Ministry of Education
The Ministry of Education to celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools and higher educational institutions across the country
Celebrations to inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country
15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education under the leadership of Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in the schools, skill and higher educational institutions across the country.
Last year, the Government had declared 15th November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters. 15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda was an iconic freedom fighter, social reformer and revered tribal leader of the country, who fought bravely against the exploitative system of the British colonial government, and became a legendary figure in his lifetime, often referred to as ‘Bhagwan’. He organized and led the tribal movement, giving a call for “Ulgulan” (Revolt) to the tribals. He encouraged tribals to understand their cultural roots and observe unity.
To commemorate the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters, the Ministry of Education in association with the AICTE, UGC, Central Universities, Private Universities, other HEIs, CBSE, KVS, NVS and Skilling institutions is celebrating ‘JanjatiyaGaurav Divas'. The nationwide celebrations of JanjatiyaGaurav Divas will witness a large number of programmes such as debate competition on the theme ‘Contribution of Janjati Heroes in freedom struggle’, social activities, etcin the educational institutions across the country.The contributions of brave tribal leaders like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and others will be highlighted during these celebrations.The students will also be felicitated for the good work.
These celebrations will inspire the future generations acknowledge their sacrifices of the tribal freedom fighters for the country, take forward their legacy and the conservation of tribal culture, art and rich tribal heritage.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 'பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தின' (ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் திவஸ்) விழாவை சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாட கல்வி அமைச்சகம் முடிவு
06 NOV 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையில் கல்வி அமைச்சகம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 'பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தின' ( ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் திவஸ்) விழாவை சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு, அரசு நவம்பர் 15-ஆம் தேதியை 'பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினம்' (ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் திவாஸ்) என்று அறிவித்தது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகத்தினரால் பகவான் என்று போற்றப்படும் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்தநாள் நவம்பர் 15 ஆகும்.
பிர்சா முண்டா ஒரு சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி மற்றும் நாட்டின் மதிப்பிற்குரிய பழங்குடியினத் தலைவர் ஆவார். அவர் பிரிட்டிஷ் காலனித்துவ அரசின் சுரண்டல் முறைக்கு எதிராக துணிச்சலாகப் போராடியதால், வாழ்நாள் புகழ்பெற்ற நபராக ஆனார். அவர் பெரும்பாலும் 'பகவான்' என்றே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டார்.
பழங்குடியினருக்கு "உல்குலன்" (கிளர்ச்சி) அழைப்பு விடுத்து, பழங்குடியின இயக்கத்தை ஒழுங்கமைத்து வழி நடத்தினார். பழங்குடியினரின் கலாச்சார வேர்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், ஒற்றுமையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கவும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக்குழு (ஏஐசிடிஇ) பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு (யுஜிசி), மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், தனியார் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், பிற உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ‘ஜன்ஜாதிய கவுரவ் திவாஸ்’ கொண்டாடுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 'சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியின மாவீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பு' என்ற தலைப்பில் விவாதப் போட்டி, சமூக செயல்பாடுகள் போன்ற ஏராளமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா மற்றும் இதர பழங்குடியினத் தலைவர்கள் சிறப்பிக்கப்படுவார்கள். மேலும் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்காக மாணவர்களும் பாராட்டப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்கள் வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் நாட்டிற்காக பழங்குடியின சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், அவர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும், பழங்குடியினரின் கலாச்சாரம், கலை மற்றும் பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.