Cabinet
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଇଟାନଗରର ହୋଲୋଙ୍ଗିରେ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍‌ଡ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ନାମକରଣ ‘‘ଡୋନି ପୋଲୋ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟ, ଇଟାନଗର’’ କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ଏହି ନାମ ଅରୁଣାଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ (ଡୋନି) ଓ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର (ପୋଲୋ)ଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା କୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଇଟାନଗରର ହୋଲୋଙ୍ଗି ସ୍ଥିତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍‌ଡ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ନାମକରଣ ‘‘ଡୋନି ପୋଲୋ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟ, ଇଟାନଗର’’ ଭାବରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଦ୍ବାରା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ନାମ ‘ଡୋନି ପୋଲୋ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟ, ଇଟାନଗର’ ରଖିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପାରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହକି ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟର ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ (ଡୋନି) ଓ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରମା (ପୋଲୋ) ଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 2019ରେ ହୋଲୋଙ୍ଗି ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍‌ଡ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ‘ସୈଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତିକ’ ସ୍ବୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରାଧୀକରଣ (ଏଏଆଇ) ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଓ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ 646 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶରେ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଉଛି।