Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM to inaugurate India Urban Housing Conclave 2022 in Rajkot
Conclave to help devise strategies, action plan and roadmap for achieving the vision of “Future Ready Urban India”
Conclave to help in widening the horizon and bringing technology transition in construction sector for sustainable development
18 OCT 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Indian Urban Housing Conclave-2022’ (IUHC2022) a three-day event being organised by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India from 19-21 October 2022 at Rajkot, Gujarat. Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs; and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore and other dignitaries from Centre and States will also grace the occasion. Apart from PMAY-U, other Urban Missions viz. Swachh Bharat Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart Cities Mission, Urban Transport, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM), SVANidhi etc. being implemented by MoHUA will participate in the event.
‘Indian Urban Housing Conclave’ will provide a platform to all stakeholders to demonstrate their technologies as well as deliberate upon various options of technologies, materials and processes for large scale adoption and mainstreaming in different type of housing construction suitable for different Geo-climatic regions of the country. It will create enabling eco-system for further adoption by Public/Private Agencies, R&D and Technical Institutions, Construction Agencies, Developers, Contractors, Start-ups and other stakeholders. Further, beneficiaries (house owners) will have access to innovative, rapid and cost-effective construction technologies and materials for use. It will also help devising strategies, action plan and roadmap for achieving the vision of “Future Ready Urban India” focussed on urban housing during the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
The event will be organised in physical as well as virtual mode with webcasting and live streaming. The event consists of following components:
1. Inauguration of Light House Project (LHP) Rajkot, Gujarat: The LHP at Rajkot, is one of the 6 LHPS being constructed by MoHUA in 6 States using globally proven innovative construction technologies. The LHP Rajkot is complete in all respect. In this project, ‘Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork’, a global innovative technology from France has been used for construction of 1,144 houses which ensures rapid construction, durability, low maintenance and is resource-efficient and disaster-resilient. The LHP Rajkot will be inaugurated and handed over to the beneficiaries by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the event. In addition, various publications, compendiums, books will be released.
2. National Exhibition on Innovative construction practices: An exhibition on Innovative building materials, construction technologies & processes will be set up where global and domestic exhibitors will showcase the prototype models on new and innovative construction technologies/materials. Technology providers from across the globe, domestic indigenous technologies, potential future technologies (start-ups) from the country have been invited through a simple online screening process. A Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) constituted for GHTC-India will evaluate and assess their suitability in Indian context. More than 200 technology providers are expected to showcase their products.
3. Exhibition on best practices adopted by States/UTs under PMAY-U including Gujarat: The PMAY-U Mission promotes cooperative federalism. The States/UTs have innovated their implementation structure as per the local context such as adopting innovative construction practices, convergence of PMAY-U with other housing schemes, livelihood programs, providing housing to special groups, etc. The exhibition aims to showcase such efforts of States/UTs including Gujarat in the successful implementation of PMAY-U along with the achievements of urban missions and their roadmap/action plan for driving the economic growth, transforming lives of people and improving ‘ease of living’.
4. Deliberations on Affordable Housing Discourses: Various dialogues, thematic sessions, roundtable discussions will be conducted with stakeholders consisting of national and international experts to discuss, share and learn the progress in transforming urban landscape to take resolve for future urban development in improving ‘Ease of Living’. It will also be participated by MoHUA/State/UT officials, academia, civil society organisations and other stakeholders.
5. Felicitation of PMAY(U) Awards 2021: In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs and ULBs, MoHUA has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY(U). The winners for PMAY(U) Awards 2021 have been identified and will be felicitated during the event.
MoHUA has been implementing PMAY-U since June 2015 for providing all-weather pucca houses with all basic amenities for all eligible families/ beneficiaries in urban areas of the country. A total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned under the Scheme; out of which nearly 105 lakh have been grounded for construction and more than 63 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The Scheme has been extended up to 31st December 2024 to complete all houses sanctioned till 31st March 2022. Within the ambit of the overarching PMAY-U, a Technology Sub-Mission (TSM) has been set up, to facilitate the adoption of innovative, sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient technologies and building materials for cost effective, speedier and quality construction of houses.
For promoting new and innovative construction technologies and systems, Global Housing Technology Challenge- India (GHTC-India) was initiated in January 2019 with an aim to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies that are sustainable, green and disaster resilient through a challenge format to bring technology transition in construction sector. Under GHTC-India, a ‘Construction Technology India (CTI) – 2019: Expo-cum-Conference’ was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 2nd March 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Six distinct technologies were selected amongst 54 shortlisted globally best technologies that participated in GHTC-India for constructing six Light House Projects (LHPs) at Indore, Rajkot, Chennai, Ranchi, Agartala and Lucknow. The foundation stone of all 6 LHPs was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 01.01.2021. Out of the 6 LHPs, LHP Chennai was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 26th May 2022. LHP Rajkot is ready for inauguration. The other four LHPs are at advance stages of construction.
In addition, an ‘Indian Housing Technology Mela’ (IHTM) was organised on 5th October, 2021 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh to promote indigenous alternate/sustainable building materials and innovative construction systems/ technologies for low & mid-rise structures for affordable housing in the country. IHTM was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Under IHTM, 84 indigenous innovative technologies, materials and processes were shortlisted.
‘Indian Urban Housing Conclave’ will help in widening the horizon and bringing technology transition in the construction sector for sustainable development. It will also bring together all global and indigenous innovative technologies, materials and process shortlisted under GHTC-India as well as under IHTM including those developed subsequently by various stakeholders across the world and showcase them on a common platform.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم راجکوٹ میں انڈیا اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو 2022 کا افتتاح کریں گے
‘‘مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری ہندوستان’’ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی، ایکشن پلان اور روڈ میپ وضع کرنے میں مدد کے لیے کانفرنس
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے افق کو وسیع کرنے اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں مدد کے لیے کنکلیو
18 OCT 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19-21 اکتوبر 2022 کو گجرات کے راجکوٹ میں حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ پروگرام ’’انڈین اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو-2022‘‘ (آئی یو ایچ سی 2022) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے علاوہ، دیگر شہری مشن یعنی سوچھ بھارت مشن، اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈس مشن (این یو ایل ایم) ،سوا ندھی وغیرہ جو ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
'انڈین اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو' تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی اس موقع پر مختلف جغرافیائی آب و ہوا والے خطوں کے لیے موزوں مکانات کی تعمیر کی مختلف اقسام کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز، مواد اور عمل کے مختلف متبادل پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ ملک. یہ پبلک/پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں، آر اینڈ ڈی اور تکنیکی اداروں، تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں، ڈیولپرز، ٹھیکیداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ مزید اپنانے کے لیے قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا۔ مزید برآں، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں (گھر کے مالکان) کو جدید، تیز رفتار اور سستی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور استعمال کے لیے مواد تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ 'امرت کال' کے دوران شہری رہائش پر مرکوز "مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری ہندوستان" کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی، ایکشن پلان اور روڈ میپ وضع کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
تقریب کا اہتمام ویب کاسٹنگ اور لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ساتھ فزیکل اور ورچوئل موڈ میں کیا جائے گا۔ ایونٹ مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ (ایل ایچ پی) راجکوٹ، گجرات کا افتتاح: راجکوٹ میں 6 ایل ایچ پی ، 6 ریاستوں میں ایم او ایچ یو اےکے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے 6 ایل ایچ پی میں سے ایک ہے جو عالمی سطح پر ثابت شدہ جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ ایل ایچ پی راجکوٹ ہر لحاظ سے مکمل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 'مونولیتھک کنکریٹ کنسٹرکشن یوزنگ ٹنل فارم ورک' جو کہ فرانس کی ایک عالمی جدید ٹیکنالوجی ہے،کو 1,144 مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو تیز رفتار تعمیر، پائیداری اور کم دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور وسائل کے لحاظ سے موثر اور آفات سے بچنے والا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران ایل ایچ پی راجکوٹ کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا اور وزیر اعظم اسے استفادہ کنندگان کے حوالے کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف اشاعتوں ، مجموعوں اور کتابوں کا اجراء بھی ج کیا جاءے گا۔
2. جدید تعمیراتی طریقوں پر قومی نمائش: جدید تعمیراتی مواد، تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عمل پر ایک نمائش لگائی جائے گی جہاں عالمی اور ملکی نمائش کنندگان نئی اور اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز/مواد پر پروٹوٹائپ ماڈلز کی نمائش کریں گے۔ دنیا بھر سے ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں، ملکی مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز، ملک سے مستقبل کی ممکنہ ٹیکنالوجیز (اسٹارٹ اپ) کو ایک سادہ آن لائن اسکریننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ جی ایچ ٹی سی-انڈیا کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ایک تکنیکی تشخیص کمیٹی (ٹی ای سی) ہندوستانی تناظر میں ان کی مناسبیت کا جائزہ لے گی ۔ 200 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔
• iii. گجرات سمیت پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں پر نمائش: پی ایم اے وائی-یو مشن تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مقامی تناظر کے مطابق اپنے نفاذ کے ڈھانچے کو اختراع کیا ہے جیسے کہ جدید تعمیراتی طریقوں کو اپنانا، پی ایم اے وائی-یو کو دیگر ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا، معاش کے پروگرام، خصوصی گروپوں کو مکان فراہم کرنا وغیرہ۔ نمائش کا مقصد شہری مشنوں کی کامیابیوں اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے اور 'زندگی میں آسانی' کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کے روڈ میپ/ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے کامیاب نفاذ میں گجرات سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ایسی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
• iv. سستی رہائش کے بارے میں غور و خوض : مختلف مذاکرات، موضوعاتی سیشنز، گول میز مباحثے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کیے جائیں گے جن میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین شامل ہوں گے تاکہ شہری منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال، اشتراک اور سیکھنے کے لیے مستقبل کی شہری ترقی کے لیے 'آسان زندگی' کو بہتر بنانے کا عزم کیا جا سکے۔ ' اس میں ایم او ایچ یو اے/ریاستی/یو ٹیز کے حکام، اکیڈمی، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
1. پی ایم اے وائی-یو ایوارڈز 2021 کی عزت افزائی : ریاستوں، یو ٹیز اور یو ایل بیز کے شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے سالانہ ایوارڈز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو ایوارڈز 2021 کے فاتحین کی شناخت کر لی گئی ہے اور انہیں تقریب کے دوران نوازا جائے گا۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے جون 2015 سے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں تمام اہل خاندانوں/مستحقین کے لیے تمام بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ ہر موسم کے لیے سازگار پکے مکانات فراہم کیے جائیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 122.69 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے تقریباً 105 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں اور 63 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکمل کر کے مستحقین تک پہنچا دیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کو 31 دسمبر 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ 31 مارچ 2022 تک منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو مکمل کیا جا سکے۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے وسیع دائرہ کار کے اندر، ایک ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن (ٹی ایس ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اختراعاتی ، پائیدار، ماحول دوست اور آفات سے بچنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مکانات کی لاگت سے موثر، تیز رفتار اور معیاری تعمیر کے لیے تعمیراتی مواد کو اپنانے میں آسانی ہو ۔
نئی اور اختراعی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں اور نظاموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج- انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا) جنوری 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر دستیاب ایسی بہترین ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت کرنا اور انھیں مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے جو پائیدار، سبز اور آفات سے بچنے کے لیے مزاحم ہوں۔ تعمیراتی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا فارمیٹ جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا کے تحت، ایک ’کنسٹرکشن ٹیکنالوجی (سی ٹی آئی) – انڈیا 2019: ایکسپو-کم-کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح 2 مارچ 2019 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں کیا تھا ۔
اند ور، راجکوٹ، چنئی، رانچی، اگرتلہ اور لکھنؤ میں چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی) کی تعمیر کے لیے جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا میں حصہ لینے والی 54 شارٹ لسٹ کردہ عالمی سطح کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجیز میں سے6 منفرد ٹیکنالوجیز کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ تمام 6 ایل ایچ پی کا سنگ بنیاد محترم وزیر اعظم نے 01.01.2021 کو رکھا تھا۔ 6 ایل ایچ پی میں سے، ایل ایچ پی چنئی کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے 26 مئی 2022 کو کیا تھا۔ ایل ایچ پی راجکوٹ افتتاح کے لیے تیار ہے۔ دیگر چار ایل ایچ پی تعمیر کےاختتامی مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک 'انڈین ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ' (آئی ایچ ٹی ایم) کا انعقاد 5 اکتوبر 2021 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں کیا گیا تاکہ ملک میں مقامی متبادل/پائیدار تعمیراتی مواد اور جدید تعمیراتی نظاموں/ٹیکنالوجیوں کو سستی رہائش کے لیے کم اور درمیانے درجے کے ڈھانچے کے لیے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ آئی ایچ ٹی ایم کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا ۔ آئی ایچ ٹی ایم کے تحت، 84 مقامی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز، مواد اور عمل کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
انڈین اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو‘ افق کو وسیع کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعمیراتی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایچ ٹی ایم کے تحت شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی تمام عالمی اور مقامی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز، مواد اور عمل کو بھی اکٹھا کرے گا جسے بعد میں دنیا بھر کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کرے گا۔