Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Honourable Minister of Information and Broadcasting, the secret behind Success Story of DDK Ahmedabad under Special Campaign 2.0
25 OCT 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 2.0 Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Honourable Minister of Information and Broadcasting, paid a visit to Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022. The news of this visit has created tremendous enthusiasm among the officers of the ministry to the make the Campaign a grand success. Enthused by his visit DDK Ahmedabad has reported outstanding achievements under SCPDM 2.0 as follows
• The office has disposed of approximately 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth and garbage from the campus.
• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located in the wild growths and disposed of from the campus.
• The office has identified and disposed of 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste and 2755kg of metal wastes.
• The total revenue earned through disposing of waste materials is Rs20.40 lakhs till date.
• 1070 physical files have been reviewed and 94 physical files have been weeded out.
• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space are likely to be freed during the campaign.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माननीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर का दौरा ही विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत डीडीके अहमदाबाद की सफलता की गाथा के पीछे का राज है
25 OCT 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 2.0 के तहत माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 29 सितंबर, 2022 को दूरदर्शन केंद्र अहमदाबाद का दौरा किया था। इस दौरे की खबर मिलते ही मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों में इस अभियान को अत्‍यंत सफल बनाने के लिए जबरदस्त उत्साह उत्‍पन्‍न हो गया है। उनके दौरे से अत्‍यंत उत्साहित डीडीके अहमदाबाद ने एससीपीडीएम 2.0 के तहत निम्‍नलिखित उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियां हासिल होने की सूचना दी है:
• कार्यालय ने अपने परिसर से लगभग 44 ट्रैक्टरों में भरी घास, जंगली घास और कचरे का निपटान किया है।
• कई जंगली और जहरीले सरीसृप जंगली घास में छिपे हुए थे और उन्हें इस परिसर से हटा दिया गया है।
• कार्यालय ने 8558 किलो कागज के कचरे, 1250 किलो प्लास्टिक कचरे, 1355 किलो लकड़ी के कचरे और 2755 किलो धातु के कचरे को ढूंढ कर उसका निपटान किया है।
• अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान से अर्जित कुल राजस्व अब तक 20.40 लाख रुपये आंका गया है।
• 1070 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 94 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है।
• इस अभियान के दौरान लगभग 3900 वर्ग फुट आंतरिक (इनडोर) जगह और लगभग 10000 वर्ग फुट बाहरी (आउटडोर) जगह को खाली किए जाने की संभावना है।