Ministry of Education
The Ministry of Education to celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools and higher educational institutions across the country
Celebrations to inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country
15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education under the leadership of Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools, skill and higher educational institutions across the country.
Last year, the Government had declared 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters. 15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda was an iconic freedom fighter, social reformer and revered tribal leader of the country, who fought bravely against the exploitative system of the British colonial government, and became a legendary figure in his lifetime, often referred to as ‘Bhagwan’. He organized and led the tribal movement, giving a call for “Ulgulan” (Revolt) to the tribals. He encouraged tribals to understand their cultural roots and observe unity.
To commemorate the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters, the Ministry of Education in association with the AICTE, UGC, Central Universities, Private Universities, other HEIs, CBSE, KVS, NVS and Skilling institutions is celebrating ‘JanjatiyaGaurav Divas'. The nationwide celebrations of JanjatiyaGaurav Divas will witness a large number of programmes such as debate competition on the theme ‘Contribution of Janjati Heroes in freedom struggle’, social activities, etcin the educational institutions across the country.The contributions of brave tribal leaders like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and others will be highlighted during these celebrations.The students will also be felicitated for the good work.
These celebrations will inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country, take forward their legacy and the conservation of tribal culture, art and rich tribal heritage.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय देश भर में स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में भव्य तरीके से 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' मनाएगा
आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने वाले ये समारोह, जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के देश के लिए दिए गए बलिदान को रेखांकित करेंगे
15 नवंबर को देश भर के जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए भगवान के रूप में पूजनीय बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती है
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के नेतृत्व में शिक्षा मंत्रालय देश भर के स्कूलों, कौशल संस्थानों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में भव्य तरीके से 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' मनाएगा।
पिछले साल, सरकार ने वीर जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृति में 15 नवंबर को 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की थी। 15 नवंबर, बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती है, जिन्हें देश भर के जनजातीय समुदाय भगवान के रूप में सम्मान देते हैं। बिरसा मुंडा देश के एक प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, समाज सुधारक और श्रद्धेय जनजातीय नायक थे, जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक सरकार की शोषणकारी व्यवस्था के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ी और अपने जीवनकाल में ही एक महान व्यक्ति बन गए, जिन्हें अक्सर 'भगवान' कहा जाता है। उन्होंने जनजातियों से "उलगुलान" (विद्रोह) का आह्वान किया तथा जनजातीय आंदोलन को संगठित करने के साथ नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। उन्होंने जनजातियों को अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों को समझने और एकता का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को याद करने के लिए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय एआईसीटीई, यूजीसी, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, निजी विश्वविद्यालयों, अन्य एचईआई, सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस और कौशल विकास संस्थानों के सहयोग से 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' मना रहा है। जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह में देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायकों का योगदान' विषय पर वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता तथा सामाजिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जाएंगे। इन समारोहों के दौरान, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा और अन्य वीर जनजातीय नायकों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। छात्रों को अच्छे काम के लिए सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा।
ये समारोह, जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के देश के लिए दिए गए बलिदान को रेखांकित करने, उनकी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने और जनजातीय संस्कृति, कला व समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत का संरक्षण करने के लिए आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे।