Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds third interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group in New Delhi to review initiatives for cotton value chain
08 NOV 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Industry to lead the Branding Initiative with Contribution of Industry Funds- Matching Support from Government: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasized: Focus on ways to introduce advance technologies related to high yielding cotton seeds on priority
Shri Goyal encouraged Textile Industry and Industry Associations to fund 75,000 hand held kapas plucker machines on completion of 75 years of Independence, with distribution support of CCI to cotton farmers
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held third interactive meeting with the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) at VanijyaBhawan, New Delhi, on 07.11.2022 to review progress of initiatives for cotton value chain. Smt. Darshana V. Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles, Shri Suresh Kotak, Chairman, TAG, Senior Officials from related Ministries and cotton value chain stakeholders were present.
Shri Goyal reviewed the actions initiated subsequent to the last interactive meeting held at New Delhi. A holistic plan for increasing cotton productivity was presented by ICAR-Central Institute for Cotton Research - (CICR), Nagpur for bringing improvement in cotton productivity through farmer awareness program, HDPS and global best farm practices.
Shri Goyal stressed that this is the high time for branding Indian cotton and create a loyality and a pull for the KASTURI branded products from consumers and is a welcome step towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Shri Goyal desired that the industry should be on the forefront and work on the principle of self regulation by owning the responsibility of branding and certifying Indian cotton KASTURI.
Further, Shri Goyal pointed out that quality of Indian cotton fibre is paramount, therefore implementation of cotton bales quality control order under BIS act 2016 is a must for standardization of cotton bales in terms of technical quality parameters and identification of cotton bale traceability for the benefit of all stakeholders.
Shri Goyal appreciated the Action taken by Industry and its nominated body to work on Quality, Traceability and Branding of KASTURI Cotton. Government shall be supporting the initiative with funds matching to Industry Contribution.
Shri Goyal emphasized strengthening testing facility needed to conform to KASTURI standards, DNA testing and traceability. He assured that adequate modern testing facilities would be created through BIS and TRAs.
For increase of cotton productivity, Shri Goyal emphasized that supply of good quality cotton seeds is the need of the hour and requires some concrete action from related Ministries on war footing. He also stressed the need to introduce advanced technologies related to high yielding cotton seeds and innovative agronomy such as High Density Planting System to enhance productivity of cotton. On mechanization of picking by use of hand held kapas plucker machines, developed by SIMA-CDRA, which would support the farmer producer, Shri Goyal urged that textile Industry and Industry Associations should join hands to promote and popularize mechanization. The Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) will take up this project in mission mode with distribution support from Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. Industry Associations and Industry leaders together agreed to fund 75,000 hand held kapas Plucker machines. Additionally, FPOs may be actively involved to empower cotton farmers.
Responding to the demand of Industry for change of color of fertilizer bags (that are reused by farmers in cotton picking and storing) which have been attributed as one of the major cause of contamination in cotton, Shri Goyal highlighted that Government of India has notified ‘One Nation One Fertilizer’ scheme which defines logo and pattern, to take care of this concern.
The industry and textile value chain stakeholders expressed their sincere gratitude for the prompt and pragmatic approach of the Minister to address their issues through consultative mode.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ کپاس ویلیو چین کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تیسری انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کی
جناب گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ صنعتی فنڈز – حکومت کی طرف سے مماثل حمایت کے تعاون کے ساتھ صنعت برانڈنگ اقدام کی قیادت کرے گی
جناب گوئل نے ترجیحی طور پر زیادہ پیداوار والے کپاس کے بیجوں سے متعلق ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا
جناب گوئل نے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو سی سی آئی کی تقسیم کے تعاون کے ساتھ، آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر 75,000 ہاتھ سے پکڑی جانے والی کپاس چننے والی مشینوں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
08 NOV 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 07.11.2022 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ (ٹی اے جی) کے ساتھ کپاس کی ویلیو چین کے لیے اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تیسری انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کی۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلوے کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ درشنا وی جردوش،ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ، ٹی اے جی کے چیئرمین، جناب سریش کوٹک، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران اور کاٹن ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز موجود تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ آخری انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کے بعد شروع کی گئی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ کپاس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کاٹن ریسرچ - (سی آئی سی آر)، ناگپور نے کسان بیداری پروگرام، ایچ ڈی پی ایس اور عالمی بہترین زراعت کے طریقوں کے ذریعے کپاس کی پیداوار میں بہتری لانے کے لیے پیش کیا تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی کپاس کی برانڈنگ کا بہترین وقت ہے اور صارفین کی طرف سے کستوری برانڈڈ مصنوعات کے لیے وفاداری اور توجہ پیدا کرنے کا وقت ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ صنعت کو سب سے آگے ہونا چاہئے اور ہندوستانی کپاس کستوری کی برانڈنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ خود ضابطہ کے اصول پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
مزید برآں ،جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستانی کاٹن فائبر کا معیار سب سے اہم ہے، اس لیے بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے فائدے کے لئے روئی کی گانٹھوں کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی معیار کے پیرامیٹرز اور روئی کی گانٹھوں کی سراغ پذیری کی شناخت کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا نفاذ ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کستوری کپاس کی کوالٹی، سراغ پذیری اور برانڈنگ پر کام کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور اس کے نامزد ادارے کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ حکومت صنعت کے مماثل تعاون سے ملنے والے فنڈز کے ساتھ اس اقدام کی حمایت کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کستوری معیارات، ڈی این اے ٹیسٹنگ اور سراغ پذیری کے مطابق جانچ کی سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بی آئی ایس اور ٹی آر اے کے ذریعے جانچ کی مناسب جدید سہولتیں مہیا کی جائیں گی۔
کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے جناب گوئل نے زور دیا کہ اچھے معیار کے کپاس کے بیجوں کی فراہمی وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں سے جنگی پیمانے پر کچھ ٹھوس اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اعلیٰ پیداوار والے کپاس کے بیجوں اور جدید زرعی سائنس جیسے ہائی ڈینسیٹی پلانٹنگ سسٹم سے متعلق جدید ٹیکنالوجیز متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ایس آئی ایم اے- سی ڈی آر اے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہاتھ سے پکڑی جانے والی کپاس چننے والی مشینوں کے استعمال سے چننے کے میکانائزیشن پر، جو کسان پروڈیوسر کی مدد کرے گی، جناب گوئل نے زور دیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کو میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور مقبول بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آنا چاہیے۔ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری (سی آئی ٹی آئی) اس پروجیکٹ کو مشن موڈ میں کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی تقسیم کے تعاون سے شروع کرے گی۔ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے مل کر 75,000 ہاتھ سے پکڑی جانے والی کپاس چننے والی مشینوں کو فنڈ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ مزید برآں، ایف پی اوز کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے فعال طور پر شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
صنعت کی طرف سے کھاد کے تھیلوں (جو کاشتکار کپاس کی چنائی اور ذخیرہ کرنے میں دوبارہ استعمال کرتے ہیں) اور جنہیں کپاس میں آلودگی کی ایک بڑی وجہ قرار دیا گیا ہے ،کے رنگ میں تبدیلی کے مطالبے کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند نے ’’ ون نیشن ون فرٹیلائزر اسکیم ‘‘ نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جو اس تشویش کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے لوگو اور پیٹرن کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔
صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اپنے مسائل کو مشاورتی موڈ کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے لیے وزیر موصوف کے فوری اور عملی نقطہ نظر کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔