Cabinet
Cabinet approves naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”
Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the naming of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
The resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport as ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflect the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo) to symbolize the traditions and rich cultural heritage of the State.
Government of India granted ‘In-principle’ approval for development of Hollongi Greenfield Airport in January, 2019. The project is being developed by Airports Authority of India (AAI) with the help of Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a cost of Rs. 646 crore.

কেবিনেট
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজধানী ইটানগৰৰ হোলংগীস্থিত গ্ৰীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰক “ডনি-প'ল' বিমানবন্দৰ, ইটানগৰ” হিচাপে নামকৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এই নামে অৰুণাচলৰ লোকৰ সূৰ্য্য (ডনি) আৰু চন্দ্ৰ (প'ল')ৰ প্ৰতি থকা শ্ৰদ্ধাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে
02 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ইটানগৰৰ হোলংগীস্থিত গ্ৰীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰক “ডনি প’ল’ বিমানবন্দৰ, ইটানগৰ” হিচাপে নামকৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বিমানবন্দৰটোৰ নাম ‘ডনি প’ল’ বিমানবন্দৰ, ইটানগৰ’ হিচাপে প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।এই নামে সূৰ্য্য (ডনি) আৰু চন্দ্ৰ (প’ল’)ৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ প্ৰতিফলনেৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে সূচিত কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৯ ৰ জানুৱাৰীত হোলংগী গ্ৰীনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ‘নীতিগত’ অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (AAI) কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত ৬৪৬ কোটি টকাব্যয়সাপেক্ষে এই প্ৰকল্পটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰে।