Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates DefExpo22 at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Unveils HTT-40 indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Launches Mission DefSpace
Lays foundation stone of Deesa airfield
“This is the first defence expo where only Indian companies are participating and it features only Made in India equipment”
“Defense Expo is also a symbol of global trust towards India”
“Relationship between India and Africa is deepening and touching new dimensions”
“With operational base in Deesa, the expectation of our forces is being fulfilled today”
“Various challenges in space technology have been reviewed and identified by the three services”
“Space technology is shaping new definitions of India's generous space diplomacy”
“In the defence sector, new India is moving ahead with the mantra of Intent, Innovation and Implementation”
“We have set a target to reach 5 billion dollars i.e. 40 thousand crore rupees of defence exports in coming times”
“India sees defence sector as an infinite sky of opportunities”
19 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the DefExpo22 at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. At the India Pavilion, the Prime Minister unveiled HTT-40 - the indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched Mission DefSpace and laid the foundation stone of Deesa airfield in Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the delegates to an event of the capable and Aatmnirbhar Bharat both as a Prime Minister and as a son of Gujarat.
Remarking on the organisation of the DefExpo2 2022, the Prime Minister said that it paints a picture of New India and its capabilities whose resolve is being forged at the time of Amrit Kaal. He further added that it is an amalgamation of the country’s development as well as states’ cooperation. “It has the power and dreams of the youth, it has the resolve and capabilities of the youth. It has hopes for the world and opportunities for friendly nations.” the Prime Minister said.
Underlining the uniqueness of this edition of Defexpo, the Prime Minister said “this is the first defence expo where only Indian companies are participating and it features only Made in India equipment.” He announced “From the land of Iron Man, Sardar Patel we are setting an example of the capabilities of India before the world. The Expo has more than 1300 exhibitors which include the India Defence Industry, some joint ventures associated with Indian Defence Industry, MSMEs and more than 100 startups. The Prime Minister remarked that it provides a glimpse of the capability and possibility of India in one single frame. He further informed that more than 400 MoUs are being signed for the first time ever.
Noting the positive response from various countries, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that when India is giving shape to its dreams, 53 friendly countries from Africa are walking with us. The second India-Africa Defence Dialogue will also take place on this occasion, the Prime Minister informed. “This relationship between India and Africa is based on time-tested trust that is further deepening and touching new dimensions with the passing of time”, the Prime Minister added. Dwelling upon the old ties between Africa and Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled that the first railway lines in Africa had the participation of people from Kutch. Many words used in daily life in Africa have their origin in the Gujarati community in Africa. “Even for a global leader like Mahatma Gandhi, if Gujarat was his birthplace, then Africa was his first ‘Karmbhoomi’. This affinity for Africa is still central to India's foreign policy. During the Corona period, when the whole world was worried about the vaccine, India delivered the vaccine giving priority to our friendly countries in Africa”, he said.
The 2nd Indian Ocean Region+ (IOR+) Conclave will also be held during the Expo, which will provide a stage for a comprehensive dialogue to promote defence cooperation amongst IOR+ nations to foster peace, growth, stability and prosperity, in line with the Prime Minister's vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The Prime Minister said, “Today, from international security to global trade, maritime security has emerged as a global priority. The role of the merchant navy has also expanded in the era of globalisation.” He continued, “The world's expectations from India have increased, and I assure the world community that India will fulfil them. Therefore, this Defense Expo is also a symbol of global trust towards India”
The Prime Minister acknowledged Gujarat’s identity with regard to development and industrial capabilities. “This Defence Expo is giving a new height to this identity”, he said. He further added that Gujarat will emerge as a major centre of the defence industry in the coming days.
The Prime Minister who also laid the foundation stone of the Deesa airfield in Gujarat said that the forward airforce base will add to the security architecture of the country. Noting Deesa’s proximity with the border, the Prime Minister said that now India is better prepared to respond to any misadventure on the western borders. “After coming to the government, we decided to set up an operational base in Deesa, and this expectation of our forces is being fulfilled today. This region will now become an effective centre of security of the country”, Shri Modi added.
“Space technology is an example of what security will mean for any strong nation in the future. Various challenges in this area have been reviewed and identified by the three services. We have to work fast to solve them.” “Mission Defence Space”, he continued, “will not only encourage innovation and strengthen our forces but also provide new and innovative solutions.” The Prime Minister highlighted that space technology is shaping new definitions of India's generous space diplomacy, giving rise to new possibilities. “Many African countries and many other small countries are benefiting from this”, he added. The Prime Minister informed that there are more than 60 developing countries with whom India is sharing its space science. “The South Asia satellite is an effective example of this. By next year, ten ASEAN countries will also get real-time access to India's satellite data. Even developed countries like Europe and America are using our satellite data”, he added.
In the defence sector, the Prime Minister said, new India is moving ahead with the mantra of Intent, Innovation and Implementation. Till 8 years ago, India was recognized as the world's largest defence importer. But New India showed intent, showed willpower and 'Make in India’ is becoming a success story in the defence sector today. “Our defence exports have grown 8 times in the last 5 years. We are exporting defence materials and equipment to more than 75 countries of the world. In 2021-22 Defence exports from India reached $1.59 billion i.e. about 13 thousand crore rupees. And in the coming time, we have set a target to reach 5 billion dollars i.e. 40 thousand crore rupees’” he added.
The world is relying on India's technology today because India's armies have proved their capabilities. The Indian Navy has inducted state-of-the-art aircraft carriers like the INS-Vikrant into its fleet. This engineering giant and colossal masterpiece has been made by Cochin Shipyard Limited with indigenous technology. ‘The induction of the Prachand Light Combat Helicopters developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative by Indian Air Force is a clear example of India’s defence capability, he said.
Throwing light on making India's defence sector self-reliant, the Prime Minister highlighted that the armies have also finalised two lists of equipment which would be procured only within the country. This list of 101 such items is being released today. These decisions also show the potential of a self-reliant India. After the list, there will be 411 such equipment and equipment of the defence sector, which will only be bought under the “Make in India’. The Prime Minister informed that such a huge budget will strengthen the foundation of Indian companies and take them to new heights. He further added that it will be the youth of the nation that will benefit the most from it.
The Prime Minister highlighted that reliable options are now mushrooming to replace the monopoly that few companies have created in the field of defence supply. “The youth of India has shown the power to break this monopoly in the defence industry and this effort of our youth is for the global good.”, Shri Modi said. He underlined that the small countries of the world who are left behind in their security due to lack of resources will now reap great benefits from this.
The Prime Minister underlined, “India sees the defence sector as an infinite sky of opportunities, as positive possibilities.” Speaking on investment opportunities in the defence sector, the Prime Minister informed that India is building two defence corridors in UP and Tamil Nadu and many big companies of the world are coming to invest in India. He also highlighted the might of the MSMEs in the sector and informed that these big companies will be supported by our MSMEs while creating a large network of supply chains behind this investment. “Investments of such scale in this sector will generate huge employment opportunities for the youth in those areas which were not even thought of earlier”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister called upon all the companies present at the Defense Expo and urged them to give shape to these opportunities keeping the India of the future at the centre. “You innovate, take a pledge to be the best in the world, and give shape to the dream of a strong developed India. You will always find me there supporting you”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande, Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, and Defence Secretary to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the DefExpo22. The Expo, being held under the theme 'Path to Pride', is witnessong the largest-ever participation in Indian Defence Expo held to date. For the first time, it will witness a defence exhibition held exclusively for Indian companies including Indian subsidiaries of Foreign OEMs, Division of company registered in India, Exhibitor having Joint Venture with an Indian company. The event will showcase the expansive scope and scale of Indian defence manufacturing prowess. The expo will have an India Pavilion and ten state pavilions. At the India Pavilion, the Prime Minister unveiled HTT-40 - the indigenous trainer aircraft designed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The aircraft has state of art contemporary systems and has been designed with pilot-friendly features.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also launched Mission DefSpace - to develop innovative solutions for the Defence Forces in the Space domain through industry & startups. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Deesa airfield in Gujarat. The forward airforce base will add to the security architecture of the country.
The expo will witness the 2nd India-Africa Defence Dialogue under the theme 'India-Africa: Adopting strategy for synergizing Defence and Security Cooperation'. The 2nd Indian Ocean Region+ (IOR+) Conclave will also be held during the Expo, which will provide a stage for a comprehensive dialogue to promote defence cooperation amongst IOR+ nations to foster peace, growth, stability and prosperity, in line with the Prime Minister's vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). During the Expo, the first-ever Investors' Meet for defence will take place. It will also witness more than a hundred startups getting an opportunity to showcase their innovations at Manthan 2022, the defence innovation event of iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence). The event would also see the forging of 451 partnerships/launches through the event 'Bandhan'.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে মহাত্মা মন্দির কনভেনশন অ্যান্ড এক্সিজিবিশন সেন্টারে ডেফএক্সপো২২-এর সূচনা করেছেন
হিন্দুস্থান অ্যারোনটিক্স লিমিটেডের তৈরি দেশজ প্রশিক্ষণ বিমান এইচটিটি৪০-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
মিশন ডেফস্পেসের সূচনা করেছেন
দিশা এয়ারফিল্ডের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
19 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে মহাত্মা মন্দির কনভেনশন অ্যান্ড এক্সিজিবিশন সেন্টারে ডেফএক্সপো২২-এর সূচনা করেছেন। ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিন্দুস্থান অ্যারোনটিক্স লিমিটেডের তৈরি দেশজ প্রশিক্ষণ বিমান এইচটিটি৪০-এর-ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মিশন ডেফস্পেসের সূচনা করেন এবং গুজরাটের দিশা এয়ারফিল্ডের শিলান্যাস করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভ্যাগতদের স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং গুজরাটের সন্তান হিসেবে সক্ষম আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অনুষ্ঠানে।
ডেফএক্সপো২২ আয়োজন সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এটি নতুন ভারতের এবং তার সক্ষমতার ছবি আঁকছে যে নতুন ভারত অমৃত কালের সময়ে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সংকল্প নিয়েছে। তিনি আরো বলেন, এটি দেশের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যগুলির সহযোগিতার সংমিশ্রণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের শক্তি এবং স্বপ্ন আছে। এতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সংকল্প এবং সক্ষমতা আছে। এতে বিশ্বের জন্য আশা এবং বন্ধু দেশগুলির জন্য সুযোগ আছে।”
ডেফএক্সপো-র এই সংস্করণের অভিনবত্বের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটিই প্রথম ডিফেন্স এক্সপো যেখানে শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয় কোম্পানীগুলি অংশ নিচ্ছে এবং এখানে শুধুমাত্র ভারতে তৈরি উপকরণ প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।” তিনি ঘোষণা করেন, “লৌহ মানব সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভূমি থেকে আমরা সারা বিশ্বের সামনে ভারতের সক্ষমতার উদাহরণ স্থাপন করছি। এক্সপোয় ১৩০০র বেশি প্রদর্শক আছে যার মধ্যে আছে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প, সেই শিল্পের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগী কয়েকটি সংস্থা, এমএসএমই এবং ১০০র বেশি স্টার্টআপ।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এখানে একইসঙ্গে ভারতের সক্ষমতা এবং সম্ভাবনার ছবি পাওয়া যাবে। তিনি আরো জানান যে এই প্রথম ৪০০র বেশি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হচ্ছে।
বিভিন্ন দেশের থেকে ইতিবাচক সাড়া পাওয়ার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে যখন ভারত তার স্বপ্নকে রূপ দিচ্ছে আফ্রিকা থেকে ৫৩টি বন্ধু দেশ আমাদের সঙ্গে হাঁটছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দ্বিতীয় ভারত-আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা আলোচনা এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, “ভারত এবং আফ্রিকার মধ্যে সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হল আস্থা, যা সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নতুন মাত্রা পাচ্ছে।” আফ্রিকা এবং গুজরাটের মধ্যে পুরনো মৈত্রীর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করান যে আফ্রিকায় প্রথম রেললাইন বসেছিল কচ্ছের মানুষের সহযোগিতায়। আফ্রিকায় দৈনন্দিন জীবনে অনেক শব্দ ব্যবহার হয় যার মূলে আছে গুজরাটি। তিনি বলেন, “মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মতো বিশ্ব নেতার গুজরাট যদি জন্মভূমি তাহলে আফ্রিকা তাঁর প্রথম কর্মভূমি। আফ্রিকার জন্য এই সহমর্মিতা ভারতের বিদেশ নীতির মূল কেন্দ্র। করোনার সময়ে যখন সারা পৃথিবী টিকার জন্য উদ্বিগ্ন তখন ভারত আফ্রিকায় বন্ধু দেশগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে টিকা দিয়েছে।”
দ্বিতীয় ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিজিয়ান+(আইওআর+) কনক্লেভ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে এই এক্সপোর সময়েই যা আইওআর+ দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার প্রসারে সার্বিক আলোচনার পরিসর দেবে যাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নের সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন্দো রিজিয়ন (এসএজিএআর)-এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে শান্তি, উন্নয়ন, স্থিরতা এবং প্রগতি ঘটে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা থেকে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সারা বিশ্বের কাছেই সমুদ্রপথে নিরাপত্তা অগ্রাধিকার পাচ্ছে। বিশ্বায়নের যুগে পণ্যবাহী জাহাজের ভূমিকা প্রসারিত হয়েছে। ভারতের কাছে বিশ্বের প্রত্যাশা বেড়েছে এবং আমি সারা বিশ্বকে আশ্বস্ত করছি যে ভারত সেই প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করবে। সেইজন্য এই ডিফেন্সএক্সপো ভারতের প্রতি বিশ্বের আস্থারও একটি প্রতীক।”
উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্প সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে গুজরাটের পরিচিতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই ডিফেন্সএক্সপো এই পরিচিতিকে নতুন উচ্চতা দিচ্ছে।” তিনি আরো বলেন যে গুজরাট আগামী দিনগুলিতে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের প্রধান কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যিনি গুজরাটে দিশা এয়ারফিল্ডেরও শিলান্যাস করেছেন, বলেন যে, এই অগ্রবর্তী বিমান ঘাঁটি দেশের নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি করবে। দিশার সঙ্গে সীমান্তের নৈকট্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন ভারত পশ্চিম সীমান্তে যে কোন হামলার জবাব দিতে আরো ভালোভাবে প্রস্তুত। শ্রী মোদী আরো বলেন, “সরকারে আসার পর আমরা দিশায় একটি কার্যকরী ঘাঁটি তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নিই এবং আমাদের বাহিনীর সেই প্রত্যাশা আজ পূরণ হচ্ছে। এখন থেকে এই অঞ্চল দেশের নিরাপত্তার কার্যকরী কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।”
তিনি আরো বলেন, “ভবিষ্যতে যেকোন শক্তিশালী দেশের জন্য নিরাপত্তার অর্থ কি তা মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির দ্বারাই প্রমাণ হবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সমস্যা পর্যালোচনা এবং চিহ্নিত করেছে তিন বাহিনী। আমাদের সেইগুলি সমাধানে দ্রুত কাজ করতে হবে। মিশন ডিফেন্স স্পেশ শুধুমাত্র ভবনে উৎসাহ এবং বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালীই করবে তাই নয়, নতুন এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাধানও দেবে।” ভারতের উদার মহাকাশ কূটনীতির নতুন সংজ্ঞা দিচ্ছে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, নতুন সম্ভাবনা জাগাচ্ছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আফ্রিকার অনেক দেশ এবং অন্যান্য অনেক ছোট দেশ এর থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ৬০টির বেশি বিকাশশীল দেশের সঙ্গে ভারত তার মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ভাগ করে নিচ্ছে। তিনি আরো বলেন, “সাউথ এশিয়া স্যাটেলাইট এর এক কার্যকরী উদাহরণ। আগামী বছরের মধ্যে ১০টি আশিয়ান দেশ সঠিক সময়ে ভারতের উপগ্রহের তথ্য পাবে। ইউরোপ এবং আমেরিকার মধ্যেও উন্নত দেশগুলি পর্যন্ত আমাদের উপগ্রহের তথ্য ব্যবহার করছে।”
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে, উদ্দেশ্য, উদ্ভাবন এবং রূপায়ণের মন্ত্র নিয়ে। ৮ বছর আগেও ভারতকে মনে করা হতো বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম আমদানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে। কিন্তু নতুন ভারত তার উদ্দেশ্য, ইচ্ছাশক্তি দেখিয়েছে এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ আজ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে একটি সাফল্যের কাহিনী হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি আরো বলেন, “আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানী গত ৫ বছরে ৮ গুণ বেড়েছে। আমরা বিশ্বের ৭৫টির বেশি দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং যন্ত্রপাতি রপ্তানী করছি। ২০২১-২২এ ভারত থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ১.৫৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে অর্থাৎ ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা। আর আগামীদিনে আমরা সেই পরিমাণটি ৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার বা ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছানোর লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছি।”
বর্তমানে বিশ্ব ভারতের প্রযুক্তির আস্থা রাখছে কারণ ভারতের সেনাবাহিনী তাদের ক্ষমতা প্রমাণ করেছে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আইএনএস বিক্রান্তের মতো অত্যাধুনিক বিমানবাহী জাহাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে বাহিনীতে। কোচিন শিপ ইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে এই চমকপ্রদ বিশাল কারিগরির উদাহরণ তৈরি করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর উদ্যোগে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’-র অধীনে অত্যন্ত হাল্কা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে যা ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতার স্পষ্ট নজির।”
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে স্বনির্ভর করার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেনাবাহিনী সরঞ্জামের দুটি তালিকা চূড়ান্ত করেছে যা দেশের মধ্য থেকেই সংগৃহিত হবে। আজ সেই ধরনের ১০১টি সরঞ্জামের তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সম্ভাবনার প্রকাশ করছে। এই তালিকার পরে আরো ৩১১টি ওই ধরনের সরঞ্জাম যা শুধুমাত্র কেনা হবে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’-র অধীনে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান এই বিশাল বাজেট ভারতীয় কোম্পানীগুলির ভিত শক্ত করবে এবং তাদের নিয়ে যাবে নতুন উচ্চতায়। তিনি আরো বলেন যে এর থেকে সব থেকে বেশি উপকৃত হবে দেশের যুব সমাজ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে দেখছে অসীম সম্ভাবনার আকাশ হিসেবে। ইতিবাচক সুযোগ হিসেবে।” প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে ভারত উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে দুটি প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর তৈরি করছে এবং বিশ্বের অনেক বড় বড় সংস্থা ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করতে আসছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে এমএসএমই-গুলির শক্তিরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি এবং জানান যে এই বড় বড় সংস্থাগুলি সাহায্য করবে আমাদের এমএসএমই-গুলি। এই বিনিয়োগে পিছনেই থাকবে সরবরাহ শঙ্খলের বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক। তিনি আরো বলেন, “এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি এতো বড় বিনিয়োগ ওই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য বিশাল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে যা আগে কখনও ভাবাই যায়নি।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিফেন্সএক্সপোয় উপস্থিত সব সংস্থাগুলিকে আহ্বান জানিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের ভারতকে কেন্দ্রে রেখে এই সুযোগগুলিকে রূপ দেওয়ার আর্জি জানান। শেষে তিনি বলেন, “আপনারা উদ্ভাবন করুন, বিশ্বের সেরা হওয়ার সংকল্প নিন এবং শক্তিশালী উন্নত ভারত গড়ার স্বপ্নকে রূপ দিন। আমাকে সব সময় আপনাদের পাশে পাবেন।”
এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে, বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ারচিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরী, নৌপ্রাধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার।