Cabinet
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச தலைநகர் இட்டா நகர், ஹாலோங்கியில் உள்ள பசுமை விமான நிலையத்தின் பெயரை “டோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையம், இட்டா நகர்” என்று பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்வதற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச தலைநகர் இட்டா நகர், ஹாலோங்கியில் உள்ள பசுமை விமான நிலையத்தின் பெயரை “டோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையம், இட்டா நகர்” என்று பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலத்தின் நாகரீகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் மக்கள் வணங்கும் சூரியன் (டோன்யி) நிலவு (போலோ) ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் டோன்யி போலோ விமான நிலையம், இட்டா நகர் என்று பெயர் சூட்டுவதற்கு அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச மாநில சட்டப் பேரவையில் தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
ஹாலோங்கி பசுமை விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது. மத்திய மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச மாநிலங்களின் உதவியுடன் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் ரூ.646 கோடி செலவில் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணியை செய்தது.