سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ سائنس نے کل کی پریوں کی کہانیوں کو آج کی حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے اور اس لیے جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ روایتی علم کا بہترین امتزاج تصور سے بالاتر نتائج کا باعث بن سکتا ہے
مودی حکومت کے تحت ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام کی مرئیت اور عالمی پروفائل نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھوا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے اترانچل یونیورسٹی کیمپس، دہرادون میں آکاش تتوا- ’’آکاش برائے زندگی‘‘ پر قومی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں، گگن یان، 2024 میں ملک کا پہلا انسانی خلائی مشن ہندوستان کے خلائی مشکل سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا
05 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ سائنس نے کل کی پریوں کی کہانیوں کو آج کی حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے اور اس لیے جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ روایتی علم کے بہترین امتزاج کے نتیجے میں تصور سے باہر نتائج برآمد ہوسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد کیا کہ ان کے بچپن میں تو صرف ریڈیو تھا اور کسی نے ٹیلی ویژن کا نام بھی نہیں سنا تھا۔ لیکن ان کے استاد کی خواہش تھی اور وہ کہا کرتے تھے کہ ایک دن ہم ریڈیو پر نیوز ریڈر کا چہرہ دیکھ سکیں گے۔ اسی طرح، جب سارا بھائی نے خلائی پروگرام شروع کیا، اس وقت ہندوستان میں ہم میں سے زیادہ تر نے چاند کے بارے میں نرسری نظمیں گائیں اور یہ تصور بھی نہیں کیا کہ ایک دن ہندوستانی مشن چاند کی سطح پر اترے گا۔
486K.jpg)
دہرادون میں اترانچل یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں آکاش تتوا - "آکاش برائے زندگی" پر 4 روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اختراعی صلاحیتوں اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت زیادہ تلاش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک متاثر کن جگہ کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے، کیونکہیہ نینو سیٹلائٹس سمیت صلاحیت سازی اور سیٹلائٹ بنانے میں ابھرتے ہوئے ممالک کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ سب گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں سائنسی حصول کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی مسلسل حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہی سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات ہوں گی جو اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا میں فرنٹ لائن سائنسی طاقت بنانے کے لیے اس کے کردار کی وضاحت کریں گی۔
آر ایس ایس کے بزرگ نظریاتی بھیا جی جوشی، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی، اترانچل یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جتیندر جوشی، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، چیئرمیناسرو، ایس سومانتھ، سکریٹری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری، بایو ٹکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے اور پروفیسرز، لیکچررس اور طلبہ افتتاحی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
CL1N.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری کے لیے ہندوستان کی چڑھائی شروع ہو چکی ہے اور یہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہو گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے ریلوے، ہائی ویز، زراعت اورا سمارٹ سٹیز کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز نے عام آدمی کے لیے 'زندگیمیں آسانی' لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، جون 2020 میں خلائی سیکٹر کو کھولنے کے تاریخی فیصلے کے بعد، ہر کوئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو لا کر، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں انکیوبیٹ کر کے اور راکٹ اور سیٹلائٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے زبردست ایپلی کیشنز لا کر اس شعبے میں تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں آج 102 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط نے سوامتو (SVAMITVA) جیسی اسکیموں کو 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی دیہاتوں کا سروے کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اگرچہ ہندوستان کی خلائی خواہشات چاند اور مریخ پر اس کے مشن، گگن یان میں جھلکتی ہیں، ملک کا پہلا انسانی خلائی مشن ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیر نے بتایا کہ بغیر پائلٹ گگنیان کی پرواز 2023 کے آخر تک طے کی گئی ہے۔ دوسری بغیر پائلٹ کی پرواز 2024 کے وسط تک ہوگی اور انسان بردار مشن کا منصوبہ 2024 تک ہے۔
آکاش تتوا کانفرنس کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے، جہاں قدیم حکمت کو جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ ملا کر مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین توازن قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر نے آکاش، وایو جل، پرتھوی اور اگنی پر پنچمابھوت کانفرنس کے پیچھے دماغ کے لیے بھیا جی جوشی کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وہ دہرادون کنکلیو کے دوران آکاش تتوا کے مختلف جہتوں پر نئے خیالات کے منتظر ہیں کیونکہ تین روزہ کنکلیو میں تقریباً 35 نامور مقررین اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو جدید سائنسی ترقی کے ساتھ قدیم سائنس کی حکمتوں سے روشناس کرانا ہے۔
اسرو اور تمام بڑی سائنسی وزارتیں اور محکمے اس قومی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے وجنا بھارتی کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا رہے ہیں۔ وجنا بھارتی سودیشی روح کے ساتھ ایک متحرک سائنس کی تحریک ہے، جو ایک طرف روایتی اور جدید علوم کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے، اور دوسری طرف قدرتی اور روحانی علوم کو۔
'سمنگلم' مہم کا انعقاد پورے ملک میں کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ گلوبل وارمنگ اور آب و ہوا جیسے ماحولیاتی مسائل کا ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر سے حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی روایتی علمی نظام کے نقطہ نظر سے، پنچ مہابوت پر ملک بھر میں پانچ قومی کنونشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے - سماج کی بہتری کے لیے ماحولیاتی مسائل کے حل کے لیے پانچ عناصر۔ ہم سب اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ آنچا مہابوتا آکاش، وایو، جل، پرتھوی اور اگنی پر مشتمل ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12232

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science has turned yesterday's fairy tales into today's reality and therefore optimum mix of traditional knowledge with modern research can result in outcomes beyond imagination
Says, visibility and global profile of the Indian space program scaled new heights under Modi Government
The Minister delivers the key-note address at the National Conference on Akash Tattva- “Akash for Life”at Uttaranchal University Campus, Dehradun
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Gaganyaan, the country’s first human space mission in 2024 will be a major milestone in India’s Space Odyssey
05 NOV 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Science has turned yesterday's fairy tales into today's reality and therefore optimum mix of traditional knowledge with modern research can result in outcomes beyond imagination.
The Minister recalled that when he was a child, there was only radio and nobody had heard of a television but his teacher used to wishfully say that one day we might be able to see the face of the news-reader on the radio. Similarly, when Sarabhai started the Space programme, most of us in India sang nursery rhymes about the moon without ever imagining that one day Indian missions will land on the surface of the moon, he added.
486K.jpg)
Delivering the key-note address at the 4-day National Conference on Akash Tattva- “Akash for Life”at Uttaranchal University Campus in Dehradun, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's science, technology, innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after. The whole world is looking at India as an inspirational place, as it is helping budding countries in capacity building and satellite building including nanosatellites, he said.
The Minister said, all this has become possible due to constant support and encouragement of Prime Minister Modi for scientific pursuits in all aspects of life during the last over eight years. He also underlined that it will be Science, Technology and Innovations that will define India’s role in the next 25 years to make it a frontline scientific power in the world.
Veteran RSS Ideologue Bhaiyyaji Joshi, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami, Jitender Joshi, Chancellor of Uttaranchal University, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, Chairman ISRO, S. Somanath, Secretary Science & Technology, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale and Professors, Lecturers and Students joined the inaugural event.
CL1N.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s ascent to the world comity of Nations has begun and it will happen via Space Technology. He said, applications of Space Technology to different sectors like Railways, Highways, Agriculture, and Smart Cities brought ‘ease of living’ for common man. He said, after the historic decision of the unlocking of the Space Sector in June, 2020, everyone is witnessing a transformation in the sector by bringing in start-ups, incubating them in space technology and bringing great applications to develop rockets and satellites. More than 102 start-ups are working in Space sector today. Moreover, Geospatial guidelines have enabled schemes like SVAMITVA to survey all the over 6 lakh Indian villages, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, though India’s space aspirations are reflected in its missions to the Moon and Mars, the Gaganyaan, the country’s first human space mission will be a major milestone in India’s Space Odyssey. The Minister informed that unmanned Gaganyaan flight is scheduled by end 2023. Second unmanned flight will be by mid-2024 and the manned mission is planned by 2024.
Dwelling on the theme of Akash Tattva conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is a first of its kind event organized in India since Independence, where ancient wisdom is combined with Modern Research by striking an optimum balance to achieve the desired outcomes. The Minister lauded Bhaiyyaji Joshi for the brain behind Panchamahabhoot conclave on Aakash, Vaayu Jal, Prithvi and Agni.
Giving the example of the opening up of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices in August this year as a new dawn for Indian traditional knowledge, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will be linked with modern knowledge and provide value addition to common users. He said, it also underlines the fact that without getting swayed by the fanciful stories or romanticism of the past or the ancient times, how best one can extract what is relevant to modern times and this the crux of the Panchamahabhhoot-combining ancient wisdom with modern science.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is looking forward to new thoughts on various dimensions of Akash Tattva during the Dehradun Conclave as about 35 eminent speakers will share their perspectives in the three-day conclave. The Minister said, the main aim of the conclave is to expose the youth of India to the wisdoms of ancient science along with modern scientific advancements.
ISRO and all major scientific ministries and departments are joining hands with Vijnana Bharati to organize this National conference. Vijnana Bharati is a dynamic Science Movement with a Swadeshi Spirit, interlinking traditional and modern sciences on the one hand, and natural and spiritual sciences on the other hand.
The campaign ‘Sumangalam’ is being organised across the country for finding the solutions to the environmental problems like global warming and climate with an Indian perspective. From the point of view of Indian traditional knowledge systems, five national conventions will be held across the country on the Panchmahabhoot - the five elements for solving environmental issues for the betterment of society. We all are aware that anchamahabhoota’s consist of Aakash, Vaayu Jal, Prithvi and Agni.