प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के 553वें प्रकाश पर्व के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
07 NOV 2022 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाहेगुरु जी का खालसा, वाहेगुरु जी की फतह, जो बोले सो निहाल! सत् श्री अकाल! गुरपूरब के पवित्र पर्व के इस आयोजन पर हमारे साथ उपस्थित सरकार में मेरे सहयोगी श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, श्री जॉन बरला जी, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री लालपुरा जी सिंह साहिब भाई रंजीत सिंह जी, श्री हरमीत सिंह कालका जी, और सभी भाइयों-बहनों!
मैं आप सभी को, और सभी देशवासियों को गुरपूरब की, प्रकाश पर्व की ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। आज ही देश में देव-दीपावली भी मनाई जा रही है। विशेषकर काशी में बहुत भव्य आयोजन हो रहा है, लाखों दीयों से देवी-देवताओं का स्वागत किया जा रहा है। मैं देव-दीपावली की भी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सभी को पता है कि कार्यकर्ता के तौर पर मैंने काफी लंबा समय पंजाब की धरती पर बिताया है और उस दौरान मुझे कई बार गुरपूरब पर अमृतसर में हरमंदिर साहिब के सामने मत्था टेकने का सौभाग्य मिला है। अब मैं सरकार में हूं तो इसे भी मैं अपना और अपनी सरकार का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि गुरुओं के इतने अहम प्रकाश पर्व हमारी ही सरकार के दौरान आए। हमें गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व मनाने का सौभाग्य मिला। हमें गुरु तेगबहादुर जी के 400वां प्रकाश पर्व को मनाने का सौभाग्य मिला और जैसा अभी बताया गया लाल किले पर तब बहुत ऐतिहासिक और पूरे विश्व को एक संदेश देने वाला कार्यक्रम था। तीन साल पहले हमने गुरु नानकदेव जी का 550वां प्रकाशोत्सव भी पूरे उल्लास से देश और विदेश में मनाया है।
साथियों,
इन विशेष अवसरों पर देश को अपने गुरुओं का जो आशीर्वाद मिला, उनकी जो प्रेरणा मिली, वो नए भारत के निर्माण की ऊर्जा बढ़ा रही है। आज जब हम गुरु नानकदेव जी का ‘पांच सौ तिरपनवां’ प्रकाश पर्व मना रहे हैं, तो ये भी देख रहे हैं कि इन वर्षों में गुरु आशीर्वाद से देश ने कितनी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
साथियों,
प्रकाश पर्व का जो बोध सिख परंपरा में रहा है, जो महत्व रहा है, आज देश भी उसी तन्मयता से कर्तव्य और सेवा परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। हर प्रकाश पर्व का प्रकाश देश के लिए प्रेरणापुंज का काम कर रहा है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे लगातार इन अलौकिक आयोजनों का हिस्सा बनने का, सेवा में सहभागी होने का अवसर मिलता रहा है। गुरुग्रंथ साहिब को शीश नवाने का ये सुख मिलता रहे, गुरबानी का अमृत कानों में पड़ता रहे, और लंगर के प्रसाद का आनंद आता रहे,इससे जीवन के संतोष की अनुभूति भी मिलती रहती है, और देश के लिए, समाज के लिए समर्पित भाव से निरंतर काम करने की ऊर्जा भी अक्षय बनी रहती है। इस कृपा के लिए गुरु नानक देव जी और हमारे सभी गुरुओं के चरणों में जितनी बार भी नमन करूं, वो कम ही होगा।
साथियों,
गुरु नानकदेव जी ने हमें जीवन जीने का मार्ग दिखाया था। उन्होंने कहा था- नाम जपो, किरत करो, वंड छको। यानी, ईश्वर के नाम जप करो, अपने कर्तव्यपथ पर चलते हुये मेहनत करो और आपस में मिल बांटकर खाओ। इस एक वाक्य में, आध्यात्मिक चिंतन भी है, भौतिक समृद्धि का सूत्र भी है, और सामाजिक समरसता की प्रेरणा भी है। आज आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश इसी गुरु मंत्र पर चलकर 130 करोड़ भारतवासियों के जीवन कल्याण की भावना से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश ने अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी विरासत और हमारी आध्यात्मिक पहचान पर गर्व का भाव जागृत किया है। आजादी के अमृतकाल को देश ने कर्तव्य की पराकाष्ठा तक पहुंचाने के लिए कर्तव्यकाल के रूप में माना है। और, आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश, समता, समरसता, सामाजिक न्याय और एकता के लिए ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र पर चल रहा है। यानी, जो मार्गदर्शन देश को सदियों पहले गुरुवाणी से मिला था, वो आज हमारे लिए परंपरा भी है, आस्था भी है, और विकसित भारत का विज़न भी है।
साथियों,
गुरुग्रंथ साहिब के रूप के हमारे पास जो अमृतवाणी है, उसकी महिमा, उसकी सार्थकता, समय और भूगोल की सीमाओं से परे है। हम ये भी देखते हैं कि जब संकट बड़ा होता है तो समाधान की प्रासंगिकता और भी बढ़ जाती है। आज विश्व में जो अशांति है, जो अस्थिरता है, आज दुनिया जिस मुश्किल दौर से गुजर रही है, उसमें गुरुओं साहिब की शिक्षाएं और गुरु नानकदेव जी का जीवन, एक मशाल की तरह विश्व को दिशा दिखा रहा हैं। गुरु नानक जी का प्रेम का संदेश बड़ी से बड़ी खाई को पाट सकता है, और इसका प्रमाण हम भारत की इस धरती से ही दे रहे हैं। इतनी भाषाओं, इतनी बोलियों, इतने खान-पान, रहन सहन के बावजूद हम एक हिंदुस्तानी होकर रहते हैं, देश के विकास के लिए खुद को खपाते हैं। इसलिए हम जितना अपने गुरूओं के आदर्शों को जिएंगे, हम जितना आपसी विभेदों को दूर करके ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को मजबूत करेंगे, हम जितना मानवता के मूल्यों को प्राथमिकता देंगे, हमारे गुरुओं की वाणी उतनी ही जीवंत और प्रखर स्वर से विश्व के जन-जन तक पहुंचेगी।
साथियों,
बीते 8 वर्षों में हमें गुरु नानक देव जी के आशीर्वाद से सिख परंपरा के गौरव के लिए निरंतर काम करने का अवसर मिला है। और, ये निरंतरता लगातार बनी हुई है। आपको पता होगा, अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही मैं उत्तराखंड के माणा गाँव गया था। इस यात्रा में मुझे गोविंदघाट से हेमकुंड साहिब के लिए रोपवे प्रोजेक्ट के शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला। इसी तरह, अभी दिल्ली ऊना वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस की शुरुआत भी हुई है। इससे आनंदपुर साहिब जाने वाले श्रद्धालुओं के लिए एक नई आधुनिक सुविधा शुरू हुई है। इससे पहले गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी से जुड़े स्थानों पर रेल सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण भी किया गया है। हमारी सरकार दिल्ली-कटरा-अमृतसर एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण में भी जुटी है। इससे दिल्ली और अमृतसर के बीच दूरी 3-4 घंटे कम हो जाएगी। इस पर हमारी सरकार 35 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च करने जा रही है। हरमंदिर साहिब के दर्शनों को आसान बनाने के लिए ये भी हमारी सरकार का एक पुण्य प्रयास है।
और साथियों,
ये कार्य केवल सुविधा और पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का विषय नहीं है। इसमें हमारे तीर्थों की ऊर्जा, सिख परंपरा की विरासत और एक व्यापक बोध भी जुड़ा है। ये बोध सेवा का है, ये बोध स्नेह का है, ये बोध अपनेपन का है, ये बोध श्रद्धा का है। मेरे लिए शब्दों में बताना कठिन है जब दशकों के इंतजार के बाद करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडॉर खुला था। हमारा प्रयास रहा है कि सिख परंपराओं को सशक्त करते रहें, सिख विरासत को सशक्त करते रहें। आप भली-भांति जानते हैं कि कुछ समय पहले अफगानिस्तान में किस तरह हालात बिगड़े थे। वहाँ हिन्दू-सिख परिवारों को वापस लाने के लिए हमने अभियान चलाया। गुरुग्रंथ साहिब के स्वरूपों को भी हम सुरक्षित लेकर आए। 26 दिसम्बर को गुरुगोबिन्द सिंह जी के साहिबजादों के महान बलिदान की स्मृति में ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ मनाने की शुरुआत भी देश ने की है। देश के कोने-कोने में, भारत की आज की पीढ़ी, भारत की आने वाली पीढ़ियां ये जानें तो सही कि इस महान धरती की क्या परंपरा रही है। जिस धरती पर हमने जन्म लिया, जो हमारी मातृभूमि है, उसके लिए साहिबजादों जैसा बलिदान देना, कर्तव्य की वो पराकाष्ठा है, जो पूरे विश्व इतिहास में भी कम ही मिलेगी।
साथियों,
विभाजन में हमारे पंजाब के लोगों ने, देश के लोगों ने जो बलिदान दिया, उसकी स्मृति में देश ने विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस की शुरुआत भी की है। विभाजन के शिकार हिन्दू-सिख परिवारों के लिए हमने सीएए कानून लाकर उन्हें नागरिकता देने का भी एक मार्ग बनाने का प्रयास किया है। अभी आपने देखा होगा, गुजरात ने विदेश में पीड़ित और प्रताड़ित सिख परिवारों को नागरिकता देकर उन्हें ये अहसास दिलाया है कि दुनिया में सिख कहीं भी है, भारत उसका अपना घर है। गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुये मुझे गुरुद्वारा कोट लखपत साहिब के जीर्णोद्धार और कायाकल्प का सौभाग्य भी मिला था।
साथियों,
इन सभी कार्यों की निरंतरता के मूल में गुरुनानक देव जी के दिखाए मार्ग की कृतज्ञता है। इस निरंतरता के मूल में गुरु अर्जनदेव और गुरु गोविंद सिंह के असीम बलिदानों का ऋण है,
जिसे पग-पग पर चुकाना देश का कर्तव्य है। मुझे विश्वास है, गुरुओं की कृपा से भारत अपनी सिख परंपरा के गौरव को बढ़ाता रहेगा, और प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा। इसी भावना के साथ मैं एक बार फिर, गुरु चरणों में नमन करता हूँ। एक बार आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को गुरू पूरब की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं! बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at celebration of 553rd Prakash Purab of Shri Guru Nanak Dev ji
07 NOV 2022 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाहेगुरु जी का खालसा, वाहेगुरु जी की फतह, जो बोले सो निहाल! सत् श्री अकाल!
Present with us on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab - my colleagues Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Shri John Barla ji, Chairperson of National Commission for Minorities Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura ji, Bhai Ranjit Singh ji, Shri Harmeet Singh Kalka ji, and all my brothers and sisters!
I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all the countrymen on the occasion of Gurpurab, Prakash Parv 2022. Dev-Deepawali is also being celebrated in the country today. A grand event is being organized particularly in Kashi where the deities are being welcomed with lakhs of lamps. I also extend my heartiest wishes on Dev-Deepawali!
Friends,
You all are aware that as a worker I have spent a long time in Punjab. During that time, I have had the privilege of paying obeisance at Amritsar's Harmandir Sahib several times on the occasion of Gurpurab. Now that I am in the government, I consider myself and my government fortunate that such important festivals of gurus coincided with our government's regime. We got the privilege of celebrating the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. We had the privilege of celebrating the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. And as mentioned, a grand and a historic event was organized at the Red Fort to send out the message to the whole world. Three years ago, we had also celebrated the 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Dev ji with a lot of enthusiasm in the country and abroad.
Friends,
The blessings and the inspiration that the country received from its gurus on these special occasions, are intensifying the vigour to build a 'New India'. Today, as we are celebrating the '553rd' Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we are witnessing how the country has made some historic achievements with the blessings of Guru Nanak all these years.
Friends,
As per the understanding and significance of Prakash Parv in the Sikh tradition, even the country is carrying forward the tradition of duty and service with the same diligence today. The light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of inspiration for the country. I am fortunate to have been constantly getting the opportunity to serve and to be a part of these extraordinary events. I hope to be in a blissful state of bowing down to the Guru Granth Sahib, listening to the devotional Gurbani and enjoying the prasad of langar. It also gives a feeling of immense satisfaction in life, and a sense of dedication to the society, to the country. I hope the eternal energy to work in a dedicated way for the society and the nation keeps getting replenished. To get these blessings, no matter how many times I may bow down at the feet of Guru Nanak Dev ji and all our gurus, will not be enough.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev Ji showed us the way to live life. He had said – “Japo Naam, Kirat Karo, Wand Chhako”. That is, chant the name of God, work hard while walking on the path of your duty and share the food with each other. This one sentence also holds a spiritual meaning, the formula for worldly prosperity, and an inspiration for social harmony. In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of the 130 crore Indians by following this guru mantra. In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country has rekindled a sense of pride in its culture, heritage and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase of Azadi Ka AmritKaal as 'Kartavya Kaal'. And, in the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' for equality, harmony, social justice and unity. That is, the guidance that the country received through Gurbani centuries ago, is our tradition, belief, and also the vision of a developed India today.
Friends,
The glory and significance of a gem like Guru Granth Sahib, is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also realise that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world today, the teachings of Guru Granth Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev Ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch. Guru Nanak's message of love can bridge the biggest gap, and the proof of the same is emanating from this land of India. Despite so many languages, dialects, various food habits and different lifestyles, we live as an Indian and toil hard for the development of the country. Therefore, the more we live up to the ideals of our gurus, the more we embody the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' by removing mutual differences, the more we give priority to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of our Gurus will reach every person around the world.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, with the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, we have got the opportunity to work relentlessly for the glory of Sikh tradition. And, this continues even today. You would know, just a few days back I had gone to Mana village in Uttarakhand. During this visit I had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of the ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib. Similarly, Delhi-Una Vande Bharat Express has also been flagged off now. With this, a new modern facility has been started for the devotees going to Anandpur Sahib. Earlier, railway facilities had also been modernized at the places associated with Guru Gobind Singh ji. Our government is also engaged in the construction work of Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway. This will reduce the distance between Delhi and Amritsar by 3-4 hours. Our government is going to spend more than Rs 35,000 crore on this. This is a virtuous effort of our government to make the 'darshan' of Harmandir Sahib easier.
And friends,
It is not just a matter of convenience and tourism potential. It also involves the energy of our pilgrimages, the heritage of the Sikh tradition and a broader understanding. This understanding is of service, love, devotion and a sense of belongingness. It is difficult for me to describe in words the feelings when Kartarpur Sahib Corridor was opened after decades of waiting. It has been our endeavour to continue to strengthen the Sikh traditions and the Sikh heritage. You know very well how the situation in Afghanistan had deteriorated some time ago. We had launched a campaign to bring back Hindu and Sikh families here. We had also brought back the sacred copies of Guru Granth Sahib safely. The country has also decided to celebrate 'Veer Bal Diwas' on 26th December in memory of the great sacrifice of Guru Gobind Singh ji’s Sahibzades. In every nook and corner of the country, the present generation of India as well as the future generations of India should know about the traditions of this great land. They should know what it is like to make sacrifices like Sahibzades for the land where we were born, our motherland. It is such a spirit of sacrifice and duty, which would be rarely found in the entire world history.
Friends,
In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab during the partition, the country has also started 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas'. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA law. You must have seen that Gujarat has given citizenship to the victimized and oppressed Sikh families abroad and made them realize that wherever Sikhs are in the world, India is their home. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I also had the privilege of renovating and rejuvenating Gurdwara Kot Lakhpat Sahib.
Friends,
At the root of all these works lies the gratitude for the path shown by Guru Nanak Dev Ji. At the core of this relentless work is the debt of the infinite sacrifices made by Guru Arjandev and Guru Gobind Singh.
And it is the duty of the country to repay the debt at every step. I am sure, by the grace of the Gurus, India will continue to enhance the glory of its Sikh tradition, and move on the path of progress. With this spirit, once again, I bow at the feet of the Guru. Once again, my heartiest wishes to you and all the countrymen on Gurpurab! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.