Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the launch of Mission Schools of Excellence in Adalaj, Gujarat
19 OCT 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
How are you? Yes, now there is some excitement.
The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, the ministers of the Gujarat government, all the stalwarts of the education world, the bright students of Gujarat, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today Gujarat is taking a big step towards the creation of the ‘Amrit’ generation of ‘Amrit Kaal’. This is going to prove to be a milestone towards building a developed Gujarat for a developed India. I congratulate and offer my best wishes to all the people, teachers, young colleagues and the future generations of Gujarat on the launch of the Mission Schools of Excellence.
Friends,
Recently, the country has entered the era of 5th generation i.e. 5G of mobile and internet. We have used internet services ranging from 1G to 4G. Now 5G is going to bring about a massive change in the country. Not only has the speed increased with every generation, but every generation has linked technology to almost every aspect of life.
Friends,
Similarly, we have also seen different generations of schools in the country. Now 5G will take our education system to the next level by moving beyond smart facilities, smart classrooms and smart teaching. Now our school students will also be able to experience the power of Virtual Reality and Internet of Things very easily. I am happy that Gujarat has taken a very important and first step in the country in the form of Mission Schools of Excellence. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to Bhupendrabhai, his government and his entire team.
Friends,
The change that has come in the education sector in Gujarat in the last two decades is unprecedented. Such was the condition 20 years ago that 20 out of 100 children in Gujarat did not go to school. That is, one fifth of the students were left out of education. Moreover, most of the school going students used to drop out by the time they reached 8th standard. Unfortunately, the condition of the daughters was worse. Daughters of many villages were not sent to school altogether. There were no resources to teach science as a subject in whatever education centers that existed in the tribal areas. I am happy and I especially congratulate Jitubhai and his team's imagination. Since most of you were unable to understand what was happening on the stage, I would like to share that with you.
The children who I met now were those who were admitted to school for the first time in 2003. I had gone to a tribal village then. It was the middle of June with temperature hovering around 40-45 degrees centigrade. I had gone to a village where children had the least education, and the condition of girls was very poor. I told the villagers that I had come to them to ask for something. I asked for a promise that they would educate their daughters. I am privileged to meet the children today whom I had taken to the school for the first time. On this occasion, I bow to their parents for acceding to my request. I just took them to school. Realizing the importance of education, they taught their children as much as they could and today those children have become independent. I congratulate the Government of Gujarat and Jitubhai for giving me this opportunity to meet the children whose admission I had ensured in schools.
Friends,
The people of Gujarat have transformed the education system in their state in the last two decades. More than 1.25 lakh new classrooms were built and more than 2 lakh teachers were recruited in Gujarat in these two decades. I still remember the day when ‘Shala Praveshotsav’ (the drive to enroll students in primary schools) and ‘Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav’ (encouraging formal education with special focus on the girls) started. The idea was to celebrate as a festival when the sons and daughters go to school for the first time. There should be celebration in the family, in the locality and in the whole village, because we are making a beginning to educate the new generation of the country. As the Chief Minister, I myself went to villages and requested all the people to send their daughters to school and the result is that today almost every son and daughter in Gujarat has started going to schools and colleges.
Friends,
Along with this, we have also given maximum emphasis on quality and outcome of education. That's why we started ‘Gunotsav’ (an initiative to assess learning outcomes of children) along with ‘Praveshotsav’. I remember very well that every student was assessed in detail according to his abilities, interests and his indifference. Along with them, the teachers were also assessed.
Besides the school departments, our bureaucrats, even police officers and forest officials used to go to schools in the villages for three days as part of the campaign.
A few days ago when I came to Gandhinagar, I was pleased to see a very advanced, technology-based version of ‘Gunotsav’ in the form of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’ (education review centres). One would be surprised to see the novelty of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’. The Government of India and the Education Minister of the country had recently called a meeting of Education Ministers and officials of the Education Department from across the country to Gandhinagar. All of them spent a considerable part of their time understanding the concept of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’. Now delegates from different states come to study the ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendras’ and try to emulate that model in their respective states. Gujarat deserves congratulations for this initiative.
A central system has been devised to get even minute information of the entire school education of the state. It is kind of an innovative experiment. Thousands of schools, lakhs of teachers and about 1.25 crore students of Gujarat are reviewed here and feedback is given to them. The data is analyzed with techniques like Big Data Analysis, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Video Walls. Accordingly, necessary suggestions are given to the children for better performance.
Friends,
It is in the DNA and nature of Gujarat to do something new, unique and experiment in the field of education. For the first time, the Institute of Teachers Education for their training was established in Gujarat. Children University here is the only university in the world. Look at the experience of ‘Khel Mahakumbh’. The disciplined work culture in the government machinery, the interest of the youth of Gujarat towards sports and this entire ecosystem is the result of the ‘Khel Mahakumbh’. The National Games were held in Gujarat recently after so many years. The games came in for a lot of praise. Since I am in touch with the players and their coaches, they congratulated me for the event. I told them not to congratulate me because Gujarat’s Chief Minister and the Gujarat government deserve all the accolades. It is because of their effort and hard work that such a big sports festival of the country took place in Gujarat. All the players said Gujarat matched the hospitality and arrangements made during international tournaments. Gujarat has really done a great service to the country by hosting this event successfully, encouraging the sports world and setting high standards. I heartily congratulate the Government of Gujarat, all its officials and all the people from the sports world.
Friends,
TV had reached 15,000 schools in Gujarat a decade ago. Computer aided learning labs and many such systems had become an integral part of more than 20,000 schools in Gujarat many years ago. Today more than one crore students and four lakh teachers have online attendance in Gujarat. As part of this series of new experiments, today 20,000 schools in Gujarat are going to enter the 5G era of education. Under the Mission Schools of Excellence, 50,000 new classrooms and more than one lakh smart classrooms will be developed in a modern way in these schools. These schools will not only have modern digital and physical infrastructure, but will also make a big difference in the lives of children and their education. Here work will be done on every aspect to increase the capacity of the children. That is, the focus will be on the strength of the student and the scope for their improvement.
Friends,
The 5G technology is going to make the learning systems very easy. If the 2G, 4G and 5G have to be explained in simple terms then 4G is like a cycle and 5G is an airplane. This is the difference. If I have to explain technology in the language of the villages then this is how I will explain. 4G means cycle and 5G means you have an airplane. Such is the power it has.
Congratulations to Gujarat because it has realized the power of 5G and is promoting excellence in modern education which will change the fortunes of Gujarat. And this will give every child the opportunity to learn according to his needs. This will be of great help especially in the education of schools in remote villages. The best teachers will be available in the remote areas through this service. The best teacher would be thousands of kilometers away, but it would appear as if he is present in the classroom. The best content of every subject will be accessible to everyone. Now the best teachers who teach different skills will be able to teach children in different villages and cities in virtual real time. This will also help in removing the gap seen in different schools to a great extent.
These state-of-the-art schools will cater to every need of the students from Anganwadi and Bal Vatika to career guidance and competitive exam preparation. From arts, crafts, business to coding and robotics, every type of education will be available here from a young age. That is, every aspect of the new National Education Policy will be implemented here.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the central government is encouraging similar changes in the entire country through the new National Education Policy. Therefore, the central government has also decided to build more than 14,500 PM Shree schools across the country. This is a pilot project which will be started in different parts of India. It will be monitored for about a year. If there are some shortcomings or there is a need to add something new in the wake of changing technology, it will be done. Efforts will be made in the future to take it to the maximum number of schools in the country by making it a perfect model. These schools will be the model schools for the new National Education Policy across the country.
The central government is going to spend 27,000 crore rupees on this scheme. These schools will complement the new National Education Policy which focuses on critical thinking and envisions providing better education to children in their own language. In a way, they will act as a guide for the rest of the schools.
Friends,
The country has taken a pledge to get rid of the slave mentality in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. The new National Education Policy is an attempt to bring the country out of the slave mentality and refine the talent and innovation. See, what was the situation in the country? Knowledge of the English language was taken as a measure of intelligence, whereas language is just a medium of communication. But language had become such a barrier for so many decades that the country could not get the benefit of the wealth of talent in the villages and poor families. So many talented children could not become doctors and engineers because they did not get the opportunity to study in the language they understood. Now this situation is being changed. Now students have started getting the option of studying science, technology, medicine, etc in Indian languages ​​too.
Even a poor mother, who cannot educate her child in an English school, can dream of making him or her doctor. A child can become a doctor in his mother tongue. We are working in that direction so that even a person from a poor’s family can become a doctor. Efforts are underway to make courses in several Indian languages as well as in Gujarati language. It is time for everyone's efforts for a developed India. There should not be anyone in the country who should be left out for any reason. This is the spirit of the new National Education Policy and this spirit has to be carried forward.
Friends,
Education has been the pivot of India's development since ancient times. We have been supporters of knowledge by nature. Therefore, our ancestors made a mark in knowledge and science, built the best universities in the world hundreds of years ago and established the biggest libraries. However, there was a period when the invaders launched a campaign to destroy this wealth of India. But India did not give up its strong intentions regarding education. It suffered atrocities, but it did not leave the path of education.
This is the reason that even today we have a different identity in the world of knowledge, science and innovation. There is an opportunity to restore its ancient prestige in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. India has immense potential to become the best knowledge economy in the world and opportunities are also waiting. Most of the innovations related to science, technology and innovations will take place in India in the 21st century. I dare to say this because of my trust in the youth of my country and the talent of the youth of my country.
Gujarat also has a huge opportunity in this regard. Till now the identity of Gujarat was that we are traders and businessmen. They buy goods from one place, sell them at another place and earn their livelihood from the brokerage. Gujarat has come out of it and has slowly started earning its name in the field of manufacturing. And now Gujarat is developing as a knowledge and innovation hub of the country in the 21st century. I am sure that the Mission Schools of Excellence of the Government of Gujarat will strengthen this spirit.
Friends,
I am privileged to attend this very important event today. Just an hour ago, I was associated with the program of military power of the country and after an hour I got an opportunity to join this program of knowledge power of the country in Gujarat. After this program, I am going to Junagadh and Rajkot where issues of prosperity will dominate.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to the education world of Gujarat, the future generations and their parents on this important occasion today. My heartfelt congratulations to Bhupendrabhai and his team!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے ادالج میں مشن اسکول آف ایکسیلینس کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 OCT 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے،
کیسے ہو سبھی؟ ہاں، اب کچھ جوش آیا ۔
گجرات کے گورنر، جناب آچاریہ دیوورت جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، گجرات حکومت کے وزراء، تعلیمی دنیا کی تمام اہم شخصیات، گجرات کے ذہین طالب علم دوست، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آج گجرات امرت کا ل کی امرت پیڑھی کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی یافتہ گجرات کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ مشن اسکول آف ایکسی لینس کے آغاز پر، میں گجرات کے تمام لوگوں، تمام اساتذہ، تمام نوجوان ساتھیوں کو، اتنا ہی نہیں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
داخل ہوا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ملک موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کے 5ویں جنریشن یعنی 5جی کے تک کی انٹرنیٹ خدمات استعمال کی ہیں ۔ اب 5جی ملک میں ہم نے 1جی سے لیکر 4جی بڑی تبدیلی لانے جا رہا ہے۔ ہر نسل کے ساتھ نہ صرف رفتار بڑھی ہے بلکہ ہر نسل نے ٹیکنالوجی کو زندگی کے تقریباً ہر پہلو سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اسی طرح ہم نے ملک میں مختلف نسلوں کے اسکول بھی دیکھے ہیں۔ آج 5جی اسمارٹ سہولیات، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، اسمارٹ ٹیچنگ سے آگے بڑھ کر ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو اگلی سطح پر لے جائے گا۔ اب ورچوئل رئیلٹی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، اس کی طاقت کا تجربہ ہمارے چھوٹے بال ساتھی، ہمارے طلباء اسکولوں میں بھی بڑی آسانی سے کر سکیں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس کے لیے گجرات نے پورے ملک میں مشن اسکولس آف ایکسی لینس کی شکل میں ایک بہت بڑا اور اہم اور سب سے پہلا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ میں بھوپیندر بھائی، ان کی حکومت، ان کی پوری ٹیم کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، میں اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں گجرات میں تعلیم کے شعبے میں جو تبدیلی آئی ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ 20 سال پہلے حالت ایسی تھی کہ گجرات میں 100 میں سے 20 بچے اسکول نہیں جاتے تھے۔ یعنی پانچواں حصہ تعلیم سے رہ جاتا تھا ۔ اور جو بچے اسکول جاتے تھے ان میں سے اکثر آٹھویں جماعت تک پہنچنے تک ہی اسکول چھوڑ دیتے تھے۔ اور یہ بھی بدقسمتی تھی کہ بیٹیوں کی حالت تو اور ابتر تھی۔ گاؤں میں ایسے گاؤں تھے جہاں بیٹیوں کو اسکول نہیں بھیجا جاتا تھا۔ قبائلی علاقہ جات میں جو چند علوم کے مراکز تھے وہاں سائنس پڑھانے کی کوئی سہولت نہیں تھی۔ اور میں خوش ہوں، میں جیتو بھائی اور ان کی ٹیم کے تخیل کو خاص طور پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ شاید آپ وہاں سے دیکھ رہے تھے، اسٹیج پر کیا ہو رہا ہے، سمجھ نہیں آیا ہوگا۔ لیکن میرا من کرتا ہے میں بتا دوں۔
ابھی میں جن بچوں سے ملا ہوں وہ وہ بچے تھے جب میں نے 2003 میں اسکول میں داخلے کا پہلا میلہ کیا تھا اور میں ایک قبائلی گاؤں گیا تھا۔ 40-45 ڈگری گرمی تھی13، 14 اور 15 جون وہ دن تھے اور جس گاؤں میں بچوں کی تعلیم سب سے کم تھی اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم سب سے کم تھی، میں اس گاؤں میں گیا تھا ۔ اور میں نے گاؤں میں کہا تھا کہ میں بھیک مانگنے آیا ہوں۔ اور آپ مجھ سے بھیک میں وعدہ کریں کہ مجھے آپ کی بچی کو پڑھانا ہے، اور آپ اپنی لڑکیوں کو پڑھاءیں گے۔ اور اس سے پہلے پروگرام میں جن بچوں کی انگلی پکڑ کر میں اسکول لے گیا تھا ان بچوں کو آج مجھے دیکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سب سے پہلے میں ان کے والدین کو سلام کرتا ہوں، کیونکہ انہوں نے میری بات مان لی تھی۔ میں اسے اسکول لے گیا لیکن اس کی عظمت کو سمجھتے ہوئے اس نے بچوں کو جتنا ہو سکا پڑھایا اور آج وہ اپنے پاؤں پر کھڑے ملتے ہیں ۔ مجھے ان بچوں اور خاص طور پر ان کے والدین سے ملنا اچھا لگتا ہے۔ اور میں گجرات کی حکومت جیتو بھائی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں کہ آج مجھے ان بچوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا، جنہیں پڑھانے کے لیے انگلی پکڑ کر لے جانے کا مجھے شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
ان دو دہائیوں میں گجرات کے لوگوں نے اپنی ریاست میں تعلیمی نظام کیو یکساں تبدیل کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ ان دو دہائیوں میں گجرات میں سوا لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے کلاس روم بنائے گئے، 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو بھرتی کیا گیا۔ مجھے آج بھی وہ دن یاد ہے جب شالا پرویشوتسو اور کنیا کیلونی مہوتسو شروع ہوا تھا۔ کوشش یہ تھی کہ جب بیٹا اور بیٹی پہلی بار اسکول جائیں تو اسے تہوار کے طور پر منایا جائے۔ خاندان میں تہوار ہو، محلے میں تہوار ہو، پورے گاؤں میں تہوار ہو، کیونکہ ہم ملک کی نئی نسل کو تعلیم اور ثقافت سے روشناس کرانا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے میں خود گاؤں گاؤں گیا اور تمام لوگوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی بیٹیوں کو اسکول بھیجیں اور نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج گجرات میں تقریباً ہر بیٹا بیٹی اسکول پہنچنا شروع ہوگیا ہے، اسکول کے بعد اب کالج جانا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے تعلیم کے معیار پر بھی سب سے زیادہ زور دیا ہے، نتائج پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے پرویشوتسو کے ساتھ ساتھ گنوتسو بھی شروع کیا تھا ۔ کوالٹی ایجوکیشن، مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے کہ گنوتسو میں ہر طالب علم کا ،اس کی قابلیت کا ، اس کی دلچسپی کا ، اس کی عدم دلچسپی کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جاتا تھا ، ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کا بھی جائزہ لیا جاتا تھا ۔
اس بڑی مہم میں اسکول سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے بیوروکریٹس، ہمارے افسران، حتیٰ کہ پولیس افسران، جنگلات کے اہلکار، تین دن تک گاؤں گاؤں اسکولوں میں جاتے تھے ، مہم کا حصہ بنتے تھے ۔
اور میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ کچھ دن پہلے جب میں گاندھی نگر آیا تھا تو اس گنوتسو کا ایک بہت ہی جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ورژن ، ودیا سمیکشا کیندر کی شکل میں دیکھنے کو ملا تھا ۔ ودیا سمیکشا کیندروں کی جدیدیت دیکھ کر کوئی بھی حیران رہ جائے گا۔ اور ہماری حکومت ہند نے ، ہمارے وزیر تعلیم نے، ملک بھر کے وزیر تعلیم کو اور محکمہ تعلیم کے افسران کو یہاں گاندھی نگر بلایا تھا۔ اور یہ سب ودیا سمیکشا کیندر کا گھنٹوں مطالعہ کرنے میں مصروف رہے۔ اور بعد میں ریاستوں سے بھی وفود آتے ہیں اور ودیا سمیکشا کیندر کا مطالعہ کرکے اس ماڈل کو اپنی ریاست تک لے جانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے بھی گجرات مبارکباد کا مستحق ہے۔
ریاست کی پوری اسکولی تعلیم کی لمحہ بہ لمحہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی نظام بنایا گیا ہے، ایک اختراعی تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں سے گجرات کے ہزاروں اسکولوں، لاکھوں اساتذہ اور تقریباً سوا کروڑ طلباء کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، انہیں فیڈ بیک دیا جاتا ہے۔ جو ڈیٹا آتا ہے اس کا تجزیہ بگ ڈیٹا اینالیسس، مشین لرننگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، ویڈیو والز وغیرہ جیسی تکنیکوں سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد پر بچوں کو بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے ضروری صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات میں تعلیمی میدان میں ہمیشہ ہی کچھ نیا، کچھ منفرد اور بڑے تجربات کرنا، گجرات کے ڈی این اے میں ہے، فطرت میں ہے۔ گجرات میں پہلی بار، ہم نے ٹیچرز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن قائم کیا۔ چلڈرن یونیورسٹی، دنیا کی واحد یونیورسٹی، اور اس کھیل مہاکمبھ کا تجربہ دیکھیے، اس کے سبب سرکاری مشینری کو جس کام کرنے کی جو عادت بن گئی، گجرات کے نوجوانوں کی کھیلوں کی طرف دلچسپی بنی ، یہ جو ایکو سسٹم تیار ہوا ، اس کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ جب آج کئی سالوں کے بعد گزشتہ ہفتے ہی گجرات میں نیشنل اسپورٹس فیسٹیول منعقد ہوا۔ میں نے بہت ساری تعریفیں سنی ہیں، کیوں کہ میں کھلاڑیوں سے رابطے میں رہتا ہوں، ان کی کوچنگ کے رابطے میں رہتا ہوں، مجھے بہت بہت مبارکباد دے رہے ہیں۔ میں نے کہا بھائی مجھے مبارکباد نہ دیں، آپ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور حکومت گجرات کو دیں، یہ سب ان کی کوشش ہے، ان کی محنت ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ملک کا اتنا بڑا کھیلوں کا میلہ ہوا۔ اور تمام کھلاڑی کہہ رہے تھے کہ جناب ہم انٹرنیشنل گ گیمز میں جاتے ہیں اور جو مہمان نوازی اور ترتیب دیکھتے ہیں، گجرات نے اسی طرح تندہی سے منصوبے بنائے، ہمارا استقبال کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنا کر گجرات نے ر کھیلوں کی دنیا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے، اس پروگرام کی میزبانی کر کے جو ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے، اس کے ذریعے گجرات نے ملک کی بہت بڑی خدمت کی ہے۔ میں گجرات کے تمام عہدیداروں، حکومت گجرات، گجرات کے کھیلوں کی دنیا کے سبھی لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک دہائی قبل ہی گجرات میں ٹی وی 15000 اسکولوں تک پہنچ چکا تھا۔ 20 ہزار سے زیادہ اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ لرننگ لیبز، کئی سال پہلے ایسے کئی سسٹم گجرات کے اسکولوں کا لازمی حصہ بن چکے تھے۔ آج گجرات میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء اور 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اساتذہ کی آن لائن حاضری ہوتی ہے۔ نئے تجربات کے اس سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے آج گجرات کے 20 ہزار اسکول تعلیم کے فاءیو جی دور میں داخل ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ مشن اسکول آف ایکسی لینس کے تحت ان اسکولوں میں 50 ہزار نئے کلاس روم، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسمارٹ کلاس رومز جدید طریقے سے تیار کیا جائیں گے ۔ ان اسکولوں میں نہ صرف جدید ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل انفرااسٹرکچر ہوگا بلکہ یہ بچوں کی زندگی اور ان کی تعلیم میں بڑا فرق لانے کی مہم بھی ہے۔ یہاں بچوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہر پہلو کام کیا جائے گا۔ یعنی طالب علم کی طاقت کیا ہے، بہتری کی کیا گنجائش ہے، اس پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
فاءیو جی ٹیکنا لوجی، اس نظام کا فایدہ بہت آسان ہونے والا ہے۔عام آدمی کو یہ لگتا ہے کہ پہلے ٹو جی تھا ،فور جی تھا،اب فاءیو جی ہوا۔ایسا نہیں ہے۔اگر فور جی کو میں سائیکل کہوں ،تو فاءیو جی ہوائی جہاز ہے،اتنا فرق ہے،فور جی مطلب سائیکل ،فاءیو جی مطلب آپ کے پاس ہواءی جہاز ہے،وہ طاقت ہے اس میں۔
اب گجرات کو مبارک ہو کیونکہ اس نے اس فاءیو جی کی طاقت کو سمجھتے ہوےء اسکا استعمال مشن ایکسی لینسی کے لیے کیا ہے۔ یہ گجرات کی تقدیر بدل دے گی۔ اس سے ہر بچے کو اس کی ضروریات کے مطابق سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس سے خاص طور پر دور دراز کے دیہاتوں میں اسکولوں کی تعلیم میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ جہاں بہترین اساتذہ کی ضرورت دور دور تک ہے وہ آسانی سے دستیاب ہو جائے گی۔ بہترین کلاس لینے والا شخص ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور ہو گا، ایسا محسوس ہو گا کہ وہ میرے سامنے بیٹھ کر مجھے پڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہر مضمون کا بہترین مواد ہر کسی کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو گا۔ مختلف ہنر سکھانے والے بہترین اساتذہ اب ایک ہی جگہ سے مختلف دیہاتوں اور شہروں میں بیٹھے بچے کو بیک وقت ورچوئل ریئل ٹائم میں پڑھا سکیں گے۔ جس کی وجہ سے اب مختلف اسکولوں میں جو خلا نظر آ رہا ہے وہ بھی کافی حد تک دور ہو جائے گا۔
آنگن واڑی اور بال واٹیکا سے لے کر کیریئر کی رہنمائی اور مقابلہ جاتی امتحان کی تیاری تک، یہ جدید ترین اسکول طلباء کی ہر ضرورت کو پورا کریں گے۔ آرٹس، کرافٹس، بزنس سے لے کر کوڈنگ اور روبوٹکس تک ہر قسم کی تعلیم یہاں چھوٹی عمر سے ہی دستیاب ہوگی۔ یعنی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ہر پہلو کو یہاں زمین پر لایا جائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت پورے ملک میں اسی طرح کی تبدیلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت نے بھی ملک بھر میں ساڑھے 14 ہزار سے زیادہ پی ایم شری اسکول بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک پائلٹ پراجیکٹ ہے، اسے ہندوستان کے مختلف گوشوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا، اس پر نظر رکھی جائے گی اور ایک سال کے اندر اگر اس میں کچھ کوتاہیاں ہیں ،کچھ جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے، بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اس میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تو اس میں تبدیلی کر کے اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ اسکولوں تک لے جانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ یہ اسکول ملک بھر میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے لیے ماڈل اسکول ہوں گے۔
مرکزی حکومت اس اسکیم پر 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں جس طرح تنقیدی سوچ پر فوکس کیا گیا ہے، بچوں کو اپنی زبان میں بہتر تعلیم دینے کا وژن ہے، یہ اسکول اسے زمین پر لے جائیں گے۔ ایک طرح سے، وہ باقی اسکولوں کے لیے رہنما کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ملک کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات دلانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی غلامی کی ذہنیت سے ملک کو باہر نکال کر ،ٹیلنٹ کو ، اختراعات کو نکھارنے کی کوشش ہے۔ اب دیکھیں ملک میں کیا صورتحال تھی۔ انگریزی زبان کے علم کو ذہانت کے پیمانہ کے طور پر لیا جاتا تھا۔ جب کہ زبان رابطے کے لیے محض ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ لیکن اتنی دہائیوں سے زبان ایک ایسی رکاوٹ بن گئی تھی، کہ ملک کے دیہاتوں اور غریب خاندانوں میں موجود ہنر کی دولت کا فائدہ ملک کو نہیں مل سکا۔ نہ جانے کتنے ہونہار بچے، اہل وطن ڈاکٹر، انجینئر صرف اس لیے نہیں بن سکے کہ انہیں اپنی سمجھ میں آنے والی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملا۔ اب اس صورتحال کو تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب طلباء کو ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بھی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، میڈیسن پڑھنے کا آپشن ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
ایک غریب ماں بھی اپنے بچے کو انگریزی سکول میں نہیں پڑھوا سکتی، تب بھی وہ لڑکے اور لڑکی کو ڈاکٹر بنانے کا خواب دیکھ سکتی ہے۔ اور اپنی مادری زبان میں بھی بچہ ڈاکٹر بن سکتا ہے، ہم اس سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ غریب کے گھر میں بھی ڈاکٹر تیار ہو سکے۔ گجراتی سمیت متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کورس بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے سب کی کوششوں کا وقت ہے۔ ملک میں کوئی ایسا نہ ہو جو کسی وجہ سے چھوٹ جائے۔ یہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روح ہے اور اسی روح کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
قدیم زمانے سے ہی تعلیم ہندوستان کی ترقی کا محور رہی ہے۔ ہم فطرتاً علم کے حامی رہے ہیں۔ اور یوں ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے سائنس میں اپنی پہچان بنائی، سینکڑوں سال پہلے دنیا کی بہترین یونیورسٹیاں بنائیں، سب سے بڑی لائبریری قائم کی۔ تاہم، ایک دور پھر آیا، جب حملہ آوروں نے ہندوستان کی اس دولت کو تباہ کرنے کی مہم شروع کی۔ لیکن ہندوستان تعلیم کے حوالے سے اپنے مضبوط ارادوں سے دستبردار نہیں ہوا ، اپنے مضبوط اصرار سے کبھی دستبردار نہیں ہوا۔ مظالم سہے، لیکن تعلیم کا راستہ نہ چھوڑا۔
یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھی علم و سائنس کی دنیا میں جدت میں ہماری ایک الگ پہچان ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں اپنے قدیم وقار کو واپس لانے کا موقع ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دنیا کی بہترین علمی معیشت بننے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے، مواقع بھی منتظر ہیں۔ 21ویں صدی میں سائنس سے جڑی زیادہ تر ایجادات، ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق، زیادہ تر اختراعات ہندوستان میں ہوں گی، اور جب میں کہتا ہوں، تو اس کی وجہ میرے ملک کے نوجوانوں پر، نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ ہے۔ اسی لیے میں یہ کہنا کا حوصلہ کر پا رہا ہوں۔
اس میں بھی گجرات کے پاس بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ گجرات کی اب تک کیا پہچان تھی، ہم تاجر، کاروباری ، ایک جگہ سے مال لے جاتے، دوسری جگہ بیچتے اور درمیان میں دلالی سے جو کچھ ملتا اس سے روزی روٹی کماتے تھے۔ اس سے نکل کر گجرات نے آہستہ آہستہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں اپنا نام کمانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اور اب 21ویں صدی میں، گجرات ملک کے علمی مرکز کے طور پر، اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ حکومت گجرات کا مشن اسکول آف ایکسی لینس اسی جذبے کو بلند کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے آج اس انتہائی اہم تقریب میں شرکت کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ابھی ایک گھنٹہ پہلے میں ملک کی دفاعی طاقت کے پروگرام سے جڑا تھا، ایک گھنٹے کے بعد مجھے ملک کی علمی طاقت کے اس پروگرام سے گجرات میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ اور اب یہاں سے جوناگڑھ، پھر راجکوٹ جا کر وہاں کی خوشحالی کے میدان کو چھونے کی کوشش کر نے موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کے اس اہم موقع پر ایک بار پھر میں گجرات کی علمی دنیا ، گجرات کی آنے والی نسل، ان کے والدین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ دوستوں ،یہ ایک اہم موقع ہے،میں اس کے لیے بہت سی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ بھوپیندر بھائی اور ان کی ٹیم کو میری دلی مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!