ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୩ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଉତ୍ସବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ
‘‘ଗୁରୁବାଣୀରୁ ଆମକୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶ ହେଉଛି ପରମ୍ପରା, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ’’
‘‘ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବର ଆଲୋକ ଦେଶର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରାଉଛି’’
‘‘ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିଚାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ, ଦେଶ ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି’’
‘‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ଦେଶର ମହିମା ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିଚୟରେ ଗର୍ବର ଭାବନାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରୁଛି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର’’
‘‘କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଭାବନାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ କାଳ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି’’
08 NOV 2022 6:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୩ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ପୂଜା ଅର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାଲ୍, ସିରୋପା ଏବଂ ଖଡ୍ଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଦିଆଗଲା ।
ସଭାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁପୁରବ ଓ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବର ଶୁଭ ଅବସର ଏବଂ ଦେବ ଦୀପାବଳିର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୩୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ, ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୁର ଜୀଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶୋତ୍ସବ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପାଳନ ଅବସର ମିଳିବା ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ଏହିସବୁ ଶୁଭ ଅବସରର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଊର୍ଜାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବର ଆଲୋକ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକାଶର ଉତ୍ସ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।’’ ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଖ ସମୁଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବର ଅର୍ଥ ନୂଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଓ ସମର୍ପଣର ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶନ କରାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗୁରୁ କୃପା, ଗୁରୁବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଲଙ୍ଗର ପ୍ରସାଦ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜ ଭକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତ, ‘‘ଏହା କେବଳ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ନ ଥାଏ, ବରଂ ସମର୍ପଣ ସହିତ ସେବା କରିବାର ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ବି ଚିରନ୍ତନ ରଖିଥାଏ ।’’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିଚାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ ଦେଶ ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣର ଭାବନା ସହ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି ।’’ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସଦଭାବ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଉପଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ଦେଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଗୌରବ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିଚୟକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବ ଭାବନକୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିଛି । କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କିବା ପାଇଁ, ଦେଶ ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ କାଳ ଭାବେ ମନାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ କାଳର ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଅବଧିରେ ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହ ସମାନତା, ସଦଭାବ, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ଏକତାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁବାଣୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମକୁ ଯେଉଁ ଦିଗ ମିଳିଛି, ତାହା ପରମ୍ପରା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଟେ ।
ଗୁରୁଙ୍କ ଉପଦେଶର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ଗୁରୁ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ସାହିବ ଭାବେ ଆମ ପାଖରେ ଯେଉଁ ଅମୃତ ଅଛି, ତାହାର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ସମୟ ଓ ଭୂଗୋଳର ସୀମାଠାରୁ ଊଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ରେ ରହିଛି । ଆମେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖୁଛୁ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସଂକଟ ବଡ଼ ହୋଇଯାଏ, ତେବେ ଏହି ସମାଧାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତା ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ିଯାଇଥାଏ । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ସମୟରେ ଗୁରୁ ସାହିବଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏକ ମଶାଲ ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି ।’’ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ ନିଜ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଯେତିକି ମାନିବା, ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ’ର ଭାବନାକୁ ଆମେ ଯେତେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁ, ଆମେ ମାନବତାର ମୂଲ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯେତିକି ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛୁ, ଗୁରୁ ସାହିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଓ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମେ ବିଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ଅବଧିରେ ମହାନ ଶିଖ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସେବା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି । ସେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ଘାଟଠାରୁ ହେମକୁଣ୍ଟ ସାହିବ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଊନା ବନେ୍ଦ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରୋପୱେର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କଟ୍ରା ଅମୃତସର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିଦୁ୍ୟତକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆହୁରି ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ପାଲଟିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାରଏହା ଉପରେ ୩୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ କେବଳ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରୁନାହିଁ, ଏହା ଆମର ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥଳ, ଶିଖ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ସେବା, ପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ଭକ୍ତିର ଊର୍ଜା ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଡ଼ିତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କରତାରପୁର ସାହିବ କରିଡର ଖୋଲିବା, ଗୁରୁ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ସାହିବଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ରୂପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ସାହିବଜାଦେଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନର ସମ୍ମାନରେ ୨୬ ଡିସେମ୍ବରକୁ ବୀର ବାଳ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ବିଭାଜନରେ ଆମ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବଳିଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ମରଣରେ, ଦେଶ ବିଭାଜନ ବିଭୀଷିକା ସ୍ମୃତି ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ସିଏଏ ଅଧିନିୟମ ଆଣି ବିଭାଜନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହିନ୍ଦୁ-ଶିଖ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନାଗରିକତା ଦେବାର ଏକ ଉପାୟ ବାହାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବି କରିଛୁ ।’’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ମୋର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କର ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ନିଜ ଶିଖ ପରମ୍ପରାର ମହିମାକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଚାଲିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବ ।’’

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019