প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত মহাত্মা মন্দিৰ সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰত ডিফেক্সপো২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে
হিন্দুস্তান এৰোনটিক্স লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা ডিজাইন কৰা এইচটিটি-৪০ থলুৱা প্ৰশিক্ষক বিমান উন্মোচন কৰে
মিছন ডেফস্পেচৰ মুকলি
দিছা বিমানক্ষেত্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
"এইটো প্ৰথম প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপো য'ত কেৱল ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত কেৱল মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া সঁজুলি আছে"
"প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপো ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক"
"ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ আৰু স্পৰ্শকাৰী নতুন মাত্ৰা"
"দিছাত কাৰ্যকৰী আধাৰৰ সৈতে, আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্ৰত্যাশা আজি পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে"
"মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান তিনিটা সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে"
"মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ উদাৰ মহাকাশ কূটনীতিৰ নতুন সংজ্ঞা গঢ়ি তুলিছে"
"প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত নতুন ভাৰতে অভিপ্ৰায়, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ মন্ত্ৰলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে"
"আমি অনাগত সময়ত ৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থাৎ ৪০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি ৰপ্তানি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো"
"ভাৰতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডক সুযোগৰ এক অসীম আকাশ হিচাপে
19 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত মহাত্মা মন্দিৰ সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰত ডিফেক্সপো২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হিন্দুস্তান এৰোনটিক্স লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা ডিজাইন কৰা থলুৱা প্ৰশিক্ষক বিমান এইচটিটি-৪০ উন্মোচন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মিছন ডিফস্পেছৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু গুজৰাটৰ দিছা বিমানক্ষেত্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গুজৰাটৰ পুত্ৰ হিচাপে সক্ষম আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আদৰণি জনায়।
ডিফেক্সপো২ ২০২২ ৰ সংগঠন সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ছবি অংকন কৰিছে যাৰ সংকল্প অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাৰ এক সংমিশ্ৰণ। "ইয়াত যুৱসকলৰ শক্তি আৰু সপোন আছে, ইয়াত যুৱসকলৰ সংকল্প আৰু সামৰ্থ্য আছে। বিশ্বৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ আশা আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে সুযোগ আছে" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ডিফেক্সপোৰ এই সংস্কৰণৰ স্বকীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এইটো প্ৰথম প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপো য'ত কেৱল ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত কেৱল মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া সঁজুলি আছে।" তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে, "লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ দেশৰ পৰা আমি বিশ্বৰ আগত ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ এক উদাহৰণ স্থাপন কৰিছো। এক্সপোত ১৩০০ ৰো অধিক প্ৰদৰ্শক আছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ভাৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ, ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত কিছুমান যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ, এমএছএমই আৰু ১০০ৰো অধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ই ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ এক আভাস প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৪০০তকৈও অধিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ সপোনক ৰূপ দিছে, যিসময়ত আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৫৩খন বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশে আমাৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে। "ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজৰ এই সম্পৰ্ক সময়-পৰীক্ষিত বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত যি সময় অতিবাহিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে নতুন মাত্ৰা অধিক গভীৰতাৰে স্পৰ্শ কৰি আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। আফ্ৰিকা আৰু গুজৰাটৰ মাজৰ পুৰণি সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰে'লপথত কচ্ছৰ লোকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। আফ্ৰিকাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত ব্যৱহৃত বহুতো শব্দৰ উৎপত্তি আফ্ৰিকাৰ গুজৰাটী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ পৰা আহিছে। "আনকি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ দৰে এজন গোলকীয় নেতাৰ বাবেও, যদি গুজৰাট তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান হয়, তেন্তে আফ্ৰিকা তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম 'কৰ্মভূমি' আছিল। আফ্ৰিকাৰ প্ৰতি এই সম্পৰ্ক এতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। ক’ৰোনা কালত, যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তিত আছিল, ভাৰতে আফ্ৰিকাত আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি প্ৰতিষেধকটো প্ৰদান কৰিছিল", তেওঁ কয়।
এক্সপোৰ সময়ত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল+ (আইঅআৰ+) সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোত সকলোৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি শান্তি, বিকাশ, স্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আইঅআৰ+ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক আলোচনাৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ পৰা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যলৈকে সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তাই বিশ্বব্যাপী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। বিশ্বায়নৰ যুগত ব্যৱসায়ী নৌসেনাৰ ভূমিকাও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে।" তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ পৰা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰত্যাশা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু মই বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ক আশ্বাস দিছো যে ভাৰতে সেইবোৰ পূৰণ কৰিব। সেয়েহে, এই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপো ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক"৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নয়ন আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটৰ পৰিচয়ৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। "এই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপোয়ে এই পৰিচয়ক এক নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গুজৰাটে অনাগত দিনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ এক মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব।
গুজৰাটৰ দিছা বিমানক্ষেত্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অগ্ৰণী বায়ু সেনা ঘাটিয়ে দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা স্থাপত্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। সীমান্তৰ সৈতে দিছাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া ভাৰতে পশ্চিম সীমান্তত যিকোনো দুঃসাহসিক ঘটনাৰ সঁহাৰি দিবলৈ অধিক প্ৰস্তুত। "চৰকাৰলৈ অহাৰ পিছত, আমি দিছাত এটা কাৰ্যকৰী ঘাটি স্থাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলো, আৰু আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ এই প্ৰত্যাশা আজি পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই অঞ্চলটো এতিয়া দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
"মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে ভৱিষ্যতে যিকোনো শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তাৰ অৰ্থ কি হ'ব তাৰ এক উদাহৰণ। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান তিনিটা সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। আমি সেইবোৰ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰিব লাগিব।" "মিছন ডিফেঞ্চ স্পেচ", তেওঁ আগলৈ কয়, "কেৱল উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰাই নহয় আৰু আমাৰ বাহিনীক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, লগতে নতুন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধানো প্ৰদান কৰিব।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ উদাৰ মহাকাশ কূটনীতিৰ নতুন সংজ্ঞা গঢ়ি তুলিছে, যাৰ ফলত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ জন্ম হৈছে। "আফ্ৰিকাৰ বহুতো দেশ আৰু আন বহুতো সৰু দেশ ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ৬০ খনতকৈও অধিক উন্নয়নশীল দেশ আছে যাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি আছে। "দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ উপগ্ৰহ ইয়াৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী উদাহৰণ। অহা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত, দহখন এছিয়ান দেশেও ভাৰতৰ উপগ্ৰহ তথ্যৰ বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব। আনকি ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ দৰে উন্নত দেশসমূহেও আমাৰ উপগ্ৰহ তথ্য ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, নতুন ভাৰতে অভিপ্ৰায়, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ মন্ত্ৰলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ৮ বছৰ আগলৈকে, ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আমদানিকৰ্তা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু নতুন ভাৰতে অভিপ্ৰায় দেখুৱাইছে, ইচ্ছাশক্তি দেখুৱাইছে আৰু 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' আজি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত সফলতাৰ কাহিনী হৈ পৰিছে। "যোৱা ৫ বছৰত আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি ৮ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি বিশ্বৰ ৭৫ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশলৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সঁজুলি ৰপ্তানি কৰি আছো। ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ পৰা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি ১.৫৯ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাত উপনীত হৈছিল। আৰু আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি ৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অৰ্থাৎ ৪০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা পোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো', তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
বিশ্বই আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি আছে কাৰণ ভাৰতৰ সেনাবাহিনীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই আইএনএছ-বিক্ৰান্তৰ দৰে অত্যাধুনিক বিমান বাহকক ইয়াৰ নৌসেনাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছে। এই অভিযান্ত্ৰিক দৈত্য আৰু বিশাল উৎকৃষ্ট কৃতি কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেডে থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। 'ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত বিকশিত প্ৰচণ্ড লাইট কমবেট হেলিকপ্টাৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্যৰ এক স্পষ্ট উদাহৰণ, তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেনাই কেৱল দেশৰ ভিতৰতে ক্ৰয় কৰা সঁজুলিৰ দুখন তালিকাও চূড়ান্ত কৰিছে। এনে ১০১ টা সামগ্ৰীৰ এই তালিকা আজি প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তবোৰে এক স্বাৱলম্বিতাপূৰ্ণ ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। তালিকাখনৰ পিছত, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ এনে ৪১১টা সঁজুলি আৰু উপাদান থাকিব, যাক কেৱল "মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া"ৰ অধীনত ক্ৰয় কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এই বৃহৎ বাজেটে ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই ইয়াৰ পৰা আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইটামান কোম্পানীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা একচেটিয়া অধিকাৰৰ সলনি নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য বিকল্প এতিয়া বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। "ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগত এই একচেটিয়া অধিকাৰ ভংগ কৰাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা বিশ্বৰ হিতৰ বাবে" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সম্পদৰ অভাৱত তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তাত পিছ পৰি থকা বিশ্বৰ সৰু দেশসমূহে এতিয়া ইয়াৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডক সুযোগৰ এক অসীম আকাশ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিছে, ইতিবাচক সম্ভাৱনা হিচাপে।" প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুত দুটা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ বহুতো ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহি আছে। তেওঁ এই খণ্ডত এমএছএমইৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু জনায় যে এই বিনিয়োগৰ আঁৰত যোগান শৃংখলাৰ এক বৃহৎ নেটৱৰ্ক সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সময়ত এই ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীবোৰক আমাৰ এমএছএমইবোৰে সমৰ্থন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে ধৰণৰ বিনিয়োগে যুৱসকলৰ বাবে সেই অঞ্চলসমূহত বৃহৎ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব যিবোৰৰ বিষয়ে আগতে ভবা হোৱা নাছিল"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এক্সপোত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো কোম্পানীক আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰতক কেন্দ্ৰত ৰাখি এই সুযোগসমূহক ৰূপ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "আপোনালোকে উদ্ভাৱন কৰক, বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ক আৰু এক শক্তিশালী উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোনক ৰূপ দিয়ক। আপোনালোকে সদায়েই মোৰ সমৰ্থন পাব", তেওঁ এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, চীফ অব্ ডিফেঞ্চ জেনেৰেল অনিল চৌহান, সেনা প্ৰধান জেনেৰেল মনোজ পাণ্ডে, বায়ু সেনাপ্ৰধান এয়াৰ চীফ মাৰ্শ্বেল ভি আৰ চৌধুৰী, নৌ সেনা প্ৰধান, এডমিৰেল আৰ হৰি কুমাৰ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড০ অজয় কুমাৰো অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates DefExpo22 at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Unveils HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Launches Mission DefSpace
Lays foundation stone of Deesa airfield
“This is the first defence expo where only Indian companies are participating and it features only Made in India equipment”
“Defense Expo is also a symbol of global trust towards India”
“Relationship between India and Africa is deepening and touching new dimensions”
“With operational base in Deesa, the expectation of our forces is being fulfilled today”
“Various challenges in space technology have been reviewed and identified by the three services”
“Space technology is shaping new definitions of India's generous space diplomacy”
“In the defence sector, new India is moving ahead with the mantra of Intent, Innovation and Implementation”
“We have set a target to reach 5 billion dollars i.e. 40 thousand crore rupees of defence exports in coming times”
“India sees defence sector as an infinite sky of opportunities”
19 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the DefExpo22 at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. At the India Pavilion, the Prime Minister unveiled HTT-40 - the indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched Mission DefSpace and laid the foundation stone of Deesa airfield in Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the delegates to an event of the capable and Aatmnirbhar Bharat both as a Prime Minister and as a son of Gujarat.
Remarking on the organisation of the DefExpo2 2022, the Prime Minister said that it paints a picture of New India and its capabilities whose resolve is being forged at the time of Amrit Kaal. He further added that it is an amalgamation of the country’s development as well as states’ cooperation. “It has the power and dreams of the youth, it has the resolve and capabilities of the youth. It has hopes for the world and opportunities for friendly nations.” the Prime Minister said.
Underlining the uniqueness of this edition of Defexpo, the Prime Minister said “this is the first defence expo where only Indian companies are participating and it features only Made in India equipment.” He announced “From the land of Iron Man, Sardar Patel we are setting an example of the capabilities of India before the world. The Expo has more than 1300 exhibitors which include the India Defence Industry, some joint ventures associated with Indian Defence Industry, MSMEs and more than 100 startups. The Prime Minister remarked that it provides a glimpse of the capability and possibility of India in one single frame. He further informed that more than 400 MoUs are being signed for the first time ever.
Noting the positive response from various countries, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that when India is giving shape to its dreams, 53 friendly countries from Africa are walking with us. The second India-Africa Defence Dialogue will also take place on this occasion, the Prime Minister informed. “This relationship between India and Africa is based on time-tested trust that is further deepening and touching new dimensions with the passing of time”, the Prime Minister added. Dwelling upon the old ties between Africa and Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled that the first railway lines in Africa had the participation of people from Kutch. Many words used in daily life in Africa have their origin in the Gujarati community in Africa. “Even for a global leader like Mahatma Gandhi, if Gujarat was his birthplace, then Africa was his first ‘Karmbhoomi’. This affinity for Africa is still central to India's foreign policy. During the Corona period, when the whole world was worried about the vaccine, India delivered the vaccine giving priority to our friendly countries in Africa”, he said.
The 2nd Indian Ocean Region+ (IOR+) Conclave will also be held during the Expo, which will provide a stage for a comprehensive dialogue to promote defence cooperation amongst IOR+ nations to foster peace, growth, stability and prosperity, in line with the Prime Minister's vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The Prime Minister said, “Today, from international security to global trade, maritime security has emerged as a global priority. The role of the merchant navy has also expanded in the era of globalisation.” He continued, “The world's expectations from India have increased, and I assure the world community that India will fulfil them. Therefore, this Defense Expo is also a symbol of global trust towards India”
The Prime Minister acknowledged Gujarat’s identity with regard to development and industrial capabilities. “This Defence Expo is giving a new height to this identity”, he said. He further added that Gujarat will emerge as a major centre of the defence industry in the coming days.
The Prime Minister who also laid the foundation stone of the Deesa airfield in Gujarat said that the forward airforce base will add to the security architecture of the country. Noting Deesa’s proximity with the border, the Prime Minister said that now India is better prepared to respond to any misadventure on the western borders. “After coming to the government, we decided to set up an operational base in Deesa, and this expectation of our forces is being fulfilled today. This region will now become an effective centre of security of the country”, Shri Modi added.
“Space technology is an example of what security will mean for any strong nation in the future. Various challenges in this area have been reviewed and identified by the three services. We have to work fast to solve them.” “Mission Defence Space”, he continued, “will not only encourage innovation and strengthen our forces but also provide new and innovative solutions.” The Prime Minister highlighted that space technology is shaping new definitions of India's generous space diplomacy, giving rise to new possibilities. “Many African countries and many other small countries are benefiting from this”, he added. The Prime Minister informed that there are more than 60 developing countries with whom India is sharing its space science. “The South Asia satellite is an effective example of this. By next year, ten ASEAN countries will also get real-time access to India's satellite data. Even developed countries like Europe and America are using our satellite data”, he added.
In the defence sector, the Prime Minister said, new India is moving ahead with the mantra of Intent, Innovation and Implementation. Till 8 years ago, India was recognized as the world's largest defence importer. But New India showed intent, showed willpower and 'Make in India’ is becoming a success story in the defence sector today. “Our defence exports have grown 8 times in the last 5 years. We are exporting defence materials and equipment to more than 75 countries of the world. In 2021-22 Defence exports from India reached $1.59 billion i.e. about 13 thousand crore rupees. And in the coming time, we have set a target to reach 5 billion dollars i.e. 40 thousand crore rupees’” he added.
The world is relying on India's technology today because India's armies have proved their capabilities. The Indian Navy has inducted state-of-the-art aircraft carriers like the INS-Vikrant into its fleet. This engineering giant and colossal masterpiece has been made by Cochin Shipyard Limited with indigenous technology. ‘The induction of the Prachand Light Combat Helicopters developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative by Indian Air Force is a clear example of India’s defence capability, he said.
Throwing light on making India's defence sector self-reliant, the Prime Minister highlighted that the armies have also finalised two lists of equipment which would be procured only within the country. This list of 101 such items is being released today. These decisions also show the potential of a self-reliant India. After the list, there will be 411 such equipment and equipment of the defence sector, which will only be bought under the “Make in India’. The Prime Minister informed that such a huge budget will strengthen the foundation of Indian companies and take them to new heights. He further added that it will be the youth of the nation that will benefit the most from it.
The Prime Minister highlighted that reliable options are now mushrooming to replace the monopoly that few companies have created in the field of defence supply. “The youth of India has shown the power to break this monopoly in the defence industry and this effort of our youth is for the global good.”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the small countries of the world who are left behind in their security due to lack of resources will now reap great benefits from this.
The Prime Minister underlined, “India sees the defence sector as an infinite sky of opportunities, as positive possibilities.” Speaking on investment opportunities in the defence sector, the Prime Minister informed that India is building two defence corridors in UP and Tamil Nadu and many big companies of the world are coming to invest in India. He also highlighted the might of the MSMEs in the sector and informed that these big companies will be supported by our MSMEs while creating a large network of supply chains behind this investment. “Investments of such scale in this sector will generate huge employment opportunities for the youth in those areas which were not even thought of earlier”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister called upon all the companies present at the Defense Expo and urged them to give shape to these opportunities keeping the India of the future at the centre. “You innovate, take a pledge to be the best in the world, and give shape to the dream of a strong developed India. You will always find me there supporting you”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, and Defence Secretary to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the DefExpo22. The Expo, being held under the theme 'Path to Pride', is witnessong the largest-ever participation in Indian Defence Expo held to date. For the first time, it will witness a defence exhibition held exclusively for Indian companies including Indian subsidiaries of Foreign OEMs, Division of company registered in India, Exhibitor having Joint Venture with an Indian company. The event will showcase the expansive scope and scale of Indian defence manufacturing prowess. The expo will have an India Pavilion and ten state pavilions. At the India Pavilion, the Prime Minister unveiled HTT-40 - the indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The aircraft has state of art contemporary systems and has been designed with pilot-friendly features.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched Mission DefSpace - to develop innovative solutions for the Defence Forces in the Space domain through industry & startups. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Deesa airfield in Gujarat. The forward airforce base will add to the security architecture of the country.
The expo will witness the 2nd India-Africa Defence Dialogue under the theme 'India-Africa: Adopting strategy for synergizing Defence and Security Cooperation'. The 2nd Indian Ocean Region+ (IOR+) Conclave will also be held during the Expo, which will provide a stage for a comprehensive dialogue to promote defence cooperation amongst IOR+ nations to foster peace, growth, stability and prosperity, in line with the Prime Minister's vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). During the Expo, the first-ever Investors' Meet for defence will take place. It will also witness more than a hundred startups getting an opportunity to showcase their innovations at Manthan 2022, the defence innovation event of iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence). The event would also see the forging of 451 partnerships/launches through the event 'Bandhan'.