Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs disposes 156 Public Grievance Appeals and replies to 70% Public Grievances under Special Campaign 2.0
7061 physical files weeded out after complete digitization under the campaign
Tree plantation carried out at headquarters and other offices
28 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is participating in the Special Campaign 2.0 relating to cleanliness in offices, office campuses and institutions across the country. A total of 73 offices were identified of Bureau of Indian Standards, National Test House, National Consumer Cooperative Federation, and National Consumer Commissions where activities related to the Campaign started on October 2 and will conclude on October 31, 2022.
The Department observed a preparatory phase for this Special Campaign 2.0 wherein items to be focused on during cleanliness drive and records to be weeded out were decided and discussions with CPWD and other maintenance contractors undertaken at all the 73 locations.
During this campaign, all the five references from Hon‘ble Members of Parliament received have been answered, comments on the Two Inter-Ministerial references have been given. As against 1516 Public Grievances, till 26.10.2022, 1074 (70%) Public Grievances have been satisfactorily replied and 156 Public Grievances Appeals have been disposed.
With respect to Records management, 15,285 physical files were identified, after reviewing 13131 files 7061 physical files after their digitization have been completely weeded out. Against 602 e-files put up for reviewed under e-Office category and 473 e-files have since been closed. Thus, 86% of Identified Records have so far been closed. During the campaign, through the sale of scrap Rs.2, 38,268/- have been generated with able to freed up 5121 square feet of space.
A special drive has been carried out by the Department for tree plantation in their office campus across the country. As a result of this over, 500 tree plantation has been undertaken in IILM, NTH and BIS campuses and also a special drive for use of energy efficient lighting and replacement of light fittings with LED light fittings in all campuses.
In the Best Practices, Subordinate Organisations have signed MOU with MSTC (Govt. of India Enterprises) for disposal of scrap on regular basis and also conducted Awareness Campaign for consumers at market place regarding registration of complaints with the consumer commission electronically through e-Daakhil portal with Jagriti Mascot banner.
During the campaign and the preparatory phase a remodeled section has been created on the 5” floor where in the last campaign a grain testing laboratory was situated and on the directions of the Hon’ble Minister the Grain testing laboratory has been transferred from Room No. 545 to NTH, Ghaziabad and the entire room has been renovated for use by Young professionals and other officers in the Department.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت 156 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں اور 70 فیصد عوامی شکایات کے جوابات کے کام کا نمٹارا کیا
مہم کے تحت مکمل ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بعد7061 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
ہیڈ کوارٹر اور دیگر دفاتر میں شجر کاری کی گئی
28 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ملک بھر میں دفاتر، دفتری کیمپس اور اداروں میں چلائی جانے والی صفائی سے متعلق خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، نیشنل کنزیومر کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن، اور نیشنل کنزیومر کمیشن کے کل 73 دفاتر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جہاں مہم سے متعلق سرگرمیاں 2 اکتوبر کو شروع ہوئیں اور 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
محکمہ نے اس خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے لیے ایک تیاری کے مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں صفائی مہم کے دوران جن چیزوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی تھی ، ان کے ساتھ ساتھ ریکارڈ کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا اور تمام 73 مقامات پر سی پی ڈبلیو دی اور دیگر دیکھ بھال کے ذمہ دارٹھیکیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس مہم کے دوران معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے پانچوں ریفرنسز کے جوابات دیے گئے ہیں، دو بین الوزارتی ریفرنسز پر تبصرے دیے گئے ہیں۔ موصول ہونے والی 516 عوامی شکایات کے مقابلے میں 26.10.2022 تک 1074 (70فیصد) عوامی شکایات کا تسلی بخش جواب دیا گیا اور 156 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئیں۔
ریکارڈز کے انتظام کے حوالے سے، 15,285 فزیکل فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی، 13131 فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد 7061 فزیکل فائلوں کو ان کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بعد مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ای-آفس زمرہ کے تحت نظرثانی کے لیے رکھی گئی 602 ای فائلوں میں سےس کے بعد سے 473 ای فائلیں بند کردی گئی ہیں۔ اس طرح اب تک 86فیصد شناخت شدہ ریکارڈز بند ہو چکے ہیں۔ مہم کے دوران اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 2,38,268 روپے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں جس سے 5121 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں اپنے اپنے دفتر کے کیمپس میں درخت لگانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔ اس اوور کے نتیجے میں، آئی آئی ایل ایم، این ٹی ایچ اور بی آئی ایس کیمپسز میں 500 درخت لگائے جانے کا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور تمام کیمپسز میں توانائی سے بھرپور روشنی کے استعمال اور لائٹ فٹنگز کو ایل ای ڈی لائٹ فٹنگز سے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
بہترین طریقوں میں، ماتحت تنظیموں نے ایک ایس ٹی سی (حکومت ہند کی صنعتیں) کے ساتھ مستقل بنیادوں پر اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مفاہت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور ای-داخیل پورٹل کے ذریعے صارفین کمیشن کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک طور پر شکایات کے اندراج کے سلسلے میں مارکیٹ پلیس پر صارفین کے لیے جاگریتی میسکوٹ بینر کے ساتھ بیداری مہم بھی چلائی ہے۔
مہم اور تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران 5 ویں منزل پر ایک نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ سیکشن بنایا گیا ہے جہاں پچھلی مہم میں اناج کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹری واقع تھی اور محترم وزیر کی ہدایت پر اناج کی جانچ کی لیبارٹری کو کمرہ نمبر 545سے این ٹی ایچ ، غازی آباد منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے اور پورے کمرے کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے تاکہ محکمہ کے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر افسران اس کا استعمال کر سکیں۔