Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk today
84 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from all Districts across the country in a matter of just 18 days under Swachh Bharat 2022: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh launched Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi today. The swachhta Pledge was also administrated on this occasion. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Sanjay Kumar and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion. Similar Cleanliness Drives are being undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages and districts across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said that Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on. The Union Minister added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always reiterated 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan' and any campaign is incomplete without participation of the youth. He further added that without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled.
Shri Thakur said that the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore kg. of waste in the span of one month and we have already collected 84 lakh kg of plastic waste in a matter of 18 days and are set to surpass the target. This work was carried out in historical places, community centers, schools, villages and other places in districts. People particularly the youth, irrespective of their background and affiliations, are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Highlighting the importance of cleanliness’s Thakur said that without cleanliness we cannot ensure good health and wellbeing of the people. The Union Minister urged that we have to be the ambassadors of 'Clean India'. For this, we need to create awareness and change the people's mindset. The minister also urged the youth to dedicate two dayears of the Diwali festival to keep the surroundings clean.
A month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 programme was launched by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 1st October 2022. Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંઘ ઠાકુરે આજે ચાંદની ચોક ખાતેથી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 અંતર્ગત સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મેગા ક્લીનલીનેસ ડ્રાઈવની શરૂઆત કરી
સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 અંતર્ગત માત્ર 18 દિવસમાં જ દેશભરના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાંથી 84 લાખ કિલો પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યો છેઃ શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર
સ્વચ્છ ભારતનું સપનું સાકાર કર્યા વિના, ન્યુ ઈન્ડિયા, વિકસિત ભારતનું સપનું પૂર્ણ થઈ શકે નહીંઃ શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહે આજે દિલ્હીના ચાંદની ચોક ખાતેથી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 અંતર્ગત સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મેગા ક્લીનલીનેસ ડ્રાઈવની શરૂઆત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે સ્વચ્છતા સંકલ્પ પણ લેવડાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય કુમાર અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા. 19મી ઓક્ટોબર 2022ના રોજ દેશભરના તમામ ગામો અને જિલ્લાઓમાં સમાન સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી ઠાકુરે કહ્યું કે સ્વચ્છ ભારત માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી પરંતુ તે સામાન્ય માણસની સાચી ચિંતાઓ અને આ મુદ્દાને આગળ વધારવાના તેમના સંકલ્પને દર્શાવે છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ હંમેશા 'જન ભાગીદારી સે જન આંદોલન'નું પુનરાવર્તન કર્યું છે અને કોઈપણ અભિયાન યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી વિના અધૂરું છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સ્વચ્છ ભારતનું સપનું, ન્યુ ઈન્ડિયા, વિકસિત ભારતનું સપનું સાકાર કર્યા વિના પૂર્ણ થઈ શકે નહીં.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત એક કરોડ કિલો એકત્ર કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી. એક મહિનાના ગાળામાં કચરો અને અમે 18 દિવસમાં 84 લાખ કિલો પ્લાસ્ટિકનો કચરો એકત્ર કરી લીધો છે અને લક્ષ્યાંકને વટાવવા માટે તૈયાર છીએ. આ કાર્ય જિલ્લાઓમાં ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળો, સામુદાયિક કેન્દ્રો, શાળાઓ, ગામડાઓ અને અન્ય સ્થળોએ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. લોકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો, તેમની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ અને જોડાણોને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, માત્ર કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેતા નથી પરંતુ અન્ય લોકોને સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે.
સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા ઠાકુરે કહ્યું કે સ્વચ્છતા વિના આપણે લોકોનું સારું સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકતા નથી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આગ્રહ કર્યો કે આપણે 'સ્વચ્છ ભારત'ના એમ્બેસેડર બનવું પડશે. આ માટે આપણે જાગૃતિ લાવવાની અને લોકોની માનસિકતા બદલવાની જરૂર છે. મંત્રીશ્રીએ યુવાનોને દિવાળીના તહેવારના બે દિવસ આસપાસના વાતાવરણને સ્વચ્છ રાખવા માટે સમર્પિત કરવા પણ અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
1લી ઓક્ટોબર 2022થી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પ્રયાગરાજ ખાતે શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર દ્વારા એક મહિનાનો દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્રના નેટવર્ક સાથે સંકળાયેલ સંગઠન (NYKS) સંલગ્ન યુથ ક્લબ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા દેશભરના 744 જિલ્લાઓના 6 લાખ ગામોમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
વિભાગ દ્વારા સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022ના પ્રયાસોને એકીકૃત કરવાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. યુથ અફેર્સ અને તેની આનુષંગિક સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે એનવાયકેએસ અને એનએસએસ અને દેશભરના તમામ ગામડાઓમાં સમાન કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરીને ઝુંબેશમાં સામૂહિક લોકભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવી.
સામાન્ય શરૂઆત મહાન પરિવર્તન અને મોટા પરિવર્તન તરફ દોરી શકે છે. વિભાગ દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમ. આઝાદી કા અમૃત કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના સ્મરણાર્થે યુવા બાબતોનો કાર્યક્રમ તેની સાક્ષી આપે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ સ્કેલ અને આઉટરીચ બંને દ્રષ્ટિએ અનોખો છે અને યુવા ભાગીદારીથી જન આંદોલનના મોડલ પર વિઝ્યુઅલાઈઝ થયેલ છે અને તેના દ્વારા કાર્યક્રમની સફળતા અને ટકાઉપણું માટે દરેક નાગરિકની ભૂમિકા અને યોગદાનને કોતરવામાં આવે છે.
પહેલનું મુખ્ય પ્રેરક પરિબળ તમામ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે તેમના સિલોઝને ભૂલીને સંકલન અને સુમેળ છે. વિવિધ વિભાગો/એજન્સી, સીબીઓ અને સિવિલ સોસાયટી સંસ્થાઓ; સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકને નાબૂદ કરવા અને સ્વચ્છતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના સામાન્ય ધ્યેયને સાકાર કરવા તેઓ બધા એક સાથે આવી રહ્યા છે.