وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 553 ویں پرکاش پورب کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 NOV 2022 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
واہے گرو جی کا خالصہ، واہے گررو جی کی فتح، جو بولے سنیہال! ست سری اکال! گرو پروب کے مبارک موقع کی اس تقریب پر ہمارے ساتھ موجود حکومت میں میرے ساتھی جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، جناب جان برلا جی، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب لال پورہ جی سنگھ صاحب بھائی رنجیت سنگھ جی، جناب ہرمیت سنگھ کالکا جی اور تمام بھائیو،بہنو!
میں آپ سبھی کو اور تمام اہل وطن کو گورو پورب کی پرکاش پرو کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات دیتا ہوں۔ آج ہی ملک میں دیو دیپاولی بھی منائی جا رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر کاشی میں بہت شاندار اہتمام ہورہا ہے، لاکھوں دیوں سے دیوی دیوتاؤں کا سواگت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں دیو دیپاولی کی بھی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی کو معلوم ہے کہ کارکن کے طور پر میں نے کافی لمبا عرصہ پنجاب کی سرزمین پر گزارا ہے اور اس دوران مجھے کئی بار گورو پورب پر امرتسر میں ہرمندر صاحب کے سامنے متھا ٹیکنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اب میں سرکار میں ہوں تو اسے بھی میں اپنی اور اپنی سرکار کی بہت بڑی خوش قسمتی سمجھاتا ہوں کہ گرووں کے اتنے اہم پرکاش پرو ہماری ہی حکومت کے دوران آئے۔ ہمیں گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 ویں پرکاش پرو کو منانے کا موقع ملا۔ ہمیں گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو کو منانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور جیسا کہ ابھی بتایا گیا کہ لال قلعہ تک ایک بہت تاریخی اور پوری دنیا کوایک پیغام دینے والا پروگرام تھا۔ تین سال پہلے ہم نے گرو نانک دیو جی کا 550 واں پرکاش اتسو بھی پورے جوش و خروش سے ملک میں اور بیرونی ممالک میں منایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ان خاص موقعوں پر ملک کو اپنے گرووں کا جو آشیرباد ملا، ان سےتجو تحریک ملی، وہ نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کی توانائی کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ آج جب ہم گرو نانک دیو جی کے 553 واں پرکاش پرو منا رہے ہیں تو یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ ان برسوں میں گرو نانک کے آشیرواد سے ملک نے کتنی تاریخی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پرکاش پرو کی سمجھ جو سکھ روایت میں رہی ہے، جو اہمیت رہی ہے، آج ملک بھی اسی تندہی کے ساتھ فرض اور خدمت کی روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہر پرکاش پرو کا پرکاش ملک کے لیے تحریک کے ایک ذریعہ کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے لگاتار ان روحانی تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کا ، خدمت میں تعاون کرنے کا موقع ملتا رہا ہے۔ گرو گرنتھ صاحب کو شیش نوانے کایہ سکھ ملتا رہے، گربانی کا امرت کانوں میں پڑتا رہے، لنگر کے پرساد کا آنند آتا رہے، اس سے زندگی کے اطمینان کا احساس بھی ملتا رہتا ہے اور ملک کے لئے ، سماج کے لیے، سپردگی کےجذبے سے مسلسل کام کرنے کی توانائی بھی برقرار رہتی ہے۔ اس کرپا کے لیے گرو نانک دیو جی اور اپنے تمام گرووں کے چرنوں میں جنتی بار بھی نمن کروں وہ کم ہی ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
گرو نانک دیو جی نے ہمیں زندگی جینے کی راہ دکھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا - ’’نام جپو، کرات کرو، ونڈ چھکو‘‘۔ یعنی ایشور کے نام کا جپ کرو، اپنے فرض کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے محنت کرو اور ایک آپس میں مل بانٹ کر کھاؤں۔ اس ایک جملے میں روحانی فکر بھی ہے، مادی خوشحالی کا فارمولا بھی ہے اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی تحریک بھی ہے۔ آج آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ملک اس گرو منتر پر چل کر 130 کروڑ اہل وطن کے فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ملک نے اپنی ثقافت، اپنی وراثت اور ہماری روحانی شناخت پر فخر کا جذبہ بیدار کیا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال کو ملک نے فرض کی انتہا تک پہنچانے کے لئے کرتویہ کال کی شکل میں مانا ہے اور آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں، ملک مساوات ، ہم آہنگی، سماجی انصاف اور یکجہتی کے لیے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ یعنی جو رہنمائی ملک کو صدیوں پہلے گرووانی سے حاصل ہوئی تھی، وہ آج ہمارے لیے روایت بھی ہے، عقیدہ بھی ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی شکل میں ہمارے پاس جو امرت وانی ہے، اس کی عظمت، اس کی معنویتوقت اور جغرافیہ کی حدود سے باہر ہے۔ ہم یہ بھی دیکھتے ہیں کہ جب بحران بڑا ہوتا ہے تو حل کی موزونیت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آج دنیا میں جو بدامنی، جو عدم استحکام ہے ،آج دنیا جس مشکل دور سے گزر رہی ہے،اس میں گرووں صاحب کی تعلیمات اور گرو نانک دیو جی کی زندگی ایک مشعل کی طرح دنیا کو سمت دکھا رہی ہے۔ گرو نانک جی کا محبت کا پیغام بڑے سے بڑے خلا کو پر کر سکتا ہے اور اس کا ثبوت ہم ہندوستان کی سرزمین سے دے رہے ہیں۔اتنی زبانوں، اتنی بولیوں، اتنے کھان پان اور رہن سہن کے باوجود، ہم ایک ہندوستانی ہوکر رہتے ہیں، ملک کی ترقی کے لیے خود کو کھپاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم جتنا اپنے گرووں کے اصولوں پر عمل کریں گے، ہم جتنا آپسی فرق کو دور کرکے ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کریں گے، ہم جس قدر انسانی اقدار کو اولیت دیں گے ، ہمارے گرووں کی وانی اتنے ہی موثر طریقے سے دنیا کے لوگوں تک پہنچے گی۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں، ہمیں گرو نانک دیو جی کے آشیرواد سے سکھ روایت کی شان کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اور، یہ تسلسل برقرار ہے۔ آپ کو پتہ ہوگا، ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی میں اتراکھنڈ کے مانا گاؤں گیا تھا۔ اس سفر میں مجھے گووند گھاٹ سے ہیم کنڈ صاحب کے لئے روپ وے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ اسی طرح دہلی۔ اونا وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی شروعات بھی ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں آنند پور صاحب جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک نئی جدید سہولت شروع ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل گرو گوبند سنگھ جی سے متعلق مقامات پر ریل سہولتوں کی جدید کاری بھی کی گئی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت دہلی-کٹرا-امرتسر ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر میں بھی جُٹی ہے۔ اس سے دہلی اور امرتسر کے درمیان فاصلہ 3-4 گھنٹے کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس پر ہماری حکومت 35,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ ہرمندر صاحب کے درشنوں کو آسان بنانے کے لئے یہ بھی ہماری حکومت کی ایک نیک کوشش ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
یہ کام صرف سہولت اور سیاحت کے امکانات کا موضوع نہیں ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے تیرتھوں کی توانائی، سکھ روایت کا وراثت اور وسیع تر تفہیم بھی ہے۔ یہ تفہیم خدمت کی ہے، یہ تفہیم خلوص کی ہے، یہ تفہیم اپنے پن کی ہے، یہ تفہیم عقیدت کی ہے۔میرے لئے لفظوں میں بتانا مشکل ہے جب دہائیوں کے انتظار کے بعد کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کھلا تھا، ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ سکھ روایات کو تقویت پہنچاتے رہیں، سکھ وراثت کو تقویت پہنچاتے رہیں۔ آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ کچھ عرصہ قبل افغانستان میں کس طرح حالات بگڑ ے تھے۔ وہاں ہندو سکھ خاندانوں کو واپس لانے کے لیے ہم نے مہم چلائی۔ گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے سوروپوں کو بھی ہم محفوظ لے کرآئے۔ 26 دسمبر کو گروگوبند سنگھ جی کے صاحب زادوں کی عظیم قربانی کی یاد میں ’ویر بال دیوس‘منانے کی شروعات بھی ملک نے کی ہے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے میں، ہندوستان کی آج کی پیڑھی، ہندوستان کی آنے والی پیڑھیاں یہ جانیں تو سہی کہ اس عظیم سرزمین کی کیا روایت رہی ہے۔ جس سرزمین پر ہم نے جنم لیا، جو ہماری مادر وطن ہے، اس کے لیے صاحبزادوں جیسی قربانیاں دینا فرض کی وہ انتہا ہے، جو پوری دنیا کی تاریخ میں بھی کم ہی ملے گی ۔
ساتھیو،
تقسیم میں ہمارے پنجاب کے لوگوں نے، ملک کے لوگوں نے جو قربانیاں دیں اس کی یاد میں ملک نے بھی وبھاجن وبھیشیکا اسمرتی دوس کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔ تقسیم کے شکار ہندو سکھ خاندانوں کے لئے ہم نے سی اے اے قانون لاکر انہیں شہریت دینے کا ایک راستہ بنانے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے۔ ابھی آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، گجرات نے ملک میں مظلوم اور مظالم کے شکار سکھ خاندانوں کو شہریت دے کر انہیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ دنیا میں سکھ کہیں بھی ہیں ، ہندوستان ان کا اپنا گھر ہے۔ گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ رہتے ہوئے مجھے گوردوارہ کوٹ لکھپت صاحب کی تزئین اور کایا پلٹ کا موقع بھی ملا تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ان تمام کاموں کے تسلسل کی بنیاد میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے دکھائے گئے راستے کی ممنونیت ہے۔ اس تسلسل کی بنیاد میں گرو ارجن دیو جی اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے لامحدود قربانیوں کا قرض ہے۔
جس کو پگ پگ پر ادا کرنا ملک کا فرض ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گرووں کی کرپا سے ہندوستان اپنی سکھ روایت کی شان کو بڑھاتا رہے گا ور ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر گرو چرنوں میں نمن کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار آپ سبھی کو، تمام ہم وطن کو، گرو پورب کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں! بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at celebration of 553rd Prakash Purab of Shri Guru Nanak Dev ji
07 NOV 2022 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाहेगुरु जी का खालसा, वाहेगुरु जी की फतह, जो बोले सो निहाल! सत् श्री अकाल!
Present with us on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab - my colleagues Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Shri John Barla ji, Chairperson of National Commission for Minorities Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura ji, Bhai Ranjit Singh ji, Shri Harmeet Singh Kalka ji, and all my brothers and sisters!
I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all the countrymen on the occasion of Gurpurab, Prakash Parv 2022. Dev-Deepawali is also being celebrated in the country today. A grand event is being organized particularly in Kashi where the deities are being welcomed with lakhs of lamps. I also extend my heartiest wishes on Dev-Deepawali!
Friends,
You all are aware that as a worker I have spent a long time in Punjab. During that time, I have had the privilege of paying obeisance at Amritsar's Harmandir Sahib several times on the occasion of Gurpurab. Now that I am in the government, I consider myself and my government fortunate that such important festivals of gurus coincided with our government's regime. We got the privilege of celebrating the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. We had the privilege of celebrating the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. And as mentioned, a grand and a historic event was organized at the Red Fort to send out the message to the whole world. Three years ago, we had also celebrated the 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Dev ji with a lot of enthusiasm in the country and abroad.
Friends,
The blessings and the inspiration that the country received from its gurus on these special occasions, are intensifying the vigour to build a 'New India'. Today, as we are celebrating the '553rd' Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we are witnessing how the country has made some historic achievements with the blessings of Guru Nanak all these years.
Friends,
As per the understanding and significance of Prakash Parv in the Sikh tradition, even the country is carrying forward the tradition of duty and service with the same diligence today. The light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of inspiration for the country. I am fortunate to have been constantly getting the opportunity to serve and to be a part of these extraordinary events. I hope to be in a blissful state of bowing down to the Guru Granth Sahib, listening to the devotional Gurbani and enjoying the prasad of langar. It also gives a feeling of immense satisfaction in life, and a sense of dedication to the society, to the country. I hope the eternal energy to work in a dedicated way for the society and the nation keeps getting replenished. To get these blessings, no matter how many times I may bow down at the feet of Guru Nanak Dev ji and all our gurus, will not be enough.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev Ji showed us the way to live life. He had said – “Japo Naam, Kirat Karo, Wand Chhako”. That is, chant the name of God, work hard while walking on the path of your duty and share the food with each other. This one sentence also holds a spiritual meaning, the formula for worldly prosperity, and an inspiration for social harmony. In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of the 130 crore Indians by following this guru mantra. In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country has rekindled a sense of pride in its culture, heritage and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase of Azadi Ka AmritKaal as 'Kartavya Kaal'. And, in the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' for equality, harmony, social justice and unity. That is, the guidance that the country received through Gurbani centuries ago, is our tradition, belief, and also the vision of a developed India today.
Friends,
The glory and significance of a gem like Guru Granth Sahib, is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also realise that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world today, the teachings of Guru Granth Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev Ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch. Guru Nanak's message of love can bridge the biggest gap, and the proof of the same is emanating from this land of India. Despite so many languages, dialects, various food habits and different lifestyles, we live as an Indian and toil hard for the development of the country. Therefore, the more we live up to the ideals of our gurus, the more we embody the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' by removing mutual differences, the more we give priority to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of our Gurus will reach every person around the world.
Friends,
In the last 8 years, with the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, we have got the opportunity to work relentlessly for the glory of Sikh tradition. And, this continues even today. You would know, just a few days back I had gone to Mana village in Uttarakhand. During this visit I had the privilege of laying the foundation stone of the ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib. Similarly, Delhi-Una Vande Bharat Express has also been flagged off now. With this, a new modern facility has been started for the devotees going to Anandpur Sahib. Earlier, railway facilities had also been modernized at the places associated with Guru Gobind Singh ji. Our government is also engaged in the construction work of Delhi-Katra-Amritsar Expressway. This will reduce the distance between Delhi and Amritsar by 3-4 hours. Our government is going to spend more than Rs 35,000 crore on this. This is a virtuous effort of our government to make the 'darshan' of Harmandir Sahib easier.
And friends,
It is not just a matter of convenience and tourism potential. It also involves the energy of our pilgrimages, the heritage of the Sikh tradition and a broader understanding. This understanding is of service, love, devotion and a sense of belongingness. It is difficult for me to describe in words the feelings when Kartarpur Sahib Corridor was opened after decades of waiting. It has been our endeavour to continue to strengthen the Sikh traditions and the Sikh heritage. You know very well how the situation in Afghanistan had deteriorated some time ago. We had launched a campaign to bring back Hindu and Sikh families here. We had also brought back the sacred copies of Guru Granth Sahib safely. The country has also decided to celebrate 'Veer Bal Diwas' on 26th December in memory of the great sacrifice of Guru Gobind Singh ji’s Sahibzades. In every nook and corner of the country, the present generation of India as well as the future generations of India should know about the traditions of this great land. They should know what it is like to make sacrifices like Sahibzades for the land where we were born, our motherland. It is such a spirit of sacrifice and duty, which would be rarely found in the entire world history.
Friends,
In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab during the partition, the country has also started 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas'. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA law. You must have seen that Gujarat has given citizenship to the victimized and oppressed Sikh families abroad and made them realize that wherever Sikhs are in the world, India is their home. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I also had the privilege of renovating and rejuvenating Gurdwara Kot Lakhpat Sahib.
Friends,
At the root of all these works lies the gratitude for the path shown by Guru Nanak Dev Ji. At the core of this relentless work is the debt of the infinite sacrifices made by Guru Arjandev and Guru Gobind Singh.
And it is the duty of the country to repay the debt at every step. I am sure, by the grace of the Gurus, India will continue to enhance the glory of its Sikh tradition, and move on the path of progress. With this spirit, once again, I bow at the feet of the Guru. Once again, my heartiest wishes to you and all the countrymen on Gurpurab! Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.