വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള ഒക്ടോബർ 19 ന് ഏകീകൃത വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര പോലീസ് പദ്ധതിയേക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 18, 2022
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ഡേവ്ലപ്മെന്ററുമായി (ബിപിആർ&ഡി) ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പോലീസ് വകുപ്പിലെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർ/ ഇൻസ്‌പെക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർ (ഡിജിമാർ/ഐജിമാർ) എന്നിവരുടെ ഏകീകൃത വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര പോലീസ് പദ്ധതിയേക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 19-ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് യെസ്സോ നായിക്, ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായി എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേരളം, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗോവ, മേഘാലയ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ; എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഡിജിമാർ/ ഐജിമാർ; എംഎച്ച്എ, എംഒടി, ബിപിആർ & ഡി എന്നിവയുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും പരിസരങ്ങളിലും വിദേശ-സ്വദേശി വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതമായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി, പ്രത്യേക കർത്തവ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളും പരിശീലന വശങ്ങളും സഹിതം വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മേഖലക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ പോലീസിംഗ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി അഖിലേന്ത്യ തലത്തിൽ ഏകീകൃത വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര പോലീസ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ദേശിയ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ലക്‌ഷ്യം.
വിദേശ, ആഭ്യന്തര വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ, അവരുടെ സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ മുഖേന ഒരു സമർപ്പിത പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സംഘത്തെ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ആശയം.

Ministry of Tourism
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to address the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme on 19th Oct
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with MHA and BPR&D is organizing the conference
Agenda of the National Conference is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS Shri Nityanand Rai will also address the conference
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) is organizing National Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals (DGs/IGs) of Police Department of all States/UTs in connection with implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme, on 19th October, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be the Chief-guest for the conference. The conference will be attended by Minister of Tourism, Culture & DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary (Home), Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Shri Balaji Srivastava, Director General (BPR&D, MHA), Joint Secretary (Foreigners division, MHA), State Tourism Secretaries of Rajasthan, Kerala, Goa & Meghalaya, DGs/ IGs of all States/UTs and other senior officials of MHA, MoT, BPR&D will also be present during the conference.
Agenda of the National Conference of DGs/IGs of Police department of all States/UTs is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing with suitable roles and responsibility and training aspects, to provide safer ecosystem to the foreign and domestic tourists in and around tourist destinations, as safety and security and the first & foremost priority of any tourist.
During the conference, the report on ‘Tourist Police Scheme’ prepared by BPR&D will be deliberated and BPR&D would be sharing the finding and recommendations of the report with MHA, MOT and representatives of State Govts/ UT Administrations. The idea of the conference is to develop a dedicated team of Police personnel by States/ UTs to work towards talking care of the requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists, their safety & security.
Objective of the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme is to bring Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Bureau of Police Research & Development and State Govts/ UT Administration on the same platform, so that they may work together in close coordination with the State/UT Police department and sensitize them about the specific requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists for effective implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan-India level. This would change the safety & security related perception of India at global level and will help in making India a must visit destination around the globe.