Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the launch of Mission Schools of Excellence in Adalaj, Gujarat
19 OCT 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
How are you? Yes, now there is some excitement.
The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, the ministers of the Gujarat government, all the stalwarts of the education world, the bright students of Gujarat, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today Gujarat is taking a big step towards the creation of the ‘Amrit’ generation of ‘Amrit Kaal’. This is going to prove to be a milestone towards building a developed Gujarat for a developed India. I congratulate and offer my best wishes to all the people, teachers, young colleagues and the future generations of Gujarat on the launch of the Mission Schools of Excellence.
Friends,
Recently, the country has entered the era of 5th generation i.e. 5G of mobile and internet. We have used internet services ranging from 1G to 4G. Now 5G is going to bring about a massive change in the country. Not only has the speed increased with every generation, but every generation has linked technology to almost every aspect of life.
Friends,
Similarly, we have also seen different generations of schools in the country. Now 5G will take our education system to the next level by moving beyond smart facilities, smart classrooms and smart teaching. Now our school students will also be able to experience the power of Virtual Reality and Internet of Things very easily. I am happy that Gujarat has taken a very important and first step in the country in the form of Mission Schools of Excellence. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to Bhupendrabhai, his government and his entire team.
Friends,
The change that has come in the education sector in Gujarat in the last two decades is unprecedented. Such was the condition 20 years ago that 20 out of 100 children in Gujarat did not go to school. That is, one fifth of the students were left out of education. Moreover, most of the school going students used to drop out by the time they reached 8th standard. Unfortunately, the condition of the daughters was worse. Daughters of many villages were not sent to school altogether. There were no resources to teach science as a subject in whatever education centers that existed in the tribal areas. I am happy and I especially congratulate Jitubhai and his team's imagination. Since most of you were unable to understand what was happening on the stage, I would like to share that with you.
The children who I met now were those who were admitted to school for the first time in 2003. I had gone to a tribal village then. It was the middle of June with temperature hovering around 40-45 degrees centigrade. I had gone to a village where children had the least education, and the condition of girls was very poor. I told the villagers that I had come to them to ask for something. I asked for a promise that they would educate their daughters. I am privileged to meet the children today whom I had taken to the school for the first time. On this occasion, I bow to their parents for acceding to my request. I just took them to school. Realizing the importance of education, they taught their children as much as they could and today those children have become independent. I congratulate the Government of Gujarat and Jitubhai for giving me this opportunity to meet the children whose admission I had ensured in schools.
Friends,
The people of Gujarat have transformed the education system in their state in the last two decades. More than 1.25 lakh new classrooms were built and more than 2 lakh teachers were recruited in Gujarat in these two decades. I still remember the day when ‘Shala Praveshotsav’ (the drive to enroll students in primary schools) and ‘Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav’ (encouraging formal education with special focus on the girls) started. The idea was to celebrate as a festival when the sons and daughters go to school for the first time. There should be celebration in the family, in the locality and in the whole village, because we are making a beginning to educate the new generation of the country. As the Chief Minister, I myself went to villages and requested all the people to send their daughters to school and the result is that today almost every son and daughter in Gujarat has started going to schools and colleges.
Friends,
Along with this, we have also given maximum emphasis on quality and outcome of education. That's why we started ‘Gunotsav’ (an initiative to assess learning outcomes of children) along with ‘Praveshotsav’. I remember very well that every student was assessed in detail according to his abilities, interests and his indifference. Along with them, the teachers were also assessed.
Besides the school departments, our bureaucrats, even police officers and forest officials used to go to schools in the villages for three days as part of the campaign.
A few days ago when I came to Gandhinagar, I was pleased to see a very advanced, technology-based version of ‘Gunotsav’ in the form of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’ (education review centres). One would be surprised to see the novelty of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’. The Government of India and the Education Minister of the country had recently called a meeting of Education Ministers and officials of the Education Department from across the country to Gandhinagar. All of them spent a considerable part of their time understanding the concept of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’. Now delegates from different states come to study the ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’ and try to emulate that model in their respective states. Gujarat deserves congratulations for this initiative.
A central system has been devised to get even minute information of the entire school education of the state. It is kind of an innovative experiment. Thousands of schools, lakhs of teachers and about 1.25 crore students of Gujarat are reviewed here and feedback is given to them. The data is analyzed with techniques like Big Data Analysis, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Video Walls. Accordingly, necessary suggestions are given to the children for better performance.
Friends,
It is in the DNA and nature of Gujarat to do something new, unique and experiment in the field of education. For the first time, the Institute of Teachers Education for their training was established in Gujarat. Children University here is the only university in the world. Look at the experience of ‘Khel Mahakumbh’. The disciplined work culture in the government machinery, the interest of the youth of Gujarat towards sports and this entire ecosystem is the result of the ‘Khel Mahakumbh’. The National Games were held in Gujarat recently after so many years. The games came in for a lot of praise. Since I am in touch with the players and their coaches, they congratulated me for the event. I told them not to congratulate me because Gujarat’s Chief Minister and the Gujarat government deserve all the accolades. It is because of their effort and hard work that such a big sports festival of the country took place in Gujarat. All the players said Gujarat matched the hospitality and arrangements made during international tournaments. Gujarat has really done a great service to the country by hosting this event successfully, encouraging the sports world and setting high standards. I heartily congratulate the Government of Gujarat, all its officials and all the people from the sports world.
Friends,
TV had reached 15,000 schools in Gujarat a decade ago. Computer aided learning labs and many such systems had become an integral part of more than 20,000 schools in Gujarat many years ago. Today more than one crore students and four lakh teachers have online attendance in Gujarat. As part of this series of new experiments, today 20,000 schools in Gujarat are going to enter the 5G era of education. Under the Mission Schools of Excellence, 50,000 new classrooms and more than one lakh smart classrooms will be developed in a modern way in these schools. These schools will not only have modern digital and physical infrastructure, but will also make a big difference in the lives of children and their education. Here work will be done on every aspect to increase the capacity of the children. That is, the focus will be on the strength of the student and the scope for their improvement.
Friends,
The 5G technology is going to make the learning systems very easy. If the 2G, 4G and 5G have to be explained in simple terms then 4G is like a cycle and 5G is an airplane. This is the difference. If I have to explain technology in the language of the villages then this is how I will explain. 4G means cycle and 5G means you have an airplane. Such is the power it has.
Congratulations to Gujarat because it has realized the power of 5G and is promoting excellence in modern education which will change the fortunes of Gujarat. And this will give every child the opportunity to learn according to his needs. This will be of great help especially in the education of schools in remote villages. The best teachers will be available in the remote areas through this service. The best teacher would be thousands of kilometers away, but it would appear as if he is present in the classroom. The best content of every subject will be accessible to everyone. Now the best teachers who teach different skills will be able to teach children in different villages and cities in virtual real time. This will also help in removing the gap seen in different schools to a great extent.
These state-of-the-art schools will cater to every need of the students from Anganwadi and Bal Vatika to career guidance and competitive exam preparation. From arts, crafts, business to coding and robotics, every type of education will be available here from a young age. That is, every aspect of the new National Education Policy will be implemented here.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the central government is encouraging similar changes in the entire country through the new National Education Policy. Therefore, the central government has also decided to build more than 14,500 PM Shree schools across the country. This is a pilot project which will be started in different parts of India. It will be monitored for about a year. If there are some shortcomings or there is a need to add something new in the wake of changing technology, it will be done. Efforts will be made in the future to take it to the maximum number of schools in the country by making it a perfect model. These schools will be the model schools for the new National Education Policy across the country.
The central government is going to spend 27,000 crore rupees on this scheme. These schools will complement the new National Education Policy which focuses on critical thinking and envisions providing better education to children in their own language. In a way, they will act as a guide for the rest of the schools.
Friends,
The country has taken a pledge to get rid of the slave mentality in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. The new National Education Policy is an attempt to bring the country out of the slave mentality and refine the talent and innovation. See, what was the situation in the country? Knowledge of the English language was taken as a measure of intelligence, whereas language is just a medium of communication. But language had become such a barrier for so many decades that the country could not get the benefit of the wealth of talent in the villages and poor families. So many talented children could not become doctors and engineers because they did not get the opportunity to study in the language they understood. Now this situation is being changed. Now students have started getting the option of studying science, technology, medicine, etc in Indian languages ​​too.
Even a poor mother, who cannot educate her child in an English school, can dream of making him or her doctor. A child can become a doctor in his mother tongue. We are working in that direction so that even a person from a poor’s family can become a doctor. Efforts are underway to make courses in several Indian languages as well as in Gujarati language. It is time for everyone's efforts for a developed India. There should not be anyone in the country who should be left out for any reason. This is the spirit of the new National Education Policy and this spirit has to be carried forward.
Friends,
Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times. We have been supporters of knowledge by nature. Therefore, our ancestors made a mark in knowledge and science, built the best universities in the world hundreds of years ago and established the biggest libraries. However, there was a period when the invaders launched a campaign to destroy this wealth of India. But India did not give up its strong intentions regarding education. It suffered atrocities, but it did not leave the path of education.
This is the reason that even today we have a different identity in the world of knowledge, science and innovation. There is an opportunity to restore its ancient prestige in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. India has immense potential to become the best knowledge economy in the world and opportunities are also waiting. Most of the innovations related to science, technology and innovations will take place in India in the 21st century. I dare to say this because of my trust in the youth of my country and the talent of the youth of my country.
Gujarat also has a huge opportunity in this regard. Till now the identity of Gujarat was that we are traders and businessmen. They buy goods from one place, sell them at another place and earn their livelihood from the brokerage. Gujarat has come out of it and has slowly started earning its name in the field of manufacturing. And now Gujarat is developing as a knowledge and innovation hub of the country in the 21st century. I am sure that the Mission Schools of Excellence of the Government of Gujarat will strengthen this spirit.
Friends,
I am privileged to attend this very important event today. Just an hour ago, I was associated with the program of military power of the country and after an hour I got an opportunity to join this program of knowledge power of the country in Gujarat. After this program, I am going to Junagadh and Rajkot where issues of prosperity will dominate.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to the education world of Gujarat, the future generations and their parents on this important occasion today. My heartfelt congratulations to Bhupendrabhai and his team!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातमधील अडालज येथे मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सलन्सच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
19 OCT 2022 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
नमस्कार,
तुम्ही सगळे कसे आहात? हो, आता कोठे चैतन्य निर्माण झाले आहे.
गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत जी, येथील लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकारचे मंत्री, शिक्षण जगतातील सर्व दिग्गज, गुजरातचे हुशार विद्यार्थी मित्र, इतर सर्व मान्यवर, भगिनीं आणि सज्जनहो!
आज गुजरात अमृतकाळाच्या अमृत पिढीच्या निर्मितीच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल टाकत आहे. विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित गुजरात बनवण्याच्या दिशेने हा मैलाचा दगड ठरणार आहे. मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सलन्स सुरू झाल्याबद्दल, मी गुजरातमधील सर्व लोकांचे, सर्व शिक्षकांचे, सर्व तरुण सहकाऱ्यांचे, इतकेच नव्हे तर येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांचेही अभिनंदन करतो. शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
अलिकडेच देशाने मोबाईल आणि इंटरनेटच्या 5व्या पिढीत म्हणजेच 5G च्या युगात प्रवेश केला आहे. आपण 1G ते 4G पर्यंत इंटरनेट सेवा वापरल्या आहेत. आता 5G तंत्रज्ञान देशात मोठा बदल घडवून आणणार आहे. प्रत्येक पिढीबरोबर केवळ वेग वाढला नाही, तर प्रत्येक पिढीने जीवनाच्या जवळजवळ प्रत्येक पैलूला तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड दिली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
याचप्रमाणे आपण देशामधील शाळांमध्ये विविध पिढ्यांमध्ये झालेली स्थित्यंतरे पाहिली आहेत. आज 5G, स्मार्ट सुविधा, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, स्मार्ट अध्यापन याच्या पलीकडे जाऊन आपली शिक्षण प्रणाली नव्या स्तरावर नेईल. आता व्हर्च्युअल रिअ‍ॅलिटी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज, त्याची ताकद आपली लहान लहान बालके, आपले विद्यार्थीही त्यांच्या शाळांमध्ये अगदी सहज अनुभवू शकतील. मला आनंद आहे की यासाठी गुजरातने देशभरातील मिशन स्कूल्स ऑफ एक्सलन्सच्या रूपात खूप मोठे आणि महत्त्वाचे आणि पहिले पाऊल टाकले आहे. मी भूपेंद्र भाई, त्यांचे सरकार, त्यांच्या संपूर्ण टीमचेही अभिनंदन करतो, त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
मित्रांनो,
गुजरातमध्ये गेल्या दोन दशकांत शिक्षण क्षेत्रात जो बदल झाला आहे, तो अभूतपूर्व आहे. 20 वर्षांपूर्वी परिस्थिती अशी होती की गुजरातमध्ये 100 पैकी 20 मुले शाळेत जात नव्हती. म्हणजेच एक पंचमांश मुले शिक्षणापासून वंचित राहत होती. आणि शाळेत जाणाऱ्या बऱ्याच मुलांपैकी खूप सारी मुले आठवी पर्यंत पोहोचेपर्यंत शाळा सोडत असत. आणि मुलींची अवस्था याहीपेक्षा बिकट होती हेही दुर्दैव. अशी अनेक गावे होती जिथे मुलींना शाळेत पाठवले जात नव्हते. मोजकीच अभ्यासाची केंद्रे असलेल्या आदिवासी भागात विज्ञान शिकविण्याची सोय नव्हती. आणि मला सांगायला आनंद होत आहे, मी विशेषतः जितू भाई आणि त्यांच्या टीमच्या कल्पकतेचे अभिनंदन करतो. कदाचित जिथून तुम्ही पाहत असाल, तिथून व्यासपीठावर काय चालले आहे, ते समजले नसते. पण ते तुम्हाला सांगावे असे मला वाटते.
आत्ता मला भेटलेल्या मुलांनी 2003 या वर्षी प्रथमच शाळेत प्रवेश केला होता आणि मी त्याच सुमारास एका आदिवासी गावात गेलो होतो. 40-45 अंश इतके तापमान होते. 13, 14 आणि 15 जून हे ते दिवस होते आणि ज्या गावात मुलांचे आणि मुलींचे शिक्षण सर्वात कमी होते , त्या गावात मी गेलो होतो. आणि मी गावात भिक्षा मागायला आलोय असं सांगितलं. आणि तुम्ही मला भिक्षा देऊन वचन द्या कि मला माझ्या मुलींना शिकवायचे आहे आणि तुम्ही तुमच्या मुलींना शिकवाल. आणि या आधीच्या कार्यक्रमात ज्या लहानग्यांच्या बोटांना धरून मी तेव्हा शाळेत घेऊन गेलो होतो, त्यांना भेटण्याची मला संधी मिळाली. या निमित्ताने सर्वप्रथम मी त्यांच्या पालकांना वंदन करतो, कारण त्यांनी माझे म्हणणे ऐकले. मी त्यांना शाळेत नेले, पण त्याचे महत्व समजून त्यांनी मुलांना जमेल तसे शिकवले आणि आज ती मुले स्वत:च्या पायावर उभी असल्याचे पाहायला मिळत आहे. या मुलांना भेटल्यानंतर मला त्यांच्या पालकांचे विशेष आभार मानावेसे वाटतात. आणि गुजरात सरकारचे, जितूभाईंचे अभिनंदन, की आज या मुलांना भेटण्याची संधी मला मिळाली, ज्यांचे बोट धरून मला शिकवण्याचे सौभाग्य मिळाले होते.
मित्रांनो,
या दोन दशकांत गुजरातच्या जनतेने आपल्या राज्यातील शिक्षण पद्धतीचा कायापालट करून दाखवला आहे. या दोन दशकात गुजरातमध्ये 1.25 लाखांहून अधिक नवीन वर्गखोल्या बांधण्यात आल्या, 2 लाखांहून अधिक शिक्षकांची भरती करण्यात आली. शाळा प्रवेशोत्सव आणि कन्या केलवणी महोत्सव सुरू झाला तो दिवस मला अजूनही आठवतो. मुला-मुलींच्या शालेय प्रवेशाचा तो पहिला दिवस एखाद्या सणाप्रमाणे साजरा व्हावा, असा प्रयत्न होता. कुटुंबात,परिसरात ,गावागावात एखाद्या सणाप्रमाणे उत्साह असावा , कारण आपण देशाच्या नव्या पिढीला साक्षर आणि संस्कारीत करण्याची सुरुवात करत आहोत. मुख्यमंत्रीपदी असताना मी स्वतः गावोगावी जाऊन सर्व लोकांना आपल्या मुलींना शाळेत पाठवण्याची विनंती केली आणि त्याचाच हा परिणाम आहे की आज गुजरातमधील जवळपास प्रत्येक मुलगा-मुलगी शाळेत जाऊ लागली आहेत, शालेय शिक्षणानंतर आता महाविदयालयात जात आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
यासोबतच आम्ही शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेवर जास्तीत जास्त भर दिला आहे, निकालावर भर दिला आहे. म्हणूनच आम्ही प्रवेशोत्सवासोबतच गुणोत्सवाची सुरूवात केली होती. दर्जेदार शिक्षण, मला चांगले आठवते की गुणोत्सवात प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याचे, त्याच्या क्षमतेचे, त्याची आवड, त्याची नावड या गोष्टींचे तपशीलवार मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले.
मी गुजरातच्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांचे, गुजरात सरकारचे, गुजरातच्या क्रीडा जगतातील सर्व लोकांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
दशकभरापूर्वी गुजरातमध्ये 15,000 शाळांमध्ये टीव्ही पोहोचला होता.20 हजारांहून अधिक शाळांमध्ये संगणक आधारित अध्ययन प्रयोगशाळा, अशा अनेक व्यवस्था अनेक वर्षांपूर्वीच गुजरातच्या शाळांचा अविभाज्य भाग बनल्या होत्या.आज गुजरातमध्ये 1 कोटीहून अधिक विद्यार्थी आणि 4 लाखांहून अधिक शिक्षकांची उपस्थिती ऑनलाइन नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. नवनवीन प्रयोगांची ही मालिका सुरू ठेवत आज गुजरातमधील 20 हजार शाळा शिक्षणाच्या 5जी युगात प्रवेश करणार आहेत.मिशन स्कूल्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स अंतर्गत 50 हजार नवीन वर्गखोल्या, एक लाखांहून अधिक स्मार्ट वर्गखोल्या या शाळांमध्ये आधुनिक पद्धतीने विकसित करण्यात येणार आहेत.या शाळांमध्ये आधुनिक डिजिटल आणि भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा तर असतीलच, पण मुलांच्या जीवनात आणि त्यांच्या शिक्षणात मोठा बदल घडवून आणण्याची ही मोहीम आहे. इथे मुलांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी प्रत्येक बाजूने , प्रत्येक पैलूवर काम केले जाईल. म्हणजेच विद्यार्थ्याची ताकद काय आहे, सुधारणेला वाव काय आहे, यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
मित्रांनो,
5जी तंत्रज्ञानामुळे या व्यवस्थेचा फायदा अगदी सहज होणार आहे.आणि सोप्या शब्दात कोणालाही समजावून सांगायचे असेल तर, सामान्य माणसाला वाटते की पूर्वी 2जी होते , 4जी होते, 5जी झाले. असे नाही, जर मी 4जी ला सायकल म्हणतो, जर मी सायकल म्हटले तर 5जी हे विमान आहे, हा फरक आहे. खेड्यापाड्यातील भाषेत तंत्रज्ञान समजावून सांगायचे असेल तर मी म्हणेन. 4जी म्हणजे सायकल, 5जी म्हणजे तुमच्याकडे विमान आहे, त्यात हेच सामर्थ्य आहे.
आता गुजरातचे अभिनंदन यासाठी करायचे आहे की, या 5जी चे सामर्थ्य लक्षात घेऊन, गुजरातने याचा उपयोग आधुनिक शिक्षणासाठीच्या उत्कृष्टता अभियानासाठी केला आहे. ही गुजरातचे भाग्य बदलणारी ही गोष्ट आहे.आणि यामुळे प्रत्येक मुलाला त्याच्या गरजेनुसार शिकण्याची संधी मिळेल.विशेषत: दुर्गम गावातील शाळांमधील शिक्षणासाठी याची मोठी मदत होईल.दूरवर जिथे उत्तम शिक्षकांची खूप गरज आहे तिथे ते सहज उपलब्ध होतील. सर्वोत्तम वर्ग घेणारी व्यक्ती हजारो किलोमीटर दूर असली तरी असे वाटेल की, माझ्यासमोर बसून मला ती शिकवत आहे. प्रत्येक विषयातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट शिक्षण सामग्री प्रत्येकापर्यंत पोहोचू शकेल. विविध कौशल्ये शिकवणारे उत्तम शिक्षक आता एकाच ठिकाणाहून वेगवेगळ्या गावात आणि शहरात बसलेल्या मुलांना एकाच वेळी आभासी माध्यमातून प्रत्यक्ष वेळी शिकवू शकतील आणि अभ्यास घेऊ शकतील. यामुळे सध्या विविध शाळांमध्ये जी दरी दिसून येत आहे, ती दरीसुद्धा मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी होईल.
अंगणवाडी आणि बालवाडीपासून ते करिअर मार्गदर्शन आणि स्पर्धा परीक्षांच्या तयारीपर्यंत, या अत्याधुनिक शाळा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रत्येक गरजा पूर्ण करतील.कला, हस्तकला, व्यवसायापासून ते कोडींग आणि रोबोटिक्सपर्यंत सर्व प्रकारचे शिक्षण लहानपणापासून येथे उपलब्ध असेल. म्हणजेच नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचा प्रत्येक पैलू इथे प्रत्यक्षात आणला जाईल.
बंधु आणि भगिनींनो,
आज नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाद्वारे केंद्र सरकार संपूर्ण देशात अशाच प्रकारच्या बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. त्यामुळे केंद्र सरकारनेही देशभरात साडे 14 हजारांहून अधिक पीएम श्री शाळा बांधण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.हा एक प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील प्रकल्प आहे, भारताच्या वेगवेगळ्या कानाकोपऱ्यात हा प्रकल्प सुरू केला जाईल, त्याचे निरीक्षण केले जाईल आणि आणि वर्षभरात त्यात काही उणिवा असतील तसेच त्यात काही भर घालायची असल्यास , बदलत्या तंत्रज्ञानाची त्याच्याशी जोडायची गरज भासल्यास, त्यात बदल करून परिपूर्ण मॉडेल तयार करून ते देशातील जास्तीत जास्त शाळांपर्यंत नेण्याचा प्रयत्न भविष्यात केला जाईल. या शाळा देशभरातील नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणासाठी आदर्श शाळा असतील.
केंद्र सरकार या योजनेवर 27 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार आहे.नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणामध्ये ज्या प्रकारे महत्वाचा विचारावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे, मुलांना त्यांच्या भाषेत चांगले शिक्षण देण्याचा दृष्टिकोन असेल , या शाळा तो प्रत्यक्षात आणतील. . एक प्रकारे या शाळा उर्वरित शाळांसाठी मार्गदर्शक म्हणून काम करतील.
मित्रांनो.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात देशाने गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेतून मुक्तीचा संकल्प केला आहे. देशाला गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेतून बाहेर काढून प्रतिभा आणि नवोन्मेषला प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचा प्रयत्न आहे. आता बघा देशात काय परिस्थिती होती.इंग्रजी भाषेचे ज्ञान हे बुद्धिमत्तेचे मोजमाप म्हणून मानले जायचे तर भाषा हे केवळ संवादाचे माध्यम राहिले. पण इतकी दशके भाषेचा असा अडसर निर्माण झाला होता, की देशातील खेड्यापाड्यातील आणि गरीब कुटुंबातील प्रतिभा संपन्नतेचा लाभ देशाला मिळू शकला नाही. न जाणो किती हुशार मुले , देशवासीय डॉक्टर, अभियंते होऊ शकले नाहीत कारण त्यांना समजत असलेल्या भाषेत शिक्षण घेण्याची संधी त्यांना मिळाली नाही.आता ही परिस्थिती बदलली जात आहे. आता भारतीय भाषांमध्येही विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, वैद्यकशास्त्राचा अभ्यास करण्याचा पर्याय विद्यार्थ्यांना मिळू लागला आहे.
गरीब आई आपल्या मुलाला इंग्रजी शाळेत शिकवू शकत नसली तरीही ती मुला-मुलींना डॉक्टर बनवण्याचे स्वप्न पाहू शकते.आणि मूल त्याच्या मातृभाषेतही डॉक्टर होऊ शकते.त्या दिशेने आम्ही काम करत आहोत. जेणेकरून गरिबांच्या घरातही डॉक्टर तयार व्हावेत. गुजरातीसह अनेक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.विकसित भारतासाठी सर्वांनी प्रयत्न करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे. देशात असा कोणीही नसावा की जो कोणत्याही कारणाने वंचित राहील. नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणामागची हीच भावना आहे आणि हीच भावना पुढे नेली पाहिजे.
मित्रांनो,
प्राचीन काळापासून शिक्षण हा भारताच्या विकासाचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे. आपण स्वभावाने ज्ञानाचे समर्थक आहोत.आणि म्हणून आपल्या पूर्वजांनी ज्ञान-विज्ञानात ठसा उमटवला, शेकडो वर्षांपूर्वी, जगातील सर्वोत्तम विद्यापीठे बांधली गेली, भव्य ग्रंथालये स्थापन झाली. तथापि, पुन्हा एक काळ असा आला जेव्हा आक्रमणकर्त्यांनी भारताची ही संपत्ती नष्ट करण्याची मोहीम सुरू केली.पण भारताने शिक्षणाबाबतचे आपले भक्कम इरादे सोडले नाहीत.तीव्र इच्छाशक्ती कधीही सोडली नाही . अत्याचार सहन केले, पण शिक्षणाचा मार्ग सोडला नाही.
हेच कारण आहे की आजही ज्ञान-विज्ञानाच्या जगतात, नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात आपली एक वेगळी ओळख आहे.स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात आपली प्राचीन प्रतिष्ठा परत आणण्याची संधी आहे.भारतामध्ये जगातील सर्वोत्तम ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याची अफाट क्षमता आहे, संधीही वाट पाहत आहेत.एकविसाव्या शतकात विज्ञानाशी निगडीत, तंत्रज्ञानाशी निगडीत सर्वात जास्त नवनवीन शोध भारतात असतील,आणि जेव्हा मी म्हणतो, त्याचे कारण माझ्या देशातील तरुणांवर, माझ्या देशातील तरुणांच्या प्रतिभेवर असलेला विश्वास आहे, म्हणूनच मी हे सांगण्याचे धाडस करत आहे.आणि जेव्हा हे मी म्हणतो, त्याचे कारण माझ्या देशातील तरुणांवर, माझ्या देशातील तरुणांच्या प्रतिभेवर असलेला माझा विश्वास आहे, म्हणूनच मी हे सांगण्याचे धाडस करत आहे.
त्यातही गुजरातला मोठी संधी आहे.गुजरातची आजवर काय ओळख होती, आम्ही व्यापारी. व्यावसायिक . एका ठिकाणाहून माल घ्यायचा दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी विकायचा आणि मधल्या काळात दलालीतून जे काही मिळायचे त्यातून आपली उपजीविका चालवायची. त्यातून बाहेर पडून गुजरातने हळूहळू उत्पादन क्षेत्रात नाव कमावण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. आणि आता 21व्या शतकात, गुजरात देशाचे ज्ञानाचे केंद्र , नवोन्मेषाचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित होत आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की गुजरात सरकारचे मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सलन्स ही भावना आणखी वाढवेल.
मित्रांनो,
मला आज या अत्यंत महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. अवघ्या तासाभरापूर्वी मी देशाच्या संरक्षण सामर्थ्याशी निगडीत कार्यक्रमात होतो ,तासाभरानंतर मला देशाच्या, गुजरातच्या ज्ञान सामार्थ्याच्या या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे.आणि आता मी इथून जुनागड, मग राजकोटला जाणार आहे.तेथे मला समृद्धीच्या क्षेत्राला स्पर्श करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
आजच्या या महत्त्वाच्या प्रसंगी मी पुन्हा एकदा गुजरातच्या विद्या जगताला , गुजरातच्या भावी पिढीला, त्यांच्या पालकांना शुभेच्छा देतो. मित्रांनो, ही एक महत्त्वाची संधी आहे, यासाठी मी खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो. भूपेंद्र भाई आणि त्यांच्या टीमचे मी मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो.
धन्यवाद !