মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মবলিদানের কথা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে জানানোর জন্য দেশ জুড়ে বিদ্যালয় ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে যথাযথভাবে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’উদযাপনের উদ্যোগ
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের নেতৃত্বে আগামী ১৫ নভেম্বর শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক দেশ জুড়ে বিদ্যালয়, দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে যথাযথ মর্যাদায় ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
দেশ জুড়ে বীরসা মুন্ডাকে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ ভগবান জ্ঞানে সম্মান জানান। বৃটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসকের নিপীড়নের বিরুদ্ধে এই সমাজ সংস্কারক ‘উলগুলান’ বা বিদ্রোহের ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধের বিষয়ে সচেতন করেন। ১৫ নভেম্বর তাঁর জন্মদিনটিকে গত বছর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ হিসাবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এআইসিটিই, ইউজিসি, কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বেসরকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সহ বিভিন্ন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ে আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদানকে স্মরণ করতে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মবলিদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এবং তাঁদের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য।

Ministry of Education
The Ministry of Education to celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools and higher educational institutions across the country
Celebrations to inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country
15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education under the leadership of Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools, skill and higher educational institutions across the country.
Last year, the Government had declared 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters. 15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda was an iconic freedom fighter, social reformer and revered tribal leader of the country, who fought bravely against the exploitative system of the British colonial government, and became a legendary figure in his lifetime, often referred to as ‘Bhagwan’. He organized and led the tribal movement, giving a call for “Ulgulan” (Revolt) to the tribals. He encouraged tribals to understand their cultural roots and observe unity.
To commemorate the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters, the Ministry of Education in association with the AICTE, UGC, Central Universities, Private Universities, other HEIs, CBSE, KVS, NVS and Skilling institutions is celebrating ‘JanjatiyaGaurav Divas'. The nationwide celebrations of JanjatiyaGaurav Divas will witness a large number of programmes such as debate competition on the theme ‘Contribution of Janjati Heroes in freedom struggle’, social activities, etcin the educational institutions across the country.The contributions of brave tribal leaders like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and others will be highlighted during these celebrations.The students will also be felicitated for the good work.
These celebrations will inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country, take forward their legacy and the conservation of tribal culture, art and rich tribal heritage.