কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের রাজধানী ইটানগরের হোলঙ্গি’তে গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের নাম বদলে ‘দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দর’ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের রাজধানী ইটানগরের হোলঙ্গি’তে গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের নাম বদলে ‘দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দর’ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকার এই বিমানবন্দরের নাম বদলের প্রস্তাব পাঠিয়েছিল। দোন্যি পোলো কথাটির অর্থ হ’ল – সূর্য ও চাঁদ। ‘দোন্যি’ অর্থাৎ ‘সূর্য’ এবং ‘পোলো’র অর্থ ‘চাঁদ’ - অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের পরিচয় বহন করে।
ভারত সরকার হোলোঙ্গি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর সংস্কারের জন্য ২০১৯ সালে অনুমোদন দিয়েছিল। ৬৪৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এর সংস্কার করছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.