Cabinet
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશની રાજધાની હોલોંગી, ઇટાનગર ખાતેના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટનું "ડોની પોલો એરપોર્ટ, ઇટાનગર" નામકરણને મંજૂરી આપી
નામ અરુણાચલના લોકોનો સૂર્ય (ડોની) અને ચંદ્ર (પોલો) પ્રત્યેનો આદર દર્શાવે છે
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે હોલોંગી, ઇટાનગર ખાતેના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટનું "ડોની પોલો એરપોર્ટ, ઇટાનગર" નામકરણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશની રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા એરપોર્ટનું નામ 'ડોની પોલો એરપોર્ટ, ઇટાનગર' રાખવાનો ઠરાવ પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે લોકોની પરંપરાઓ અને સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના પ્રતીક તરીકે સૂર્ય (ડોની) અને ચંદ્ર (પોલો) પ્રત્યેના રાજ્ય લોકોના આદરને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારે જાન્યુઆરી, 2019માં હોલોંગી ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસ માટે 'સૈદ્ધાંતિક' મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશની રાજ્ય સરકારની સહાયથી રૂ. 646 કરોડના ખર્ચે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.