Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk today
84 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from all Districts across the country in a matter of just 18 days under Swachh Bharat 2022: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh launched Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi today. The swachhta Pledge was also administrated on this occasion. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Sanjay Kumar and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion. Similar Cleanliness Drives are being undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages and districts across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said that Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on. The Union Minister added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always reiterated 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan' and any campaign is incomplete without participation of the youth. He further added that without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled.
Shri Thakur said that the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore kg. of waste in the span of one month and we have already collected 84 lakh kg of plastic waste in a matter of 18 days and are set to surpass the target. This work was carried out in historical places, community centers, schools, villages and other places in districts. People particularly the youth, irrespective of their background and affiliations, are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Highlighting the importance of cleanliness’s Thakur said that without cleanliness we cannot ensure good health and wellbeing of the people. The Union Minister urged that we have to be the ambassadors of 'Clean India'. For this, we need to create awareness and change the people's mindset. The minister also urged the youth to dedicate two dayears of the Diwali festival to keep the surroundings clean.
A month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 programme was launched by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 1st October 2022. Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ ৰ অধীনত আজি চান্দনী চ’কৰপৰা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত বৃহৎ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰৰ
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ ৰ অধীনত মাত্ৰ ১৮ দিনতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো জিলাৰপৰা ৮৪ লাখ কেজি প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ নকৰাকৈ, নব্য ভাৰত, উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰিঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ ৰ অধীনত দিল্লীৰ চান্দনী চ’কৰপৰা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত বৃহৎ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে স্বচ্ছতাৰ সংকল্পও পাঠ কৰোৱা হয়। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ আন-আন বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে। আজিৰ দিনটোত দেশখনৰ সকলো গাওঁ আৰু জিলাতে একেধৰণৰ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান হাতত লোৱা হয়।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত কেৱল এক কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই সাধাৰণ লোকৰ চিন্তা আৰু বিষয়টোৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ অৰ্থে এই লোকসকলৰ সংকল্পক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সদায় ‘জন ভাগিদাৰী ছে জন আন্দোলন’ আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অবিহনে যে সকলো অভিযানেই অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ ৰ’ব, সেই কথা কৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ নকৰাকৈ, এখনি নব্য ভাৰতৰ সপোন, এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে এমাহৰ ভিতৰত এক কোটি কেজি আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে এই কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমি ইতিমধ্যে ১৮ দিনৰ ভিতৰতে ৮৪ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছো আৰু লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰমৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো। জিলাসমূহৰ ঐতিহাসিক স্থান, সামূহিক কেন্দ্ৰ, বিদ্যালয়, গাওঁ আদিত এই কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সৰ্বস্তৰৰ লোকে এই অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকে আন দহজনকো স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে এই অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগান আৰু উৎসাহিতকৰণত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে ঠাকুৰে কয় যে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা অবিহনে আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব নোৱাৰো। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে উপস্থিত সকলোকে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত’ ৰ অগ্ৰদূত হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু ৰাইজৰ মানসিকতা সলনি কৰিব লাগিব। মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক দীপাৱলী উপলক্ষে বছৰৰ দুটা দিন চৌপাশৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ অৰ্থে আত্মনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে ২০২২ ৰ ১ অক্টোবৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত এমহীয়া দেশজোৰা স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। নেহৰু যুৱকেন্দ্ৰ সংগঠন (NYKS) ৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰে জড়িত যুৱ ক্লাব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭৪৪ খন জিলাৰ ৬ লাখ গাঁৱত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, ২০২২ ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ আৰু ইয়াৰ অধিভুক্ত সংস্থা যথাঃ এনৱাইকেএছ আৰু এনএছএছয়ে দেশখনৰ সকলো গাঁৱতে একেধৰণৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজনেৰে অভিযানটোত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰি ব্যাপক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ হাতত লৈছে।
এক আন্তৰিক আৰম্ভণিয়ে বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু বৃহৎ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিব পাৰে। যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উপলক্ষে উক্ত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমেৰে এই কথাই প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিব খুজিছে।
মাত্ৰা আৰু প্ৰসাৰ, উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতে এই কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম অনন্য আৰু ইয়াক যুৱ ভাগিদাৰীৰে জন আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমটোৰ সফলতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অৱদানক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগিতাই হৈছে এই পদক্ষেপৰ মূল চালিকা শক্তি। বিভিন্ন বিভাগ/এজেন্সী, চিবিঅ’ আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংগঠন এবাৰ ব্যৱহৃত প্লাষ্টিক নিৰ্মূল কৰা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ উমৈহতীয়া লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত হৈছে।