق مقامات کی بجلی کاری سے بھی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت اس پر 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں سہولیات اور سیاحت کی امکانات سے بالاتر ہیں، یہ توہمارے عقیدے، سکھ ورثے، خدمت، محبت اور عقیدت کی توانائی کے بارے میں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کرتارپور صاحب راہداری کھولنے، افغانستان سے گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی مقدس جلدوں کو واپس لانے اور صاحبزادوں کی عظیم قربانی کے اعزاز میں 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دیوس کے طور پر منانے جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا"تقسیم میں ہمارے پنجاب کے لوگوں کی قربانیوں کی یاد میں، ملک نے وبھاجن وبھیشیکا اسمرتی دیوس بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم نے سی اے اے قانون لا کر، تقسیم سے متاثر ہندو سکھ خاندانوں کو شہریت دینے کا ایک طریقہ بنانے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اختتامی کلمات ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا’’مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ گرووں کے آشیرواد سے، ہندوستان اپنی سکھ روایت کی شان کو بڑھاتا رہے گا اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا‘‘۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019