Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.58 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 20,821
1,112 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.77%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.06%
27 OCT 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.58 Cr (2,19,58,84,786) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,39,308) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415387
2nd Dose
10120566
Precaution Dose
7071195
FLWs
1st Dose
18437141
2nd Dose
17720444
Precaution Dose
13747649
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41239308
2nd Dose
32358008
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62008237
2nd Dose
53327225
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561412960
2nd Dose
516314283
Precaution Dose
100616408
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204048437
2nd Dose
197074452
Precaution Dose
50730358
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127681210
2nd Dose
123218908
Precaution Dose
48342610
Precaution Dose
22,05,08,220
Total
2,19,58,84,786
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 20,821. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.77%. 1,892 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,97,072.
1,112 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,44,491 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 90.04 Cr (90,04,17,092) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.06% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.77%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.58 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 20,821
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,112
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.77%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.06%
27 OCT 2022 9:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.58 కోట్ల ( 2,19,58,84,786 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,12,39,308 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415387
రెండో డోసు
10120566
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7071195
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18437141
రెండో డోసు
17720444
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13747649
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41239308
రెండో డోసు
32358008
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
62008237
రెండో డోసు
53327225
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561412960
రెండో డోసు
516314283
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
100616408
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204048437
రెండో డోసు
197074452
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50730358
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127681210
రెండో డోసు
123218908
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48342610
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
22,05,08,220
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,58,84,786
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 20,821. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.77 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,892 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,97,072 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,112 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,44,491 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 90.04 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 90,04,17,092 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.06 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.77 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.