Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk today
84 lakh kg of plastic waste has been collected from all Districts across the country in a matter of just 18 days under Swachh Bharat 2022: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh launched Mega Cleanliness Drives across India under Swachh Bharat 2022 from Chandani Chowk, Delhi today. The swachhta Pledge was also administrated on this occasion. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Sanjay Kumar and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion. Similar Cleanliness Drives are being undertaken on 19th October 2022 in all villages and districts across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said that Swachh Bharat is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on. The Union Minister added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always reiterated 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan' and any campaign is incomplete without participation of the youth. He further added that without fulfilling the dream of Swachh Bharat, the dream of a New India, a Developed India cannot be fulfilled.
Shri Thakur said that the programme commenced with the objective of collection of One Crore kg. of waste in the span of one month and we have already collected 84 lakh kg of plastic waste in a matter of 18 days and are set to surpass the target. This work was carried out in historical places, community centers, schools, villages and other places in districts. People particularly the youth, irrespective of their background and affiliations, are not only participating in the programme but playing pivotal role in motivating and encouraging others to join the programme purely on voluntary basis.
Highlighting the importance of cleanliness’s Thakur said that without cleanliness we cannot ensure good health and wellbeing of the people. The Union Minister urged that we have to be the ambassadors of 'Clean India'. For this, we need to create awareness and change the people's mindset. The minister also urged the youth to dedicate two dayears of the Diwali festival to keep the surroundings clean.
A month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 programme was launched by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 1st October 2022. Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
The aim is to consolidate the efforts of Swachh Bharat 2022 by Deptt. of Youth Affairs and its affiliate organizations namely NYKS and NSS and further intensify activities for ensuring mass public participation in campaign by organizing similar programmes in all villages across the country.
A humble beginning can lead to great change and big transformation. Swachh Bharat Programme initiated by Deptt. of Youth Affairs in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit KaAmrit Mahotsava bears testimony to this.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Yuva Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
The key driving factor of the initiative has been coordination and synergy among all stakeholders by forgetting their silos. Various Deptts/Agencies, CBOs and Civil Society Organizations; they all are coming together to realize the common goal of elimination of single use plastic and ensuring cleanliness.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2022 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಚಾಂದನಿ ಚೌಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ್ 2022 ರಡಿ ಕೇವಲ 18 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಂದ 84 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳದ ಹೊರತು ನವ ಭಾರತ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳ್ಳದು : ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
19 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2022 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಚಾಂದನಿ ಚೌಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮನುಷ್ಯರ ನೈಜ ಕಳಕಳಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ “ಜನರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಜನಾಂದೋಲನ” ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಂದೋಲನ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳದ ಹೊರತು ನವ ಭಾರತ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳ್ಳದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ದ್ಯೇಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇವಲ 18 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 84 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಗುರಿ ಮೀರಿ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು, ಸಮುದಾಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ್ರಕಮ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜನತೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ, ಅಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೇವಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವ ಕುರಿತು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಾಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ನಾವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಮನೋಧೋರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಬೇಕು. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗ ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಆಸುಪಾಸಿನ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛವಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀಸಲಿಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ ರಾಜ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ, ಈ ತಿಂಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2022 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ದೇಶದ 744 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು, 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಅಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ಯೂಥ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ್ 2022 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ 2022 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಂದು ವಿನಮ್ರ ಆರಂಭ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಬಹುದು. ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗುವ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ತಲುಪುವ ಎರಡೂ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಜನಾಂದೋಲನ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಚಿತ್ರಣ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಕೆತ್ತನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ನೆಲವನ್ನು ಮರೆಯದೇ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ ತರುವುದು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಿಬಿಓಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಏಕ ಬಳಕೆ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ.